Fee classification | University of Oxford
Ivy
Ivy on Balliol College
(Image Credit: Yasemin Sengul / Graduate Photography Competition)

Fee classification

Find out whether you qualify to pay fees at the Home/EU rate for some or all of your course.

People who may qualify to pay the Home/EU fee rate

UK nationals and those with indefinite leave to remain in the UK (ILR)

A person who on the relevant date

  1. is settled in the United Kingdom within the meaning of the Immigration Act 1971, and
  2. has been ordinarily resident throughout the three-year period preceding the relevant date, and
  3. his or her residence in the United Kingdom and Islands has not during any part of the period referred to in (b) been wholly or mainly for the purpose of receiving full-time education.

A person shall be treated as ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom if he or she would have been so resident at the relevant time but for the fact that a spouse or civil partner, parent, guardian, or any other person having parental responsibility for him or her, is or was temporarily employed outside the area in question. For these purposes, temporary employment includes any period which a member of the regular navy, military or air forces of the Crown serves outside the United Kingdom as a member of such forces.

It is not possible to become eligible for Home/EU fee status by meeting these conditions after the start of a course.

EU nationals

The European Economic Area (EEA) is made up of all the countries in the EU plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

A person who on the relevant date:

  1. is a national of a member State of the European Community, and
  2. who has been ordinarily resident throughout the three-year period preceding the first day of the first academic year of the course (1 September for a course starting in September/October) in the EEA, Switzerland or EU overseas territories, and
  3. his or her residence in the EEA, Switzerland, or EU overseas territories has not during any part of the period referred to in (b) been wholly or mainly for the purpose of receiving full-time education.

A person shall be treated as ordinarily resident in the EEA, Switzerland, or EU overseas territories if he or she would have been so resident at the relevant time but for the fact that a spouse or civil partner, parent, guardian, or any other person having parental responsibility for him or her, is or was temporarily employed outside the area in question. For these purposes, temporary employment includes any period a member of the regular armed forces of a Member State of the EEA or Switzerland serves outside of the territory comprising the EEA and Switzerland as members of such forces.

In certain cases, it may be possible to be eligible for Home/EU fee status by being a close family member of an EU national.

It may be possible to become eligible for Home/EU fee status by meeting these conditions after the start of any year of the course.

For students starting in September 2011 or later, it may be possible to qualify for Home/EU fees with less than three years residency in the EEA or Switzerland provided that the EU national through whom Home/EU fees are being claimed has been resident in the EEA or Switzerland for at least three years. For more information on this, visit the UKCISA website.

EEA and Swiss migrant workers in the UK

A person who on the relevant date is

  1. an EEA migrant worker or an EEA self-employed person; or a Swiss employed person or a Swiss self-employed person; or a family member of a person mentioned in paragraph (i) or (ii); or an EEA frontier worker or an EEA frontier self-employed worker; or a Swiss frontier employed person or a Swiss frontier self-employed person; or a family member of a person mentioned in paragraph (iv)  or (v); and
  2. is ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom and Islands on the first day of the first academic year of the course (1 September for a course starting in September/October); and
  3. has been ordinarily resident throughout the three-year period preceding the first day of the first academic year of the course in the EEA, Switzerland or EU overseas territories.
  4. Section (b) does not apply where the person falls within (a) (iv), (v) or (vi) of this section.

A person shall be treated as ordinarily resident in the EEA, Switzerland, EU overseas territories if he or she would have been so resident at the relevant time but for the fact that a spouse or civil partner, parent or guardian is or was temporarily employed outside the area in question. For these purposes, temporary employment includes any period a member of the regular armed forces of a Member State of the EEA or Switzerland serves outside of the territory comprising the EEA and Switzerland as members of such forces.

'Family member' has the following meanings:

EEA migrant workers - ‘family member’ includes the spouse or civil partner of such a national, the direct descendants of his or her spouse or civil partner who are under 21 or who are dependants of his or her spouse or civil partner, and dependants in the ascending line of the EEA* national or their spouse or civil partner;

Swiss migrant workers - ‘family member’ includes the spouse or civil partner or his child or the child of his spouse or civil partner.

It may be possible to become eligible for Home/EU fee status by meeting these conditions after the start of any year of the course.

