Elections

  • Thursday 30 October 2014
  • NO. 5075
  • VOL. 145

Elections27 November

Nominations for the elections below will close at 4pm on 30 October.


Divisional Boards

Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Computer Science

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor M J Wooldridge, Hertford MT 2017

For further information, please contact the Secretary (saira.shaikh@mpls.ox.ac.uk).

Social Sciences Board

One person elected by and from the academic members of the Saïd Business School

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor R K Westbrook, St Hugh's MT 2016

The following nomination has been received:

A D White, BSc Derby, MSc DEng Warwick, Fellow of Green Templeton, Faculty of Management

Nominated by:

S E Dopson, Green Templeton, Faculties of Social Studies and of Management
T J Jenkinson, Keble, Faculties of Social Studies and of Management
T J Morris, Green Templeton, Faculty of Management
T Powell, St Hugh's, Faculty of Management

For further information, please contact the Secretary (rachel.meyrick@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Faculty Boards

Board of the Faculty of Classics

One person elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor M G L Leigh, St Anne's MT 2015

For further information, please contact the Secretary (administrator@classics.ox.ac.uk).

Notes:

Nominations in writing for the elections on 27 November, by four members of Congregation other than the candidate, will be received by the Elections Office, University Offices, Wellington Square, up to 4pm on 30 October.

At least one nomination in respect of each candidate must be made on an official nomination form (available on www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections/oxonly/forms/index.shtml).

All candidates are asked to note the general requirements which apply to all committee members, as set out in Council Regulations 14 of 2002 (General Regulations of Council for Committees) (www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/519-122.shtml). Current members seeking re-election are also asked to check for specific restrictions on consecutive service.

Candidates are invited to include with their nomination forms a written statement of no more than 250 words setting out his or her reasons for standing and qualifications for the office being sought. In the event of a contested election, these statements will be available online at www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections and published in the Gazette dated 13 November. Voters may wish to wait until they have read these statements before returning their ballot papers.

Ballot papers will be sent out to members of Congregation as soon as possible after the closing date for nominations. Completed ballot papers must be received by the Elections Office not later than 4pm on 27 November.

For further information, please contact the Elections Officer (shirley.mulvihill@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Elections4 December

Nominations for the elections below will close at 4pm on 6 November.


Divisional Boards

Humanities Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr C B Louth, Queen's  MT 2016

For further information, please contact the Secretary (lynne.hirsch@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Faculty Boards

Board of the Faculty of History

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of History holding a post on the establishment or under the aegis of the board

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor N L Goldman, St Peter's MT 201

The following nomination has been received:

Tom Buchanan, MA DPhil, Fellow of Kellogg

Nominated by:

I W Archer, Keble
D M Hopkin, Hertford
L A Roper, Oriel
M Whittow, Corpus Christi

For further information, please contact the Secretary (administrator@history.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Theology and Religion

One Official Member elected by all members of the faculty as per Regulation 10 of Council Regulations 19 of 2002   

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor C Fraenkel MT 2016

Two Ordinary Members elected by and from all members of the faculty exclusive of the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 10 of Council Regulations 19 of 2002

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor M Bockmuehl, Keble MT 2016
Professor Jan Westerhoff, Mansfield MT 2016

For further information, please contact the Secretary (haf@theology@ox.ac.uk).

Notes:

Nominations in writing for the elections on 4 December, by four members of Congregation other than the candidate, will be received by the Elections Office, University Offices, Wellington Square, up to 4pm on 6 November.

At least one nomination in respect of each candidate must be made on an official nomination form (available on www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections/oxonly/forms/index.shtml).

All candidates are asked to note the general requirements which apply to all committee members, as set out in Council Regulations 14 of 2002 (General Regulations of Council for Committees) (www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/519-122.shtml). Current members seeking re-election are also asked to check for specific restrictions on consecutive service.

Candidates are invited to include with their nomination forms a written statement of no more than 250 words setting out his or her reasons for standing and qualifications for the office being sought. In the event of a contested election, these statements will be available online at www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections and published in the Gazette dated 20 November. Voters may wish to wait until they have read these statements before returning their ballot papers.

Ballot papers will be sent out to members of Congregation as soon as possible after the closing date for nominations. Completed ballot papers must be received by the Elections Office not later than 4pm on 4 December.

For further information, please contact the Elections Officer (shirley.mulvihill@admin.ox.ac.uk).