Elections

  • Thursday 22 May 2014
  • NO. 5061
  • VOL. 144

Elections12 June

Nominations for the elections below closed at 4pm on 15 May.

Council

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the divisions of Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences and of Medical Sciences

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor P A Robbins, Queen's MT 2018

The following nominations have been received:

Helen McShane, BSc MB BS PhD Lond, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

Nominated by:

R Waller, Principal of Harris Manchester, Faculty of Theology
A M Buchan, Corpus Christi, Faculty of Clinical Medicine
K E Davies, Hertford, Faculties of Biochemistry, of Physiological Sciences, and of Clinical Medicine
P J Donnelly, St Anne's, Faculty of Statistics
L J Gullifer, Harris Manchester, Faculty of Law
A V S Hill, Magdalen, Faculty of Clinical Medicine
J S Payne, Merton, Faculty of Law
L Tarassenko, St John's, Faculty of Engineering Science
I M C Tracey, Pembroke, Faculties of Psychological Studies, and of Clinical Medicine
E S C Weiner, Kellogg, Faculty of English Language and Literature

Michael Wooldridge, BSc CNAA, PhD Manc, Faculty of Computer Science

Nominated by:

J D Bone, Master of Balliol, Faculty of English Language and Literature
W N Hutton, Principal of Hertford
A M Etheridge, Magdalen, Faculties of Statistics, and of Mathematics
P S Grant, St Catherine's, Faculty of Materials
A N Halliday, Wadham, Faculty of Earth Sciences
S D Howison, Christ Church, Faculty of Mathematics
A W Roscoe, University College, Faculty of Computer Science

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the divisions of Humanities and of Social Sciences

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr J B W Nightingale, Magdalen MT 2018

The following nomination has been received:

Ian Watson, MA MPhil PhD Camb, MA status Oxf, Student of Christ Church, Faculties of Medieval and Modern Languages, and of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

Nominated by:

R A Cooper, Brasenose, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages
J G E Cross, Christ Church, Faculty of Music
S R I Foot, Christ Church, Faculty of Theology
J C Smith, St Catherine's, Faculties of Medieval and Modern Languages, and of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

One member of Congregation, not necessarily being members of any division and not in any case being nominated in a divisional capacity, elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr H R Dorkins, St Peter's  MT 2018

The following nominations have been received:

Judith Maltby, BA Illinois, MA Oxf, PhD Camb, Fellow of Corpus Christi, Faculties of History, and of Theology

Nominated by:

N D Brown, Principal of Linacre, Faculty of Plant Sciences
E J Garnett
, Wadham, Faculty of History
D MacCulloch
, St Cross, Faculties of History, and of Theology
P E McCullough
, Lincoln, Faculty of English Language and Literature
L A Roper
, Oriel, Faculty of History
J L Watts
, Corpus Christi, Faculty of History
W H Whyte
, St John's, Faculty of History
L H Zedner
, Corpus Christi, Faculty of Law

Anne E Trefethen, PhD RMCS Cranfield, Fellow of St Cross

Nominated by:

N J Emptage, Lincoln, Faculty of Physiological Sciences
S L Mapstone, St Hilda's, Faculty of English Language and Literature
J A Noble, St Hilda's, Faculty of Engineering Science
R Ovenden, Balliol, Faculty of History
P Tufano, Balliol, Faculty of Management
S C West, Magdalen, Humanities Division

Note: Full details of Council's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/783-121.shtml.

Elected members of Council will ordinarily be expected to serve on a small number of other committees (typically between one and three, usually including at least one of the main committees of Council: ie PRAC, GPC, Education Committee, Personnel Committee, Research Committee).

For further information, please contact the Deputy University Secretary (emma.rampton@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Committees reporting to Council

Buildings and Estates Subcommittee

One person elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor R G Ratcliffe, New College  MT 2017 

The following nomination has been received:

R G Ratcliffe, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of New College, Faculty of Plant Sciences

Nominated by:

Sir Curtis Price, Warden of New College, Faculty of Music
M J Burden, New College, Faculty of Music
L Dolan, Magdalen, Faculty of Plant Sciences
J A Langdale, Queen's, Faculty of Plant Sciences

For further information, please contact the Secretary (ellen.hudspith@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Continuing Education Board

Two members of the Department for Continuing Education elected by and from among the members of the department

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr E A Gemmill, Kellogg MT 2017
Dr N Ghanea, Kellogg MT 2017

