Oxford at the Olympics | University of Oxford
Training in the University pool
Training in the University pool
Credit: DE Photo

Oxford at the Olympics

Oxford University has a proud Olympic heritage stretching right back to the Games of the I Olympiad in 1896. We are extremely proud of the 160 Olympic medals that our alumni have won on behalf of many nations across the globe.

Hundreds of our alumni have participated and many more have been at the heart of helping to stage the modern Olympics, including London 2012. Below you will find details of Oxonians who have competed in Olympic and Paralympic Games, listed by athlete, medal type and year.

This list may not be definitive and we would be delighted to hear from you regarding other Oxonians who need to be included. For some athletes from many years ago, we are struggling to identify the Oxford college they attended – can you help? We also invite any stories to help bring these names and achievements to life. To contact us about Oxford and the Olympics, please email us here. If you would like to find out more about Sport at Oxford, please visit www.campaign.ox.ac.uk/sport.

Oxonian Olympians

DateForenamesSurnameEventResultCountry competed forCollege (where known)
2016PaulBennettRowing (Eight)GoldGBKellogg
2016GeorgeBridgewaterRowing (Quadruple scull)10thNew ZealandOriel
2016CharlesColeRowing (Coxless four)7thUSAKellogg
2016Zoede ToledoRowing (Eight)SilverGBSt Catherine's
2016MichaelDiSantoRowing (Eight)4thUSATrinity
2016DanFoxHockeyEliminated at group stageGBSt Edmund Hall
2016ZoeLeeRowing (Eight)SilverGBHertford
2016ConstantineLouloudisRowing (Coxless four)GoldGBTrinity
2016TomMitchellRugby Sevens (Captain)SilverGBKellogg
2016MichellePearsonRowing (Single sculls)16thBermudaSt Cross
2016MariRabieTriathlon11thSouth AfricaSt Catherine's
2016PeteReedRowing (Eight)GoldGBOriel
2016AndyTriggs HodgeRowing (Eight)GoldGBSt Catherine's
2012BrodieBucklandRowing (Coxless pair)5thAustraliaJesus
2012CharlesColeRowing (Coxless four)BronzeUSAKellogg
2012DanFoxHockey4thGBSt Edmund Hall
2012ScottFrandsenRowing (Coxless pair)6thCanadaSt Edmund Hall
2012JamesFraser-MackenzieRowing (Single sculls)30thZimbabweTrinity
2012SjoerdHamburgerRowing (Eight)5thNetherlandsOriel
2012ConstantineLouloudisRowing (Eight)BronzeGBTrinity
2012MutsaMutembwaHockey ZimbabweSt Edmund Hall
2012PeteReedRowing (Coxless four)GoldGBOriel
2012TomSolesburyRowing (Quadruple scull)5thGBUniversity
2012DavisTarwaterSwimming (4x200m relay)GoldUSASt Antony's
2012AndyTriggs HodgeRowing (Coxless four)GoldGBSt Catherine's
2012SophieTroianoFencing (Individual foil) GBChrist Church
2012MaraYamauchiAthletics (Marathon)DNFGBSt Anne’s
2010TuckerMurphy15k cross country ski88thBermudaMerton
2010HenryNwumeBobsleigh17thGBBrasenose
2008TimBerrettAthletics (50km and 20km racewalk) CanadaBrasenose
2008RobinBourne-TaylorRowing (Pair)13thGBChrist Church
2008GeorgeBridgewaterRowing (Pair)BronzeNew ZealandOriel
