UK Nation and Region | University of Oxford

UK Nation and Region

This page breaks down Oxford’s UK-domiciled undergraduate student total to show the regional distribution of the University’s applicants, offer-holders and admitted students.

  • The regional distribution of admissions to Oxford reflects population size, achievement in school and application numbers.
  • London and the South East made up 47.2% of UK applications between 2016 and 2018, and 48.7% of students admitted; the rest of the UK made up 52.8% of applications and 51.3% of students admitted.

Applications to Oxford, offers made and students admitted by UK region and nation, three-year total 2016–2018

 Applications
OffersStudents admittedProportion of Total UK ApplicantsProportion of Total UK Students admittedRegion’s share of AAA* Students4
North East7501831592.0%2.1%2.6%
North West2,9807026027.9%7.8%9.8%
Yorkshire & the Humber1,7603993354.7%4.3%6.3%
East Midlands1,6913713224.5%4.2%5.6%
West Midlands2,7065784987.2%6.4%6.9%
Eastern3,5879058109.5%10.5%10.0%
Greater London9,7042,3252,00525.7%25.9%18.3%
South East8,1331,9821,76521.5%22.8%19.1%
South West3,95095282310.5%10.6%8.4%
Wales1,2872542173.4%2.8%3.4%
Northern Ireland39473661.0%0.9%4.4%
Scotland8471531452.2%1.9%5.0%
Total37,7898,8777,747 

Applications to Oxford

3. One application was submitted from a student whose UK region was not known. This application has been excluded. 
4. See page 8 of Report (PDF).

Context

Students achieving AAA or better

*First-year, first-degree, UK-domiciled undergraduate students, academic year 2016/17. Includes equivalent Scottish qualifications. See note on HESA data for full citation.

For further information on all Oxford's admissions statistics, including by course and by college, please read the Annual Admissions Statistical Report.

You may also be interested to see detailed statistics relating to UK regions,  Local Authority areas and Parliamentary Constituencies

Was this page useful?*