Applying in the UK for new or further Tier 4 permission | University of Oxford
Renewing your visa
MBA students enjoy the sunshine on a summers afternoon
Copyright © Rob Judges Photography. This image comes from Oxford University Images - All rights reserved.

Applying in the UK for new or further Tier 4 permission

You may be able to apply in the UK if your current visa is either Tier 4 for full-time study or Tier 2.  You should apply before your current visa expires. You are not allowed to apply in the UK if you are here as a Short-term Student or Visitor.

Check that you can make your application from within the UK

To be able to apply in the UK:

Your current visa permission must be either Tier 4 for full time study or Tier 2. If you have any other type of visa including a Tier 4 for part time study, or you are here as a Short-term Student or Visitor you must go to your home country to apply. If your visa has expired, please contact us for advice.

If you are starting a new course,

You must meet the Home Office's 'Academic Progress' requirement, or be exempt

If you have already been studying in the UK under Tier 4, normally you will only be able to get a Confirmation of Acceptance for Study (CAS) and apply in the UK for a further Tier 4 visa if you have successfully completed your course and will be studying at a higher academic level, for example you have successfully completed an undergraduate degree and will be starting a masters or you have successfully completed a masters and will be starting a DPhil.  You will need proof in the form of your degree certificate, a final academic transcript or formal written confirmation from the course organiser that you have completed or, based on all progress to date are highly likely to complete, your course. If you are going on to a new course at the same academic level, to meet the academic progress requirement it should either be connected to the previous course, be part of the same subject group or involve deeper specialisation; or in combination with the previous course support your career aspirations.  For full information, see the Tier 4 policy guidance (academic progression section).

Students who are progressing from a BA to a master’s level course as part of an integrated master’s course, where the BA study is part of the master’s course can meet the academic progression requirement even if they are not awarded going to formally complete the BA.

Students who are transferring from a masters course to a DPhil course can meet the academic progression requirement without completing the master’s course if their study towards the masters will form part of the DPhil.

You do not need to show academic progress if your Tier 4 application is going to be for one of the following:

  • to resit an exam or repeat a section of your course, or to complete your course where you need extra time because you needed to resit an exam or repeat a section of your course previously
  • to complete your DPhil, and your last Tier 4 was granted for your DPhil at Oxford or a doctorate at another University and you have transferred to Oxford
  • to be a sabbatical officer, or to complete your course after serving as a sabbatical officer
  • if you are studying medicine and intercalate for another degree – please contact us for advice

This is a summary of the requirement, you should also look at the Tier 4 policy guidance (PDF) (academic progression section).

If you are unsure whether your further study meets the academic progress requirement please contact student.immigration@admin.ox.ac.uk or tier4compliance@admin.ox.ac.uk for advice. 

You do not need to meet the ‘academic progress requirement’ if you make your Tier 4 application outside the UK

If applying for a new course, it starts not later than 28 days after your current visa expires

If you are applying for a visa for a new course and want to apply in the UK, the start date of the new course must be no later than 28 days after the expiry date of your latest visa. If there is a gap of more than 28 days following the expiry date of your current visa before your course starts, you must apply in your country of nationality or usual residence.

 

Time limit on study in the UK

Your Tier 4 application must not lead to you spending more than five years on Tier 4 Student visas and/or the older type of student visa for degree level study.

There are exceptions to the five year limit:

  • if you have completed a four or five year undergraduate degree course in the UK and will be studying a taught Masters at Oxford, the time limit is six years;
  • if the time limit would prevent you completing a degree level course it may be extended to five years and 11 months (or six years and 11 months if you studied a four or five year undergraduate course and your application is for a taught Masters);

  • if you will be studying a DPhil or MSc by research there is no limit while you are studying this course;
  • but if you have already completed a doctorate in the UK, any new application for study is subject to an eight year overall limit including study below degree level;
  • applications for some courses are exempt from the limit including architecture, medicine, dentistry, veterinary medicine and science, conversion or professional law courses following a degree in the UK, or music at a Conservatoire. However time spent on these courses cannot be deducted from any future time limit calculation for study on a non-exempt course.

Visit the UKCISA website for information and how to calculate the time limit. If you think that the time limit may be a problem for your application, email Student Immigration for advice or tier4compliance@admin.ox.ac.uk for a calculation of the time limit.

Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS) for access to NHS treatment

The IHS was introduced as part of Tier 4 and other visa applications, including student dependants in April 2015. The charge must be paid even if you have your own private medical insurance and do not intend to use the NHS.

The Immigration Heath Surcharge doubled on 8 January 2019 for applications submitted on or after that date, with the date of the application being the date you pay the application fee online. You will be required to pay for the IHS online as part of your visa application. You will be charged £300 for each year or part year over six months of the visa being applied for, plus £150 for part of a year that is less than six months. If a student (or a dependant) is making a visa application in the UK, they will be required to pay the health charge even if the period applied for is less than six months.

Students who have obtained a visa before the IHS was implemented will be covered as normal for NHS treatment unless and until they need to make a further visa application.

Children born in the UK who are the dependants of a Tier 4 or other time-limited visa holder may not be eligible for NHS treatment after the age of three months unless a visa application has been made for them and the IHS paid. 

For further information on the IHS, see the Home Office website.

Your application

Was this page useful?*