The following nominations have been received:

Elizabeth Gemmill, BA PhD Manc, MA Oxf, Fellow of Kellogg, Faculty of History

Nominated by:

T C Buchanan, Kellogg, Faculty of History
S Byrne, Faculty of English Language and Literature
C I R O'Mahony, Kellogg, Faculty of History
M A Smith, Kellogg, Faculty of History

Claire O'Mahony, BA Berkley, MA Oxf, MA PhD Courtauld, Fellow of Kellogg, Faculty of History

Nominated by:

T C Buchanan, Kellogg, Faculty of History
S Byrne, Faculty of English Language and Literature
E A Gemmill, Kellogg, Faculty of History
M A Smith, Kellogg, Faculty of History

Note: For the purposes of this election, the members of the department are the professors, readers, university lecturers and other staff on grade 8 and above who work in the department.

For further information, please contact the Secretary (peter.gambles@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Nominations Committee

Two members of Congregation elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr J M A Ashbourn, St Cross MT 2017
Professor D G Fraser, Worcester MT 2017

The following nomination has been received:

J M A Ashbourn, MA PhD Camb, MA Oxf, Fellow of St Cross, Faculties of Mathematics, and of Physics

Nominated by:

Sir Mark Jones, Master of St Cross
M P Biggs, St Cross, Faculty of Social Studies
D G Fraser, Worcester, Faculty of Earth Sciences
D A Harris, St Anne's, Faculty of Biochemistry
D Hicks, St Cross, Sub-faculty of Archaeology
R M A Martin, St Edmund Hall, Faculty of Psychological Studies
M A Robinson, St Cross, Sub-faculty of Archaeology
D J Siveter, St Cross, Faculty of Earth Sciences

For further information, please contact the Secretary (diana.hulin@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Socially Responsible Investment Review Committee

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the divisions of Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences and of Medical Sciences

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor G Henderson, University College MT 2017

The following nomination has been received:

Hannah J Stratford, MA Camb, Department of Experimental Psychology

Nominated by:

D M Clark, Magdalen, Faculty of Psychological Studies
A Ehlers, Department of Experimental Psychology
F A Waite, Department of Psychiatry
J C Wild, Department of Experimental Psychology

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the divisions of Humanities and of Social Sciences

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Mr B L Caldecott, Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment MT 2017

The following nomination has been received:

B L Caldecott, BSc Lond, MPhil Camb, Faculty of Anthropology and Geography

Nominated by:

A K Bowman, Principal of Brasenose, Faculty of Classics, Sub-faculty of Archaeology
G L Clark, St Edmund Hall, Faculty of Anthropology and Geography
H C J Godfray, Jesus, Faculty of Zoology
C J Hepburn, New College, Faculty of Social Studies

For further information, please contact the Secretary (nigel.berry@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Other Committees and University Bodies

Visitors of the Ashmolean Museum

Two members of Congregation elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Vacancy MT 2018
Vacancy MT 2018

The following nominations have been received:

Craig Clunas, MA Camb, PhD Lond, Fellow of Trinity, Faculties of History, and of Oriental Studies

Nominated by:

C P H Brown, Worcester, Ashmolean Museum
R R R Smith, Lincoln, Faculty of Classics, Sub-faculty of Archaeology
I A Walmsley, St Hugh's, Faculty of Physics
S C West, Magdalen, Humanities Division

Ashok I Handa, MB BS Lond, MA status Oxf, Fellow of St Catherine's, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

Nominated by:

R W Ainsworth, Master of St Catherine's, Faculty of Engineering Science
L E Fawcett, St Catherine's, Faculty of Social Studies
R J Parish, St Catherine's, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages
A G Rosser, St Catherine's, Faculty of History

Mark Jones, BA Oxf, MA Lond, Master of St Cross

Nominated by:

C P H Brown, Worcester, Ashmolean Museum
R R R Smith, Lincoln, Faculty of Classics, Sub-Faculty of Archaeology
I A Walmsley, St Hugh's, Faculty of Physics
S C West, Magdalen, Humanities Division

Helen Leith Spencer, BA Newc, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Exeter, Faculty of English Language and Literature

Nominated by:

F A Cairncross, Rector of Exeter, University Offices
C A J Ballinger, Exeter
H R Dorkins, St Peter's, Faculty of Physiological Sciences
A B Zavatsky, St Edmund Hall, Faculty of Engineering Science

Note: Further information on the Visitors can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/489-112.shtml.

