University Ceremonies | University of Oxford
The Encaenia Procession
The Encaenia Procession
Credit: Dick Makin. This image comes from Oxford University Images

University Ceremonies

Encaenia

Encaenia, held annually on the Wednesday of ninth week of Trinity Term, is the ceremony at which the University awards honorary degrees to distinguished men and women from across the globe, and commemorates its benefactors. This important event has been held in the Sheldonian Theatre since 1670.

Honorary degrees given to Heads of State

Year of Visit

Head of State/Royal Family Member

  

2011

His Excellency Giorgio Napolitano

President of Italy

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

2008

His Majesty King Abdullah II Ibn Al Hussein 

King of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

2006

His Majesty King Harald V of Norway

 King of Norway

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

2005

His Excellency Carlo Azeglio Ciampi

President of Italy

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

2002

His Excellency Fernando Henrique Cardoso

President of The Federative Republic of Brazil

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1998

Václav Havel

President of the Czech Republic

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1998

His Majesty King Hussein of Jordan

King of Jordan

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1997

His Excellency Professor Roman Herzog

President of the Federal Republic of Germany

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1996

His Excellency Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela

President of the Republic of South Africa

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma (awarded in a ceremony at Buckingham Palace where he also received honorary degrees from  seven other UK Universities)

1995

His Excellency Dr Árpád Göncz

President of Hungary

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1994

His Excellency President Bill Clinton

President of United States of America

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1993

Her Excellency Mary Robinson

President of Ireland

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1993

His Excellency Dr Mário Soares

President of Portugal

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1992

His Majesty the Sultan of Brunei

Head of State and Absolute Monarch of Brunei

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1992

Her Majesty Queen Margrethe II of Denmark

Queen of Denmark

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1991

HIH Crown Prince Naruhito of Japan

Crown Prince of Japan

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1989

Her Majesty Queen Sofia of Spain

Queen consort of Spain

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1988

His Excellency Richard von Weizsäcker

President of the Federal Republic of Germany (West Germany until 1990)

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1987

His Excellency Professor Francesco Cossiga

President of Italy

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1987

His Majesty King Baudouin of Belgium

King of Belgium

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1987

Rt. Hon Roy Jenkins

Chancellor of the University of Oxford

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1986

His Majesty King Juan Carlos I of Spain

King of Spain

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1985

His Excellency Sandro Pertini

President of Italy

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1983

HRH Prince Charles

Prince of Wales

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1973

His Excellency Léopold Sédar Senghor

President of Senegal

Degree of Doctor of Letters by Diploma

1964

HRH Prince Philip

Duke of Edinburgh

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1960

Harold Macmillan

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

1955

His Majesty King Gustav VI of Sweden

King of Sweden

Degree of Doctor of Letters by Diploma

1948

HRH Princess Elizabeth

Duchess of Edinburgh (now Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II)

Degree of Doctor of Civil Law by Diploma

Admission of the Proctors and Assessor

The Senior Proctor, Junior Proctor and the Assessor are elected annually by the colleges in a set cycle. As well as being members of key decision-making committees within the University, the Proctors and Assessor ensure that the University operates according to its statutes. Since 2013, the Admission Ceremony takes place in the Sheldonian Theatre. Details of the previous Proctors dating back to 1900 can be found by clicking on the link below.