2008HelenCaseyRowing (Lightweight double sculls)11thGBWorcester
2008Daisy (Katherine)DickTeam Eventing (equestrian)BronzeGBWorcester
2008ScottFrandsenRowing (Pair)SilverCanadaSt Edmund Hall
2008AliceFreemanRowing (Eight)5thGBSt Edmund Hall
2008JustinFrishbergWheelchair Rugby4thGBBalliol
2008JenGoldsackRowing (Lightweight double sculls)10thUSASomerville
2008SjoerdHamburgerRowing (Single sculls)13thNetherlandsOriel
2008RosaraJosephCycling - Mountain Bike9thNew ZealandSt John's
2008AnteKusurinRowing (Double sculls) CroatiaSt Catherine's
2008PaulMattickRowing (Lightweight four)5thGBHertford
2008AcerNethercottRowing (Eight)SilverGBUniversity
2008MariRabieTriathlon South AfricaSt Catherine's
2008PeterReedRowing (Four)GoldGBOriel
2008JamieSchroederRowing (Quadruple sculls)5thUSAChrist Church
2008ColinSmithRowing (Eight)SilverGBSt Catherine's
2008TomSolesburyRowing (Pair)13thGBUniversity
2008AndyTriggs-HodgeRowing (Four)GoldGBSt Catherine's
2008JoshWestRowing (Eight)SilverGB(staff)
2008JakeWetzelRowing (Eight)GoldCanadaLinacre
2008CameronWinklevossRowing (Pair)6thUSAChrist Church
2008TylerWinklevossRowing (Pair)6thUSAChrist Church
2008MaraYamauchiAthletics (Marathon)6th (equalled best ever placing by a British woman in Olympic marathon)GBSt Anne's
2004TimBerrettAthletics (50km and 20km racewalk) CanadaBrasenose
2004RobinBourne-TaylorRowing (Eight)9thGBChrist Church
2004HelenCaseyRowing (Lightweight double sculls)9thGBWorcester
2004EdCoodeRowing (Coxless four)GoldGBKeble
2004JustinFrishbergWheelchair Rugby4thGBBalliol
2004JanHerzogRowing (Coxless pair and coxless four)6thGermany 
2004JenniferHowittWheelchair BasketballGoldUSASt John's
2004StephanMoelvigRowing (Lightweight coxless fours)GoldDenmarkSt Catherine's
2004MatthewPinsentRowing (Coxless fours)GoldGBSt Catherine's
2004JakeWetzelRowing (Coxless four)SilverCanadaLinacre
2004MikeWherleyRowing (Coxless four)10thUSAOriel
2004BarneyWilliamsRowing (Coxless four)SilverCanadaJesus College
2002Flt Lt Mrs AlexCoomberSkeletonBronzeGBHertford
2000(Princess) HayaAl-HusseinEquestrian JordanSt Hilda's
2000TimBerrettAthletics (50km and 20km racewalk)26th (20km)CanadaBrasenose
2000SianBriceAthletics (Triathlon) GB 
2000Stephanie JCookModern PentathlonGoldGBLincoln
2000MorganCrooksRowing (Eight)7thCanadaSt Anne's
2000EmilydeRielModern PentathlonSilverUSAUniversity
2000TimFosterRowing (Coxless four)GoldGBSt Cross
2000LukaGruborRowing (Eight)GoldGBSomerville
2000JanHerzogRowing (Coxless pair and coxless four)11thGermany 
2000Nicholas (Nick)HowarthAthletics (1500m) AustraliaChrist Church
2000Andrew J RLindsayRowing (Eight)GoldGBBrasenose
2000MatthewPinsentRowing (Coxless fours)GoldGBSt Catherine's
2000EloiseSmithFencing (Individual foil)28thGBSt Edmund Hall
2000MatthewSyedTable Tennis GBBalliol
2000MikeWherleyRowing (Coxless four)5thUSAOriel
2000BuffyWilliamsRowing (Eight)BronzeCanadaSt Hugh's
2000JohnWyattHockey (Captain)6thGBCorpus Christi
