Do I pay to live in my college? | University of Oxford

Do I pay to live in my college?

Students pay for accommodation and food although this is often heavily subsidised. Colleges provide a wide variety of accommodation and meal options. Costs vary across colleges and are likely to increase annually. It is important you understand how much your degree is going to cost and what financial support you might be eligible for. For more information, please visit our page on living costs.

Rents and other charges

The costs on this page apply only to undergraduate students starting their courses in 2017. Costs are likely to increase annually. 

CollegeAverage cost of accommodation for 175 days, including utilities and services1Most common rent that students actually pay, including utilities and servicesNumber of days this rent is forIndication of likely costs for three meals a day for 175 days1Indication of likely costs for accommodation and meals for 175 days1
Balliol£4,258£4,400189£1,365 2£5,623 2
Brasenose£4,155£4,371186 £1,193£5,348
Christ Church

£3,752

£3,752175£1,570£5,322
Corpus Christi£3,817£3,841180£1,663£5,479
Exeter£4,025£4,256174£1,479£5,504
Harris Manchester£4,060 3£4,385 3189n/a 3£4,060 3
Hertford£3,514£3,514175£1,705£5,219
Jesus College£3,684£5,286278£1,837£5,522
Keble£3,909£4,263186£2,370£6,279
Lincoln£4,157£4,537259£1,856£6,013
LMH£4,100£4,445185£1,656£5,757
Magdalen£4,111£4,134176£1,594£5,705
Mansfield£3,781£4,080174£1,496£5,277
Merton£3,534£3,472175£1,628£5,162
New College£3,558£3,719180£1,697£5,255
Oriel£3,918£3,955174£2,118£6,036
Pembroke£4,266£4,926177£1,6132£5,8802
Queen's£3,799£3,843177£1,645£5,444
Regent's Park£4,050£4,096177£2,121£6,170
St Anne's£4,119£4,027175£1,298£5,418
St Benet's£4,218 £4,290178£2,118 £6,335 
St Catherine's£3,546£3,991197£1,913£5,458
St Edmund Hall£4,200£4,200175£2,209£6,409
St Hilda's£3,819£4,056189£1,193£5,011
St Hugh's£3,785£4,088189£1,391£5,176
St John's£3,509£3,671177£1,692£5,201
St Peter's£3,672£3,888189£1,682£5,353
St Stephen's£3,275£3,930210£1,820£5,095
Somerville£3,779£3,901184£1,566£5,345
Trinity£3,697£4,271180£2,345£6,042
University College£3,575£3,887186£1,981£5,555
Wadham£3,532£3,602175£2,020£5,552
Worcester£3,673£4,347187^£2,165£5,838
Wycliffe£3,764£5,485266£1,838£5,602

175 days covers eight weeks per term, and an additional week before the first term for freshers' week. The exact number of days that you will need to spend in Oxford may vary, as will the number of days accommodation offered by each college.

Does not include breakfast.

3 Unified charge for accommodation and meals. 

^ 187 for first years; 189 for second years; 238 for third/fourth years.

 On siteOff site
Name of CollegeEnsuiteNot ensuiteEnsuiteNot ensuite
Balliol38174900
Brasenose4212224148
Christ Church1771149676
Corpus74644673
Exeter559310636
Harris Manchester461100
Hertford01616204
Jesus College65055237
Keble23912600
Lincoln99878122
LMH25014000
Magdalen6331500
Mansfield13443049
Merton82815119
New College150184170
Oriel117994331
Pembroke17415900
Queen's394791128
Regents Park06700
St Anne's183208014
St Benet's23200
St Catherine's21218000
St Edmund Hall261565253
St Hilda's3618200
St Hugh's16124000
St John's53323010
St Peter's12135790
St Stephen's0040
Somerville6826800
Trinity66117599
University College60217797
Wadham20857042
Worcester30134970
Wycliffe Hall74300
Was this page useful?*