Do I pay to live in my college?

Students pay for accommodation and food, although this is often heavily subsidised. Colleges provide a wide variety of accommodation and meal options. Costs vary across colleges and are likely to increase annually. It is important you understand how much your degree is going to cost and what financial support you might be eligible for. For more information, please visit our page on living costs.

Rents and other charges

The costs on this page apply only to the academic year 2021-22. Costs are likely to increase annually. 

175 days covers eight weeks per term, and an additional week before the first term for freshers' week. The exact number of days that you will need to spend in Oxford may vary, as will the number of days accommodation offered by each college.

College

Average cost of accommodation for 175 days, including utilities and services 
Most common rent that students actually pay, including utilities and servicesNumber of days this rent is forIndication of likely costs for three meals a day for 175 days 
Indication of likely costs for accommodation and meals for 175 days 
Balliol£4,617£4,993189£2,056*£6,673*
Brasenose £4,469£4,749186£1,402£5,871
Christ Church£4,478£4,453174£2,401£6,879
Corpus Christi£4,238£4,277180£1,865£6,103
Exeter£4,459£4,733174£2,275£6,734
Harris Manchester£4,622 ***£4,991 ***1892,240 ***£6,862 ***
Hertford£4,078£4,078175£2,205£6,283
Jesus College£4,162£6,099278£2,032£6,194
Keble£4,368£4,135186£2,074£6,442
Lincoln£4,356£4,452177£2,121£6,477
LMH£4,807£5,356193£2,100£6,907
Magdalen£4,060£4,083176£1,698£5,758
Mansfield£4,208£4,797177£1,225£5,433
Merton £4,091£4,162175£1,771£5,862
New College£4,092£4,208180£1,915£6,006
Oriel£4,485£4,451174£2,748£7,232
Pembroke£5,021£5,885177£1,183 **£6,204 **
Queen's£4,141£4,188177£1,817£5,957
Regent's Park      
St Anne's£4,650£4,550175£1,798£6,448
St Benet's£4,681£4,762178£2,350£7,032
St Catherine's£3,939£4,434197£2,086£6,025
St Edmund Hall£4,338£4,324174£1,847£6,185
St Hilda's£4,591£4,695189£1,750£6,341
St Hugh's£4,191£4,455186£1,434£5,625
St John's£3,963£3,929174£1,955£5,917
St Peter's£4,404£4,644189£1,960£6,364
Somerville£4,234£4,144177£1,737£5,971
Trinity £4,013£4,698180£2,272£6,285
University College£4,113£4,988222£2,162£6,275
Wadham £4,366£4,475175£2,205£6,571
Worcester     
Wycliffe Hall£3,831£5,254259£2,013£5,844

Does not include breakfast.

** Does not include breakfast or lunch.

*** Unified charge for accommodation and meals. 

The figures for colleges marked # are for 2019-20.  Please contact those colleges for more up to date information.

 

On site

Off site

Name of CollegeEnsuiteNot ensuiteEnsuiteNot ensuite
Balliol281751420
Brasenose 4112223138
Christ Church294114044
Corpus Christi68644696
Exeter14591563
Harris Manchester462100
Hertford014785161
Jesus College64540226
Keble23213200
Lincoln9906496
LMH20616300
Magdalen461536188
Mansfield134422459
Merton 82815119
New College2438400
Oriel124925932
Pembroke17216800
Queen's364715963
Regents Park 06700
St Anne's183208022
St Benet's73700
St Catherine's24622500
St Edmund Hall541267444
St Hilda's881612332
St Hugh's15625100
St John's32362012
St Peter's17142670
Somerville13627000
Trinity 591069714
University College5921430119
Wadham 8217830119
Worcester260713430
Wycliffe Hall193400