2000ThomasYuleWeightlifting GBBrasenose
1996TimBerrettAthletics (50km and 20km racewalk) CanadaBrasenose
1996RobertoBlandaRowing (Eight)9thItalyBrasenose
1996Odd-EvenBustnesRowing (Coxless four)8thNorwayUniversity
1996TimFosterRowing (Coxless four)BronzeGBSt Cross
1996AlisonGillRowing (Eight)7thGBSt Hilda's
1996 WayneGrahamHockey (Captain)10thSouth AfricaKeble
1996DesmondKohSwimming SingaporeOriel
1996RichardNerurkarAthletics (marathon)5thGBUniversity
1996HenrikNilssonRowing (Quadruple sculls)6thSwedenHertford
1996Rupert JObholzerRowing (Coxless four)BronzeGBSt Catherine's
1996MatthewPinsentRowing (Coxless pairs)GoldGBSt Catherine's
1996AnnetteSalmeenSwimming (800m freestyle relay)GoldUSASt John's
1996Jonathan W CSearleRowing (Coxed fours)BronzeGBChrist Church
1996Ping TjinThumSwimming (4 x 200 freestyle relay; 100m and 200m butterfly; 4 x 100m medley relay) SingaporeHertford
1996JohnWyattHockey7thGBCorpus Christi
1992TimBerrettAthletics (50km and 20km racewalk)14th (20km)CanadaBrasenose
1992RobertoBlandaRowing (Eight)9thItalyBrasenose
1992Rafaeldi TellaFencing (épée) ArgentinaKeble
1992Terrence (Terry)DillonRowing (Coxed fours)9thGBOriel
1992AnnabelEyresRowing (Double sculls)5thGBPembroke
1992Fiona M EFreckletonRowing (Eight)7thGBSomerville
1992AlisonGillRowing (Double sculls)5thGBSt Hilda's
1992SimonHollingsworthAthletics (400m hurdles) AustraliaExeter
1992YinkaIdowuAthletics (Long jump)23rdGB 
1992DesmondKohSwimming SingaporeOriel
1992RichardNerurkarAthletics (10000m)17thGBUniversity
1992MatthewPinsentRowing (Coxless pairs)GoldGBSt Catherine's
1992PatriciaReidRowing (Single sculls)9thGBSomerville
1992BruceRobertsonRowing (Eight)GoldCanadaKeble
1992Jonathan W CSearleRowing (Coxed pairs)GoldGBChrist Church
1992GavinStewartRowing (Coxless four) GBWadham
1992MatthewSyedTable Tennis GBBalliol
1992Colinvon EttingshausenRowing (Coxless pairs)SilverGermanyKeble
1988AlisonBonnerRowing (Coxless pair)8thGBMagdalen
1988Rafaeldi TellaFencing (épée) ArgentinaKeble
1988Terrence (Terry)DillonRowing (Eight)4thGBOriel
1988JonathanFishRowing (Coxed pairs)11thUSAMansfield
1988AlisonGillRowing (Double sculls)9thGBSt Hilda's
1988Joanne ElizabethGoughRowing (Coxed four)6thGBSt Catherine's
1988ChrisHuntingdonRowing (Coxed fours) USAMansfield
1988DesmondKohSwimming SingaporeOriel
1988DanielLyonsRowing (Coxed pairs) USAOriel
1988AlisonNorrishRowing (Coxless four)6thGBUniversity
1988BruceRobertsonRowing (Coxless four)11thCanadaKeble
1988GavinStewartRowing (Eight) GBWadham
1984JohnBlandRowing (Coxless four)9thGBMerton
1984MarkEvansRowing (Eight)GoldCanadaUniversity
1984John (Mike)EvansRowing (Eight)GoldCanadaUniversity
1984Bill William JamesLangRowing (Coxed pair)8thGBMagdalen
1984ChrisMahoneyRowing (Eight)5thGBOriel
1984ChristopherPennyRowing (Eight)SilverUSASt John's
1984MarkPreciousHockeyBronzeGBUniversity
1984BonnieSt JohnSkiing (Slalom and Giant slalom)Silver (overall performance)USATrinity
