Elections

  • Thursday 19 May 2016
  • NO. 5133
  • VOL. 146

Elections9 June

Nominations for the elections below closed at 4pm on 12 May.

Please note: in the tables provided below, the names listed under 'Current/Retiring Member' are simply those of the persons currently in office, whose terms of office are now coming to a close (thereby prompting all the vacancies now advertised for election); and the dates listed in the column 'To hold office until' indicate the terms of office of the vacancies now advertised.


Council

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the divisions of Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences and of Medical Sciences

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until 
Professor R Hobbs, Harris Manchester MT 2020

The following nomination has been received:

Richard Hobbs, MB CHB Brist, MA Oxf, Fellow of Harris Manchester, Department of Primary Care Health Sciences

Nominated by:

D A Lievesley, Principal of Green Templeton
R Waller, Principal of Harris Manchester, Faculty of Theology
J Michie, President of Kellogg, Continuing Education
Sir John Bell, Christ Church, Faculty of Clinical Medicine
A M Buchan, Corpus Christi, Faculty of Clinical Medicine
Dame Kay Davies, Hertford, Faculties of Physiological Sciences and of Clinical Medicine
M J A Freeman, Lincoln, Faculty of Physiological Sciences
R J Goodman, St Antony's, Faculties of Anthropology and Geography and of Oriental Studies
I A Walmsley, St Hugh's, Faculty of Physics
C J Wickham, All Souls, Faculty of History

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the divisions of Humanities and of Social Sciences

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until 
Professor S N MacFarlane, St Anne's MT 2020

The following nomination has been received:

Professor Helena F Hamerow, BA Wisconsin, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Cross, Faculty of History, Sub-faculty of Archaeology

Nominated by:

Sir Mark Jones, Master of St Cross
R J Goodman, St Antony's, Faculties of Anthropology and Geography and of Oriental Studies
C H Gosden, Keble, Faculty of Anthropology and Geography, Sub-faculty of Archaeology
T J Morgan, Oriel, Faculty of Classics
C J Wickham, All Souls, Faculty of History
A I Wilson, All Souls, Faculty of Classics, Sub-faculty of Archaeology

One member of Congregation, not necessarily being a member of any division and not in any case being nominated in a divisional capacity, elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until 
Professor J Michie, President of Kellogg MT 2020

The following nominations have been received:

Professor Sir Rory Collins, MB BS Lond, MA MSc Oxf, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

Nominated by:

D A Lievesley, Principal of Green Templeton
Sir Gordon Duff, Principal of St Hilda's
J M Armitage, Faculty of Clinical Medicine
Sir John Bell, Christ Church, Faculty of Clinical Medicine
Professor Dame Valerie Beral, Green Templeton, Faculty of Clinical Medicine
A M Buchan, Corpus Christi, Faculty of Clinical Medicine
K M Channon, Exeter, Faculty of Clinical Medicine
R J Cornall, Corpus Christi, Faculty of Clinical Medicine
J J Kurinczuk, Faculty of Clinical Medicine
P B Sullivan, Magdalen, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

Professor Jonathan Michie, MSc Lond, MA DPhil Oxf, President of Kellogg, Continuing Education

Nominated by:

H R Woudhuysen, Rector of Lincoln, Faculty of English Language and Literature
Baroness Helena Kennedy of the Shaws, Principal of Mansfield, Faculty of Law
R W Ainsworth, Master of St Catherine's, Faculty of Engineering Science
Dame Elish Angiolini, Principal of St Hugh's, Faculty of Law
M J Snowling, President of St John's, Faculty of Psychological Studies
Dame Kay Davies, Hertford, Faculties of Physiological Sciences and of Clinical Medicine
R Hobbs, Harris Manchester, Department of Primary Care Health Sciences
K J Humphries, All Souls, Faculty of History
L Tarassenko, St John's, Faculty of Engineering Science
C J Wickham, All Souls, Faculty of History

Committees reporting to Council

Audit and Scrutiny Committee

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from among members of the faculties in the divisions of Humanities and Social Sciences who shall not serve on Council or on any committee which in the view of Council has mainline executive authority within the University, or hold any office in the University or any college which involves executive authority

