Elections

  • Thursday 9 May 2013
  • NO. 5024
  • VOL. 143

Elections6 June

Nominations for the elections below will close at 4pm on 9 May.

Council

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the Divisions of Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences and of Medical Sciences

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor A M Etheridge, Magdalen MT 2017

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the Divisions of Humanities and of Social Sciences

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr S L Mapstone, St Hilda's MT 2017

The following nomination has been received:

Teresa Morgan, MA PhD Camb, MA Oxf, Fellow of Oriel, Faculty of Classics

Nominated by:

A K Bowman, Principal of Brasenose, Faculty of Classics

J Michie, President of Kellogg, Department for Continuing Education

Sir Derek Morris, Provost of Oriel

R M Ballaster, Mansfield, Faculty of English Language and Literature

K J Clarke, St Hilda's, Faculty of Classics

L M McDowell, St John's, Faculty of Anthropology and Geography

L A Roper, Oriel, Faculty of History

L A Whitehead, Nuffield, Faculty of Social Studies

Three members of Congregation, not necessarily being members of any division and not in any case being nominated in a divisional capacity, elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Mr G I Henderson, Pembroke  MT 2014 
The Very Revd C A Lewis, Christ Church  MT 2016 
Dr S E Thomas, Balliol  MT 2017 

Note: Full details of Council's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/783-121.shtml.

For further information, please contact the Deputy University Secretary (emma.rampton@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Committees reporting to Council

Audit and Scrutiny Committee

One member of Congregation, not necessarily being a member of any division and not in any case being nominated in a divisional capacity, elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr J C L Tseng, St Edmund Hall  MT 2017 

The following nomination has been received:

J C L Tseng, BS Caltech, MA PhD Johns Hopkins, MA Oxf, Fellow of St Edmund Hall, Faculty of Physics

Nominated by:

K Gull, Principal of St Edmund Hall, Faculty of Physiological Sciences

S C Cooper, St Catherine's, Faculty of Physics

B Leftow, Oriel, Faculty of Theology, Faculty of Philosophy

A B Zavatsky, St Edmund Hall, Faculty of Engineering Science

Note: Further information on the Audit and Scrutiny Committee can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/520-122c.shtml.

For further information, please contact the Secretary (emma.rampton@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Curators of the University Libraries

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor N E Cronk, St Edmund Hall MT 2017

The following nomination has been received:

Lesley Smith, BSc MSc LSE, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Harris Manchester, Faculty of History, Faculty of Social Studies

Nominated by:

R Waller, Principal of Harris Manchester, Faculty of Theology

N D Brown, Principal of Linacre, Faculty of Plant Sciences

H J Swift, St Hilda's, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

B R Ward-Perkins, Trinity, Faculty of History, Sub-faculty of Archaeology

For further information, please contact the Administrative Secretary (charles.shaw@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Nominations Committee

Two members of Congregation elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor J A Freedman, Worcester MT 2016
Vacancy MT 2016 

Note: Full details of the committee's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at:  www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/520-122q.shtml.

For further information, please contact the Secretary (diana.hulin@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Other Committees and University Bodies

Visitatorial Board Panel

Three persons elected by and from Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr C A J Ballinger, Exeter MT 2017
Professor A M Cooper-Sarkar, St Hilda's MT 2017
Professor J Pallot, Christ Church MT 2017

The following nomination has been received:

Chris Ballinger, MA MSc DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Exeter

Nominated by:

E C Fisher, Corpus Christi, Faculty of Law

J J W Herring, Exeter, Faculty of Law

G O Hutchinson, Exeter, Faculty of Classics

G L Swafford, St Cross, Research Services

Note: Further information on the board can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/353-051a.shtml and www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/248-062.shtml.

For further information, please contact the Secretary (felicity.burchett@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Divisional Boards

Humanities Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr S P Perry, Balliol MT 2016

For further information, please contact the Secretary (lynne.hirsch@humanities.ox.ac.uk).

Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Chemistry

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor P P Edwards, St Catherine's MT 2017

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Engineering Science

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor D J Edwards, Wadham MT 2017

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Physics

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor J S Wark, Trinity MT 2017

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Earth Sciences

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor D M Pyle, St Anne's MT 2017

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Computer Science

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor T F Melham, Balliol MT 2017

The following nomination has been received:

M J Wooldridge, BSc CNAA, PhD Manc, Fellow of Hertford, Faculty of Computer Science

Nominated by:

G Gottlob, St John's, Faculty of Computer Science

I R Horrocks, Oriel, Faculty of Computer Science

G Lowe, St Catherine's, Faculty of Computer Science

A W Roscoe, University College, Faculty of Computer Science

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Statistics

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor G A T McVean, Linacre MT 2017

The following nomination has been received:

G Reinert, MA Oxf, PhD Zurich, Dip Goettingen, Fellow of Keble, Faculty of Statistics

Nominated by:

J J Hein, University College, Faculty of Statistics

S L Lauritzen, Jesus, Faculty of Statistics

G K Nicholls, St Peter's, Faculty of Statistics

B D Ripley, St Peter's, Faculty of Statistics

For further information, please contact the Secretary (saira.shaikh@mpls.ox.ac.uk).

Faculty Boards

Board of the Faculty of Classics

One person elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr A M Bowie, Queen's MT 2015

 For further information, please contact the Secretary (administrator@classics.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Four persons elected by and from the members of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr S E Gronlie, St Anne's MT 2015
Professor L C Mugglestone, Pembroke MT 2015
Dr D M Purkiss, Keble MT 2015
Professor D L Wakelin, St Hilda's MT 2015

For further information, please contact the Secretary (lindsay.rudge@ell.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of History

Nine persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of History holding posts on the establishment or under the aegis of the board

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr S E Brigden, Lincoln MT 2015
Professor P Corsi, Linacre MT 2015
Dr F F Devji, St Antony's MT 2015
Dr A M Gregory, Pembroke MT 2015
Dr M S Kempshall, Wadham MT 2015
Dr D J Oxley, All Souls MT 2015
Dr D R Priestland, St Edmund Hall MT 2015
Professor E N R Stargardt, Magdalen MT 2015
Dr W H Whyte, St John's MT 2015

For further information, please contact the Secretary (administrator@history.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Law

Ten ordinary members elected by and from among all members of the faculty exclusive of the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Mr N W Barber, Trinity MT 2014
Dr M F Bosworth, St Cross MT 2014
Dr P Eleftheriadis, Mansfield MT 2014
Professor S Douglas-Scott, Lady Margaret Hall MT 2015
Mr A C Johnston, University College MT 2015
Dr A F Kavanagh, St Edmund Hall MT 2015
Mr P N Mirfield, Jesus MT 2015
Mr E J F Simpson, Christ Church MT 2015
Dr S Wallerstein, St Peter's MT 2015
Professor A A Z Zuckerman, University College MT 2015

The following nominations have been received:

Angus Johnston, BCL MA Oxf, MA Camb, LLM Leiden, Fellow of University College

Nominated by:

A F Kavanagh, St Edmund Hall

P N Mirfield, Jesus

E J F Simpson, Christ Church

R J Smith, Magdalen

Aileen Kavanagh, BCL MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Edmund Hall

Nominated by:

A D J Awrey, Linacre

P N Mirfield, Jesus

E J F Simpson, Christ Church

R J Smith, Magdalen

Peter Mirfield, BCL MA Oxf, Fellow of Jesus

Nominated by:

A D J Awrey, Linacre

A F Kavanagh, St Edmund Hall

E J F Simpson, Christ Church

R J Smith, Magdalen

Edwin Simpson, BCL MA Oxf, Student of Christ Church

Nominated by:

A D J Awrey, Linacre

A F Kavanagh, St Edmund Hall

P N Mirfield, Jesus

R J Smith, Magdalen

Shlomit Wallerstein, LLB Jerusalem, MA MStud DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Peter's

Nominated by:

A F Kavanagh, St Edmund Hall

P N Mirfield, Jesus

E J F Simpson, Christ Church

R J Smith, Magdalen

Four members elected by all members of the faculty and from the persons qualified to be Official
Members as per Regulation 19.7

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor G B Dinwoodie, St Peter's MT 2015
Professor S D Fredman, Pembroke MT 2015
Dr F Pirie, St Cross MT 2015
Professor S Vogenauer, Brasenose MT 2015

For further information, please contact the Secretary (charlotte.vinnicombe@law.ox.ac.uk). 

