Disability contacts | University of Oxford
Disability Advisory Service contacts
Group of graduate students chatting in Exeter College Fellows' Garden, Oxford, UK
Copyright © Greg Smolonski. This image comes from Oxford University Images. All rights reserved.

Disability contacts

Across the collegiate University nominated staff work with the Disability Advisory Service to coordinate advice and support for students with disabilities.

If contacting a college or department, please contact the Disability Coordinator in the first instance. 

The Disability Advisory Service

The team

Job title

Phone number

General enquiriesThe Disability Advisory Service01865 280459
Anwen JonesHead of Disability Advisory Service01865 289840
Helen YoungDeputy Head of Disability Advisory Service (Staff Team and Head of Oxford University Assessment Centre) (Full Time)01865 289822
Katherine Noren-CurtisDeputy Head of Disability Advisory Service (Operations Manager) (Full Time)01865 280459
Deborah PophamDisability Advisor (part-time)01865 289824
Sara ScottDisability Advisor (part-time)01865 289939
Georgina HeywoodDisability Advisor (full-time)01865 289820
Dorota AntoniakDisability Advisor (part-time)01865 289832
Julie PlummerDisability Advisor (part-time)01865 289846
Maya BindasovaNon-Medical Help Co-ordinator (part-time)  
Clare DawsonDisability Administrator (full-time)01865 280459
Teena BowesDisability Administrator (part-time)01865 289843

Central services 

Department

Name

Number

Bodleian Disability LibrarianTeresa Pedroso

01865 283861

Careers ServiceAnne Dutton01865 274652
Computing ServicesIan Senior01865 283344
Continuing Education, Department forSarah Platt (Disability Coordinator)01865 280726
John Radcliffe HospitalAnne Edwards01865 248040

College disability contacts

College

Role

College contact

Number

Disability Advisory Service contact

All Souls College

Disability Lead and Coordinator

Sarah Beaver

01865 279332

Sara Scott

Balliol College

Disability Coordinator

Victoria Holt

01865 277758

Julie Plummer

Balliol College

Disability Lead

Nicola Trott

01865 277738

 

Blackfriars

Disability Coordinator

Richard Finn

01865 281596

Deborah Popham

BlackfriarsDisability Lead TBC TBC  

Brasenose College

Disability Coordinator

Henry Jestico

01865 277823

Sara Scott

Brasenose CollegeDisability Lead TBC TBC  

Campion Hall

Disability Coordinator

Mark Shaddick

01865 286102

Sara Scott

Campion HallDisability Lead TBCTBC  

Christ Church

Disability Coordinator 

Alison Tesh

01865 276157  

Dorota Antoniak

Christ ChurchDisability Lead Dr Brian Young 01865 276240 

Corpus Christi College

Disability Coordinator

Rachel Pearson

01865 276737

Sara Scott

Corpus Christi College Disability Lead TBC TBC  

Exeter College

Disability Coordinator 

Josephine Cobb

01865 279667

Sara Scott

Exeter College Disability Lead Rachel Taylor01865 279624 

Green Templeton College

Disability Coordinator 

Alison Franklin

01865 274781

Sara Scott

Green Templeton College Disability Lead TBC TBC  

Harris Manchester College

Disability Coordinator 

Victoria Lill

01865 271009

Sara Scott

Harris Manchester College Disability Lead TBC TBC  

Hertford College

Disability Coordinator 

Yo Davies

01865 279461

Deborah Popham

Hertford College Disability Lead Lynn Featherstone01865 279399 

Jesus College

Disability Coordinator 

Sailesh Vyas

01865 279720

Deborah Popham

Jesus CollegeDisability Lead Alexandra Lumbers01865 279719  

Keble College

Disability Coordinator 

Trish Long

01865 272700

Georgina Heywood

Keble College Disability Lead Ali Rogers 01865 272733  

Kellogg College

Disability Coordinator 

Sarah O'Brien

01865 612007

Julie Plummer

Kellogg College Disability Lead Alistair Ross01865 270384 

Lady Margaret Hall

Disability Coordinator 

Catherine Boase

TBC

Deborah Popham

Lady Margaret Hall Disability Coordinator Casey Charlesworth      01865 274321 
Lady Margaret Hall Disability LeadFiona Spensley 01865 274284  

Linacre College

Disability Coordinator 

Asma Mustafa

01865 278744

Julie Plummer

Linacre CollegeDisability Lead Catherine Walter 01865 274010  

Lincoln College

Disability Coordinator  

Jemma Underdown

01865 287347

Deborah Popham

Lincoln CollegeDisability Coordinator Lisa Stokes-King 01865 279801  
Lincoln CollegeDisability Lead TBC TBC  