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor P N Mirfield, Jesus HT 2021

The following nomination has been received:

Sarah J Whatmore, BA MPhil PhD Lond, MA Oxf, DSc Brist, Fellow of Keble, Faculty of Anthropology and Geography

Nominated by:

Sir Jonathan Phillips, Warden of Keble
M D Damazer, Master of St Peter's
M J Browning, Nuffield, Faculty of Social Studies
A C L Davies, Brasenose, Faculty of Law
R J Goodman, St Antony's, Faculties of Anthropology and Geography and of Oriental Studies
R M Surender, Green Templeton, Faculty of Social Studies
P Tufano, Balliol, Faculty of Management
C J Wickham, All Souls, Faculty of History
A I Wilson, All Souls, Faculty of Classics, Sub-faculty of Archaeology
N T Woods, University College, Faculty of Social Studies

Curators of the University Libraries

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Canon Professor S R I Foot, Christ Church MT 2020

The following nomination has been received:

Professor David Pyle, MA PhD Camb, Fellow of St Anne's, Faculty of Earth Sciences

Nominated by:

N E Bowles, St Cross, Faculty of Physics
S Das, Exeter, Faculty of Earth Sciences
D G Fraser, Worcester, Faculty of Earth Sciences
A Jacobs, St Cross, Faculty of Oriental Studies
A D Kelly, Balliol, Faculty of Classics
T A Mather, University College, Faculty of Earth Sciences
S L Waters, St Anne's, Faculty of Mathematics

Nominations Committee

Two persons elected by and from Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr Fernanda Pirie, St Cross MT 2019
Sir Andrew Dilnot, Warden of Nuffield MT 2019

The following nomination has been received:

Dr Anne E Keene, MA Edin, MA MSc Oxf, PhD Brookes, Fellow of Linacre

Nominated by:

The Very Revd Professor Percy, Dean of Christ Church, Faculty of Theology
N D Brown, Principal of Linacre, Faculty of Plant Sciences
H Ertl, Linacre, Faculty of Social Studies
H O'Donoghue, Linacre, Faculties of English Language and Literature and of Medieval and Modern Languages
J N P Rawlins, Wolfson, Faculty of Psychological Studies
A F Stokes, Kellogg, Continuing Education
L Tarassenko, St John's, Faculty of Engineering Science

Other Committees and University Bodies

Visitors of the Ashmolean Museum

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until 
Sir Mark Jones, St Cross MT 2018

The following nominations have been received:

David W Griffiths, BA PhD Durh, MA status Oxf, Fellow of Kellogg, Sub-faculty of Archaeology

Nominated by:

T C Buchanan, Kellogg, Faculty of History
C W R Davies, Kellogg, Faculty of Social Studies
H F Hamerow, St Cross, Faculty of History, Sub-faculty of Archaeology
A B Hawkins, Faculty of History
M P Smith, Kellogg, Museum of Natural History
A I Wilson, All Souls, Faculty of Classics, Sub-faculty of Archaeology

Minhyong Kim, MA Oxf, PhD Yale, Fellow of Merton, Faculty of Mathematics

Nominated by:

R A McCabe, Merton, Faculty of English Language and Literature
D J Paterson, Merton, Faculty of Physiological Sciences
J R W Prag, Merton, Faculty of Classics
S W Saunders, Merton, Faculties of Physics and of Philosophy
A Schekochihin, Merton, Rudolf Peierls Centre for Theoretical Physics

Professor Maggie Snowling, BSc Brist, MA Oxf, PhD Lond, President of St John's, Faculty of Psychological Studies

Nominated by:

N G Shrimpton, Lady Margaret Hall, Faculty of English Language and Literature
R R R Smith, Lincoln, Faculty of Classics, Sub-faculty of Archaeology
A J Sturgis, Worcester, Ashmolean Museum of Art and Archaeology
C T Whistler, St John's, Faculty of History

Committee for the Nomination of Select Preachers

Two members of Congregation elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr M D Chapman, Ripon College Cuddesdon MT 2020
Professor L J Gullifer, Harris Manchester MT 2020

The following nominations have been received:

Mark Chapman, MA DPhil DipTh Oxf, Faculty of Theology

Nominated by:

