Elections

  • Thursday 7 November 2013
  • NO. 5040
  • VOL. 144

Nominations received28 November

Council

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the Divisions of Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences, and of Medical Sciences

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor Dame Kay Davies, Hertford MT 2016

The following nomination has been received:

F D Richard Hobbs, MB ChB Brist, MA Oxf, Fellow of Harris Manchester, Department of Primary Care Health Sciences

Nominated by:

A M Buchan, Corpus Christi, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

A J Farmer, Exeter, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

C J Heneghan, Kellogg, Department of Primary Care Health Sciences

R J McManus, Green Templeton, Department of Primary Care Health Sciences

Note: Full details of Council's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/783-121.shtml.

Elected members of Council will ordinarily be expected to serve on a small number of other committees (typically between one and three, usually including at least one of the main committees of Council, ie PRAC, GPC, Education Committee, Personnel Committee and Research Committee), by virtue of their membership of Council. Appointments to these committees are made by GPC or Council, according to the individual committees' regulations. For further information, please contact the Deputy University Secretary (emma.rampton@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Other Committees and University Bodies

Nominating Committee for the Vice-Chancellorship

One person, not also being a member of Council, elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr J M Landers, Hertford MT 2015

The following nominations have been received:

Calum A Miller, BA MPhil, Blavatnik School of Government

Nominated by:

Sir Jonathan Phillips, Warden of Keble

Sir Ivor Crewe, Master of University College, Faculty of Social Studies

T P Stern, University College, Faculty of English Language and Literature

N T Woods, University College, Faculty of Social Studies

Julian Savulescu, MB BS BMedSci MA PhD Monash, MA Oxf, Fellow of St Cross, Faculty of Philosophy

Nominated by:

Lord Krebs of Wytham, Principal of Jesus, Faculty of Zoology

Sir Mark Jones, Master of St Cross

R S Crisp, St Anne's, Faculty of Philosophy

P G Ferreira, Oriel, Faculty of Physics

M R C Hewstone, New College, Faculty of Psychological Studies

A R McLean, All Souls, Faculty of Zoology

A C de O Nobre, New College, Faculty of Psychological Studies

A J Pollard, St Cross, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

I M C Tracey, Pembroke, Faculty of Psychological Studies, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

S Vogenauer, Brasenose, Faculty of Law

Note: Further information on the committee can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/308-072.shtml.

For further information, please contact the Administrative Secretary (emma.rampton@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Curators of the Sheldonian Theatre

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr S E Thomas, Balliol MT 2017

The following nomination has been received:

Peter Gambles, MA Oxf, PhD Keele, Divisional Administration

Nominated by:

T C Buchanan, Kellogg, Faculty of History

E A Gemmill, Kellogg, Faculty of History

A B Hawkins, Faculty of History

A F Stokes, Kellogg, Department for Continuing Education

Note: Further information on the Curators can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/181-084.shtml.

For further information, please contact the Secretary (lisa.hofen@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Divisional Boards

Humanities Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor J R Baines, Queen's MT 2016

The following nomination has been received:

Mark Smith, MA Oxf, PhD Chicago, Fellow of University College, Faculty of Oriental Studies

Nominated by:

B M Frellesvig, Hertford, Faculty of Oriental Studies, Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

L J Newby, St Hilda's, Faculty of Oriental Studies

D Rechter, St Antony's, Faculty of History, Faculty of Oriental Studies

U Roesler, Wolfson, Faculty of Oriental Studies

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr W J Mander, Harris Manchester MT 2016

The following nomination has been received:

Edward Harcourt, BPhil MA DPhil Oxf, MA Camb, Fellow of Keble, Faculty of Philosophy

Nominated by:

F W Arntzenius, University College, Faculty of Philosophy

T H Irwin, Keble, Faculty of Philosophy

S J Mulhall, New College, Faculty of Philosophy

C J I Shields, Lady Margaret Hall, Faculty of Philosophy

For further information, please contact the Secretary (lynne.hirsch@humanities.ox.ac.uk).

Medical Sciences Board

One person from the Department of Biochemistry and the Nuffield Department of Clinical Medicine who is also a member of the Faculty of Biochemistry, the Faculty of Clinical Medicine, the Faculty of Physiological Sciences or the Faculty of Psychological Studies, elected by the members of the Faculty of Biochemistry, the Faculty of Clinical Medicine, the Faculty of Physiological Sciences and the Faculty of Psychological Studies

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
New position MT 2017

The following nomination has been received:

Peter J Ratcliffe, MB BCh MD Camb, MA Oxf, Fellow of Magdalen, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

Nominated by:

C Bountra, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

R J Cornall, Corpus Christi, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

X Lu, Oxford Branch of the Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research

C A O'Callaghan, Queen's, Nuffield Department of Clinical Medicine (Strategic)