1984BonnieSt JohnSkiing (Slalom)BronzeUSATrinity
1984BonnieSt JohnSkiing (Giant slalom)BronzeUSATrinity
1984David GWestcottHockeyBronzeGBBrasenose
1980SusanBrownRowing (Coxed four)6thGBWadham
1980BridgetBuckleyRowing (Coxed four)6thGBCorpus Christi
1980PaulineJansonRowing (Coxed four)6thGBSt Hilda's
1980ChrisMahoneyRowing (Eight)SilverGBOriel
1980(Lord) ColinMoynihanRowing (Eight)SilverGBUniversity
1976AlanHobkirkHockey10thCanadaJesus College
1976SelwynMaisterHockeyGoldNew ZealandMagdalen
1976Hugh PMathesonRowing (Eight)SilverGBKeble
1976AlShealyRowing USAUniversity
1976BarbaraSlaterGymnastics GBSt John's
1972David PHemeryAthletics (4 x 400m relay)SilverGBSt Catherine's
1972David PHemeryAthletics (400m hurdles)BronzeGBSt Catherine's
1972TomMcMillenBasketballSilverUSAUniversity
1972John MishaPetkevichFigure Skating5thUSAMagdalen
1972DavidSawyierRowing (Coxed four)5thUSAChrist Church
1972HM Harald V of Norway Sailing NorwayBalliol
1968JohnBoulterAthletics (1500m) GBQueen's
1968JohnCokerBoxing Sierra LeoneSt Catherine's
1968David PHemeryAthletics (400m hurdles)Gold (and WR)GBSt Catherine's
1968RichardOliverHockey GBSt Edmund Hall
1968John MishaPetkevichFigure Skating6thUSAMagdalen
1968PeterWilsonHockey12thGBSt Edmund Hall
1968HM Harald V of Norway Sailing NorwayBalliol
1964GrahamBondGymnastics AustraliaBalliol
1964JohnBoulterAthletics (800m) GBQueen's
1964BillBradleyBasketballGoldUSAWorcester
1964MikeHoganAthletics (400m hurdles) GBTrinity
1964Henry W F (Bill)HoskynsFencing (épée, team)SilverGBMagdalen
1964JonathanHuttonAthletics (Pole vault)  Balliol
1964JohnMcBrydeHockeyBronzeAustralia 
1964Adrian PMetcalfeAthletics (4 x 400m relay)SilverGBMagdalen
1964FergusMurrayAthletics (10000m)22ndGBSt Catherine's
1964MikeRalphAthletics (Triple jump) GBSt Edmund Hall
1964RogerSuttonHockey GBSt Edmund Hall
1964Jonathan J KTaylorDownhill and Slalom GBSt Edmund Hall
1964DavidVeitHockey GBBrasenose
1964HM Harald V of Norway Sailing NorwayBalliol
1960R C IBateRowing (Eight) GBSt Edmund Hall
1960RanjitBhatiaAthletics (5000m; men's marathon)11th - 5000m; 60th - Men's MarathonIndiaJesus College
1960ChristopherBlandFencing IrelandQueen's
1960GrahamBondGymnastics AustraliaBalliol
1960J RChesterRowing (Eight) GB 
1960Graham VaughanCooperRowing (Eight) GBKeble
1960Christopher G VDavidgeRowing (Coxless four)5thGBTrinity
1960Colin MarkDavisRowing (Eight) GBHertford
1960Ian LeaElliottRowing (Eight) GBKeble
1960RichardFishlockRowing (Eight) GBSt Edmund Hall
1960Henry W F (Bill)HoskynsFencing (épée, team)SilverGBMagdalen
1960AllanJayFencing (épée, individual)SilverGBSt Edmund Hall
1960AllanJayFencing (épée, team)SilverGBSt Edmund Hall
1960Colonel AlexanderLindsayRowing (Eight) GBMagdalen
1960Murray (Tich)McLachlanSwimming (400m and 1500m freestyle)6thSouth AfricaWadham
1960JohnMetcalfAthletics (400m hurdles) GBPembroke
1960PeterReynoldsRowing (Eight) GBWadham/St Edmund Hall
1960D CShawRowing (Eight) GB 
1960DonalSmithAthletics (800m) New ZealandMerton