E A Gemmill, Kellogg, Faculty of History
L J Gullifer, Harris Manchester, Faculty of Law
A E McGrath, Harris Manchester, Faculty of Theology
L V Pitcher, Somerville, Faculty of Classics

M R C Salisbury, MSt DPhil Oxf, Faculty of Music

Nominated by:

P G Fowler, Worcester, Faculty of Classics
M H Goldsmith, Worcester, Faculty of Computer Science
A F Gregory, University College, Faculty of Theology
R L A Saxton, Worcester, Faculty of Music

Visitatorial Board Panel

Three persons elected by and from Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr C P Conlon, Oriel MT 2020 
Mr J M Fopma  MT 2020 
Dr K J Morris, Mansfield  MT 2020

The following nominations have been received:

Dora Biro, DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Hugh's, Faculty of Zoology

Nominated by:

Council, under Regulation 2 (2)(c) of Council Regulations 36 of 2002

Christopher P Conlon, MA Oxf, MD Lond, Fellow of Oriel, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

Nominated by:

Council, under Regulation 2 (2)(c) of Council Regulations 36 of 2002

Stephen Faulkner, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Keble, Faculty of Chemistry

Nominated by:

Council, under Regulation 2 (2)(c) of Council Regulations 36 of 2002

Divisional Boards

Humanities Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Classics

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor N Purcell, Brasenose  MT 2020 

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor R Douglas-Fairhurst, Magdalen  MT 2020 

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of History

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor S Gunn, Merton  MT 2020 

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor P Rothwell, St Peter's MT 2020 

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Music

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr J E Stanyek, St John's  MT 2020 

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr M Hillenbrand, Wadham  MT 2020 

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr A Avramides, St Hilda's  MT 2020 

The following nomination has been received:

Dr Chris G Timpson, BPhil MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Brasenose, Faculty of Philosophy

Nominated by:

E R F Harcourt, Keble, Faculty of Philosophy
P J E Kail, St Peter's, Faculty of Philosophy
G J Rodriguez-Pereyra, Oriel, Faculty of Philosophy
T Williamson, New College, Faculty of Philosophy

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Theology and Religion

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor H Najman, Oriel  MT 2020 

The following nomination has been received:

Professor H Najman, Fellow of Oriel

Nominated by:

K M Lamb, Harris Manchester
M L Marshall, St Benet's Hall
J D S Rasmussen, Mansfield
I A Silva, Harris Manchester

Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Mathematics

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor A S Dancer, Jesus  MT 2020 

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Physics

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor N Thatte, Lady Margaret Hall  MT 2020 

Social Sciences Board

Three persons elected on a rotational basis by and from academic members of the following units of the division, with each person serving a two year period of office: (i) the Department of Economics; (ii) the Department of Education; and (iii) the School of Geography and the Environment

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr P G Rice   MT 2018
Dr M Tsitiridou Evangelou  MT 2018 
Dr D Wojcik, St Peter's  MT 2018 

The following nominations have been received:

Alan Beggs, MA Camb, MPhil DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Wadham, Faculty of Social Studies, Department of Economics

Nominated by:

M J Browning, Nuffield, Department of Economics
I A Crawford, Nuffield, Department of Economics
R G Keller, Department of Economics
M J Stevens, Lincoln, Department of Economics

Susan James Relly, BEd Queensland, MSc DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Green Templeton, Faculty of Social Studies, Department of Education

Nominated by:

J Baird, St Anne's, Department of Education
H R J Daniels, Green Templeton, Department of Education
T Nunes, Harris Manchester, Department of Education
A E Oancea, Kellogg, Department of Education

Faculty Boards

Board of the Faculty of Classics

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Subfaculty of Ancient History

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr R M Armstrong, St Hilda's MT 2018 
Professor I S Lemos, Merton  MT 2018

One person elected by and from among the members of the Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr P Probert, Wolfson  MT 2018 

Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Five persons elected by and from the members of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr S-M Evangelista, Trinity  MT 2018 
Dr E L McAlpine, Keble  MT 2018 
Professor P D McDonald, St Hugh's MT 2018 
Dr M N Mendelssohn, Mansfield MT 2018 
Professor K E Shepherd-Barr, St Catherine's  MT 2018 