Children of Swiss nationals

A person who on the relevant date

  1. is the child of a Swiss national that is entitled to support in the United Kingdom by virtue of article 3(6) of Annex 1 to the Switzerland Agreement; and
  2. is or was ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom and Islands on the first day of the first academic year of the course (1 September for a course starting in September/October); and
  3. who has been ordinarily resident throughout the three-year period preceding the first day of the first academic year of the course in the EEA, Switzerland or EU overseas territories, and
  4. his or her residence in the EEA, Switzerland, or EU overseas territories has not during any part of the period referred to in (c) been wholly or mainly for the purpose of receiving full-time education.

A person shall be treated as ordinarily resident in the EEA, Switzerland, or EU overseas territories if he or she would have been so resident at the relevant time but for the fact that a spouse or civil partner, parent, guardian, or any other person having parental responsibility for him or her, is or was temporarily employed outside the area in question. For these purposes, temporary employment includes any period a member of the regular armed forces of a Member State of the EEA or Switzerland serves outside of the territory comprising the EEA and Switzerland as members of such forces.

It may be possible to become eligible for Home/EU fee status by meeting these conditions after the start of any year of the course.

Children of Turkish workers in the UK

A person who on the relevant date

  1. is the child of a Turkish worker in the UK; and
  2. is or was ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom with the Turkish worker on the first day of the first academic year of the course; and
  3. who has been ordinarily resident throughout the three-year period preceding the first day of the first academic year of the course (1 September for a course starting in September/October) in the EEA, Switzerland, EU overseas territories or Turkey.

A person shall be treated as ordinarily resident in the EEA, Switzerland, EU overseas territories or Turkey if he or she would have been so resident at the relevant time but for the fact that a spouse or civil partner, parent, guardian, or any other person having parental responsibility for him or her, is or was temporarily employed outside the area in question. For these purposes, temporary employment includes any period a member of the regular armed forces of a Member State of the EEA, Switzerland or Turkey serves outside of the territory comprising the EEA, Switzerland or Turkey as members of such forces.

It may be possible to become eligible for Home/EU fee status by meeting these conditions after the start of any year of the course.

Refugees

A person who on the first day of an academic year of the course

  1. is a refugee; and
  2. is or was ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom and Islands on the relevant date and has not ceased to be so ordinarily resident since he or she was recognised as a refugee, or
  3. is the spouse, civil partner or child of such a refugee and who were such at the time of the principal’s asylum application to the Home Office, and who were ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom and Island on the relevant date and have not ceased to be so resident since recognition as a refugee.

For the purposes of this section ‘child’ refers to a person who was under 18 at the time of the principal’s asylum application to the Home Office and includes a person adopted in pursuance of adoption proceedings and a stepchild.

It may be possible to become eligible for Home/EU fee status by meeting these conditions after the start of any year of the course.

Persons granted Humanitarian Protection following a failed asylum application

A person who on the first day of an academic year of the course

  1. has been granted Humanitarian Protection as a result of an application for asylum, and
  2. has been granted leave to enter or remain accordingly, and
  3. is or was ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom and Islands on the relevant date and has not ceased to be so ordinarily resident since being granted Humanitarian Protection; or
  4. who is the spouse, civil partner or child of such a person and who were such at the time of the principal’s asylum application to the Home Office and who were ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom and Island on the relevant date and have not ceased to be so resident since being granted Humanitarian Protection.

For the purpose of this section ‘child’ refers to a person who was under 18 at the time of the principal’s asylum application to the Home Office and includes a person adopted in pursuance of adoption proceedings and a stepchild.

It may be possible to become eligible for Home/EU fee status by meeting these conditions at the start of any year of the course.

Relevant date for assessment

In the information provided above, the terms 'relevant date' and 'first day of the first academic year of the course' have a particular meaning defined by the government. These dates are different from the Oxford start of term dates.

UK nationals, refugees, those with Humanitarian Protection - the relevant date is 1 September, 1 January, 1 April, 1 July closest to the beginning of the first term of the first year of the person's course.

EU nationals, EEA and Swiss migrant workers, children of Swiss nationals, children of Turkish workers - the relevant date is 1 September, 1 January, 1 April, 1 July closest to the beginning of the first term of an academic year of the person’s course.