A list of previous Proctors and Assessors

Record of Proctors since 1900 Record of Proctors and Assessor
YearName and College YearName and College
1900W.W. How (Merton)
J.A.R. Munro (Lincoln)
 1960B.B. Lloyd (Magdalen)
P.M. Frazer (All Souls)
E. A. O. Whiteman (A) (L.M.H.)
1901J Tracey (Keble)
H.D. Leigh (CCC)
A.E. Jolliffe (CCC)
 1961J.M. Thomas (New College)
D. Mitchell (Worcester)
R.J. Banister (A) (Somerville)
1902A.R. Poynton (Univ)
P. Elford (St John's)
 1962J.H. Sanders (Oriel)
G.D.G. Hall( Exeter)
B Kemp (A) (St. Hugh’s)
1903C.E. Haslefoot (Hertford)
F.J. Wylie (Brasenose)
 1963J.D. Davies (St Catherine's)
J.B. Mcloed (Wadham)
M.L. Tomlinson (A) (St Hilda’s)
1904E.J. Palmer (Balliol)
J.L. Myres (Ch.Ch)
 1964G.W. Bond (Pembroke)
B.F. Mcguinness (Queens)
M. E. Hubbard (A) (St Anne’s)
1905C.C.J. Webb (Magdalen)
C.G. Robertson (All Souls)
 1965D.C.M. Yardley (St Edmund Hall)
C.A. Caine (St Peter's)
H. Taylor Willetts (A) (St Antony’s)
1906H.W.R. Joseph (New College)
H.J. Cunningham (Worcester)
 1966R.A. Fletcher (Trinity)
C.F. Williamson (Jesus)
M. C. M. O’Brien (A) (L.M.H.)
1907W.C. Allen (Exeter) 1967J.M. Roberts (Merton)
A.W.B. Simpson (Lincoln)
U. Kitzinger (A) (Nuffield)
1908J.F. Stenning (Wadham)
W Barker (Merton)
 1968C.G. Smith (Keble)
R.P.H. Gasser (CCC)
B. F. Harvey (A) (Somerville)
1909W Ramsden (Pembroke)
G.B. Cronshaw (Queens)
 1969R.J. Elliott (St John’s)
A.E. Firth (University)
T. G. Halsall (A) (Linacre)
1910A.E.W. Hazel (Jesus)
M.W. Paterson (Trinity)
 1970D.L. Stockton (B.N.C.)
J.R. Torrence (Hertford)
S. M. Wood (a) (St Hugh’s)
1911J.C. Miles (Merton)
E.I. Carlyle (Lincoln)
 1971H Davies (Ch.Ch.)
P.G.H. Sanders (Balliol)
A Jones (A) (St Cross)
1912W.H.V. Reade (Keble)
R.W. Livingston (CCC)
 1972J.D. Feltham (Magdalen)
R Briggs (All Souls)
M. E. Ryaner (A) (St. Hilda’s)
1913A.S.L. Farquharson (University)
J.L. Stocks (St John's
 1973J Campbell (Worcester)
G.V. Bennett (New College)
D. Kay (A) (Wolfson)
1914A.J. Jenkinson (Brasenose)
E.A. Burroughs (Hertford)
 1974D.J. Roaf (Exeter)
N.A. Ruddenn (Oriel/B.N.C)
H. S. Rossotti (A) (St. Anne’s)
1915E Hilliard (Balliol)
J.D. Beazley (Ch.Ch.)
 1975B.E.F. Fender (St Catherine's)
R.P. Martineau (Wadham)
H. Shukman (St. Antony’s)
1916J.M. Thompson (Magdalen)
H.H.E. Craster (All Souls)
 1976H.A.O. Hill (Queens)
J.D. Feeman (Pembroke)
A. M. Hudson (A) (L.M.H.)
1917F.J. Lys (Worcester)
H.P. Allen (New College)
 1977J.C.B. Gosling (St. Peter’s)
M.B. Powell (St Peter's)
J.S. Flemming (A) (Nuffield)