One person from the Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences, the Department of Experimental Psychology, the Department of Pharmacology and the Department of Psychiatry who is also a member of the Faculty of Biochemistry, the Faculty of Clinical Medicine, the Faculty of Physiological Sciences or the Faculty of Psychological Studies, elected by the members of the Faculty of Biochemistry, the Faculty of Clinical Medicine, the Faculty of Physiological Sciences and the Faculty of Psychological Studies

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
New position MT 2017

The following nomination has been received:

Christopher Kennard, BSc MB BS PhD Lond, Fellow of Brasenose, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

Nominated by:

Dame Kay Davies, Hertford, Faculty of Biochemistry, Faculty of Physiological Sciences, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

A G Galione, Lady Margaret Hall, Faculty of Physiological Sciences

J R Geddes, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

G W Humphreys, Wolfson, Faculty of Psychological Studies, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

One person from the Nuffield Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, the Department of Oncology and the Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences who is also a member of the Faculty of Biochemistry, the Faculty of Clinical Medicine, the Faculty of Physiological Sciences or the Faculty of Psychological Studies, elected by the members of the Faculty of Biochemistry, the Faculty of Clinical Medicine, the Faculty of Physiological Sciences and the Faculty of Psychological Studies

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
New position MT 2017

The following nomination has been received:

Freddie C Hamdy, MB ChB Alexandria, MA Oxf, MD Sheffield, Fellow of Balliol, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

Nominated by:

X Lu, Oxford Branch of the Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research

W G McKenna, Wolfson, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

P O'Neill, St Cross, Gray Institute for Radiation Oncology and Biology

P J Ratcliffe, Magdalen, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

One person from the Department of Paediatrics, the Department of Primary Care Health Sciences and the Nuffield Department of Population Health who is also a member of the Faculty of Biochemistry, the Faculty of Clinical Medicine, the Faculty of Physiological Sciences or the Faculty of Psychological Studies, elected by the members of the Faculty of Biochemistry, the Faculty of Clinical Medicine, the Faculty of Physiological Sciences and the Faculty of Psychological Studies

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
New position MT 2017

The following nominations have been received:

Rory Collins, MB BS Lond, MA MSc Oxf, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

Nominated by:

Sir John Bell, Christ Church, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

Professor Dame Valerie Beral, Green Templeton, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

M J Goldacre, Magdalen, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

A M Gray, Wolfson, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

C P Jenkinson, Harris Manchester, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

J J Kurinczuk, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

M J Parker, St Cross, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

Sir Richard Peto, Green Templeton, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

P B Sullivan, Magdalen, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

H C Watkins, Exeter, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

F D Richard Hobbs, MB CHB Brist, MA Oxf, Fellow of Harris Manchester, Department of Primary Care Health Sciences

Nominated by:

P N Aveyard, Wolfson, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

A J Farmer, Exeter, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

C J Heneghan, Kellogg, Department of Primary Care Health Sciences

R J McManus, Green Templeton, Department of Primary Care Health Sciences

One person from the Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics and the Radcliffe Department of Medicine who is also a member of the Faculty of Biochemistry, the Faculty of Clinical Medicine, the Faculty of Physiological Sciences or the Faculty of Psychological Studies, elected by the members of the Faculty of Biochemistry, the Faculty of Clinical Medicine, the Faculty of Physiological Sciences and the Faculty of Psychological Studies

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
New position MT 2017

The following nomination has been received:

Peter A Robbins, BM BCh MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Queen's, Faculty of Physiological Sciences

Nominated by:

A G Galione, Lady Margaret Hall, Faculty of Physiological Sciences

Z Molnar, St John's, Faculty of Physiological Sciences

P J Ratcliffe, Magdalen, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

M S P Sansom, Corpus Christi, Faculty of Biochemistry

R D Vaughan-Jones, Exeter, Faculty of Physiological Sciences

H C Watkins, Exeter, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

For further information, please contact the Secretary (david.bryan@medsci.ox.ac.uk).

Faculty Boards

Board of the Faculty of Theology and Religion

One person elected by all members of the faculty and from the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor G G Stroumsa, Lady Margaret Hall MT 2014

The following nomination has been received:

J Barton, MA DPhil DLitt Oxf, Fellow of Oriel

Nominated by:

S R I Foot, Christ Church

J D S Rasmussen, Mansfield

G J Ward, Christ Church

J Zachhuber, Trinity

For further information, please contact the Secretary (frances.jenkins@theology.ox.ac.uk).

Notes:

The nomination period for the elections on 28 November closed at 4pm on Thursday 31 October.

Candidates were invited to include with their nomination forms, a written statement of no more than 250 words, setting out his or her reasons for standing and qualifications for the office being sought.

For those elections which are contested, candidate statements will be available online at www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections and published in the Gazette dated 14 November. Voters may wish to wait until they have read these statements before returning their ballot papers.

Ballot papers will be sent out to members of Congregation as soon as possible after the closing date for nominations. Completed ballot papers must be received by the Elections Office not later than 4pm on 28 November.

For further information, please contact the Elections Officer (shirley.mulvihill@admin.ox.ac.uk).