The following nominations have been received:

Dr S-M Evangelista, MA MSt DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Trinity

Nominated by:

R L Beasley, Queen's
F R Johnston, St Anne's
M M Kean, St Hilda's
L Pratt, Linacre

Dr Paulina Kewes, MA Gdansk, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Jesus

Nominated by:

R L Beasley, Queen's
F R Johnston, St Anne's
M M Kean, St Hilda's
L Pratt, Linacre

Professor Rhodri Lewis, MA MSt DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Hugh's

Nominated by:

R L Beasley, Queen's
F R Johnston, St Anne's
M M Kean, St Hilda's
L Pratt, Linacre

Professor Matthew Reynolds, MA, Fellow of St Anne's

Nominated by:

K J Murphy, Oriel
H O'Donoghue, Linacre
S P Perry, Balliol
A Smyth, Balliol

Board of the Faculty of History

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of History holding posts on the establishment or under the aegis of the board

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr A Gajda, Jesus MT 2017 
Professor A F F Green, Brasenose MT 2017 
Professor M Harrison, Green Templeton MT 2017 
Professor P J Hämäläinen, St Catherine's MT 2018
Dr M Whittow, Corpus Christi MT 2018

The following nominations have been received:

Dr Ian Forrest, MA MPhil Glas, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Oriel

Nominated by:

J C Belich, Balliol
M H Conway, Balliol
L A Roper, Oriel
J L Watts, Corpus Christi

Professor Pekka Hämäläinen, MA PhD Helsinki, MA Oxf, Fellow of St Catherine's

Nominated by:

J C Belich, Balliol
M H Conway, Balliol
L A Roper, Oriel
J L Watts, Corpus Christi

Professor Robert Iliffe, BA Leeds, MPhil PhD Camb, MA Oxf, Fellow of Linacre

Nominated by:

J C Belich, Balliol
M H Conway, Balliol
L A Roper, Oriel
J L Watts, Corpus Christi

Dr David Parrott, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of New College

Nominated by:

J C Belich, Balliol
M H Conway, Balliol
L A Roper, Oriel
J L Watts, Corpus Christi

Dr Sian Pooley, BA MPhil PhD Camb, Fellow of Magdalen

Nominated by:

J C Belich, Balliol
M H Conway, Balliol
L A Roper, Oriel
J L Watts, Corpus Christi

Board of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

Three persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr A Asudeh, Jesus  MT 2018 
Dr J M Fellerer, Wolfson  MT 2018 
Dr E M Payne, St Hilda's  MT 2018 

Board of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

Three persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Mr D P Brookshaw, Wadham  MT 2018
Professor M D Goodman, Wolfson  MT 2018 
Dr L J N Mignon, St Antony's  MT 2018 

The following nominations have been received:

Martin Goodman, MA DLitt Oxf, Fellow of Wolfson

Nominated by:

M Hillenbrand, Wadham
C Melchert, Pembroke
U Roesler, Wolfson
D G K Taylor, Wolfson

Zeynep Yurekli-Gorkay, BA MA Istanbul, PhD Harvard, Fellow of Wolfson

Nominated by:

C Melchert, Pembroke
C Z Minkowski, Balliol
U Roesler, Wolfson
D G K Taylor, Wolfson

Stefano Zacchetti, MA Oxf, PhD Venice, Fellow of Balliol

Nominated by:

C Melchert, Pembroke
D Rechter, St Antony's
U Roesler, Wolfson
D G K Taylor, Wolfson

Board of the Faculty of Philosophy

Four persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr A Avramides, St Hilda's  MT 2018
Dr P A Lodge, Mansfield  MT 2018 
Dr R L Judson, Christ Church  MT 2018 
Professor T Williamson, New College  MT 2018 

The following nominations have been received:

Professor Alison Hills, BA MPhil PhD Camb, Fellow of St John's

Nominated by:

L Castagnoli, Oriel
U C M Coope, Corpus Christi
J Schear, Christ Church
D M W Wallace, Balliol

Dr P A Lodge, BA Oxf, MA Leeds, PhD Rutgers, Fellow of Mansfield

Nominated by:

