Submitting your application | University of Oxford
Renewing your visa
Group of graduate students chatting in Exeter College Fellows' Garden, Oxford
Copyright © Greg Smolonski. This image comes from Oxford University Images. All rights reserved.

Submitting your application

This guide is for making an in–UK online Tier 4 application for more time to finish study, for a further visa for a new course or for the Tier 4 Doctorate Extension Scheme.

If you would like to have your application checked before you finalise it, contact the University’s Visa Advisers. You can email with any questions not answered by this guide as you work on your application.

Selecting application service

There are different levels of Home Office service for your application.  Note that to meet an application deadline it is the date you pay for your application on line that is important rather than the date you receive the decision, and normally you only need to select the priority or premium option if you have travel commitments that do not allow you to wait eight weeks for processing.

Application typeTime for a decisionCost per personHow to select
StandardUp to 8 weeks£457Choose at end of online application form. Post documents within 15 days.
Priority10 days£916Submit request form then finalise application within 24 hours, entering the priority reference number. Post documents to arrive within two days.
PremiumSame day (biometric residence permit will be couriered several days later)£1047Choose at end of online application form. Book and attend appointment at Home Office centre.

Guidance for the online Tier 4 application form

1. Start your online application on the Home Office website, look for the ‘apply now’ button at the bottom of this page. You will need to give your email address and a password. 

2. You will receive an email with a link to use to get back to your application later.

3. You can review your answers and make changes by clicking ‘Show and edit answers’.

4. If you have a dependant partner/spouse or children in the UK applying at the same time as you, add them at the start of the application, or go back and add them by clicking ‘all applicants’ on the left.

5. For your home address, give the address where you are actually currently living in the UK. Note that if you are required to register with the Police, you should have this same address on your police registration certificate. If you want the Home Office to return your passport and send your Biometric Residence Permit to another UK address, for example your College, you can add this by selecting ‘I want to receive mail at a different address’. If you want to use the address of the University’s Visa Advisers, you need to email for details before you finalise your application.

6. ‘Do you have a valid national identity card?’ This means a card issued by your country of nationality or residence outside the UK, not a Biometric Residence Permit issued by the UK authorities. You do not have to send in your identity card.

7. ‘Visa’ or ‘leave to remain’ means your immigration permission to be in the UK. This could be in the form of a sticker in your passport, or a Biometric Residence Permit (BRP).8. ‘Do you currently have a visa or leave to remain?’ Contact the Visa Advisers if you no longer have a current visa or biometric residence permit.  For the question ‘what type of visa or leave to remain do you have?’ select the category of your visa or BRP, for example ‘Tier 4 (General) leave to remain’. If your visa type is not on the drop down list, please contact the Visa Advisers to check whether you can apply in the UK.

9. Start and end dates of your current visa or leave to remain: your visa or BRP will show the validity dates. If for your last visa application you had a 30 day visa sticker in your passport and you collected a BRP after you arrived in the UK, give the start date of the 30 day sticker and the end date of your BRP.

10. You will only have a BRP (Biometric Residence Permit) if you made your last visa application from within the UK or you applied outside the UK in 2015 or later and were instructed to collect a BRP on arrival.

11. You will not have a National Insurance Number unless you applied for one. You need a National Insurance Number for employment in the UK.

12. English language (question only appears if your nationality is not on the list on this page or Canada): For the question, ‘If you are studying at a higher education institution, have they assessed that you meet the English language requirement, or that you are a 'gifted student'?’ select ‘Yes’. Check your CAS, it should state ‘Higher Education Institution (HEI) sponsor has made assessment’

13. Public funds section. This refers only to specific welfare benefits.  Note that student funding such as scholarships and bursaries do not count as public funds. Council tax exemption does not count as recourse to public funds.

14. Convictions and penalties and other history sections: contact the Visa Advisers if you want to discuss any concerns.

15. Sponsor license number and address section. You will find this information on your Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS). 

16. Primary site of study. For the question, ‘Is this the site where the majority of your study will take place?’ answer ‘yes’ unless you are going to be based outside Oxford.