Magdalen College

Disability Coordinator  

Katie O'Connor

01865 276021

Deborah Popham

Magdalen College 

Disability Coordinator

(Examination arrangements)

Liz Howdill01865 276113 
Magdalen CollegeDisability Lead Mark Pobjoy 01865 286686  

Mansfield College

Disability Coordinator  

Katherine Camm

01865 270982

Sara Scott

Mansfield College Disability Lead Andrew Higgins01865 282071  

Merton College

Disability Coordinator  

Katy Fifield

01865 276329

Julie Plummer

Merton College Disability Lead  Rachel Buxton 01865 286505  

New College

Disability Coordinator  

Freyja Madsen

01865 279596

Georgina Heywood

New College

Disability Lead  

Caroline Thomas

01865 279560

Georgina Heywood

Nuffield College

Disability Coordinator  Kerry Mellor

01865 278512

Georgina Heywood

Nuffield CollegeDisability Lead  Eleni Kechagia-Ovseiko 01865 278520  

Oriel College

Disability Coordinator  

Megan Roper

01865 276967

Julie Plummer

Oriel College Disability Lead  Annette Volfing 01865 276592  

Pembroke College

Disability Coordinator  

Camilla Romaine

01865 276411

Georgina Heywood

Pembroke CollegeDisability Lead  Nancy Braithwaite01865 276419 

The Queen's College

Disability Coordinator  

Joyce Millar

01865 279167

Dorota Antoniak
The Queen's College Disability Lead  TBC TBC  

Regent's Park College

Disability Coordinator  

Bailey Thomas

01865 288153

Dorota Antoniak

Regent's Park College Disability Lead  TBC TBC  

Ripon College Cuddesdon

Disability Coordinator  

Joanna Collicutt

01865 877423

Deborah Popham

Ripon College Cuddesdon Disability Lead  TBC TBC  

St Anne's College

Disability Coordinator  

Sheila Smith

01865 274840

Helen Young

St Anne's College Disability Lead  Shannon McKellar Stephen01865 274858  
St Antony's College Disability Coordinator 

Helen Etty

01865 284722Deborah Popham
St Antony's College Disability Lead TBC TBC  

St Benet's Hall

Disability Lead and Coordinator 

TBC

TBC

Dorota Antoniak

St Catherine's College

Disability Lead and Coordinator 

Cressida Chappell

01865 271732

Georgina Heywood

St Cross College

Disability Coordinator  

Mathew Reading

01865 288028

Dorota Antoniak

St Cross CollegeDisability Lead  Joanna Ashbourn01865 288237 

St Edmund Hall

Disability Coordinator  

Luke Bradshaw

01865 279002

Julie Plummer

St Edmund Hall Disability Lead Jayne Taylor 01865 279005  

St Hilda's College

Disability Coordinator  

Susan Hancock

01865 276889

Dorota Antoniak

St Hilda's College Disability Lead  Lorna Smith01865 276810 

St Hugh's College

Disability Coordinator  

Thea Crapper

01865 274918

Dorota Antoniak

St Hugh's College Disability Lead  Roy Westbrook TBC  

St John's College

Disability Coordinator  

Elaine Eastgate

01865 277316

Sara Scott

St John's College Disability Lead  TBC   

St Peter's College

Disability Coordinator   

Olivia Henley

01865 278864

Dorota Antoniak

St Peter's College Disability Lead  TBC TBC  

St Stephen's House

Disability Coordinator   

Stephanie Sparkes

01865 613505

Julie Plummer

St Stephen's House Disability Lead  

Lucy Gardner 

01865 613516  

Somerville College

Disability Coordinator   

Joanne Ockwell

01865 270525

Katherine Noren-Curtis

Somerville College Disability Lead  TBCTBC  

Trinity College

Disability Coordinator 

Emma Percy

01865 279886

Katherine Noren Curtis

Trinity College Disability Coordinator Isabel Lough 01865 279912  

Trinity College

Disability Lead  

TBC

TBC

 

