Renewing/extending your visa | University of Oxford
Renewing your visa
MBA students enjoy the sunshine on a summers afternoon
Copyright © Rob Judges Photography. This image comes from Oxford University Images - All rights reserved.

Renewing/extending your visa

You can renew or extend your visa in the UK if your most recently granted visa is either a Tier 4 visa, or other type of visa from which switching to Tier 4 is allowed. You should normally apply before your visa expires. You are not allowed to apply in the UK if you are here as a Short-Term Student or Visitor.

Check that you can make your application from within the UK

If you are applying for a visa for a new course and want to apply in the UK, the start date of the new course must be not later than 28 days after the expiry date of your latest visa. If there is a gap of more than 28 days following the expiry date of your current visa before your course starts, you must apply in your country of nationality or usual residence.

Home Office 'Academic progression' requirement

Warning: this requirement may mean that you cannot apply in the UK, even if you meet other requirements, and will have to apply from your home country. 

If you have already been studying in the UK with a Tier 4 visa, normally you will only be able to apply in the UK again under Tier 4 if you have successfully completed your course and will be studying at a higher academic level, for example you have successfully completed an undergraduate degree and will be starting a masters or you have successfully completed a masters and will be starting a DPhil. Note that the requirement to have successfully completed the course for which your Tier 4 visa was assigned may mean that you cannot apply in the UK if you have switched course without completing your original course and are applying for more time to complete the course you switched to. To satisfy the academic progression requirement for an in-country application you will have to provide proof of having completed your previous course by sending your degree certificate, a final academic transcript or formal written confirmation. If you are going on to a new course at the same academic level as your previous course it should either complement your current studies, involve deeper specialisation or support your career aspirations to meet the Home Office ‘academic progression’ requirement, see the Tier 4 policy guidance (academic progression section). Students who need to make a Tier 4 application to complete a DPhil, resit an exam or repeat a section of a course do not have to show academic progression.

This is a summary of the requirement, you should also look at the Tier 4 policy guidance (PDF) (academic progression section).

If you are unsure whether your further study meets the academic progression please contact student.immigration@admin.ox.ac.uk or tier4compliance@admin.ox.ac.uk for advice. The Home Office may be reviewing the requirement so contact us to check the latest information.

You do not need to meet this Home Office ‘academic progression requirement’ if you make your Tier 4 application outside the UK

Time limit on study in the UK

Your Tier 4 application must not lead to you spending more than five years on Tier 4 Student visas and/or the older type of student visa for degree level study.

There are exceptions to the five year limit:

  • if you have completed a four or five year undergraduate degree course in the UK and will be studying a taught Masters at Oxford, the time limit is six years;
  • if the time limit would prevent you completing a degree level course it may be extended to five years and 11 months (or six years and 11 months if you studied a four or five year undergraduate course and your application is for a taught Masters);

  • if you will be studying a DPhil or MSc by research there is no limit while you are studying this course;
  • but if you have already completed a doctorate in the UK, any new application for study is subject to an eight year overall limit including study below degree level;
  • applications for some courses are exempt from the limit including architecture, medicine, dentistry, veterinary medicine and science, conversion or professional law courses following a degree in the UK, or music at a Conservatoire. However time spent on these courses cannot be deducted from any future time limit calculation for study on a non-exempt course.

Visit the UKCISA website for information and how to calculate the time limit. If you think that the time limit may be a problem for your application, email Student Immigration for advice or tier4compliance@admin.ox.ac.uk for a calculation of the time limit.

Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS) for access to NHS treatment

The IHS was introduced as part of Tier 4 and other visa applications, including student dependants in April 2015. The charge must be paid even if you have your own private medical insurance and do not intend to use the NHS.

You will be required to complete an assessment for the IHS as part of your visa application, and pay online. You will be charged £150 for each year or part year over six months of the visa being applied for, plus £75 for part of a year that is less than six months. If a student (or a dependant) is making a visa application in the UK, they will be required to pay the health charge even if the period applied for is less than six months. Nationals of Australia and New Zealand applying before 6 April 2016 will not be charged but will need to go through the assessment process to obtain a reference number.

Students who have obtained a visa before the IHS was implemented will be covered as normal for NHS treatment unless and until they need to make a further visa application.

For further information on the IHS, see the Home Office website.

Your application