Do I pay to live in my college? | University of Oxford

Do I pay to live in my college?

Students pay for accommodation and food although this is often heavily subsidised. Colleges provide a wide variety of accommodation and meal options. Costs vary across colleges and are likely to increase annually. It is important you understand how much your degree is going to cost and what financial support you might be eligible for. For more information, please visit our page on living costs.

Rents and other charges

The costs on this page apply only to undergraduate students starting their courses in 2019. Costs are likely to increase annually. 

College

Average cost of accommodation for 175 days, including utilities and services *Most common rent that students actually pay, including utilities and servicesNumber of days this rent is forIndication of likely costs for three meals a day for 175 days *Indication of likely costs for accommodation and meals for 175 days *
Balliol£4,849£5,517189£1,405**£6,255**
Brasenose£4,339£4,566186£1,241£5,580
Christ Church£4,239£4,251175£1,743£5,982
Corpus Christi£4,080£4,106180£1,776£5,856
Exeter£4,272£4,515174£1,572£5,843
Harris Manchester£4,400 ****£4,751 ****189n/a ****£6,300 ****
Hertford£3,787£3,787175£1,705£5,492
Jesus College£3,910£5,612278£1,927£5,837
Keble£4,103£4,065189£1,838£5,941
Lincoln£4,054£4,266177£1,992£6,045
LMH£4,347£4,445193£1,811£6,158
Magdalen£4,127£4,150176£1,656£5,782
Mansfield£3,837£4,295175£1,593£5,430
Merton£3,797£3,729175£1,726£5,522
New College£3,883£3,994180£1,822£5,705
Oriel£4,056*****£4,077*****174*****£2,196*****£6,252*****
Pembroke£4,700£5,556177£1,118 ***£5,818 ***
Queen's£3,913*****£3,960*****177*****£1,701*****£5,614*****
Regent's Park£4,323£4,096177£2,063£6,386
St Anne's£4,374£4,279175£1,442£5,816
St Benet's£4,417£4,493178£2,223 £6,640
St Catherine's£3,787£4,263197£2,006£5,793
St Edmund Hall£4,200£4,176174£2,093£6,293
St Hilda's£4,174£4,395189£1,250£5,423
St Hugh's£4,008£4,259186£1,388£5,395
St John's£3,845£3,882177£1,790£5,635
St Peter's£3,986£4,213189£1,705£5,691
Somerville£4,065£3,983177£1,692£5,757
Trinity£3,851£4,519180£2,167£6,018
University College£3,546*****£4,005*****186*****£1,981*****£5,527*****
Wadham£3,951£4,090175£2,044£5,995
Worcester£3,890£4,418184£1,769£5,659
Wycliffe£4,014£5,692261£1,838£5,852

175 days covers eight weeks per term, and an additional week before the first term for freshers' week. The exact number of days that you will need to spend in Oxford may vary, as will the number of days accommodation offered by each college.

** Does not include breakfast.

*** Does not include breakfast or lunch.

**** Unified charge for accommodation and meals. 

***** These numbers refer to students beginning their course in 2018, not 2019. 

 

On site

Off site

Name of CollegeEnsuiteNot ensuiteEnsuiteNot ensuite
Balliol0174900
Brasenose4212224148
Christ Church1891099651
Corpus74644673
Exeter55919250
Harris Manchester462100
Hertford362041610
Jesus College65550240
Keble24412800
Lincoln99851140
LMH24113000
Magdalen6331500
Mansfield13342571
Merton82815119
New College17818400
Oriel118955840
Pembroke17618400
Queen's399147128
Regents Park06700
St Anne's183204022
St Benet's23700
St Catherine's21222500
St Edmund Hall261565253
St Hilda's361572938
St Hugh's16125000
St John's31318046
St Peter's18135790
Somerville136258010
Trinity6611710101
University College601772138
Wadham6218311248
Worcester258743430
Wycliffe Hall164900