Oxonian Olympians - By Year

2012 | 2010 | 2008 | 2004 | 2002 | 2000 | 1996 | 1992 | 1988 | 1984 | 1980 | 1976 | 1972 | 1968 |
1964 | 1960 | 1956 | 1952 | 1948 | 1936 | 1932 | 1928 | 1924 | 1920 | 1912 | 1908 | 1906 | 1904 | 1896 |
Forenames Surname Event Result Country competed for College (where known)
2012 - Games of the XXX Olympiad - London
BrodieBucklandRowing (Coxless Pair)5thAustraliaJesus
CharlesColeRowing (Coxless four)BronzeUSAKellogg
DanFoxHockey4thGBSt Edmund Hall
ScottFrandsenRowing (Coxless pair)6thCanadaSt Edmund Hall
JamesFraser-MackenzieRowing (Single sculls)30thZimbabweTrinity
SjoerdHamburgerRowing (Eight)5thNetherlandsOriel
ConstantineLouloudisRowing (Eight)BronzeGBTrinity
PeteReedRowing (Coxless four)GoldGBOriel
TomSolesburyRowing (Quadruple scull)5thGBUniversity
DavisTarwaterSwimming (4x200m relay)GoldUSASt Antony's
AndyTriggs HodgeRowing (Coxless four)GoldGBSt Catherine's
SophieTroianoFencing (Women's individual foil)GBChrist Church
MaraYamauchiAthletics (Women's marathon)DNFGBSt Anne’s
2010 - XXI Olympic Winter Games - Vancouver
TuckerMurphy15k cross country ski88thBermudaMerton
HenryNwumeBobsleigh17thGBBrasenose
2008 - Games of the XXIX Olympiad - Beijing
Tim BerrettAthletics (50km and 20km racewalk)CanadaBrasenose
RobinBourne-TaylorRowing (Pair)13thGBChrist Church
George BridgewaterRowing (Pair)BronzeNew ZealandOriel
Helen CaseyRowing (Women's Lightweight Double Sculls)11thGBWorcester
Daisy (Katherine) DickTeam Eventing (equestrian)BronzeGBWorcester
ScottFrandsenRowing (Pair)SilverCanadaSt Edmund Hall
Alice FreemanRowing (Women's Eight)5thGBSt Edmund Hall
Justin FrishbergWheelchair Rugby4thGBBalliol
Jen GoldsackRowing (Women's Lightweight Double Sculls)10thUSASomerville
SjoerdHamburgerRowing (single sculls)13thNetherlandsOriel
RosaraJosephCycling - Mountain Bike9thNew ZealandSt John's
Ante Kusurin Rowing (Double Sculls)CroatiaSt Catherine's
PaulMattickRowing (Lightweight Four)5thGBHertford
AcerNethercottRowing (Eight)SilverGBUniversity
MariRabieTriathlonSouth AfricaSt Catherine's
PeterReedRowing (Four)GoldGBOriel
JamieSchroederRowing (Quadruple Sculls)5thUSAChrist Church
ColinSmithRowing (Eight)SilverGBSt Catherine's
Tom SolesburyRowing (Pair)13thGBUniversity
Andy Triggs-Hodge Rowing (Four)GoldGBSt Catherine's
JoshWestRowing (Eight)SilverGB(staff)
JakeWetzelRowing (Eight)GoldCanadaLinacre
CameronWinklevossRowing (Pair)6thUSAChrist Church
TylerWinklevossRowing (Pair)6thUSAChrist Church
Mara YamauchiAthletics (Marathon)6th (equalled best ever placing by a Britsh woman in Olympic marathon)GBSt Anne's
2004 - Games of the XXVIII Olympiad - Athens
Tim BerrettAthletics (50km and 20km racewalk)CanadaBrasenose
RobinBourne-TaylorRowing (Eight)9thGBChrist Church
Helen CaseyRowing (Women's Lightweight Double Sculls)9thGBWorcester
Ed CoodeRowing (Coxless Four)GoldGBKeble
Justin FrishbergWheelchair Rugby4thGBBalliol
JanHerzogRowing (Coxless Pair & Coxless Four)6thGermany
JenniferHowittWheelchair BasketballGoldUSASt John's
MatthewPinsentRowing (Coxless Fours)GoldGBSt Catherine's
JakeWetzelRowing (Coxless Four)SilverCanadaLinacre
MikeWherleyRowing (Coxless Four)10thUSAOriel