Board of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor M D Maiden, Trinity MT 2015
Dr S Paoli, Balliol MT 2015

The following nominations have been received:

Professor M D Maiden, MPhil PhD Camb, MA Oxf, Fellow of Trinity

Nominated by:

M E Dalrymple, Linacre
A Lahiri, Somerville
S R Parkinson, Linacre
P Probert, Wolfson

Sandra Paoli, BA MA York, PhD Manc, Fellow of Balliol

Nominated by:

M E Dalrymple, Linacre
A Lahiri, Somerville
S R Parkinson, Linacre
P Probert, Wolfson

For further information, please contact the Secretary (susanne.hemmerich@ling-phil.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Music

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Music

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr R W Allen, St Peter's MT 2015
Professor M J Burden, New College MT 2015

The following nominations have been received:

R W Allen, BA BMus Liv, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Peter's

Nominated by:

J G E Cross, Christ Church

P R Franklin, St Catherine's

D P Hyland, Faculty of Music

S L F Wollenberg, Lady Margaret Hall

M J Burden, BA MA Adelaide, MA Oxf, PhD Edin, Fellow of New College

Nominated by:

J G E Cross, Christ Church

P R Franklin, St Catherine's

D P Hyland, Faculty of Music

S L F Wollenberg, Lady Margaret Hall

For further information, please contact the Secretary (administrator@music.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

One person elected by the members of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr M Hillenbrand, Wadham MT 2014

The following nomination has been received:

Barend J Ter Haar, PhD Leiden

Nominated by:

R L Chard, St Anne's
P B Ditmanson, Pembroke
L J Newby, St Hilda's
J T Winslett, Pembroke

For further information, please contact the Secretary (oriental@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Philosophy

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor U C M Coope, Corpus Christi MT 2015
Dr J D Moss, Balliol MT 2015

For further information, please contact the Secretary (tom.moore@philosophy.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Theology and Religion

Three official members elected by all members of the faculty and from the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Canon Professor N J Biggar, Christ Church MT 2015
Canon Professor S R I Foot, Christ Church MT 2015
Professor G J Ward, Christ Church MT 2015

Five ordinary members elected by and from all members of the faculty exclusive of the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor M N A Bockmuehl, Keble MT 2015
Professor J Day, Lady Margaret Hall MT 2015
Dr R A Ellis, Regent's Park MT 2015
Professor G D Flood, Wolfson MT 2015
Dr S L Hausner, St Peter's MT 2015

For further information, please contact the Secretary (frances.jenkins@theology.ox.ac.uk).

Notes:

Nominations in writing for the elections on 6 June, by four members of Congregation other than the candidate, will be received by the Elections Office, at the University Offices, Wellington Square, up to 4pm on Thursday, 9 May.

At least one nomination in respect of each candidate must be made on an official nomination form (available online at www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections/oxonly/forms/index.shtml).

Council has decided that nominations should show for each signatory the name and college or department in block capitals. Any names which are not so shown may not be published.

Candidates are invited to include, with their nomination forms, a written statement of no more than 250 words setting out his or her reasons for standing and qualifications for the office being sought. In the event of a contested election, these statements will be available online at www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections and published in the Gazette dated 23 May. Voters may wish to wait until they have read these statements before returning their ballot papers.

Ballot papers will be sent out to members of Congregation as soon as possible after the closing date for nominations. Completed ballot papers must be received by the Elections Office not later than 4pm on Thursday, 6 June.

For further information, please contact the Elections Officer (shirley.mulvihill@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Elections13 June

Nominations for the election below will close at 4pm on 16 May.

Nominating Committee for the Vice-Chancellorship

Two persons, not also being members of Council, elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor G D W Smith, Faculty of Materials MT 2018
Dr A Avramides, St Hilda's MT 2018

Note: Full details of the committee's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/308-072.shtml.

For further information, please contact the Deputy University Secretary (emma.rampton@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Notes:

Nominations in writing for the elections on 13 June, by four members of Congregation other than the candidate, will be received by the Elections Office, at the University Offices, Wellington Square, up to 4pm on Thursday, 16 May.

At least one nomination in respect of each candidate must be made on an official nomination form (available online at www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections/oxonly/forms/index.shtml) .

Council has decided that nominations should show for each signatory the name and college or department in block capitals. Any names which are not so shown may not be published.

Candidates are invited to include, with their nomination forms, a written statement of no more than 250 words, setting out his or her reasons for standing and qualifications for the office being sought. In the event of a contested election, these statements will be available online at www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections and published in the Gazette dated 30 May. Voters may wish to wait until they have read these statements before returning their ballot papers.

Ballot papers will be sent out to members of Congregation as soon as possible after the closing date for nominations. Completed ballot papers must be received by the Elections Office not later than 4pm on Thursday, 13 June.

For further information, please contact the Elections Officer (shirley.mulvihill@admin.ox.ac.uk).