University College

Disability Coordinator  

Aimee Rhead

01865 27662 

Julie Plummer

University College

Disability Lead   

Andrew Bell

01865 276673

Julie Plummer

Wadham College

Disability Coordinator  

Mike Froggatt

01865 277946

Georgina Heywood

Wadham College

Disability Lead   

Caroline Mawson

01865 277948

Georgina Heywood

Wadham College Disability Lead   Frances Lloyd TBC  

Wolfson College

Disability Coordinator  Kate Gear01865 274105 

Georgina Heywood

Wolfson College Disability Lead   Emily Eastham01865 274107  

Worcester College

Disability Coordinator  

Joanne Elliott

TBC

Georgina Heywood

Worcester College Disability Lead   Phillipa Tarver 01865 278342 

Wycliffe Hall

Disability Coordinator 

Gemma Culverwell

01865 612317

Deborah Popham

Wycliffe Hall

Disability Lead  Jenni Williams01865 284771  

Department disability contacts

A

DepartmentRoleNameNumber
African Studies CentreDisability CoordinatorTBC 
Ancient History and Classical Archaeology, Sub-Faculty ofDisability CoordinatorTBC 
Anthropology and Museum Ethnography, School ofDisability CoordinatorVicky Dean01865 274670
Anthropology and Museum Ethnography, School ofDisability LeadIain Morley01865 274900
Archaeology, School ofDisability LeadClaire Perriton01865 278246 
Astrophysics, Sub-Department ofDisability CoordinatorTBC 
Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Planetary Physics, Sub-Department ofDisability CoordinatorTBC 
Atomic and Laser Physics, Sub-Department ofDisability CoordinatorTBC 
top

B

Department

Role

Name

Number

Biochemistry, Department of 

Disability Coordinator (Undergraduate)

Juan Escobar

01865 271154

Biochemistry, Department of  

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Erol Canpunar

01865 613210

Biochemistry, Department of  

Disability Lead (Undergraduate)

Gill McClure

01865 613277

Biochemistry, Department of  

Disability Lead (Undergraduate)

Mark Wormald

01865 275738

Biochemistry, Department of  

Disability Lead (Graduate)

Matthew Whitby

01865 613239

Blavatnik School of Government 

Disability Coordinator

Natasha Forrest

01865 614557

Blavatnik School of Government  

Disability Lead

Jo Wolff

01865 614343

top

C

Department

Role

Name

Number

Cardiovascular Medicine, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

TBC

 

Centre for Criminology

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

TBC

 

Chemical Biology, Sub-Department of

Disability Coordinator

Aga Borkowska

01865 272569

Chemistry, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Undergraduate)

Nina Jupp

01865 272568

Chemistry, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Aga Borkowska

01865 272569

Chemistry, Department of

Disability Lead 

Nicholas Green

01865 282760

Classical Languages and Literature, Sub-Faculty of

Disability Coordinator

TBC

 

Classics, Faculty of

Disability Coordinator (Undergraduate and Graduate)

Andrew Dixon

01865 288388

Classics, Faculty of

Disability Lead (Undergraduate)

Katherine Clarke

01865 276856

Classics, Faculty of

Disability Lead (Undergraduate)

Llewelyn Morgan

 01865 277890

Classics, Faculty of

Disability Lead (Graduate)

Felix Budelmann

01865 276069

 Classics, Faculty of

 Disability Lead (Graduate) Lisa Kallet 01865 276656

Clinical Laboratory Sciences, Nuffield Department of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

TBC

 

Clinical Medicine, Nuffield Department of 

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Zoe Stockdale 

01865 287982

Clinical Medicine, Nuffield Department of  

Disability Lead (Graduate)

Robert Gilbert 

01865 287535 

Clinical Neurosciences, Nuffield Department of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Vicky Anderton

01865 223015

Clinical Neurosciences, Nuffield Department of

Disability Lead (Graduate)

TBC

 

Computer Science, Department of

Disability Coordinator

Shoshannah Holdom

01865 273863

Computer Science, Department of

Disability Lead

Peter Jeavons

01865 273853

Condensed Matter Physics, Sub-Department of

Disability Coordinator

TBC

 

Contemporary Chinese Studies

Disability Coordinator

TBC

 

Contemporary South Asian Studies

Disability Coordinator

Thomas Hall

 01865 278210

Continuing Education, Department for

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Linda Briggs

01865 280355

Continuing Education, Department for

Disability Lead

TBC

 
top

E

Department

Role

Name

Number

Earth Sciences, Department of

Disability Coordinator Emma Brown01865 272043

Earth Sciences, Department of

Disability Lead 

Ian Wright

01865 272007

Economics, Department of

Disability Coordinator 

Jenny Hayward

01865 222569

Economics, Department of

Disability Lead (Graduate)

Mark Armstrong

01865 281298

Education, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Kyra Smith

01865 274018

Education, Department of (PGCE)

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Jane Stephenson

01865 274179

Education, Department of 

Disability Lead (Graduate)

TBC

 