BarneyWilliams Rowing (Coxless Four)SilverCanadaJesus College
2002 - XIX Olympic Winter Games - Salt Lake City
Flt Lt Mrs AlexCoomberSkeletonBronzeGBHertford
2000 - Games of the XXVII Olympiad - Sydney
(Princess) Haya Al-HusseinEquestrianJordanSt Hilda's
Tim BerrettAthletics (50km and 20km racewalk)26th (20km)CanadaBrasenose
SianBriceAthletics (Triathlon)GB
Stephanie JCookModern PentathlonGoldGBLincoln
Morgan CrooksRowing (Eight)7thCanadaSt Anne's
EmilydeRielUSA Modern PentathlonSilverUSAUniversity
TimFosterRowing (Coxless Four)GoldGBSt Cross
Luka GruborRowing (Eight)GoldGBSomerville
JanHerzogRowing (Coxless Pair & Coxless Four)11thGermany
Nicholas (Nick)HowarthAthletics (1500m)AustraliaChrist Church
Andrew J R LindsayRowing (Eight)GoldGBBrasenose
MatthewPinsentRowing (Coxless Fours)GoldGBSt Catherine's
MatthewSyedTable TennisGBBalliol
MikeWherleyRowing (Coxless Four)5thUSAOriel
Buffy Williams Rowing (Women's Eight)BronzeCanadaSt Hugh's
JohnWyattHockey (Captain)6thGBCorpus Christi
ThomasYuleWeightlifting GBBrasenose
1996 - Games of the XXVI Olympiad - Atlanta
Tim BerrettAthletics (50km and 20km racewalk)CanadaBrasenose
RobertoBlandaRowing (Eight)9thItalyBrasenose
Odd-EvenBustnesRowing (Coxless Four)8thNorwayUniversity
TimFosterRowing (Coxless Four)BronzeGBSt Cross
AlisonGillRowing (Women's Eight)7thGBSt Hilda's
WayneGrahamHockey (captain)10thSouth AfricaKeble
DesmondKohSwimmingSingaporeOriel
RichardNerurkarAthletics (marathon)5thGBUniversity
HenrikNilssonRowing (Quadruple Sculls)6thSwedenHertford
Rupert JObholzerRowing (Coxless Four)BronzeGBSt Catherine's
MatthewPinsentRowing (Coxless Pairs)GoldGBSt Catherine's
AnnetteSalmeenSwimming (800m freestyle relay)GoldUSASt John's
Jonathan W CSearleRowing (Coxed Fours)BronzeGBChrist Church
Ping TjinThumSwimming (4 x 200 Freestyle relay, 100m & 200m Butterfly, 4 x 100m medley relay)SingaporeHertford
JohnWyattHockey7thGBCorpus Christi
1992 - Games of the XXV Olympiad - Barcelona
Tim BerrettAthletics (50km and 20km racewalk)14th (20km)CanadaBrasenose
RobertoBlandaRowing (Eight)9thItalyBrasenose
Rafaeldi TellaFencing (épée)ArgentinaKeble
Terrence (Terry)DillonRowing (Coxed Fours)9thGBOriel
AnnabelEyresRowing (Double Sculls)5thGBPembroke
Fiona M EFreckletonRowing (Eight)7thGBSomerville
AlisonGillRowing (Double Sculls)5thGBSt Hilda's
SimonHollingsworthAthletics (400m hurdles)AustraliaExeter
YinkaIdowuAthletics (Long Jump)23rdGB
DesmondKohSwimmingSingaporeOriel
RichardNerurkarAthletics (10000m)17thGBUniversity
MatthewPinsentRowing (Coxless Pairs)GoldGBSt Catherine's
PatriciaReidRowing (Women's Single Sculls)9thGBSomerville
BruceRobertsonRowing (Eights)GoldCanadaKeble
Jonathan W CSearleRowing (Coxed Pairs)GoldGBChrist Church
GavinStewartRowing (Coxless Four)GBWadham
MatthewSyedTable TennisGBBalliol
Colinvon EttingshausenRowing (Coxless Pairs)SilverGermanyKeble
1988 - Games of the XXIV Olympiad - Seoul
AlisonBonnerRowing (Coxless Pair)8thGBMagdalen
Rafaeldi TellaFencing (épée)ArgentinaKeble
Terrence (Terry)DillonRowing (Eight)4thGBOriel
Jonathan FishRowing (Coxed Pairs)11thUSAMansfield
AlisonGillRowing (Double Sculls)9thGBSt Hilda's
