Fee classification | University of Oxford
Fee classification
Graduate students sitting chatting in a group
Copyright © Greg Smolonski. This image comes from Oxford University Images. All rights reserved.

Fee classification

Find out whether you qualify to pay fees at the Home/EU rate for some or all of your course.  For further information, please visit the UKCISA website.

People who may qualify to pay the Home/EU fee rate

UK nationals and those with indefinite leave to remain in the UK (ILR)

A person who on the first day of the first academic year of their course

  1. is settled in the United Kingdom within the meaning of the Immigration Act 1971; and
  2. has been ordinarily resident throughout the three-year period preceding the first day of the first academic year of the course; and
  3. has not been ordinarily resident for the main purpose of receiving full-time education at any point during the past three years.

It is not possible to become eligible for Home fee status by meeting these conditions after the start of a course.

EU nationals and family

A person who on the first day of an academic year of their course

  1. is an EU national, or the relevant family of a non-UK EU national, and that non-UK EU national is in the UK as a self-sufficient person or as a student; or is the relevant family member of a UK national; and
  2. has been ordinarily resident in the EEA, Switzerland or EU overseas territories throughout the three-year period preceding the first day of the first academic year of the course, and
  3. has not been ordinarily resident as above for the main purpose of receiving full-time education at any point during the past three years. 

It may be possible to become eligible for EU fee status by meeting these conditions after the start of any year of the course.

For students starting in September 2011 or later, it may be possible to qualify for EU fees with less than three years residency in the EEA or Switzerland, provided that the EU national through whom EU fees are being claimed has been resident in the EEA or Switzerland for at least three years. For more information on this, visit the UKCISA website.

A ‘relevant family member’ is usually either the spouse/civil partner of an EU/EEA national, or a direct descendant (child/grandchild) of the same who is either under 21 year of age or over 21 and dependent on the EU/EEA national. For further details, please visit the UKCISA website.

EEA and Swiss workers in the UK

A person who on the on the first day of an academic year of their course

  1. is a non-UK EEA national or a Swiss national, and resident in the UK as a worker, or the relevant family member of such a worker; and
  2. is or was ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom on the first day of the first academic year of their course (unless they are an EEA or Swiss frontier worker or relevant family member of a frontier worker); and
  3. has been ordinarily resident throughout the three-year period preceding the first day of the first academic year of the course in the EEA, Switzerland or EU overseas territories.

'Family member' has the following meanings:

EEA workers - ‘relevant family member’ includes the spouse or civil partner of such a national, the direct descendants of his or her spouse or civil partner who are under 21 or who are dependants of his or her spouse or civil partner, and dependants in the ascending line of the EEA national or their spouse or civil partner;

Swiss workers - ‘relevant family member’ includes the spouse or civil partner or his or her child or the child of his or her spouse or civil partner.

It may be possible to become eligible for Home fee status by meeting these conditions after the start of any year of the course.

Children of Swiss nationals

A person who on the first day of an academic year of their course

  1. is the child of a Swiss national, and their Swiss parent is exercising a right of residence in the UK (for example as a self-sufficient person, a worker, or a student); and
  2. is or was ordinarily resident in the UK on the first day of the first academic year of the course; and
  3. has been ordinarily resident in the EEA, Switzerland or EU overseas territories throughout the three-year period preceding the first day of the first academic year of the course; and
  4. has not been ordinarily resident as above for the main purpose of receiving full-time education. If the main purpose for their residency was wholly or mainly for the purpose of receiving full-time education, they must have been ordinarily resident in the EEA, Switzerland or EU overseas territories immediately before that three-year period.

For the purpose of this section ‘child’ refers to a person whose parent/s are exercising parental responsibility for them and is not dependent on age. Examples of parental responsibility may include: the child living with their parents when they are not studying; or the parent providing financial support during their child’s studies.

It may be possible to become eligible for Home fee status by meeting these conditions after the start of any year of the course.