For further information, please contact the Secretary (christopher.brown@ashmus.ox.ac.uk).

Curators of the University Parks

One person elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr T Bradshaw, Regent's Park MT 2020

For further information, please contact the Secretary (lindsay.freeman@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Committee for the Ruskin School of Art

Two other persons holding teaching posts in the Ruskin School, who shall be elected by all those holding such posts except the Ruskin Master of Drawing under arrangements as per Council Regulation 19 of 2002, regulations 31–3.

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Mr M G Bull MT 2017
Ms D Martin, St John's MT 2017

For further information, please contact the Secretary (bob.green@ruskin-sch.ox.ac.uk).

Visitatorial Board Panel

Three persons elected by and from Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor M J Banks, Wolfson MT 2018
Professor M D Goodman, Wolfson MT 2018
Professor H A Viles, Worcester MT 2018

The following nominations have been received:

Martin Goodman, MA DLitt Oxf, Fellow of Wolfson, Faculties of Classics, of Oriental Studies, and of Theology

Nominated by:

Council, under Regulation 2 (2)(c) of Council Regulations 36 of 2002

Helen McShane, BSc MB BS PhD Lond, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

Nominated by:

Council, under Regulation 2 (2)(c) of Council Regulations 36 of 2002

Note: Further information on the board can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/353-051a.shtml and www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/248-062.shtml.

For further information, please contact the Secretary (felicity.burchett@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Divisional Boards

Humanities Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr F R Johnston, St Anne's MT 2016

The following nomination has been received:

Robert Douglas-Fairhurst, MA PhD Camb, Fellow of Magdalen

Nominated by:

R M Ballaster, Mansfield
E D Boehmer, Wolfson
F P V Leneghan, St Cross
H O'Donoghue, Linacre

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of History

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr R Harris, Worcester MT 2016

The following nomination has been received:

S J Gunn, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Merton

Nominated by:

P Corsi, Linacre
K J Humphries, All Souls
C C Leyser, Worcester
K H A O'Rourke, All Souls

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Theology and Religion

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr J Zachhuber, Trinity MT 2016

The following nomination has been received:

Sondra Leslie Hausner, BA Princeton, MA PhD Cornell, Fellow of St Peter's

Nominated by:

J Barton, Oriel
N J Biggar, Christ Church
P A M Kennedy, Mansfield
J Zachhuber, Trinity

For further information, please contact the Secretary (lynne.hirsch@humanities.ox.ac.uk).

Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Plant Sciences

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
[Vacancy] MT 2018

The following nomination has been received:

Paul Jarvis, BSc Durh, MA Oxf, PhD UEA, Fellow of Wolfson, Faculty of Plant Sciences

Nominated by:

P R Darrah, Worcester, Faculty of Plant Sciences
L Dolan, Magdalen, Faculty of Plant Sciences
R G Ratcliffe, New College, Faculty of Plant Sciences
L J Sweetlove, St Cross, Faculty of Plant Sciences

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Materials

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor A I Kirkland, Linacre MT 2018

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Zoology

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor B C Sheldon, Wolfson MT 2018

For further information, please contact the Secretary (saira.shaikh@mpls.ox.ac.uk).

Social Sciences Board

Two persons elected on a rotational basis by and from academic members of the following units of the division, with each person serving a three-year period of office: (i) the Department for International Development and (ii) the Oxford Internet Institute

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr A M Bogaard, St Cross MT 2017
Professor P A Kemp MT 2017

The following nominations have been received:

Cathryn Costello, BCL Cork, LLM Bruges, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Antony's, Faculty of Law, Department of International Development

Nominated by:

J H Alexander, Linacre, Faculty of History
E V K FitzGerald, St Antony's, Faculty of Social Studies
M J Gibney, Linacre, Faculty of Social Studies
N Gooptu, St Antony's, Faculties of History, of Oriental Studies, and of Social Studies

V J Nash, MPhil DPhil Oxf, Faculty of Social Studies

Nominated by:

R E Eynon, Faculty of Social Studies
M Graham, Green Templeton, Oxford Internet Institute
E T Meyer, Faculty of Social Studies
R C Schroeder, Oxford Internet Institute

Three persons elected on a rotational basis by and from academic members of the following units of the division, with each person serving a two-year period of office: (i) the Faculty of Law; (ii) the Department of Politics and International Relations; and (iii) the Saïd Business School

