Elections

  • Thursday 24 April 2014
  • NO. 5057
  • VOL. 144

Elections12 June

Nominations for the elections below will close at 4pm on 15 May.

Council

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the divisions of Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences and of Medical Sciences

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor P A Robbins, Queen's MT 2018

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the divisions of Humanities and of Social Sciences

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr J B W Nightingale, Magdalen MT 2018

One member of Congregation, not necessarily being members of any division and not in any case being nominated in a divisional capacity, elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr H R Dorkins, St Peter's  MT 2018

Note: Full details of Council's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/783-121.shtml.

Elected members of Council will ordinarily be expected to serve on a small number of other committees (typically between one and three, usually including at least one of the main committees of Council: ie PRAC, GPC, Education Committee, Personnel Committee, Research Committee).

For further information, please contact the Deputy University Secretary (emma.rampton@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Committees reporting to Council

Buildings and Estates Subcommittee

One person elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor R G Ratcliffe, New College  MT 2017 

For further information, please contact the Secretary (ellen.hudspith@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Continuing Education Board

Two members of the Department for Continuing Education elected by and from among the members of the department

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr E A Gemmill, Kellogg MT 2017
Dr N Ghanea, Kellogg MT 2017

Note: For the purposes of this election, the members of the department are the professors, readers, university lecturers and other staff on grade 8 and above who work in the department.

For further information, please contact the Secretary (peter.gambles@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Nominations Committee

Two members of Congregation elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr J M A Ashbourn, St Cross MT 2017
 Professor D G Fraser, Worcester MT 2017

For further information, please contact the Secretary (diana.hulin@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Socially Responsible Investment Review Committee

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the divisions of Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences and of Medical Sciences

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor G Henderson, University College MT 2017

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the divisions of Humanities and of Social Sciences

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Mr B Caldecott, Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment MT 2017

For further information, please contact the Secretary (nigel.berry@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Other Committees and University Bodies

Visitors of the Ashmolean Museum

Two members of Congregation elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Vacancy MT 2018
Vacancy MT 2018

Note: Further information on the Visitors can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/489-112.shtml.

For further information, please contact the Secretary (christopher.brown@ashmus.ox.ac.uk).

Curators of the University Parks

One person elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr T Bradshaw, Regent's Park MT 2020

For further information, please contact the Secretary (lindsay.freeman@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Committee for the Ruskin School of Art

Two other persons holding teaching posts in the Ruskin School, who shall be elected by all those holding such posts except the Ruskin Master of Drawing under arrangements as per Council Regulation 19 of 2002, regulations 31–3.

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Mr M G Bull MT 2017
Ms D Martin, St John's MT 2017

For further information, please contact the Secretary (bob.green@ruskin-sch.ox.ac.uk).

Visitatorial Board Panel

Three persons elected by and from Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor M J Banks, Wolfson MT 2018
Professor M D Goodman, Wolfson MT 2018
Professor H A Viles, Worcester MT 2018

Note: Further information on the board can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/353-051a.shtml and www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/248-062.shtml.

For further information, please contact the Secretary (felicity.burchett@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Divisional Boards

Humanities Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr F R Johnston, St Anne's MT 2016

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of History

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr R Harris, Worcester MT 2016

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Theology and Religion

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr J Zachhuber, Trinity MT 2016

For further information, please contact the Secretary (lynne.hirsch@humanities.ox.ac.uk).

Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Plant Sciences

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
[Vacancy] MT 2018

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Materials

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor A I Kirkland, Linacre MT 2018

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Zoology

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor B C Sheldon, Wolfson MT 2018

For further information, please contact the Secretary (saira.shaikh@mpls.ox.ac.uk).

