Elections

  • Thursday 2 November 2017
  • NO. 5184
  • VOL. 148

Elections23 November

The nomination period for the elections below closed at 4pm on 26 October.

The lists of vacancies below include the names of those members whose terms of office are now coming to a close (thereby prompting the elections now advertised). This is for administrative purposes only (to better identify which places are due for election) and does not indicate the members' eligibility or willingness to stand for re-election.


Other Committees and University Bodies

Pool for Constituting Panels convened under Statute XII Parts B, D and H

  • 8 members of Congregation to whom Statute XII applies, not necessarily being a member of any division and not in any case being nominated in a divisional capacity, elected by members of Congregation, to hold office with immediate effect until MT 2021 [new positions]

The following nominations have been received:

William Allan, MA Edin, DPhil Oxf, Fellow of University College, Faculty of Classics

Nominated by:

N A Halmi, University College, Faculty of English Language and Literature
P A Jones, University College, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages
C B R Pelling, Christ Church, Faculty of Classics
S J Thonemann, Personnel Services

Nicholas C Bamforth, BCL MA Oxf, Fellow of Queen's, Faculty of Law

Nominated by:

P A Madden, Provost of Queen's, University Offices
S D Fredman, Pembroke, Faculty of Law
R B Parkinson, Queen's, Faculty of Oriental Studies
A Timms, Queen's

Peter B Bond, MSc Birm, MA Oxf, Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics

Nominated by:

Y L Jinks, Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics
E McPhilbin, Nuffield Department of Clinical Medicine (Strategic)
M Matthews, Structural Biology
S A Wilson, Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics

Professor W J Mander, BA Lond, BPhil MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Harris Manchester, Faculty of Philosophy

Nominated by:

R Waller, Principal of Harris Manchester, Faculty of Theology
L J Gullifer, Harris Manchester, Faculty of Law
V J Lill, Harris Manchester
L J Smith, Harris Manchester, Faculties of History and of Social Studies

Luke Pitcher, MA Oxf, PGCert Durh, Fellow of Somerville, Faculty of Classics

Nominated by:

J A Dickson, Somerville, Faculty of Law
B D Dignas, Somerville, Faculty of Classics
A Lahiri, Somerville, Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics
S M Rayner, Somerville, Faculty of Physics

Professor S F Rayner, BA Kent, MA Oxf, PhD Lond, Fellow of Keble, Faculty of Anthropology and Geography

Nominated by:

J Duxfield, Somerville, Personnel Services
A J Fairweather-Tall, Humanities Division
L Hirsch, Humanities Division
A E Trefethen, St Cross, Faculty of Computer Science

J W Thacker, BA Lond, PhD Camb, Fellow of Merton, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Nominated by:

J Duxfield, Somerville, Personnel Services
A J Fairweather-Tall, Humanities Division
L Hirsch, Humanities Division
A E Trefethen, St Cross, Faculty of Computer Science


  • 1 member of Congregation to whom Statute XII applies, to represent the Division of Medical Sciences, elected by members of Congregation, to hold office with immediate effect until HT 2021 [vice Sasha Shepperd, Faculty of Clinical Medicine]

The following nomination has been received:

Professor Christopher P Conlon, MA Oxf, MD Lond, Fellow of Oriel, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

Nominated by:

Sir John Bell, Christ Church, Faculty of Clinical Medicine
H I McShane, Harris Manchester, Faculty of Clinical Medicine
K J Maloy, Oriel, Faculty of Physiological Sciences
D Rodriguez Perez, Wolfson, Faculty of Classics
S Shepperd, Kellogg, Faculty of Clinical Medicine


  • 1 member of Congregation to whom Statute XII applies, to represent Gardens, Libraries and Museums (GLAM), elected by members of Congregation, to hold office with immediate effect until HT 2021 [lapsed vacancy HT 2017]

No nominations have been received for this vacancy


  • 1 member of Congregation to whom Statute XII applies, to represent University Administration and Services (UAS), elected by members of Congregation, to hold office with immediate effect until HT 2021 [vice Victoria Pearson, Public Affairs Directorate]