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr P G Rice MT 2016
Dr M Tsitiridou Evangelou  MT 2016
Dr D Wojcik, St Peter's MT 2016

The following nominations have been received:

Louise Fawcett, MA status MPhil DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Catherine's, Faculty of Social Studies

Nominated by:

C E De Vries, Lincoln, Faculty of Social Studies
E J Frazer
, New College, Faculties of Social Studies, and of Philosophy
E G W Keene
, Christ Church, Faculty of Social Studies
N J Owen
, Queen's, Faculty of Social Studies

I S Loader, LLB Sheff, MSc Camb, MA Oxf, PhD Edin, Fellow of All Souls, Faculty of Law

Nominated by:

T A O Endicott, Balliol
E C Fisher, Corpus Christi
P N Mirfield, Jesus
J V Roberts, Worcester, Faculty of Law

R K Westbrook, BA Leic, MA Oxf, PhD Lond, Fellow of St Hugh's, Faculty of Management

Nominated by:

S E Dopson, Green Templeton, Faculties of Social Studies, and of Management
T J Morris, Green Templeton, Faculty of Management
A D Morrison, Merton, Faculty of Management
J H Smart, Faculty of Management

For further information, please contact the Secretary (rachel.meyrick@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Faculty Boards

Board of the Faculty of Classics

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Ancient History

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr L Kallet, University College MT 2016
Professor I S Lemos, Merton MT 2016

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr A M Bowie, Queen's MT 2015
Professor A J Willi, Worcester MT 2016

For further information, please contact the Secretary (administrator@classics.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Five persons elected by and from the members of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr L Ashe, Worcester MT 2016
Dr N A Halmi, University College MT 2016
Dr F R Johnston, St Anne's MT 2016
Dr L Pratt, Linacre MT 2016
Professor D J Womersley, St Catherine's MT 2016

The following nominations have been received:

Michele Mendelssohn, BA Concordia, MPhil PhD Camb, MA Oxf, Fellow of Mansfield

Nominated by:

R M Ballaster, Mansfield
E D Boehmer, Wolfson
F P V Leneghan, St Cross
H O'Donoghue, Linacre

Stefano Evangelista, MA, MSt, DPhil, Fellow of Trinity

Nominated by:

R M Ballaster, Mansfield
E D Boehmer, Wolfson
F P V Leneghan, St Cross
H O'Donoghue, Linacre

Peter McDonald, MA, DPhil, Student of Christ Church

Nominated by:

R M Ballaster, Mansfield
E D Boehmer, Wolfson
F P V Leneghan, St Cross
H O'Donoghue, Linacre

Kirsten Shepherd-Barr, BA Yale, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Catherine's

Nominated by:

R M Ballaster, Mansfield
E D Boehmer, Wolfson
F P V Leneghan, St Cross
H O'Donoghue, Linacre

For further information, please contact the Secretary (lindsay.rudge@ell.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of History

Four persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of History holding posts on the establishment or under the aegis of the board

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr S E Brigden, Lincoln MT 2015
Professor P J Hämäläinen, St Catherine's MT 2016
Professor E N R Stargardt, Magdalen MT 2015
Dr M Whittow, Corpus Christi  MT 2016

The following nominations have been received:

Pekka Hämäläinen, PhD Helsinki, Fellow of St Catherine's

Nominated by:

I W Archer, Keble
A C Clunas, Trinity
R Harris, Worcester
C J Holmes, University College

David Hopkin, MA PhD Camb, Fellow of Hertford

Nominated by:

I W Archer, Keble
A C Clunas, Trinity
R Harris, Worcester
C J Holmes, University College

Grant Tapsell, MPhil PhD Camb, MA Oxf, Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Nominated by:

J C Belich, Balliol
P Corsi, Linacre
K J Humphries, All Souls
L A Roper, Oriel

Mark Whittow, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Corpus Christi

Nominated by:

I W Archer, Keble
A C Clunas, Trinity
R Harris, Worcester
C J Holmes, University College

For further information, please contact the Secretary (administrator@history.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Law

Four Official Members elected by all members of the faculty and from the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 10 of Council Regulations 19 of 2002

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until 
[Four new positions] MT 2017

The following nominations have been received:

John H Armour, BCL MA Oxf, LLM Yale, Fellow of Oriel

Nominated by:

A D J Awrey, Linacre
T A O Endicott, Balliol
E C Fisher, Corpus Christi
P N Mirfield, Jesus