1960IanTaylorHockey4thGBSt Edmund Hall
1956GrahamBondGymnastics AustraliaBalliol
1956Ian Hugh (Ian)BoydAthletics (1500m)8thGBBrasenose
1956ChristopherChatawayAthletics (5000m)11thGBMagdalen
1956Christopher G VDavidgeRowing (Eight) GBTrinity
1956CharlesGrimesRowing (Eight)GoldUSAChrist Church
1956DerekJohnsonAthletics (800m)SilverGBLincoln
1956DerekJohnsonAthletics (4x400m relay)BronzeGBLincoln
1956William Barclay Livingstone (Tiny)PalmerAthletics (Shot put)12thGBSt Peter's
1956Robert Douglas (Bob)ShawAthletics (400m hurdles) GBExeter
1956Eng-LiangTangWater Polo MalaysiaBalliol
1952(Sir) RogerBannisterAthletics (1500m)4thGBExeter
1952DenysCarnillHockeyBronzeGBWorcester
1952ChristopherChatawayAthletics (5000m)5thGBMagdalen
1952Christopher G VDavidgeRowing (Coxless pair)4thGBTrinity
1952AlanDickAthletics (4x400m relay, 400m)5th (4x400m relay)GBKeble
1952Robin AFletcherHockeyBronzeGBTrinity
1952Richard O ANorrisHockeyBronzeGBSt John's
1952Nicholas (Nick)StaceyAthletics (4x400m relay; 200m)5th (4x400m relay)GBSt Edmund Hall
1948Raymond (Ray)BarkwayAthletics (110m hurdles) GBExeter
1948Richard D [son]BurnellRowing (Double sculls)GoldGBMagdalen
1948RobertCollinsRowing (Coxed four) GBTrinity
1948PeterCurryAthletics (3000m steeplechase) GBOriel
1948JohnHealeyRowing (Coxed four) GBBrasenose
1948WilliamLeckieRowing (Coxed four) GBBrasenose
1948Eric PrabhakarPhilipAthletics (100m) IndiaChrist Church
1948A J RPurssellRowing (Coxed four) GBOriel
1948PaulSmartSailing (mixed two person keelboat)GoldUSANew College
1948GeoffreyTudorAthletics (3000m steeplechase)9thGBChrist Church
1948Michael MWalfordHockeySilverGBTrinity
1948WilliamWoodwardRowing (Coxed four) GBBrasenose
1936JerryCornesAthletics (1500m)6thGBCorpus Christi
1936John Edward (Jack)LovelockAthletics (1500m)GoldNew ZealandExeter
1936AlanPenningtonAthletics (100m, 200m, 4x400m) GBHertford
1936AshleighPilbrowAthletics (110m hurdles) GBQueen's
1936HelgeSivertsenAthletics (Discus)10thNorway 
1932LewisCliveRowing (Coxless pairs)GoldGBChrist Church
1932JerryCornesAthletics (1500m)SilverGBCorpus Christi
1932EdwardEaganBobsleighGoldUSANew College
1932Hugh R A (Jumbo)EdwardsRowing (Coxless pair)GoldGBChrist Church
1932Hugh R A (Jumbo)EdwardsRowing (Coxless four)GoldGBChrist Church
1932Roland DGeorgeRowing (Coxless four)GoldGBLincoln
1932NorwoodHallowellAthletics (1500m)6thGBBalliol
1932ThomasHampsonAthletics (800m)GoldGBSt Catherine's
1932ThomasHampsonAthletics (4 x 400m relay)SilverGBSt Catherine's
1932Roland (Roly)HarperAthletics (110m hurdles) GBLincoln
1928ColinGordonAthletics (High jump) GBChrist Church
1928WilfredKalaugherAthletics (110m hurdles; Triple jump) New ZealandBalliol
1928RogerLeigh-WoodAthletics (400m, 4x400m relay)5th (4x400m relay)GBTrinity
1928VernonMorganAthletics (3000m steeplechase) GBChrist Church
1928LancePercivalAthletics (400m hurdles) GBTrinity
1928JohnRogersIce Hockey4thGB 
1928JaipalSinghHockeyGoldIndiaSt John's
