After your studies | University of Oxford
Oxford graduates
Standing on the Said Business School amphitheatre
Copyright © Photovibe. This image comes from Oxford University Images - All rights reserved.

After your studies

If you wish to stay in the UK to work when you have finished your studies you will need to apply for visa permission to do so. Here you will find out the requirements you will need to meet as well as the application support available from the University.

Tier 4 Doctorate Extension Scheme - for DPhil students approaching completion

The Tier 4 Doctorate Extension Scheme is open for applications from students who are close to finishing their DPhil. The scheme is part of Tier 4 meaning applicants need sponsorship in the form of a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from their department to apply for a visa extension.

The visa will be granted for 12 months from the expected completion date on the CAS and allows holders to seek and take work in the UK without needing advance sponsorship from an employer, or set up in business.

You can use the year simply for work experience or, if you found qualifying work with a licensed employer, you may be able to progress to Tier 2. If you are setting up a business you may be able to go on to apply under the entrepreneur or graduate entrepreneur categories. During the year you will need to keep in contact with the University as your sponsor for the scheme.

As it is not possible to apply once you have completed your DPhil, you should speak to the Graduate Studies Assistant for your department and request a CAS shortly before your viva to allow yourself time to make the visa application before you are granted 'leave to supplicate'. Some funded students may need their financial sponsor's permission to apply. Information is available from the Home Office.

Tier 1 visa categories – entrepreneurs and investors

Graduate Entrepreneur: for students to remain in the UK for one year to develop an entrepreneurial business idea. Applicants must be invited to make an application by the education institution from which they have received their award and have the application endorsed by that institution.

Oxford usually offers a maximum of 20 invitations per year. More information about obtaining an endorsement from Oxford and the next round of interviews is available from the Careers Service. The visa application form and Policy Guidance for this scheme are available from the Home Office.

Entrepreneurs: applicants proposing to set up, or take over, and actively run a business in the UK, who either have access to funding of £200,000, or access to funding of £50,000 from particular specified sources can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa. If you are switching from Graduate Entrepreneur you need £50,000 funding but it does not need to be from the specified sources.

Exceptional talent: 1,000 visas will be granted in this category to 'exceptionally talented migrants in the fields of science, arts and humanities', as endorsed by a 'designated Competent Body'. For details, see the Home Office information on Tier 1 (Exceptional talent).

Investors: these visas are available to applicants with £2million to invest in the UK.

Tier 2 (General) - you have a job offer

Applicants who have been offered a graduate level job by an employer who holds a Tier 2 license and have been issued a Certificate of Sponsorship are eligible for the Tier 2 (General) visa category.

For a Tier 2 application, the salary offered must be appropriate to the type of work and be at least £20,800. Although an employer would normally need to advertise the job as required by the Home Office (the Resident Labour Market Test) they are exempt from this requirement if you are applying in the UK under the special arrangements for student visa holders.

In order to apply for Tier 2 from within the UK, if your last visa granted was as a student or a Tier 4 student, you will have to show that you have completed, during the period of that visa, or a previous visa which you have now extended, a degree or at least one year of your DPhil. If you have finished your course at the University you can include a Degree Certificate, Final Academic Transcript or a Degree Confirmation Letter to prove that that you meet this requirement. You will also need to meet maintenance and English language requirements as set out in the Home Office's Tier 2 guidance.

The number of Tier 2 (General) applications made outside the UK is limited by a quota system which may slow down your application or make it more difficult for you to apply. For this reason it is usually better to apply under Tier 2 from within the UK if you are eligible to do so.

Holders of Tier 4 Doctorate Extension Scheme visas, and Tier 1 Post Study Work visas can also benefit from the Tier 2 switching arrangements for students.

Information on other routes for working in the UK

Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme): is available to nationals of Australia, Canada, Hong Kong SAR, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Taiwan or South Korea. The Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) is for young people from participating countries who would like to experience life and work in the UK. There are specific requirements to be met, visas are issued under a quota system and you have to apply from your home country. You can also apply if you are a British Overseas citizen, a British Overseas Territories citizen or a British National Overseas citizen (there is no limit on these visas).

UK ancestry: If you are a Commonwealth citizen with a grandparent born in the UK, you may be able to apply from outside the UK for a visa to come to the UK for five years to look for a job and work, on the basis of UK ancestry.

Turkish citizens: If you are a Turkish citizen you may benefit from a European agreement with Turkey if you want to set up in business in the UK, or to obtain the right to stay longer to work if you have already been legally working in the UK.

Tier 5 Temporary Worker: If you are already in the UK, it is now possible to remain here to undertake an internship directly related to the studies you have taken during your time in the UK, for up to 12 months under the Tier 5 Temporary Worker (Government Authorised Exchange) scheme.