H G Collins, Fellow of All Souls

Nominated by:

A D J Awrey, Linacre
T A O Endicott, Balliol
E C Fisher, Corpus Christi
P N Mirfield, Jesus

P P Craig, BCL, MA, Fellow of St John's

Nominated by:

A D J Awrey, Linacre
T A O Endicott, Balliol
E C Fisher, Corpus Christi
P N Mirfield, Jesus

Julian Roberts, MA Oxf, PhD Toronto, Fellow of Worcester

Nominated by:

A D J Awrey, Linacre
T A O Endicott, Balliol
E C Fisher, Corpus Christi
P N Mirfield, Jesus

Eleven Ordinary Members elected by and from all members of the faculty exclusive of the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 10 of Council Regulations 19 of 2002

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until 
[Eleven new positions] MT 2017

The following nominations have been received:

R F Condry, BSc PhD Lond, Fellow of St Hilda's

Nominated by:

A D J Awrey, Linacre
T A O Endicott, Balliol
E C Fisher, Corpus Christi
E J F Simpson, Christ Church

Nancy S Eisenhauer, BA JD Chicago, Fellow of Mansfield

Nominated by:

A D J Awrey, Linacre
T A O Endicott, Balliol
E C Fisher, Corpus Christi
P N Mirfield, Jesus

S Enchelmaier, Fellow of Lincoln

Nominated by:

A D J Awrey, Linacre
T A O Endicott, Balliol
E C Fisher, Corpus Christi
P N Mirfield, Jesus

L A Ferguson, BCL, MA, Fellow of Oriel

Nominated by:

A D J Awrey, Linacre
T A O Endicott, Balliol
E C Fisher, Corpus Christi
P N Mirfield, Jesus

J S Getzler, MA, DPhil, Fellow of St Hugh's

Nominated by:

A D J Awrey, Linacre
T A O Endicott, Balliol
E C Fisher, Corpus Christi
P N Mirfield, Jesus

I L Goold, Fellow of St Anne's

Nominated by:

A D J Awrey, Linacre
T A O Endicott, Balliol
E C Fisher, Corpus Christi
P N Mirfield, Jesus

S C Green, MA MSc Oxf, Fellow of St Hilda's

Nominated by:

A D J Awrey, Linacre
T A O Endicott, Balliol
E C Fisher, Corpus Christi
P N Mirfield, Jesus

T Krebs, BCL, MA, DPhil, Fellow of Brasenose

Nominated by:

A D J Awrey, Linacre
T A O Endicott, Balliol
E C Fisher, Corpus Christi
P N Mirfield, Jesus

G Lamond, BCL MA DPhil Oxf, BA BLaws Sydney, Fellow of Balliol

Nominated by:

A D J Awrey, Linacre
T A O Endicott, Balliol
E C Fisher, Corpus Christi
P N Mirfield, Jesus

D P Nolan, BCL MA Oxf, Fellow of Worcester

Nominated by:

A D J Awrey, Linacre
T A O Endicott, Balliol
E C Fisher, Corpus Christi
P N Mirfield, Jesus

E J F Simpson, BCL MA Oxf, Student of Christ Church

Nominated by:

A D J Awrey, Linacre
T A O Endicott, Balliol
E C Fisher, Corpus Christi
P N Mirfield, Jesus

For further information, please contact the Secretary (charlotte.vinnicombe@law.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

Three persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr S R Parkinson, Linacre  MT 2016
Dr E M Payne, St Hilda's  MT 2016
Dr P Probert, Wolfson  MT 2016

The following nomination has been received:

Ash Asudeh, BA Carleton, MPhil Edin, PhD Stanford

Nominated by:

J S Coleman, Wolfson
M D Maiden, Trinity
S Paoli, Balliol
J C Smith, St Catherine's

For further information, please contact the Secretary (susanne.hemmerich@ling-phil.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

Five persons elected by the members of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor L Flores, Pembroke  MT 2016
Professor E Frood, St Cross  MT 2016 
Professor J Pfeiffer, St Cross  MT 2016 
Professor B J Ter Haar, University College MT 2016
[Vacancy]  MT 2016 

The following nominations have been received:

Dominic Parviz Brookshaw, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Wadham

Nominated by:

B M Frellesvig, Hertford
E M Herzig, Wadham
D Rechter, St Antony's
M J Smith, University College

Martin Goodman, MA DLitt Oxf, Fellow of Wolfson

Nominated by:

