Elections

  • Thursday 13 November 2014
  • NO. 5077
  • VOL. 145

Uncontested elections27 November

Nominations for these elections closed at 4pm on 30 October.

As the number of nominations received is no more than sufficient to fill the following vacancies, the candidates nominated below shall be deemed to be duly elected as of Thursday, 30 October 2014 (as per Congregation Regulations 2 of 2002, regulations 8.2(3) and 8.2(6); Council Regulations 17 of 2002, regulations 22 and 26; and Council Regulations 19 of 2002, regulations 40 and 44). For the purposes of elections, academic standing is as defined in Council Regulations 22 of 2002, Part 2: Academic Precedence and Standing, made by Council on 26 June 2002.


Divisional Boards

Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Computer Science

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor M J Wooldridge, Hertford MT 2017

The following nomination has been received:

T Lukasiewicz, Faculty of Computer Science

Nominated by:

J Gibbons, Kellogg, Faculty of Computer Science
A D Ker, University College, Faculty of Computer Science
S G Pulman, Somerville, Faculties of Computer Science and of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics
J B Worrell, Green Templeton, Faculty of Computer Science

For further information, please contact the Secretary (saira.shaikh@mpls.ox.ac.uk).

Social Sciences Board

One person elected by and from the academic members of the Saïd Business School

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor R K Westbrook, St Hugh's MT 2016

The following nomination has been received:

A D White, BSc Derby, MSc DEng Warwick, Fellow of Green Templeton, Faculty of Management

Nominated by:

S E Dopson, Green Templeton, Faculties of Social Studies and of Management
T J Jenkinson, Keble, Faculties of Social Studies and of Management
T J Morris, Green Templeton, Faculty of Management
T Powell, St Hugh's, Faculty of Management

For further information, please contact the Secretary (rachel.meyrick@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Faculty Boards

Board of the Faculty of Classics

One person elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor M G L Leigh, St Anne's MT 2015

The following nomination has been received:

R M Armstrong, MA, MSt, DPhil, Fellow of St Hilda's

Nominated by:

M Bazzani, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature
P G Fowler, Worcester
B L S Taylor, New College
J M Whitby, Merton

For further information, please contact the Secretary (administrator@classics.ox.ac.uk).

Notes:

Nominations in writing for the elections on 27 November, by four members of Congregation other than the candidate, were received by the Elections Office, University Offices, Wellington Square, up to 4pm on 30 October. For further information, please contact the Elections Officer (shirley.mulvihill@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Uncontested elections: 4 December4 December

Nominations for the elections below closed at 4pm on 6 November.

As the number of nominations received is no more than sufficient to fill the following vacancies, the candidates nominated below shall be deemed to be duly elected as of Thursday, 6 November 2014 (as per Congregation Regulations 2 of 2002, regulations 8.2(3) and 8.2(6); Council Regulations 17 of 2002, regulations 22 and 26; and Council Regulations 19 of 2002, regulations 40 and 44). For the purposes of elections, academic standing is as defined in Council Regulations 22 of 2002, Part 2: Academic Precedence and Standing, made by Council on 26 June 2002.


Divisional Boards

Humanities Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr C B Louth, Queen's  MT 2016

The following nomination has been received:

P Rothwell, MA PhD Camb, Fellow of St Peter's, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Nominated by:

J A E Curtis, Wolfson, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages
G L B Paul, St Hilda's, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages
R W Scholar, Oriel, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages
C W C Williams, St Edmund Hall, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

For further information, please contact the Secretary (lynne.hirsch@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Faculty Boards

Board of the Faculty of History

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of History holding a post on the establishment or under the aegis of the board

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor N L Goldman, St Peter's MT 201

The following nomination has been received:

Tom Buchanan, MA DPhil, Fellow of Kellogg

Nominated by:

I W Archer, Keble
D M Hopkin, Hertford
L A Roper, Oriel
M Whittow, Corpus Christi

For further information, please contact the Secretary (administrator@history.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Theology and Religion

Two Ordinary Members elected by and from all members of the faculty exclusive of the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 10 of Council Regulations 19 of 2002

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor M Bockmuehl, Keble MT 2016
Professor Jan Westerhoff, Mansfield MT 2016

The following nominations have been received:

Sarah Apetrei, BA York, MSt DPhil Oxf

Nominated by:

S L Hausner, St Peter's
J W S Hordern, Harris Manchester
A C Pinsent, Harris Manchester
J Zachhuber, Trinity

William Wood, PhD Chicago, Fellow of Oriel

Nominated by:

S L Hausner, St Peter's
D MacCulloch, St Cross
A C Pinsent, Harris Manchester
J Zachhuber, Trinity

For further information, please contact the Secretary (haf@theology@ox.ac.uk).

Lapsed vacancy

Board of the Faculty of Theology and Religion

The following vacancy lapsed:

One Official Member elected by all members of the faculty as per Regulation 10 of Council Regulations 19 of 2002   

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor C Fraenkel MT 2016

Notes:

Nominations in writing for the elections on 4 December, by four members of Congregation other than the candidate, were received by the Elections Office, University Offices, Wellington Square, up to 4pm on 6 November. For further information, please contact the Elections Officer (shirley.mulvihill@admin.ox.ac.uk).