1928HarryWarrenAthletics CanadaQueen's
1928HM Olav V of Norway SailingGoldNorwayBalliol
1924JohnCarletonSkiing (Cross country and Nordic combined) USAMagdalen
1924UmbertoDe MorpugoTennis (singles)BronzeItaly 
1924RobertDickinsonAthletics (High jump) GBOriel
1924TommyHitchcockPoloSilverUSA 
1924David Moffatt (Don)JohnsonAthletics (400m, 4x400m relay)4th (both)CanadaBalliol
1924HowardKingsburyRowing (Eight)GoldUSAQueen's
1924TomLongstaffMixed AlpinismGoldGBChrist Church
1924ChristopherMackintoshAthletics (Long jump)6thGBUniversity
1924EvelynMontagueAthletics (3000m steeplechase)6thGBMagdalen
1924MalcolmNokesAthletics (Hammer)BronzeGBMagdalen
1924BayesNortonAthletics (200m)5thUSAUniversity
1924EdwardPitbladoIce HockeyBronzeGBQueen's
1924ArthurPorrittAthletics (100m)BronzeNew ZealandMagdalen
1924GeorgeRenwickAthletics (4x400m relay)BronzeGBNew College
1924Lawrence Frederick (Bob)RobertsAthletics (High jump) South Africa 
1924BillStevensonAthletics (4x400m relay)GoldUSABalliol
1924EdwardStruttMixed AlpinismGoldGBChrist Church
1924AlanValentineRugbyGoldUSABalliol
1920DanCarrollRugbyGoldUSANew College
1920TheodoreCookMixed LiteratureSilverGBWadham
1920EdwardEaganBoxingGoldUSANew College
1920Ewart DHorsfallRowing (Eight)SilverGBMagdalen
1920WilfredKent-HughesAthletics (110m hurdles, 400m hurdles) AustraliaChrist Church
1920Sholto W (Charles)MarconHockeyGoldGBOriel
1920BevilRuddAthletics (400m)GoldSouth AfricaTrinity
1920BevilRuddAthletics (4x400m relay)SilverSouth AfricaTrinity
1920BevilRuddAthletics (800m)BronzeSouth AfricaTrinity
1912LaurieAndersonAthletics (110m hurdles) GBTrinity
1912ArthurBerryAssociation FootballGoldGBWadham
1912RobertBourneRowing (Eight)SilverGBNew College
1912BeaufortBurdekinRowing (Eight)SilverGBNew College
1912Edgar RBurgessRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
1912William GuyFisonRowing (Eight)SilverGBNew College
1912PhilipFlemingRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
1912Arthur SGartonRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
1912James AGillanRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
1912ThomasGillespieRowing (Eight)SilverGBNew College
1912WalterHendersonAthletics (Discus) GBTrinity
1912Ewart DHorsfallRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
1912Arnold N SJackson (later Strode-Jackson)Athletics (1500m)Gold (and OR)GBBrasenose
1912Alister GKirbyRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
1912Raymond (Ray)LangeAthletics (100m) USASt John's
1912CharlesLittlejohnRowing (Eight)SilverGBNew College
1912Robert C LMontgomerieFencing (épée, team)SilverGBWorcester
1912William HMooreAthletics (3000m team)BronzeGBNew College
1912WilliamParkerRowing (Eight)SilverGBNew College
1912Frederick SPitmanRowing (Eight)SilverGBNew College
1912CyrilPorterAthletics (3000m team)BronzeGBBrasenose
1912CyrilPorterAthletics (5000m)BronzeGBBrasenose
1912NormTaberAthletics (3000m team)GoldUSASt John's
