UK Nation and Region | University of Oxford

UK Nation and Region

This page breaks down Oxford’s UK-domiciled undergraduate student total to show the regional distribution of the University’s applicants, offer-holders and admitted students.

  • The regional distribution of admissions to Oxford reflects population size, achievement in school and application numbers.
  • London and the South East made up 47.4% of UK applications between 2017 and 2019, and 49.0% of students admitted; the rest of the UK made up 52.6% of applications and 51.0% of students admitted.

Applications to Oxford, offers made and students admitted by UK region and nation, three-year total 2017–2019

 Applications
OffersStudents admittedProportion of Total UK ApplicantsProportion of Total UK Students admittedRegion’s share of AAA* Students4
North East8031921622.0%2.1%2.8%
North West3,1357356237.9%8.1%9.6%
Yorkshire & the Humber1,9044363674.8%4.8%6.4%
East Midlands1,7973973444.6%4.5%5.9%
West Midlands2,7645764817.0%6.2%6.7%
Eastern3,7068597409.4%9.6%10.0%
Greater London10,2812,4062,07526.0%26.9%18.8%
South East8,4291,9341,69921.4%22.1%18.3%
South West4,10494980810.4%10.5%8.3%
Wales1,3162502173.3%2.8%3.6%
Northern Ireland39968591.0%0.8%4.6%
Scotland8351411282.1%1.7%4.9%
Total39,4738,9437,703 

3. One application was submitted from a student whose UK region was not known. This application has been excluded.
4. See Context diagram below.

Applications to Oxford by UK nation and region, 2015–2019

Context

Number of students achieving AAA or better at A-level

*First-year, first-degree, UK-domiciled undergraduate students, academic year 2017/18. Includes equivalent Scottish qualifications. See note on HESA data for full citation.

For further information on all Oxford's admissions statistics, including by course and by college, please read the Annual Admissions Statistical Report.

You may also be interested to see detailed statistics relating to UK regionsLocal Authority areas and Parliamentary Constituencies

Was this page useful?*