Joanne ElizabethGoughRowing (Coxed Four)6thGBSt Catherine's
ChrisHuntingdonRowing (Coxed Fours)USAMansfield
DesmondKohSwimmingSingaporeOriel
DanielLyonsRowing (Coxed Pairs)USAOriel
AlisonNorrishRowing (Coxless Four)6thGBUniversity
BruceRobertsonRowing (Coxless Four)11thCanadaKeble
GavinStewartRowing (Eight)GBWadham
1984 - Games of the XXIII Olympiad - Los Angeles; XIV Olympic Winter Games - Sarajevo
John Bland Rowing (coxless four) 9th GB Merton
Mark EvansRowing (Eight)GoldCanadaUniversity
John (Mike)EvansRowing (Eight)GoldCanadaUniversity
Bill William JamesLangRowing (Coxed Pair)8thGBMagdalen
ChrisMahoneyRowing (Eight)5thGBOriel
ChristopherPennyRowing (Eight)SilverUSASt John's
MarkPreciousHockeyBronzeGBUniversity
BonnieSt JohnSkiing (Slalom & Giant Slalom)Silver (overall performance)USATrinity
BonnieSt JohnSkiing (Slalom)BronzeUSATrinity
BonnieSt JohnSkiing (Giant Slalom)BronzeUSATrinity
David GWestcottHockeyBronzeGBBrasenose
1980 - Games of the XXII Olympiad - Moscow
SusanBrownRowing (Women's Coxed Four)6thGBWadham
BridgetBuckleyRowing (Women's Coxed Four)6thGBCorpus Christi
PaulineJansonRowing (Women's Coxed Four)6thGBSt Hilda's
ChrisMahoneyRowing (Eight)SilverGBOriel
(Lord) ColinMoynihanRowing (Eight)SilverGBUniversity
1976 - Games of the XXI Olympiad - Montreal
AlanHobkirkHockey10thCanadaJesus College
SelwynMaisterHockeyGoldNew ZealandMagdalen
Hugh PMathesonRowing (Eight)SilverGBKeble
AlShealyRowingUSAUniversity
BarbaraSlaterGymnasticsGBSt John's
1972 - Games of the XX Olympiad - Munich; XI Olympic Winter Games - Sapporo
David PHemeryAthletics (4 x 400m Relay)SilverGBSt Catherine's
David PHemeryAthletics (400m Hurdles)BronzeGBSt Catherine's
Tom McMillenBasketballSilverUSAUniversity
John MishaPetkevichFigure Skating5thUSAMagdalen
DavidSawyierRowing (Coxed Four)5thUSAChrist Church
HM Harald V of NorwaySailingNorwayBalliol
1968 - Games of the XIX Olympiad - Mexico City; X Olympic Winter Games - Grenoble
JohnBoulterAthletics (1500m)GBQueen's
JohnCokerBoxingSierra LeoneSt Catherine's
David PHemeryAthletics (400m Hurdles)Gold (and WR)GBSt Catherine's
RichardOliverHockeyGBSt Edmund Hall
John MishaPetkevichFigure Skating6thUSAMagdalen
PeterWilsonHockey12thGBSt Edmund Hall
HM Harald V of NorwaySailingNorwayBalliol
1964 - Games of the XVIII Olympiad - Tokyo; IX Olympic Winter Games - Innsbruck
GrahamBondGymnasticsAustraliaBalliol
JohnBoulterAthletics (800m)GBQueen's
BillBradleyBasketballGoldUSAWorcester
MikeHoganAthletics (400m hurdles)GBTrinity
Henry W F (Bill)HoskynsFencing (épée, team)SilverGBMagdalen
JonathanHuttonAthletics (Pole Vault)Balliol
JohnMcBrydeHockeyBronzeAustralia
Adrian P MetcalfeAthletics (4 x 400m Relay)SilverGBMagdalen
FergusMurrayAthletics (10000m)22ndGBSt Catherine's
MikeRalphAthletics (Triple Jump)GBSt Edmund Hall
RogerSuttonHockeyGBSt Edmund Hall
Jonathan J KTaylorDownhill & SlalomGBSt Edmund Hall
DavidVeitHockeyGBBrasenose
HM Harald V of NorwaySailingNorwayBalliol
1960 - Games of the XVII Olympiad - Rome
R C I BateRowing (Eight)GBSt Edmund Hall
RanjitBhatiaAthletics (5000m; Men's Marathon)11th - 5000m; 60th - Men's MarathonIndiaJesus College
ChristopherBlandFencingIrelandQueen's