Engineering Science, Department of

Disability Coordinator

Jo Valentine

01865 273012

Engineering Science, Department of

Disability Lead

TBC

 

English Literature and Language, Faculty of

Disability Coordinator

Andy Davice

01865 281262

English Literature and Language, Faculty of

Disability Lead

Seamus Perry

01865 277715

Environmental Change Institute (ECI)

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Pam Berry

01865 275882

Environmental Change Institute (ECI)

Disability Lead (Graduate)

TBC

 

Experimental Psychology, Department of

Disability Coordinator

Helene Augar

01865 271347

Experimental Psychology, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Neuroscience)

Deborah Clarke

01865 271342

Experimental Psychology, Department of

Disability Lead

Tracy Tompkins

01865 271345
top

G

Department

Role

Name

Number

Geography and the Environment, School of (SOGE)

Disability Coordinator Vanessa Winchester01865 557600

Geography and the Environment, School of (SOGE)

Disability Lead

TBC

 

Gray Institute for Radiation Oncology and Biology

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)TBC 

Gray Institute for Radiation Oncology and Biology

Disability Lead (Graduate)TBC 
top

H

Department

Role

Name

Number

History, Faculty of

Disability Coordinator

Alexandra Vickers

TBC

History, Faculty of

Disability Coordinator (History of Art)

Rachel Leach

01865 286832

History, Faculty of

Disability Lead

Joanna Innes

01865 270691

Human Sciences, Institute of

Disability Coordinator (Undergraduate) 

Sarah-Jane White

01865 274702

Human Sciences, Institute of

Disability Lead

Naomi Freud

01865 281433

top

I

Department

Role

Name

Number

Inorganic Chemistry, Sub-Department of

Disability Coordinator 

TBC

 

Interdisciplinary Area Studies, School of

Disability Lead

Paul Irwin Crookes

01865 613848

Interdisciplinary Area Studies, School of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate) 

Sarah Jones

01865 284852 

International Development, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate) 

Dominque Attala

01865 281806

International Development, Department of

Disability Lead (Graduate) 

Lindsey Rudge

01865 281804

Internet Institute, Oxford

Disability Coordinator (Graduate) 

Victoria McDermott

01865 287222

Internet Institute, Oxford

Disability Lead (Graduate) Emily Shipway01865 287215
top

L

Department

Role

Name

Number

Latin American Centre

Disability Coordinator 

TBC

 

Law, Faculty of

Disability Coordinator 

TBC

 

Law, Faculty of

Disability Lead

Emma Gascoigne

01865 281622

Linguistics, Philology, and Phonetics, Faculty of

Disability Coordinator 

Dan Holloway

01865 613827

Linguistics, Philology, and Phonetics, Faculty of

Disability Lead 

TBC

 
top

M 

Department

Role

Name

Number

Materials, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Undergraduate)

Philippa Moss

01865 273750

Materials, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate) 

Adrian Taylor

01865 283227

Materials, Department of

Disability Lead

TBC

 

Mathematical Institute

Disability Coordinator 

Charlotte Turner-Smith

01865 615203

Mathematical Institute

Disability Lead

TBC

TBC

Medical Sciences Division (Clinical Medicine/Graduate entry Medicine)

Disability Coordinator (Clinical/Graduate)

Dinah Trowbridge

01865 220313

Medical Sciences Division

Disability Lead

Lois Brand 

01865 228910

Medical Sciences Division - Doctoral Training Centre

Disability Coordinator

Louise Samson

01865 228925

Medical Sciences Division (Pre-clinical Medicine/Biomedical Sciences)

Disability Coordinator (Pre-clinical/Undergraduate)

Kirstie Vreede

01865 285782 

Medicine, Radcliffe Department of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate) 

Bob Mahoney

01865 234669

Medicine, Radcliffe Department of

Disability Lead (Graduate)

Marella De Bruijn

01865 222397

Medieval and Modern Languages, Faculty of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate) 

Stephen Lay

01865 270751

Medieval and Modern Languages, Faculty of

Disability Coordinator (Undergraduate)

Hayley Morris

01865 270751

MPLS - Doctoral Training Centre

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Samantha Miles

01865 610660 

Music, Faculty of

Disability Coordinator 

Alex Greville-Sims

01865 286264

Music, Faculty of

Disability Lead

TBC

 
top

N

Department

Role

Name

Number

Neuroscience, Oxford

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Deborah Clarke

01865 271342
top

 O

Department

Role

Name

Number

Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Nuffield Department of 

Disability Coordinator (MSc)

Laura Rose

01865 782850

Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Nuffield Department of

Disability Coordinator (DPhil)

