UK Nation and Region

This page breaks down Oxford’s UK-domiciled undergraduate student total to show the regional distribution of the University’s applicants, offer-holders and admitted students.

  • The regional distribution of admissions to Oxford reflects population size, achievement in school and application numbers.
  • London and the South East made up 47.2% of UK applications between 2018 and 2020, and 48.3% of students admitted; the rest of the UK made up 52.8% of applications and 51.7% of students admitted.

Applications to Oxford, offers made and students admitted by UK region and nation, three-year total 2018–2020

 Applications
OffersStudents admittedProportion of Total UK ApplicantsProportion of Total UK Students admittedRegion’s share of AAA* Students4
North East8161931702.0%2.1%2.6%
North West3,3147496568.1%8.1%9.4%
Yorkshire & the Humber2,0124463964.9%4.9%6.5%
East Midlands1,9294163684.7%4.5%5.8%
West Midlands2,9645995347.2%6.6%6.6%
Eastern3,7488317339.1%9.0%9.9%
Greater London10,7942,4552,20426.3%27.2%19.0%
South East8,5501,9021,71720.9%21.2%18.7%
South West4,25996885610.4%10.6%8.4%
Wales1,3622662413.3%3.0%3.6%
Northern Ireland40378711.0%0.9%4.3%
Scotland8111411302.0%1.6%5.2%
Total40,9969,0788,110 

3. One application was submitted from a student whose UK region was not known. This application has been excluded.
4. See Context diagram below.

Line charts showing order from highest to lowest numbers of students from the following regions: Greater London, South East, South West, Eastern, North West, West Midlands, Yorkshire & the Humber, East Midlands, Wales, North East, Scotland, Northern Irela

Context

Size bubble diagram and UK region map showing order from highest to lowest numbers of students from the following regions: Greater London, South East, South West, Eastern, North West, West Midlands, Yorkshire & the Humber, East Midlands, Wales, North East

*First-year, first-degree, UK-domiciled undergraduate students, academic year 2018/19. Includes equivalent Scottish qualifications. See note on HESA data for full citation.

For further information on all Oxford's admissions statistics, including by course and by college, please read the Annual Admissions Statistical Report.

You may also be interested to see detailed statistics relating to UK regionsLocal Authority areas and Parliamentary Constituencies

Was this page useful?*