Elections

  • Thursday 27 October 2011
  • NO. 4967
  • VOL. 142

Elections24 November

Nominations for the elections detailed below will close at 4 pm on 27 October.


Council

Nominations Committee

Two members of Congregation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor D G Fraser, Worcester MT 2014
Vacancy MT 2014

Full details of the committee's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/520-122q.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (diana.hulin@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Curators of the Sheldonian Theatre

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member 
To hold office until
Professor D J Edwards, Wadham MT 2017

The following nomination has been received:

David John Edwards, BSc MSc PhD Brist, MA Oxf, Fellow of Wadham, Faculty of Engineering Science

Nominated by:

J Hackney, Wadham, Faculty of Law

T Mawson, St Peter's, Faculty of Philosophy

D O'Brien, Balliol, Faculty of Engineering Science

C J Stevens, St Hugh's, Faculty of Engineering Science

Further information on the Curators can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/181-084.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (lisa.hofen@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Elections24 November

Divisional Boards

Humanities Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor E H Williamson, Exeter MT 2013

The following nomination has been received:

R A Cooper, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Brasenose, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Nominated by:

M L McLaughlin, Magdalen, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

R N N Robertson, Queen's, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

H Watanabe-O'Kelly, Exeter, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

E H Williamson, Exeter, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr D R Isaacson, Wolfson MT 2012

The following nomination has been received:

W J Mander, BA Lond, BPhil MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Harris Manchester, Faculty of Philosophy

Nominated by:

H R Brown, Wolfson, Faculty of Physics, Faculty of Philosophy

T H Irwin, Keble, Faculty of Philosophy

D R Isaacson, Wolfson, Faculty of Mathematics, Faculty of Philosophy

P A Lodge, Mansfield, Faculty of Philosophy

For further information, please contact the Secretary (divsec@humanities.ox.ac.uk).


Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Zoology:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor P W H Holland, Merton MT 2014

The following nomination has been received:

B C Sheldon, MA Camb, MA Oxf, PhD Sheff, Fellow of Wolfson, Faculty of Zoology

Nominated by:

T M Burt de Perera, St John's, Faculty of Zoology

H C J Godfray, Jesus, Faculty of Zoology

A Kacelnik, Pembroke, Faculty of Zoology

K J Willis, Merton, Faculty of Anthropology and Geography, Faculty of Zoology

For further information, please contact the Secretary (saira.shaikh@mpls.ox.ac.uk).

Elections24 November

Faculty Boards

Board of the Faculty of Classics

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Ancient History:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Mr N Purcell, St John's MT 2012
Professor A I Wilson, All Souls MT 2012

The following nominations have been received:

R C T Parker, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of New College, Faculty of Classics, Sub-faculty of Ancient History

Nominated by:

E H Bispham, Brasenose, Sub-faculty of Ancient History

J M C Quinn, Worcester, Sub-faculty of Ancient History

L Kallet, University College, Sub-faculty of Ancient History

R Thomas, Balliol, Sub-faculty of Ancient History

R R R Smith, MA MPhil DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Lincoln, Faculty of Classics, Sub-faculty of Ancient History, Faculty of Archaeology, Sub-faculty of the History of Art

Nominated by:

J DeLaine, Wolfson, Sub-faculty of Ancient History

I S Lemos, Merton, Sub-faculty of Ancient History

N Purcell, Brasenose, Sub-faculty of Ancient History

J M C Quinn, Worcester, Sub-faculty of Ancient History

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor C B R Pelling, Christ Church MT 2013
Dr P Probert, Wolfson MT 2012

The following nominations have been received:

M G L Leigh, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Anne's, Faculty of Classics, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

Nominated by:

N S R Hornblower, All Souls, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

G O Hutchinson, Exeter, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

J L Lightfoot, New College, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

T J G Whitmarsh, Corpus Christi, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

A J Willi, Lic Phil Habil Basel, Lic Phil Fribourg, DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Worcester, Faculty of Classics, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature, Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

Nominated by:

P G Fowler, Worcester, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

J H W Penney, Wolfson, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

T Reinhardt, Corpus Christi, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

J S Scullion, Worcester, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

For further information, please contact the Secretary (anne.smith@classics.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Four persons elected by and from the members of the faculty of English Language and Literature:

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until
Dr R Lewis, St Hugh's
MT 2012
Dr K E Shepherd-Barr, St Catherine's MT 2012
Dr J Sloan, Harris Manchester MT 2012
Dr M E Turner, Jesus MT 2012

The following nominations have been received:

Laura Ashe, BA MPhil PhD Camb, Fellow of Worcester

Nominated by:

J D Bradshaw, Worcester

V A Gillespie, Lady Margaret Hall

D M Purkiss, Keble

D J Womersley, St Catherine's

Sian Gronlie, MA MSt DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Anne's

Nominated by:

J D Bradshaw, Worcester

V A Gillespie, Lady Margaret Hall

D M Purkiss, Keble

D J Womersley, St Catherine's

Nicholas Halmi, BA Cornell, MA Oxf, MA PhD Toronto, Fellow of University College

Nominated by:

J D Bradshaw, Worcester

V A Gillespie, Lady Margaret Hall

D M Purkiss, Keble

D J Womersley, St Catherine's

For further information, please contact the Secretary (hayley.morris@ell.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

One ordinary member elected by all members of the faculty, exclusive of the persons qualified to be official members as per Regulation 19.7:

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until
Professor W L Treadwell, St Cross MT 2012

The following nomination has been received:

R G Hoyland, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Cross

Nominated by:

I Bangha, Wolfson

L J N Mignon, St Antony's

N Sinai, Pembroke

D G K Taylor, Wolfson

For further information, please contact the Secretary (oriental@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of Philosophy

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor J R Broome, Corpus Christi
MT 2012
Dr T W Child, University College
MT 2012

The following nominations have been received:

E M Fricker, BPhil MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Magdalen

Nominated by:

H R Brown, Wolfson

T H Irwin, Keble

D R Isaacson, Wolfson

W J Mander, Harris Manchester

S J Mulhall, MA DPhil Oxf, MA Toronto, Fellow of New College

Nominated by:

H R Brown, Wolfson

T H Irwin, Keble

D R Isaacson, Wolfson

W J Mander, Harris Manchester

For further information, please contact the Secretary (tom.moore@philosophy.ox.ac.uk).

General notes:

Nominations in writing for the elections on 24 November, by four members of Congregation other than the candidate, will be accepted by the Elections Office, University Offices, Wellington Square, up to 4 pm on 27 October.

Council has decided that nominations should show for each signatory the name and college or department in block capitals. Any names which are not so shown may not be published.

At least one nomination in respect of each candidate must be made on an official nomination form.

Copies of the form are obtainable from the Elections Office website (www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections/oxonly/forms/index.shtml).

Candidates are invited to include with their nomination forms a written statement of no more than 250 words, setting out their reasons for standing and qualifications for the office being sought. In the event of a contested election, these statements will be available online at www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections and published in the Gazette dated 10 November.

Voters may wish to wait until they have read these notes before returning their ballot papers.

Ballot papers will be sent out to members of Congregation as soon as possible after the closing date for nominations. Completed ballot papers must be received by the Elections Office not later than 4 pm on 24 November.

For further information, please contact the Elections Officer (shirley.stacey@admin.ox.ac.uk).