B M Frellesvig, Hertford
E M Herzig, Wadham
D Rechter, St Antony's
M J Smith, University College

Margaret Hillenbrand, MA Camb, MSc Edin, DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Wadham

Nominated by:

B M Frellesvig, Hertford
E M Herzig, Wadham
D Rechter, St Antony's
M J Smith, University College

Laurent Mignon, BA PhD Lond, MA Oxf, Fellow of St Antony's

Nominated by:

B M Frellesvig, Hertford
E M Herzig, Wadham
D Rechter, St Antony's
M J Smith, University College

Rosalind O'Hanlon, BA Camb, MA PhD Lond, Fellow of St Cross

Nominated by:

B M Frellesvig, Hertford
E M Herzig, Wadham
D Rechter, St Antony's
M J Smith, University College

For further information, please contact the Secretary (thomas.hall@orinst.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Philosophy

Three persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr E M Fricker, Magdalen MT 2016
Professor T H Irwin, Keble  MT 2016
Professor S J Mulhall, New College  MT 2016

For further information, please contact the Secretary (tom.moore@philosophy.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Theology and Religion

Five ordinary members elected by and from all members of the faculty exclusive of the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 10 of Council Regulations 19 of 2002

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr M J Edwards, Christ Church  MT 2016
The Revd Canon Professor M W Percy, Ripon College  MT 2016
Dr J D S Rasmussen, Mansfield MT 2016
Professor C M Tuckett, Pembroke  MT 2016
Dr J Zachhuber, Trinity  MT 2016

The following nominations have been received:

M J Edwards, BA (Lit Hum) BA (Theol) MA DPhil Oxf, Student of Christ Church

Nominated by:

J W Hanvey, Master of Campion Hall
S P Rosenberg, Wycliffe Hall
G J Ward, Christ Church
J Zachhuber, Trinity

Martin Percy, BA Brist, MA Oxf, MEd Sheff, PhD Lond, Principal of Ripon College

Nominated by:

S L T Apetrei, Keble
M D Chapman, Ripon College
P A M Kennedy, Mansfield
D N Lincicum, Mansfield

Joel D S Rasmussen, BA Kansas, MDiv Boston, AM PhD Harvard, MA Oxf, Fellow of Mansfield

Nominated by:

D N Lincicum, Mansfield
J E Wolfe, St John's
J Zachhuber, Trinity
S M Zahl, St John's

Jan Westerhoff, MA MPhil PhD Camb, PhD SOAS, Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Nominated by:

J Barton, Oriel
N J Biggar, Christ Church
P A M Kennedy, Mansfield
J Zachhuber, Trinity

Johannes Zachhuber, MA MSt DPhil Oxf, Dr Theol habil Humboldt, Fellow of Trinity

Nominated by:

S L T Apetrei, Keble
S R I Foot, Christ Church
S E Gillingham, Worcester
D N Lincicum, Mansfield

Three official members elected by all members of the faculty and from the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 10 of Council Regulations 19 of 2002

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor J Barton, Oriel MT 2016
Canon Professor G L Pattison, Christ Church MT 2016
Professor C C Rowland, Queen's MT 2016

The following nominations have been received:

Carlos Fraenkel, MA DPhil Berlin

Nominated by:

S L T Apetrei, Keble
P A M Kennedy, Mansfield
D N Lincicum, Mansfield
J D S Rasmussen, Mansfield

Alister E McGrath, MA, DPhil, Fellow of Harris Manchester

Nominated by:

S L T Apetrei, Keble
S E Gillingham, Worcester
P A M Kennedy, Mansfield
D N Lincicum, Mansfield

For further information, please contact the Secretary (frances.jenkins@theology.ox.ac.uk).

Notes:

Nominations in writing for the elections on 12 June, by four members of Congregation other than the candidate, were received by the Elections Office, at the University Offices, Wellington Square, up to 4pm on Thursday, 15 May.

Candidates were invited to include, with their nomination forms, a written statement of no more than 250 words setting out his or her reasons for standing and qualifications for the office being sought. In the event of a contested election, these statements will be available online at www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections and published in the Gazette dated 29 May.

Voters may wish to wait until they have read these statements before returning their ballot papers.

Ballot papers will be sent out to members of Congregation before 27 May. Completed ballot papers must be received by the Elections Office not later than 4pm on 12 June.

For further information, please contact the Elections Officer (shirley.mulvihill@admin.ox.ac.uk).