Do I pay to live in my college?

Students pay for accommodation and food, although this is often heavily subsidised. Colleges provide a wide variety of accommodation and meal options. Costs vary across colleges and are likely to increase annually. It is important you understand how much your degree is going to cost and what financial support you might be eligible for. For more information, please visit our page on living costs.

Rents and other charges

The costs on this page apply only to the academic year 2020-21. Costs are likely to increase annually. 

Rents and charges for colleges marked # are for 2019-20.  Please contact those colleges for more up to date information.

College

Average cost of accommodation for 175 days, including utilities and services *Most common rent that students actually pay, including utilities and servicesNumber of days this rent is forIndication of likely costs for three meals a day for 175 days *Indication of likely costs for accommodation and meals for 175 days *
Balliol£4,404£4,749196£1,509**£5,913**
Brasenose #£4,339£4,566186£1,241£5,580
Christ Church£4,422£4,422175£1,762£6,185
Corpus Christi£4,195£4,225180£1,831£6,026
Exeter£4,405£4,678175£1,279£5,684
Harris Manchester£4,531 ****£4,893 ****1892,188 ****£6,300 ****
Hertford£3,939£3,939175£2,100£6,039
Jesus College£4,033£5,796278£1,979£6,012
Keble£4,149£4,029186£1,929£6,077
Lincoln£4,118£4,390177£2,056£6,174
LMH£4,566£5,008193£1,818£6,384
Magdalen£4,233£4,257176£1,698£5,931
Mansfield£4,021£4,653175£1,750£5,771
Merton #£3,797£3,729175£1,726£5,522
New College£4,041£4,156180£1,892£5,933
Oriel£4,367£4,364174£2,476£6,843
Pembroke£4,901£5,740177£812 ***£5,713 ***
Queen's£4,058£4,105177£1,782£5,840
Regent's Park #£4,323£4,096177£2,063£6,386
St Anne's£4,525£4,428175£2,835£7,360
St Benet's£4,561£4,639178£2,223 £6,783
St Catherine's£3,862£4,348197£2,046£5,908
St Edmund Hall£4,284£4,260174£1,818£6,102
St Hilda's£4,460£4,557189£1,286£5,746
St Hugh's£4,099£4,426189£1,404£5,502
St John's£3,737£3,777177£1,743£5,480
St Peter's£4,216£4,428189£1,911£6,127
Somerville£4,155£4,062177£1,726£5,881
Trinity #£3,851£4,519180£2,167£6,018
University College£3,804£4,338186£3,115£6,919
Wadham #£3,951£4,090175£2,044£5,995
Worcester£3,998£4,510184£1,806£5,804
Wycliffe£3,753£5,154259£1,925£5,678

175 days covers eight weeks per term, and an additional week before the first term for freshers' week. The exact number of days that you will need to spend in Oxford may vary, as will the number of days accommodation offered by each college.

** Does not include breakfast.

*** Does not include breakfast or lunch.

**** Unified charge for accommodation and meals. 

The figures for colleges marked # are for 2019-20.  Please contact those colleges for more up to date information.

 

On site

Off site

Name of CollegeEnsuiteNot ensuiteEnsuiteNot ensuite
Balliol02161120
Brasenose #4212224148
Christ Church279116036
Corpus74644688
Exeter14591563
Harris Manchester462100
Hertford0137820
Jesus College31550226
Keble23213300
Lincoln990670
LMH23513000
Magdalen6732000
Mansfield134423168
Merton #82815119
New College17818400
Oriel125915732
Pembroke17216800
Queen's394116864
Regents Park #06700
St Anne's183208022
St Benet's73700
St Catherine's24622500
St Edmund Hall191227025
St Hilda's881572332
St Hugh's16125300
St John's53323010
St Peter's19136790
Somerville13625800
Trinity #6611710101
University College621853238
Wadham #6218311248
Worcester260713430
Wycliffe Hall162700