1912NormTaberAthletics (1500m)BronzeUSASt John's
1912JohnWalkerRowing (Eight)SilverGBNew College
1912HughWardRowing (Eight) AustraliaNew College
1912Henry BWellsRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
1912ArthurWigginsRowing (Eight)SilverGBNew College
1912Leslie GWormwaldRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
1908(Lord) John JacobAstorSquash Racquets, DoublesBronzeGBNew College
1908HaroldBarkerRowing (Coxless fours)SilverGBChrist Church
1908ArthurBerryAssociation FootballGoldGBWadham
1908WilfredBleadenAthletics (Long jump) GBBrasenose
1908HenryBroughamRacquetsBronzeGBBrasenose
1908Henry CBucknallRowing (Eight)GoldGBMerton
1908Charles D [father]BurnellRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
1908DanCarrollRugbyGoldAustraliaNew College
1908NoelChavasseAthletics (400m) GBTrinity
1908ChristopherChavasseAthletics (400m) GBTrinity
1908LionelCornishAthletics (Long jump) GBLincoln
1908(Hon Sir) Robert CCudmoreRowing (Coxless four)GoldGBMagdalen
1908John CField-RichardsMotor Boating (Mixed B Class)GoldGBKeble
1908John CField-RichardsMotor Boating (Mixed C Class)GoldGBKeble
1908AlanFyffeAthletics (Hammer)9thGBUniversity
1908James AGillanRowing (Coxless four)GoldGBMagdalen
1908(Sir) Albert CGladstoneRowing (Eight)GoldGBChrist Church
1908ThomasGlen-CoatsSailing (mixed 12 metres)GoldGBMerton
1908Norman FHallowsAthletics (3 miles - team)GoldGBKeble
1908Norman FHallowsAthletics (1500m)BronzeGBKeble
1908WalterHendersonAthletics (High jump, Long jump, Discus, Javelin) GBTrinity
1908HaroldHoldingAthletics (800m) GBOriel
1908Kenneth R GHuntAssociation FootballGoldGBQueen's
1908EricHusseyAthletics (110m hurdles) GBHertford
1908WilfridJohnsonLacrosseSilverGB 
1908Frederick SKellyRowing (Eight)GoldGBBalliol
1908EdgarKiralfyAthletics (100m) USA 
1908DuncanMackinnonRowing (Coxless four)GoldGBMagdalen
1908Gilchrist SMaclagenRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
1908ErnestMayAthletics (Discus, Hammer, Javelin) GBOriel
1908Robert C LMontgomerieFencing (épée, team)SilverGBWorcester
1908GuyNickallsRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
1908PattesonNickallsPoloGoldGBNew College
1908ArthurPageJeu De Paume4thGBMagdalen
1908John YRobinsonHockeyGoldGBMerton
1908John RSomers-SmithRowing (Coxless four)GoldGBMagdalen
1908Harvey VincentSuttonAthletics (800m) AustraliaNew College
1908HerbertWilsonPoloGoldGBNew College
1906StephenCarnellyAthletics (5 mile) GBExeter
1906William HGrenfell (Lord Desborough)Fencing (épée, team)SilverGBBalliol
1904WesleyCoeShot putSilverUSAChrist Church
1896John M PBolandLawn Tennis, singlesGoldGBChrist Church
1896John M PBolandLawn Tennis, doublesGoldGBChrist Church
1896CharlesGmelinAthletics (400m hurdles; 4 x 400m relay)BronzeGBKeble
1896Grantley T SGouldingAthletics (110m hurdles)SilverGB 
1896George StuartRobertsonTennis (doubles)BronzeGBNew College
1896GeorgeRobinsonTennis (men's doubles)BronzeGBNew College