Social Sciences Board

Two persons elected on a rotational basis by and from academic members of the following units of the division, with each person serving a three-year period of office: (i) the Department for International Development and (ii) the Oxford Internet Institute

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr A M Bogaard, St Cross MT 2017
Professor P A Kemp MT 2017

Three persons elected on a rotational basis by and from academic members of the following units of the division, with each person serving a two-year period of office: (i) the Faculty of Law; (ii) the Department of Politics and International Relations; and (iii) the Saïd Business School

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr P G Rice MT 2016
Dr M Tsitiridou Evangelou  MT 2016
Dr D Wojcik, St Peter's MT 2016

For further information, please contact the Secretary (rachel.meyrick@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Faculty Boards

Board of the Faculty of Classics

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Ancient History

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr L Kallet, University College MT 2016
Professor I S Lemos, Merton MT 2016

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr A M Bowie, Queen's MT 2015
Professor A J Willi, Worcester MT 2016

For further information, please contact the Secretary (administrator@classics.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Five persons elected by and from the members of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr L Ashe, Worcester MT 2016
Dr N A Halmi, University College MT 2016
Dr F R Johnston, St Anne's MT 2016
Dr L Pratt, Linacre MT 2016
Professor D J Womersley, St Catherine's MT 2016

For further information, please contact the Secretary (lindsay.rudge@ell.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of History

Four persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of History holding posts on the establishment or under the aegis of the board

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr S E Brigden, Lincoln MT 2015
Professor P J Hämäläinen, St Catherine's MT 2016
Professor E N R Stargardt, Magdalen MT 2015
Dr M Whittow, Corpus Christi  MT 2016

For further information, please contact the Secretary (administrator@history.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Law

Four Official Members elected by all members of the faculty and from the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 10 of Council Regulations 19 of 2002

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until 
[Four new positions] MT 2017

Eleven Ordinary Members elected by and from all members of the faculty exclusive of the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 10 of Council Regulations 19 of 2002

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until 
[Eleven new positions] MT 2017

For further information, please contact the Secretary (charlotte.vinnicombe@law.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

Three persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr S R Parkinson, Linacre  MT 2016
Dr E M Payne, St Hilda's  MT 2016
Dr P Probert, Wolfson  MT 2016

For further information, please contact the Secretary (susanne.hemmerich@ling-phil.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

Five persons elected by the members of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor B J Ter Haar, University College MT 2016
Professor L Flores, Pembroke  MT 2016
Professor E Frood, St Cross  MT 2016 
Professor J Pfeiffer, St Cross  MT 2016 
[Vacancy]  MT 2016 

For further information, please contact the Secretary (thomas.hall@orinst.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Philosophy

Three persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr E M Fricker, Magdalen MT 2016
Professor T H Irwin, Keble  MT 2016
Professor S J Mulhall, New College  MT 2016

For further information, please contact the Secretary (tom.moore@philosophy.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Theology and Religion

Five ordinary members elected by and from all members of the faculty exclusive of the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 10 of Council Regulations 19 of 2002

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr M J Edwards, Christ Church  MT 2016
The Revd Canon Professor M W Percy, Ripon College  MT 2016
Dr J D S Rasmussen, Mansfield MT 2016
Professor C M Tuckett, Pembroke  MT 2016
Dr J Zachhuber, Trinity  MT 2016

Three official members elected by all members of the faculty and from the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 10 of Council Regulations 19 of 2002

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor J Barton, Oriel MT 2016
Canon Professor G L Pattison, Christ Church MT 2016
Professor C C Rowland, Queen's MT 2016

For further information, please contact the Secretary (frances.jenkins@theology.ox.ac.uk).

Notes:

Nominations in writing for the elections on 12 June, by four members of Congregation other than the candidate, will be received by the Elections Office, University Offices, Wellington Square, up to 4pm on 15 May.

At least one nomination in respect of each candidate must be made on an official nomination form (available at www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections/oxonly/forms/index.shtml). Council has decided that nominations should show for each signatory the name and college or department in block capitals. Any names which are not so shown may not be published.

Candidates are invited to include with their nomination forms a written statement of no more than 250 words setting out his or her reasons for standing and qualifications for the office being sought. In the event of a contested election, these statements will be available online at www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections and published in the Gazette dated 29 May. Voters may wish to wait until they have read these statements before returning their ballot papers.

Ballot papers will be sent out to members of Congregation as soon as possible after the closing date for nominations. Completed ballot papers must be received by the Elections Office not later than 4pm on 12 June.

For further information, please contact the Elections Officer (shirley.mulvihill@admin.ox.ac.uk).