Children of Turkish workers in the UK

A person who on the first day of an academic year of their course

  1. is the child of a Turkish national, who is ordinarily resident in the UK and is, or has been, lawfully employed in the UK; and
  2. is or was ordinarily resident in UK on the first day of the first academic year of their course; and
  3. has been ordinarily resident in the EEA, Switzerland, EU overseas territories or Turkey throughout the three-year period preceding the first day of the first academic year of their course.

For the purpose of this section ‘child’ refers to a person whose parent/s are exercising parental responsibility for them and is not dependent on age. Examples of parental responsibility may include: the child living with their parents when they are not studying; or the parent providing financial support during their child’s studies.

It may be possible to become eligible for Home fee status by meeting these conditions after the start of any year of the course.

Refugees

A person who on the first day of an academic year of their course

  1. is a refugee recognised by the UK Government; or
  2. is the spouse/civil partner of such a refugee and was the spouse or civil partner of that person on the date of their asylum application to the Home Office; or
  3. is the child of such a refugee or that refugee's spouse or civil partner, and was the child of that refugee etc on the date of their asylum application to the Home Office; and
  4. is or was ordinarily resident in the UK on the first day of the first academic year of their course; and
  5. has not ceased to be ordinarily resident in the UK since the date that they were recognised as a refugee; or
  6. has not ceased to be ordinarily resident in the UK since the date that they were given leave to remain in the UK, if they are the spouse/civil partner or child etc of a refugee.

For the purposes of this section ‘child’ refers to a person who was under 18 at the time of the principal’s asylum application to the Home Office and includes a person adopted in pursuance of adoption proceedings and a stepchild.

It may be possible to become eligible for Home fee status by meeting these conditions after the start of any year of the course.

Persons granted Humanitarian Protection and family

A person who on the first day of an academic year of their course

  1. has been granted Humanitarian Protection as a result of an application for asylum, and
  2. has been granted leave to enter or remain accordingly, and
  3. is or was ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom and Islands on the first day of the first academic year of their course and has not ceased to be so resident since being granted Humanitarian Protection; or
  4. is the spouse/civil partner or child of such a person, and was such at the time of their asylum application to the Home Office; and
  5. was ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom and Islands on the first day of the first academic year of their course and has not ceased to be so resident since their spouse/civil partner or parent etc was granted Humanitarian Protection.

For the purpose of this section ‘child’ refers to a person who was under 18 at the time of the principal’s asylum application to the Home Office and includes a person adopted in pursuance of adoption proceedings and a stepchild. 

It may be possible to become eligible for Home fee status by meeting these conditions at the start of any year of the course.

Long residence

A person whose course began after 1 August 2016, and who on the first day of the first academic year of their course

  1. is under the age of 18 and has lived in the UK throughout the seven-year period preceding the first day of the first academic year of their course; or
  2. is aged 18 years old or above and, preceding the first day of the first academic year of their course, has lived in the UK throughout either half their life, or a period of twenty years; and
  3. is or was ordinarily resident in the UK on the first day of the first academic year of their course; and
  4. has been ordinarily resident in the UK and Islands throughout the three-year period preceding the first day of the first academic year of their course; and
  5. has not been ordinarily resident as above for the main purpose of receiving full-time education at any point during the said three year period.

It is not possible to become eligible for Home fee status by meeting these conditions after the start of a course.

The First Day of the Academic Year

In the information provided above, the terms 'first day of an academic year of the course' and 'first day of the first academic year of the course' have a particular meaning defined by the government. These dates are different from the Oxford term dates. The ‘first day’ is 1 September, 1 January, 1 April, 1 July closest to the beginning of the first term of the first academic year of the person's course (or the first term of an academic year, where relevant).

Temporary Absence 

A person shall be treated as ordinarily resident in the relevant area if he or she would have been so resident at the relevant time but for the fact that a spouse or civil partner, parent, guardian, or any other person having parental responsibility for him or her, is or was temporarily employed outside the area in question. For these purposes, temporary employment includes any period a member of the regular armed forces of a relevant country serves outside of the relevant area as a member of such forces.