Do I pay to live in my college? | University of Oxford

Do I pay to live in my college?

Students pay for accommodation and food although this is often heavily subsidised. Colleges provide a wide variety of accommodation and meal options. Costs vary across colleges and are likely to increase annually. It is important you understand how much your degree is going to cost and what financial support you might be eligible for. For more information, please visit our page on living costs.

Rents and other charges

The costs on this page apply only to undergraduate students starting their courses in 2017. Costs are likely to increase annually. 

College

Average cost of accommodation for 175 days, including utilities and services *Most common rent that students actually pay, including utilities and servicesNumber of days this rent is forIndication of likely costs for three meals a day for 175 days *Indication of likely costs for accommodation and meals for 175 days *
Balliol£4,253£4,396189£1,406**£5,659**
Brasenose£4,265£4,488186£1,205£5,470
Christ Church£4,088£4,088175£1,689£5,777
Corpus Christi£3,946£3,971180£1,717£5,662
Exeter£4,143£4,383174£1,575£5,718
Harris Manchester£4,190 ***£4,525 ***189n/a ***£4,060 ***
Hertford£3,643£3,644175£1,705£5,348
Jesus College£3,792£5,440278£1,890£5,683
Keble£4,087£4,606186£1,791£5,878
Lincoln£3,869£4,106177£1,916£5,785
LMH£4,214£4,445185£1,729£5,943
Magdalen£4,118£4,141176£1,594£5,712
Mansfield£3,787£4,218177£1,547£5,334
Merton£3,653£3,589175£1,712£5,365
New College£3,738£3,845180£1,755£5,493
Oriel£4,056£4,077174£2,196£6,252
Pembroke£4,394£5,098177£1,082 **£5,475**
Queen's£3,913£3,960177£1,701£5,614
Regent's Park£4,172£4,09617£2,135£6,307
St Anne's£4,246£4,155175£1,462£5,708
St Benet's£4,340£4,414178£2,118 £6,458
St Catherine's£3,659£4,119197£1,962£5,621
St Edmund Hall£4,200£4,200175£2,275£6,475
St Hilda's£4,017£4,230189£1,250£5,266
St Hugh's£3,861£4,169189£1,394£5,255
St John's£3,612£3,777177£1,743£5,355
St Peter's£3,825£4,050189£1,682£5,507
St Stephen's£3,375£4,050210£1,820£5,195
Somerville£3,888£4,013184£1,610£5,345
Trinity£3,789£4,391180£2,389£6,178
University College£3,546£4,005186£1,981£5,527
Wadham£3,764£3,852175£2,000£5,765
Worcester£3,778£4,406189£1,719£5,496
Wycliffe£3,917£5,732271£1,838£5,754

175 days covers eight weeks per term, and an additional week before the first term for freshers' week. The exact number of days that you will need to spend in Oxford may vary, as will the number of days accommodation offered by each college.

** Does not include breakfast.

*** Unified charge for accommodation and meals. 

 

On site

Off site

Name of CollegeEnsuiteNot ensuiteEnsuiteNot ensuite
Balliol38174900
Brasenose4212224148
Christ Church1781037928
Corpus74644673
Exeter55979250
Harris Manchester462100
Hertford016136204
Jesus College65550237
Keble21012700
Lincoln90857935
LMH24016600
Magdalen6331500
Mansfield13354257
Merton82815119
New College17818400
Oriel118955840
Pembroke17416500
Queen's399147128
Regents Park06700
St Anne's183020822
St Benet's23300
St Catherine's21218000
St Edmund Hall261565253
St Hilda's361572938
St Hugh's16124000
St John's53323010
St Peter's18135790
St Stephen's0400
Somerville6826800
Trinity66117592
University College601772138
Wadham62182048
Worcester30197340
Wycliffe Hall174000
Was this page useful?*