1918

F.H. Hall (Oriel)
R.R. Marett (Exeter)
 1978R. Martin (Trinity)
P.J. Clarke (Jesus)
M. T. Griffin (A) (Somerville)
1919J.F. Stenning (Wadham)
W.D. Kendrew (Non-collegiate)
 1979R.C. Repp (St. Cross)
V.R. Joshi (Merton)
E. Sidebottom (A) (Lincoln)
1920G.B. Allen (Pembroke)
H.J. Paton (Queens)
 1980T.C. Cooper (St Hughes)
P.M. Hayes (Keble)
M.J. Collins (A) (University)
1921D.L. Chapman (Jesus)
J.R.H. Weaver (Trinity)
 1981C. C. W. Taylor (CCC)
R White (St Cross)
J.W. White (A) (St John’s)
1922V.J.K. Brook (Lincoln)
F.W. Green (Merton)
 1982I.C. Butler (Ch.Ch.)
R. A. Cooper (Brasenose)
H. M. Brown (A) (St Hilda’s)
1923W Phelps (CCC)
D.C. Simpson (Keble)
 1983E.L. Hussey (All Souls)
R. J. Van-Noorden (Hertford)
R. A. W. Bladon (A) (Wolfson)
1924A.L. Poole (St John's)
C.K. Allea (University)
 1984W. Newton-Smith (Balliol)
R.C.S. Walker (Magdalen)
E.P. Wilson (A) (Worcester)
1925W.T.S. Stallybrass (Brasenose)
J.D. Dennison (Hertford)
 1985R. L. Deech (St Anne's)
L. G. Black (Oriel)
A. J. Ryan (A) (New College)
1926K.N. Bell (Balliol)
T.N. Chaundy (Ch.Ch.)
 1986M. D. Deas (St Anthony's)
P.A. Slack (Exeter)
M. B. Gearin-Tosh (A) (St. Catherine’s)
1927E.L. Woodward (All Souls)
E.M. Wrong (Magdalen)
H.M.D. Parker (Magdalen)
 1987P. M. Neumann (Queens)
G. Stoy (L.M.H.)
J. S. Knowland (A) (Pembroke)
1928C.H. Wilkinson (Worcester)
S Casson New (College)
 1988D. J. Mabberly (Wadham)
D. L. Miller (Nuffield)
C. J. Wells (A) (St Edmund Hall)
1929L.H.D. Buxton (Exeter)
G.N. Clark (Oriel)
 1989P. C. Newell (St Peter's)
P. N. Mirfield (Jesus)
J. K. Aronson (A) (Green)
1930R.T. Davies (Non-collegiate)
C.M. Bowra (Wadham)
 1990J. Innes (Somerville)
C. Crouch (Trinity)
P.J. Waller (A) (Merton)
1931A.B. Burrows (Pembroke)
H.W. House (Queens)
 1991J Norbury (Lincoln)
H Morphy (Linacre)
M Mingos (A) (Keble)
1932T.F. Higham (Trinity)
J.G. Edwards (Jesus)
 1992J Iles (St Hugh’s)
M Matthews (University)
D.S. Fairweather (CCC)
1933H.G. Hanbury (Lincoln)
I. Deane-Jones (Merton)
 1993P. M. Allen (St Cross)
E. A. Fallaize (St John’s (dec’d))
J. S. Rowett (A) (Brasenose)
1934G.D. Parkes (Keble)
W.F.R. Hardie (CCC)
 1994J Pallot (Christ Church)
A. Avramides (St Hilda’s)
J. M. Landers (A) (All Souls)
1935W.C. Costin (St. John's)
E.J. Bowen (University)
 1995J. A. Black (Wolfson)
W Macmillan (Hertford)
P.A. Bullock (A) (Balliol)
1936C.H.S. Fifoot (Hertford)
J.I. Mckie (Brasenose)
 1996J. S. T. Garfitt (Magdalen)
J.C. Horder (Worcester)
N. Bowles (A) (St. Anne’s)
1937C.R. Morris (Balliol)
G. Ryle (Ch.Ch)
 1997M. E. Ceadel (New College)
A Volfing (Oriel)
R. Goodman (A) (St Antony's)
1938T.D. Weldon (Magdalen)
R. Pares (All Souls)
 1998R Ainsworth (St Catherine’s)
M Hart (Exeter)
A. Bowie (A) (Queens)
1939A.N. Bryan-Brown (Worcester)
E.H.P. Brown (New College)
S.P. Mccallum (New College)
 1999R. H. A. Jenkyns (L.M.H.)
P. W. Smith (Pembroke)
R. A. Mayou (Nuffield)
1940J.W. Gough (Oriel)
N.H.K.A. Coghill (Exeter)
 2000M. Slater (St Edmund Hall)
R. Sharpe (Wadham)
L.N. Goldman (a) (St Peter’s)
1941R.T. Davies (St. Cath. Soc.)
J.H.C. Thompson (Wadham)
 2001D Womersley (Jesus)
G Walford (Green)
B Ward-Perkins (A) (Trinity)
1942R.B. Mccallum (Pembroke)
J.W. Jones (Queens)
 2002T. P. Softley (Merton)
E. Chapman (Somerville)
S. R. Parkinson (A) (Linacre)
1943A. Ewert (Trinity)
L.R. Cross (Jesus)
 2003D. Hills (Lincoln)
I Archer (Keble)
T. Buchanan (A) (Kellogg)
1944H.G. Hanbury (Lincoln)
H.Q. Newboult (Merton)
 2004J.F. Wheater (University)
Revd Dr J Maltby (Corpus Christi)
D.J. Walker (A) (St Hugh’s
1945C.V. Davidge (Keble)
C.H. Wilson (CCC)
 2005A. Grafen (St John’s)
R. W. Daniel (Brasenose)
F. Pieke (A) (St Cross)
1946R. Slade (St. John's)
G. Alington (University)
 2006S Goss (Wadham)
S Mapstone (St Hilda’s)
K Andreyev (Christ Church)
1947F.M.H. Markham (Hertford)
E.G. Collieu (Brasenose)
 2007J Forder (Balliol)
M Banks (Wolfson)
P Coones (Hertford)
1948D.L. Page (Ch.Ch.)
R.W. Southern (Balliol)
 2008D Fraser (Worcester)
D Harris (St Anne’s)
J Nightingale (Magdalen)
1949T.J. Dunbabin (All Souls)
J.L. Austin (Magdalen)
 2009M Williams (New College)
P Robins (St Antony’s)
J Muddiman (Mansfield)
1950A.B. Brown (Worcester)
J.B. Butterworth (New College)
 2010C Thompson (St Catherine's)
N Bamforth (Queens)
E Eve (A) (HMC)
1951A.G.M. Weddell (Oriel)
W.G. Barr (Exeter)
 2011L Whitehead (Nuffield)
B Rogers (Pembroke)
T Morgan (A) (Oriel)
1952C.B. Naylor (St Peter's)
J.B. Bamborough (Wadham)
 2012H. Dorkins (St Peter’s)
A. Zavatksy (St Edmund Hall)
H. Leith Spencer (A) (Exeter)
1953A.D. Woozely (Queens)
C.N. Ward-Perkins (Pembroke)
 2013J. Mallinson (Trinity)
R. Surender (Green Templeton)
P. Probert Smith (A) (Lady Margaret Hall)
1954M. Maclagan (Trinity)
E.C. Thompson (Jesus)
 2014 