17. UCAS details section.  You will only have applied for your course at Oxford through UCAS if it is an undergraduate degree.

18. ATAS section. See the ATAS information.

19. Official financial sponsorship for study to date: note that if you are being currently fully funded for fees and living expenses by a government, international scholarship agency or international organisation, or have received such funding for a period ending less than 12 months ago, you will need a permission letter from the sponsor to include with your visa application.

20. Official financial sponsorship for your continuing studies: Answer ‘yes’ if you will receive official financial sponsorship. Note that sponsorship information will not be included in your CAS, so if you are required to provide evidence you will need to use a letter from your financial sponsor. If you are going to be receiving financial sponsorship but it doesn’t cover all of your fees and living expenses, select ‘I am not being wholly sponsored’.

21. Course details section. Refer to your CAS for the information to complete this section.

22. For the question, ‘Qualification you will get’ select the option where the RQF section of the code matches the NQF section of the code on your CAS. For example if your CAS states QCF_NQF7, select RQF7/SCQF11.

23. Course name: use the ‘Programme Title’ from your CAS.

24. Course start date, use ‘start date 2’ from your CAS.

25. Course fees: use the figure from your CAS for ‘course fees for your first year’. If any fees have been paid to College, check that these are recorded on your CAS. You can ask College (undergraduate or visiting students) or your Department (graduate and recognised students) to update your CAS to show fees paid since the CAS was assigned.

26. Accommodation fees: If you have paid anything in advance for university or college accommodation, check that this is shown on your CAS. You can then subtract up to a maximum of £1265 from the remaining amount of living expenses that you need to be able to demonstrate for your visa application.

27. In the Documents section, if you are a low risk national, tick the box to confirm that you are a national of a differentiation arrangement country and would like to submit your application under this arrangement. You will need to have financial evidence and previous qualification evidence available in case you are asked for it but you do not need to submit it with your application. You do however have to submit any required permission letter from a previous official financial sponsor and an ATAS certificate if applicable.   

28. If you are eligible for the Tier 4 Pilot Scheme for Masters Students, the documentary requirements are the same as for low risk nationals.

29. At any stage before you click the button to be transferred to the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS) website you can view and edit your answers. If you wish to use the University’s ‘check and send’ service, contact the University’s Visa Advisers to have your application checked before your proceed to the IHS website. 

30. For the ‘documents’ screen, click to indicate which documents you will be sending in or taking to your appointment. To check the requirements for documents, see requirements for your application.  For information on the amount of funding you need to demonstrate see requirements for your application.

 31. In the IHS application section you will find your assessment mostly pre-filled with data from your application form. Complete the assessment and pay the charge. See the information on IHS to check how much you should be charged. If you are charged too little, the Home Office will contact you later to ‘top up’ the payment. If you think you have been charged too much contact the Visa Advisers if you do not receive a refund when your application has been decided. After the IHS payment section you will be returned to your visa application. Your IHS reference number will appear on the document checklist for your finalised application. 

32. Choose between the three services available: ‘standard’ which will require you to post your documents within 15 days of submitting your application, ‘premium’ which will require you to book an appointment and submit your documents in person for a same-day decision, or priority postal.  You will need to have obtained a reference number for the priority postal service.

33. Book your appointment if you have chosen the premium service. Note that this is the only way to book an appointment for a Tier 4 application in the UK. Croydon, Solihull and Cardiff are the three centres nearest to Oxford. If you have chosen ‘priority postal’ be careful to complete the steps within the time limit as instructed.

34. Pay for your application using a debit or credit card.

35. Print the document checklist. This will confirm your payment and give you an application reference number and an IHS reference number. You need to send this with your documents.  You should save or print your finalised application but you do not need to send this with your documents.

36. Print off the Biometric Enrolment letter to take to the Post Office to give your fingerprints and a face scan.

37. If you are applying by post send your documents to the address given on the document checklist, including the document checklist itself.

38. Send your application package by recorded or special delivery so that you have proof of posting and a tracking number, and keep a copy of everything you send.

 

Was this page useful?*