Do I pay to live in my college?

Students pay for accommodation and food, although this is often heavily subsidised. Colleges provide a wide variety of accommodation and meal options. Costs vary across colleges and are likely to increase annually. It is important you understand how much your degree is going to cost and what financial support you might be eligible for. For more information, please visit our page on living costs.

Rents and other charges

The costs on this page apply only to the academic year 2022-23. Costs are likely to increase annually. 

175 days covers eight weeks per term, and an additional week before the first term for freshers' week. The exact number of days that you will need to spend in Oxford may vary, as will the number of days accommodation offered by each college.

College

Average cost of accommodation for 175 days, including utilities and services 
Most common rent that students actually pay, including utilities and servicesNumber of days this rent is forIndication of likely costs for three meals a day for 175 days 
Indication of likely costs for accommodation and meals for 175 days 
Balliol£4,700£7,275189£2,312*£7,012*
Brasenose £4,571£4,907186£1,386£5,957
Christ Church£5,054£5,025174£2,228£7,282
Corpus Christi£4,566£4,608180£2,009£6,575
Exeter£4,858£4,759174£2,459£7,317
Harris Manchester£4,991 ***£5,390 ***1892,424 ***£7,415 ***
Hertford£4,424£4,424175£1,750£6,174
Jesus College£4,066£5,799278£2,205£6,271
Keble£4,591£4,581186£2,434£7,025
Lincoln£4,681£4,842179£2,280£6,961
LMH£5,067£5,558186£2,223£7,289
Magdalen£4,344£4,344175£2,923£7,266
Mansfield£4,609£5,511185£1,575£6,184
Merton £4,344£4,267175£1,888£6,233
New College£4,398£4,523180£2,056£6,454
Oriel£4,861£5,162186£2,538£7,398
Pembroke£5,472£6,464180£1,286 **£6,758 **
Queen's£4,470£4,521177£1,962£6,431
Regent's Park      
St Anne's£4,998£4,890175£1,991£6,989
St Catherine's£4,405£4,958197£2,329£6,734
St Edmund Hall£4,662£4,648174£1,952£6,615
St Hilda's£5,003£5,116189£1,911£6,914
St Hugh's£4,393£4,669186£1,769£6,161
St John's£3,611£3,724177£1,820£5,431
St Peter's£4,708£4,993189£2,235£6,943
Somerville£4,234£4,144177£1,737£5,971
Trinity £4,180£4,871180£2,282£6,462
University College£4,600£5,175186£1,968£6,569
Wadham £4,756£4,874175£2,342£7,097
Worcester     
Wycliffe Hall£4,156£5,735259£2,100£6,256

Does not include breakfast.

** Does not include breakfast or lunch.

*** Unified charge for accommodation and meals. 

 

On site

Off site

Name of CollegeEnsuiteNot ensuiteEnsuiteNot ensuite
Balliol281751420
Brasenose 10223300
Christ Church307107048
Corpus Christi68644696
Exeter142055
Harris Manchester462100
Hertford014485163
Jesus College64540226
Keble23213200
Lincoln97081102
LMH22617600
Magdalen7031900
Mansfield134424350
Merton 82815119
New College2438400
Oriel135795138
Pembroke18216400
Queen's394816162
Regents Park 0000
St Anne's183200029
St Catherine's24622500
St Edmund Hall541267444
St Hilda's881612332
St Hugh's16125000
St John's3736100
St Peter's18137546
Somerville0000
Trinity 10700184
University College6219432102
Wadham 8217813013
Worcester1701177821
Wycliffe Hall193800