The following nomination has been received:

Jennifer Makkreel, BSc Ottawa, Estates Services

Nominated by:

T Baldwin, Social Sciences Divisional Office
I B Critchlow, Land Agent
R J Goodman, St Antony's, Faculties of Anthropology and Geography, and of Oriental Studies
R H V Jones, Estates Services
M C J Maiden, Hertford, Faculty of Zoology
C A Miller, University College, Blavatnik School of Government
A C de O Nobre, St Catherine's, Faculty of Psychological Studies
E Potts, Kellogg, Deputy Registrar's Office


Divisional Boards

Board of Continuing Education

  • 1 member of the Department for Continuing Education elected by and from among the members of the department  to hold office with immediate effect until MT 2020 [vice Christine Jackson, Kellogg]

The following nomination has been received:

Dr C A Jackson, BA Lond, MA status Oxf, PhD R'dg, Fellow of Kellogg, Faculty of History

Nominated by:

E A Gemmill, Kellogg, Faculty of History
Y Khan, Kellogg, Continuing Education
A H Macdonald, Kellogg, Continuing Education
A F Stokes, Kellogg, Continuing Education

Faculty Boards

Board of the Faculty of Theology and Religion

  • 5 persons elected by and from the members of the Faculty of Theology and Religion, to hold office from HT 2018 until MT 2019 [new positions]

The following nominations have been received:

Dr R A Ellis, MA DPhil Oxf, Principal of Regent's Park

Nominated by:

M J Edwards, Christ Church
S L Hausner, St Peter's
M L Marshall, St Benet's Hall
J Zachhuber, Trinity

Professor N Eubank, BA Malone College, MTS PhD Duke, MA Oxf, Fellow of Keble

Nominated by:

M J Edwards, Christ Church
S L Hausner, St Peter's
M L Marshall, St Benet's Hall
J Zachhuber, Trinity

Professor S Gillingham, BTh Nott, MA PGCE Exe, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Worcester

Nominated by:

M J Edwards, Christ Church
S L Hausner, St Peter's
M L Marshall, St Benet's Hall
J Zachhuber, Trinity

Professor B Leftow, MA Oxf, Fellow of Oriel

Nominated by:

M J Edwards, Christ Church
S L Hausner, St Peter's
M L Marshall, St Benet's Hall
J Zachhuber, Trinity

Professor J Westerhoff, MPhil MA PhD Camb, PhD SOAS, Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Nominated by:

M J Edwards, Christ Church
S L Hausner, St Peter's
M L Marshall, St Benet's Hall
J Zachhuber, Trinity


General notes:

Nominations in writing for the elections on 23 November, by four members of Congregation other than the candidate, were received by the Elections Office, University Offices, Wellington Square, up to 4pm on 26 October.

Candidates were invited to include with their nomination forms a written statement of no more than 250 words, setting out their reasons for standing and qualifications for the office being sought.

In the event of a contested election, these statements will be available online at www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections and published in the Gazette dated 9 November. Voters may wish to wait until they have read these statements before returning their ballot papers. Ballot papers will be sent out to members of Congregation as soon as possible. Completed ballot papers must be received by the Elections Office not later than 4pm on 23 November.

If the number of nominations received by the closing date were no more than sufficient to fill the vacancies, the candidates nominated shall be deemed to be duly elected as of Thursday, 26 October 2017 (as per Congregation Regulations 2 of 2002, regulations 8.2 (3) and 8.2 (6) and Council Regulations 19 of 2002, regulations 38 and 40).

If no further nominations were received by 4pm on Thursday, 26 October 2017, the candidates nominated will be deemed elected unopposed, and the remaining vacancies will lapse, in which case, in accordance with the regulations, the places must remain vacant until appointments are made jointly by the Vice-Chancellor and Proctors.

For further information, please contact the Elections Officer (shirley.mulvihill@admin.ox.ac.uk).