L Castagnoli, Oriel
U C M Coope, Corpus Christi
J Schear, Christ Church
D M W Wallace, Balliol

Professor S J Mulhall, MA DPhil Oxf, MA Toronto, Fellow of New College

Nominated by:

L Castagnoli, Oriel
U C M Coope, Corpus Christi
J Schear, Christ Church
D M W Wallace, Balliol

Dr K M Nielsen, MA PhD Cornell, Cand Magisterii Cand Philologiae Norwegian ST, Fellow of Somerville

Nominated by:

L Castagnoli, Oriel
U C M Coope, Corpus Christi
J Schear, Christ Church
D M W Wallace, Balliol

Board of the Faculty of Theology and Religion

Two Official Members elected by all members of the faculty and from the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 10 of Council Regulations 19 of 2002

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor M N A Bockmuehl, Keble  MT 2018
The Revd Professor A E McGrath, Harris Manchester  MT 2018 

The following nominations have been received:

Professor M Bockmuehl, MA Oxf, Fellow of Keble

Nominated by:

P J McCosker, Mansfield
M L Marshall, St Benet's Hall
J D S Rasmussen, Mansfield
J Zachhuber, Trinity

Professor A E McGrath, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Harris Manchester

Nominated by:

P J McCosker, Mansfield
M L Marshall, St Benet's Hall
J D S Rasmussen, Mansfield
J Zachhuber, Trinity

Six Ordinary Members elected by and from all members of the faculty exclusive of the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 10 of Council Regulations 19 of 2002

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr S L T Apetrei, Keble  MT 2018
Professor M Chapman  MT 2018 
Dr M J Edwards, Christ Church  MT 2018 
Dr J D S Rasmussen, Mansfield  MT 2018 
Dr W D Wood, Oriel   MT 2018 
Dr J Zachhuber, Trinity  MT 2018 

The following nominations have been received:

The Revd Professor Mark Chapman, MA DPhil DipTh Oxf

Nominated by:

K M Lamb, Harris Manchester
M L Marshall, St Benet's Hall
J D S Rasmussen, Mansfield
I A Silva, Harris Manchester

Professor M J Edwards, MA DPhil Oxf, Student of Christ Church

Nominated by:

K M Lamb, Harris Manchester
M L Marshall, St Benet's Hall
A C Pinsent, Harris Manchester
I A Silva, Harris Manchester

Professor N Eubank, Fellow of Keble

Nominated by:

K M Lamb, Harris Manchester
M L Marshall, St Benet's Hall
J D S Rasmussen, Mansfield
I A Silva, Harris Manchester

Professor J Rasmussen, BA Kansas, MDiv Boston, AM PhD Harvard, MA Oxf, Fellow of Mansfield

Nominated by:

K M Lamb, Harris Manchester
M L Marshall, St Benet's Hall
A C Pinsent, Harris Manchester
I A Silva, Harris Manchester

Professor W Wood, PhD Chicago, Fellow of Oriel

Nominated by:

K M Lamb, Harris Manchester
M L Marshall, St Benet's Hall
A C Pinsent, Harris Manchester
I A Silva, Harris Manchester

Professor J Zachhuber, MA MSt DPhil Oxf, Dr theol habil Humboldt, Fellow of Trinity

Nominated by:

K M Lamb, Harris Manchester
M L Marshall, St Benet's Hall
J D S Rasmussen, Mansfield
I A Silva, Harris Manchester

Notes:

Nominations in writing for the elections on 9 June, by four members of Congregation other than the candidate, were received by the Elections Office at the University Offices, Wellington Square, up to 4pm on 12 May.

Candidates were invited to include with their nomination forms a written statement of no more than 250 words, setting out their reasons for standing and qualifications for the office being sought. In the event of a contested election, these statements will be available online at www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections/elections.shtml and published in the Gazette dated 26 May. Voters may wish to wait until they have read these statements before returning their ballot papers.

Ballot papers will be sent out to members of Congregation as soon as possible. Completed ballot papers must be received by the Elections Office not later than 4pm on 9 June.

For further information, please contact the Elections Officer (shirley.mulvihill@admin.ox.ac.uk).