GrahamBondGymnasticsAustraliaBalliol
J R ChesterRowing (Eight)GB
Graham VaughanCooperRowing (Eight)GBKeble
Christopher G V DavidgeRowing (Coxless Four)5thGBTrinity
Colin MarkDavisRowing (Eight)GBHertford
Ian Lea ElliottRowing (Eight)GBKeble
RichardFishlockRowing (Eight)GBSt Edmund Hall
Henry W F (Bill)HoskynsFencing (épée, team)SilverGBMagdalen
AllanJayFencing (épée, individual)SilverGBSt Edmund Hall
AllanJayFencing (épée, team)SilverGBSt Edmund Hall
Colonel AlexanderLindsayRowing (Eight)GBMagdalen
Murray (Tich)McLachlanSwimming (400m & 1500m Freestyle)6thSouth AfricaWadham
JohnMetcalfAthletics (400m Hurdles)GBPembroke
PeterReynoldsRowing (Eight)GBWadham/St Edmund Hall
D CShawRowing (Eight)GB
DonalSmithAthletics (800m)New ZealandMerton
IanTaylorHockey4thGBSt Edmund Hall
1956 - Games of the XVI Olympiad - Melbourne
GrahamBondGymnasticsAustraliaBalliol
Ian Hugh (Ian)BoydAthletics (1500m)8thGBBrasenose
ChristopherChatawayAthletics (5000m)11thGBMagdalen
Christopher G V DavidgeRowing (Eight)GBTrinity
CharlesGrimesRowing (Eight)GoldUSAChrist Church
DerekJohnsonAthletics (800m)SilverGBLincoln
DerekJohnsonAthletics (4x400m relay)BronzeGBLincoln
William Barclay Livingstone (Tiny)PalmerAthletics (Shot put)12thGBSt Peter's
Robert Douglas (Bob)ShawAthletics (400m hurdles)GBExeter
Eng-LiangTangWater PoloMalaysiaBalliol
1952 - Games of the XV Olympiad - Helsinki
(Sir) RogerBannisterAthletics (1500m)4thGBExeter
DenysCarnillHockeyBronzeGBWorcester
ChristopherChatawayAthletics (5000m)5thGBMagdalen
Christopher G V DavidgeRowing (Coxless Pair)4thGBTrinity
AlanDick Athletics (4x400m relay, 400m)5th (4x400m relay)GBKeble
Robin AFletcherHockeyBronzeGBTrinity
Richard O ANorrisHockeyBronzeGBSt John's
Nicholas (Nick)StaceyAthletics (4x400m relay; 200m)5th (4x400m relay)GBSt Edmund Hall
1948 - Games of the XIV Olympiad - London
Raymond (Ray)BarkwayAthletics (110 m hurdles)GBExeter
Richard D [son]BurnellRowing (Double Sculls)GoldGBMagdalen
RobertCollinsRowing (Coxed Four)GBTrinity
PeterCurryAthletics (3000m steeplechase)GBOriel
JohnHealeyRowing (Coxed Four)GBBrasenose
WilliamLeckieRowing (Coxed Four)GBBrasenose
Eric PrabhakarPhilipAthletics (100m)IndiaChrist Church
A J RPurssellRowing (Coxed Four)GBOriel
PaulSmartSailing (mixed two person keelboat)GoldUSANew College
GeoffreyTudorAthletics (3000m steeplechase)9thGBChrist Church
Michael MWalfordHockeySilverGBTrinity
WilliamWoodwardRowing (Coxed Four)GBBrasenose
1936 - Games of the XI Olympiad - Berlin
John Edward (Jack)LovelockAthletics (1500m)GoldNew ZealandExeter
AlanPenningtonAthletics (100m, 200m, 4x400m)GBHertford
AshleighPilbrowAthletics (110m hurdles)GBQueen's
HelgeSivertsenAthletics (Discus)10thNorway
1932 - Games of the X Olympiad - Los Angeles
LewisCliveRowing (Coxless Pairs)GoldGBChrist Church
Jerry CornesAthletics (1500m)SilverGB
EdwardEaganBobsleighGoldUSANew College
Hugh R A (Jumbo)EdwardsRowing (Coxless Pair)GoldGBChrist Church
Hugh R A (Jumbo)EdwardsRowing (Coxless Four)GoldGBChrist Church
Roland DGeorgeRowing (Coxless Four)GoldGBLincoln
NorwoodHallowellAthletics (1500m)6thGBBalliol
ThomasHampsonAthletics (800m)GoldGBSt Catherine's