Laura Goude

08165 221022

Oncology, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

TBC

 

Oncology, Department of

Disability Lead (Graduate)

Claire Shingler

01865 617059

Organic Chemistry, Sub-Department of

Disability Coordinator

TBC

 

Oriental Studies, Faculty of

Disability Coordinator

Thomas Hall

01865 278210

Oriental Studies, Faculty of

Disability Lead

David Rechter

01865 288092

Orthopaedics, Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences, Nuffield Department of (NDORMS)

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Sam Burnell

01865 737833

Orthopaedics, Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences, Nuffield Department of (NDORMS)

Disability Lead (Graduate)

Afsie Sabokbar

01865 227855

top

P

Department

Role

Name

Number

Paediatrics, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Andrea Byles

TBC

Paediatrics, Department of

Disability Lead (Graduate)

TBC

 

Pharmacology, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Paula Savin

01865 271646

Pharmacology, Department of

Disability Lead (Graduate)

TBC

 

Philosophy, Faculty of

Disability Lead and Coordinator

Hilla Wait

01865 276927

Physics, Department of

Disability Coordinator

Carrie Leonard-McIntyre

01865 272407

Physics, Department of

Disability Lead

TBC

 

Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Tania Boyt

01865 272440

Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics, Department of

Disability Lead

TBC

 

Plant Sciences, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Undergraduate)

Peter Darrah

01865 275124

Plant Sciences, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Nick Kruger

01865 275016

Plant Sciences, Department of

Disability Coordinator

TBC

 

Politics and International Relations, Department of

Disability Coordinator

Andrew Melling

01865 278727

Politics and International Relations, Department of

Disability Lead

TBC

 

Population Health, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Jane Johnson

 

Population Health, Department of

Disability Lead (Graduate)

Sasha Sheppard

 

Primary Care Health Sciences, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Daniel Long

01865 289362

Primary Care Health Sciences, Department of

Disability Lead (Graduate)

TBC

 

Psychiatry, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Tracy Lindsey

01865 226517

Psychiatry, Department of

Disability Lead (Graduate)

Jennifer Rendell

01865 226465

Psychiatry, Department of

Disability Lead (Graduate)

Phil Burnet

01865 223621

top

R

Department

Role

Name

Number

Rothermere American Institute

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Jane Rawson

01865 282701

Rothermere American Institute

Disability Lead (Graduate)

Jay Sexton

01865 282731

Rudolf Peierls Centre for Theoretical Physics

Disability Lead and Coordinator (Graduate)

TBC

 

Ruskin School of Art

Disability Coordinator (Undergraduate)

Juliet Franks

01865 276946

Ruskin School of Art

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Susan Clark

01865 276941 

Russian and East European Studies

Disability Coordinator

Sarah Dewick                   

 01865 284995

Russian and East European Studies

Disability Lead                                  

Paul Irwin Crookes                         

01865 613848

top

S

Department

Role

Name

Number

Saïd Business School

Disability Coordinator 

Martin Boyt

 

Saïd Business School

Disability Lead 

Maxine Hewitt

01865 288842

Sir William Dunn School of Pathology

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Lucinda Risius

01865 275524

Sir William Dunn School of Pathology

Disability Lead (Graduate)

Susan Lea

01865 275181

Sir William Dunn School of Pathology

Disability Lead (Graduate)

Anton van der Merwe

01865 275593

Social Policy and Intervention, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Robin McGahey

TBC

Social Policy and Intervention, Department of

Disability Lead (Graduate)

Katherine Gardiner

01865 270330 

Sociology, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Kristiana Dahl

01865 286183

Sociology, Department of

Disability Lead (Graduate)

Stephen Fisher

01865 279867

Statistics, Department of

Disability Coordinator

Jan Boylan

01865 272870

Statistics, Department of

Disability Lead

Neil Laws

01865 272597

Surgical Sciences, Nuffield Department of (NDS)

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Jo Snoeck

01865 617124

Surgical Sciences, Nuffield Department of (NDS)

Disability Lead (Graduate)

Jon Austyn

 
top

T

DepartmentRoleNameNumber
Theology and Religion, Faculty ofDisability Coordinator Alison Broadby01865 270791 
Theology and Religion, Faculty ofDisability Lead (Graduate)Andrew Teal 
top

Z

Department

Role

Name

Number

Zoology, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Undergraduate)

Siobhan Organ

01865 281214

Zoology, Department of

Disability Coordinator (Graduate)

Heather Green

01865 271286

Zoology, Department of

Disability Lead

Peter Holland

01865 271185

top
Was this page useful?*