Short-Term Students | University of Oxford
The Department of Education
Students get to use the library and seminar rooms of the Department of Education, Norham Gardens, to study.
Copyright © Rob Judges Photography. This image comes from Oxford University Images. All rights reserved.

Short-Term Students

If you want to study in the UK for a period of six months or less on a full- or part-time course you will need to enter as a Short-Term Student (formerly known as a Student Visitor). If you want to be allowed to work in the UK or go onto another course, you should apply for Tier 4 (General) Student visa.

1. Choosing the correct immigration route

The Short-Term Student category does not allow you to work, extend your stay from within the UK, or switch into another visa category (for example, to a Tier 4 (General) Student). For these reasons you should make sure that this is the correct option for your studies before coming to the UK. Some courses at the University (for example, EMBA) require travel to the UK for short, finite blocks of study or modules but the overall length of the course exceeds six months (known as distance learning). In these cases the Short-Term Student route may also be appropriate.

2. How to apply

You may need to apply for a visa as a Short-Term Student before travelling to the UK. You will need a letter from the University of Oxford, specifically written to use to apply for a Short-Term Student visa. The letter will confirm your place and the details of your course. For details about how to apply, visit the Home Office website.

3. On arrival in the UK

If you are not required to obtain a visa before travelling to the UK as a Short-Term Student, you will have to show the following documents to the Border Force Officer when you arrive:

    • your passport
    • the letter from the University of Oxford, specifically written for use as a Short-Term Student, confirming that you are undertaking a period of research or study and details including fees and dates
    • financial evidence including your previous three months bank statements and one or more of the following:
      • if a parent, relative or friend is paying for you to study, a letter from them confirming what their relationship to you is, how much money they are going to give you, how often, for how long, and where that money is going to come from. You will also need evidence that they can fulfil their promise, for example, their bank statements or wage slips, or a letter from their employer confirming their salary;
      • if you are being sponsored by a government or scholarship agency, a letter from them confirming how long the scholarship will continue for and what costs it will cover;
      • if you are going to pay for your studies with your own savings, original bank statements covering at least the last three months.

It is important that when you show the letter confirming your studies to the Border Force Officer, you explain that you want to enter the UK as a Short-Term Student. If possible ask the Border Force Officer to indicate this on the entry stamp you will receive in your passport.