ThomasHampsonAthletics (4 x 400m Relay)SilverGBSt Catherine's
Roland (Roly)HarperAthletics (110m hurdles)GBLincoln
1928 - Games of the IX Olympiad - Amsterdam; II Olympic Winter Games - St Moritz
ColinGordonAthletics (High Jump)GBChrist Church
WilfredKalaugherAthletics (110m hurdles; Triple Jump)New ZealandBalliol
RogerLeigh-Wood Athletics (400m, 4x400m relay)5th (4x400m relay)GBTrinity
VernonMorganAthletics (3000m steeplechase)GBChrist Church
LancePercivalAthletics (400m hurdles)GBTrinity
JohnRogersIce Hockey4thGB
JaipalSinghHockeyGoldIndiaSt John's
HarryWarrenAthleticsCanadaQueen's
HM Olav V of NorwaySailingGoldNorwayBalliol
1924 - Games of the VIII Olympiad - Paris; I Olympic Winter Games - Chamonix
JohnCarletonSkiing (Cross Country & Nordic Combined)USAMagdalen
UmbertoDe MorpugoTennis (singles)BronzeItaly
RobertDickinsonAthletics (High Jump)GBOriel
TommyHitchcockPoloSilverUSA
David Moffatt (Don)Johnson Athletics (400m, 4x400m relay)4th (both)CanadaBalliol
HowardKingsburyRowing (Eight)GoldUSAQueen's
TomLongstaffMixed AlpinismGoldGBChrist Church
Christopher MackintoshAthletics (Long Jump)6thGBUniversity
EvelynMontagueAthletics (3000m steeplechase)6thGBMagdalen
MalcolmNokesAthletics (Hammer)BronzeGBMagdalen
BayesNortonAthletics (200m)5thUSAUniversity
EdwardPitbladoIce HockeyBronzeGBQueen's
ArthurPorrittAthletics (100m)BronzeNew ZealandMagdalen
George RenwickAthletics (4x400m relay)BronzeGBNew College
Lawrence Frederick (Bob)RobertsAthletics (High Jump)South Africa
BillStevensonAthletics (4x400m relay)GoldUSABalliol
EdwardStruttMixed AlpinismGoldGBChrist Church
AlanValentineRugbyGoldUSABalliol
1920 - Games of the VII Olympiad - Antwerp
DanCarrollRugbyGoldUSANew College
TheodoreCookMixed LiteratureSilverGBWadham
EdwardEaganBoxingGoldUSANew College
Ewart DHorsfallRowing (Eight)SilverGBMagdalen
WilfredKent-HughesAthletics (110m hurdles, 400m hurdles)AustraliaChrist Church
Sholto W (Charles)MarconHockeyGoldGBOriel
BevilRuddAthletics (400m)GoldSouth AfricaTrinity
BevilRuddAthletics (4x400m relay)SilverSouth AfricaTrinity
BevilRuddAthletics (800m)BronzeSouth AfricaTrinity
1912 - Games of the V Olympiad - Stockholm
LaurieAndersonAthletics (110m hurdles)GBTrinity
ArthurBerryAssociation FootballGoldGBWadham
RobertBourneRowing (Eight)SilverGBNew College
BeaufortBurdekinRowing (Eight)SilverGBNew College
Edgar RBurgessRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
William GuyFisonRowing (Eight)SilverGBNew College
PhilipFlemingRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
Arthur SGartonRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
James AGillanRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
ThomasGillespieRowing (Eight)SilverGBNew College
WalterHendersonAthletics (Discus)GBTrinity
Ewart DHorsfallRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
Arnold N SJackson (later Strode-Jackson)Athletics (1500m)Gold (and OR)GBBrasenose
Alister GKirbyRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
Raymond (Ray)LangeAthletics (100m)USASt John's
CharlesLittlejohnRowing (Eight)SilverGBNew College
Robert C LMontgomerie Fencing (épée, team)SilverGBWorcester