Dr Kathryn Blackmon (Merton)
Dr Hubert Ertl (Linacre)
Dr Paul Martin (Wadham) 

1955P.D. Watson (Merton)
P.D. Henderson (Lincoln)
 2015 Dr George Garnett (St Hugh's)
Dr Lisa Bendall (Keble)
Dr Patricia Daley (Jesus) 
1956B.G. Mitchell (Keble)
M.G. Frock (CCC)
 2016 Dr Mark Whittow (Corpus Christi)
Dr Elizabeth Gemmill (Kellogg)
Dr Luke Pitcher (Somerville) 
1957W Holmes (St John's)
P.C. Bayley (University)
   
1958J.A. Barltrop (Brasenose)
C.R. Ross (Hertford)
   
1959R.N.W. Blake (Ch.Ch)
N.W. Dick (Balliol)
F.L.M. Willis-Bund (Balliol)
   

Chancellor's Court of Benefactors

The Chancellor’s Court of Benefactors meets annually in the autumn to receive and discuss matters relating to the work of the University. Created in 1991, membership of the Chancellor's Court of Benefactors is a distinction bestowed by the Chancellor, at the request of Council, on those who have made a major contribution to the development of the collegiate University. A formal Ceremony of Admission welcomes new members to the Court.

The Vice-Chancellor's Oration

Annually, the Vice-Chancellor’s Oration is delivered in noughth week of Michaelmas term at a special meeting of Congregation, in Convocation House. Pro-Vice-Chancellors for the coming year are admitted to office at this time. The Vice-Chancellor is also admitted at this ceremony in a year in which the holder of the office changes.

The Glove Ceremony & Court Sermon

Dating back to at least the sixteenth century, it has been the tradition in Oxford for white gloves to be presented to the Judge in Commission by the Vice-Chancellor on behalf of the University and by the Lord Mayor on behalf of the City. This takes place in the Dean’s Drawing Room at Christ Church. After the presentation of the gloves, those present process to the Cathedral for the Court Sermon, where a College Chaplain is usually appointed to preach.

Vice-Chancellor's Admission Ceremony

The Vice-Chancellor’s admission ceremony takes place in the Sheldonian Theatre and is presided over by the Chancellor. It is formally a meeting of Congregation although other guests may be invited also. During the ceremony, the incoming Vice-Chancellor receives the insignia of office and is admitted to the role by the Proctors Professor Louise Richardson was admitted as the 272nd Vice-Chancellor of the University of Oxford on 12 January 2016.

Was this page useful?*