William HMooreAthletics (3000m team)BronzeGBNew College
WilliamParkerRowing (Eight)SilverGBNew College
Frederick SPitmanRowing (Eight)SilverGBNew College
CyrilPorterAthletics (3000m team)BronzeGBBrasenose
CyrilPorterAthletics (5000m)BronzeGBBrasenose
NormTaberAthletics (3000m team)GoldUSASt John's
NormTaberAthletics (1500m)BronzeUSASt John's
JohnWalkerRowing (Eight)SilverGBNew College
HughWardRowing (Eight)AustraliaNew College
Henry BWellsRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
ArthurWigginsRowing (Eight)SilverGBNew College
Leslie GWormwaldRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
1908 - Games of the IV Olympiad - London
(Lord) John JacobAstorSquash Racquets, DoublesBronzeGBNew College
HaroldBarkerRowing (Coxless Fours)SilverGBChrist Church
ArthurBerryAssociation FootballGoldGBWadham
WilfredBleadenAthletics (Long Jump)GBBrasenose
HenryBroughamRacquetsBronzeGBBrasenose
Henry CBucknallRowing (Eight)GoldGBMerton
Charles D [father]BurnellRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
DanCarrollRugbyGoldAustraliaNew College
NoelChavasseAthletics (400m)GBTrinity
ChristopherChavasseAthletics (400m)GBTrinity
LionelCornishAthletics (Long Jump)GBLincoln
(Hon Sir) Robert C CudmoreRowing (Coxless Four)GoldGBMagdalen
John CField-RichardsMotor Boating (Mixed B Class)GoldGBKeble
John CField-RichardsMotor Boating (Mixed C Class)GoldGBKeble
AlanFyffeAthletics (Hammer)9thGBUniversity
James AGillanRowing (Coxless Four)GoldGBMagdalen
(Sir) Albert C GladstoneRowing (Eight)GoldGBChrist Church
ThomasGlen-CoatsSailing (mixed 12 metres)GoldGBMerton
Norman FHallowsAthletics (3 miles - team)GoldGBKeble
Norman FHallowsAthletics (1500m)BronzeGBKeble
WalterHendersonAthletics (High Jump, Long Jump, Discus, Javelin)GBTrinity
HaroldHoldingAthletics (800m)GBOriel
Kenneth R GHuntAssociation FootballGoldGBQueen's
EricHusseyAthletics (110m hurdles)GBHertford
WilfridJohnsonLacrosseSilverGB
Frederick SKellyRowing (Eight)GoldGBBalliol
Edgar KiralfyAthletics (100m)USA
DuncanMackinnonRowing (Coxless Four)GoldGBMagdalen
Gilchrist SMaclagenRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
ErnestMayAthletics (Discus, Hammer, Javelin)GBOriel
Robert C LMontgomerieFencing (épée, team)SilverGBWorcester
GuyNickallsRowing (Eight)GoldGBMagdalen
PattesonNickallsPoloGoldGBNew College
ArthurPageJeu De Paume4thGBMagdalen
John YRobinsonHockeyGoldGBMerton
John RSomers-SmithRowing (Coxless Four)GoldGBMagdalen
Harvey VincentSuttonAthletics (800m)AustraliaNew College
HerbertWilsonPoloGoldGBNew College
1906 - (Intercalated Games) - Athens
StephenCarnellyAthletics (5 mile) GBExeter
William HGrenfell (Lord Desborough) Fencing (épée, team)SilverGBBalliol
1904 - Games of the III Olympiad - St Louis
WesleyCoeShot putSilverUSAChrist Church
1896 - Games of the I Olympiad - Athens
John M PBolandLawn Tennis, SinglesGoldGBChrist Church
John M PBolandLawn Tennis, DoublesGoldGBChrist Church
Charles GmelinAthletics (400m Hurdles; 4 x 400m Relay)BronzeGBKeble
Grantley T SGouldingAthletics (110m hurdles)SilverGB
George StuartRobertsonTennis (Doubles)BronzeGBNew College
George RobinsonTennis (Men's Doubles)BronzeGBNew College