Elections

  • Thursday 15 March 2012
  • NO. 4983
  • VOL. 142

Elections7 June

Nominations for the elections below will close at 4 pm on 10 May.

Council

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the divisions of Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences and of Medical Sciences:

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until
Professor S C Cooper, St Catherine's
MT 2016

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the divisions of Humanities and of Social Sciences:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr E J Garnett, Wadham MT 2016

One member of Congregation, not necessarily being a member of any division and not in any case being nominated in a divisional capacity, elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
The Very Revd C A Lewis, Christ Church MT 2016

Note: full details of Council's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/783-121.shtml. For further information, please contact the Head of the Council Secretariat (emma.rampton@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Other Committees reporting to Council

Continuing Education Board

One member of the Department for Continuing Education elected by and from among the members of the department:

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until
Dr M A Smith, Kellogg MT 2015

For further information, please contact the Secretary (peter.gambles@conted.ox.ac.uk).

Curators of the University Libraries

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor L M McDowell, St John's MT 2016

Full details of the committee's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/520-1220.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (charles.shaw@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Buildings and Estates Subcommittee

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until
Dr B T Huffman, Lady Margaret Hall MT 2015

Further information on the subcommittee can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/520-122d.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (ellen.hudspith@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Other Committees and University Bodies

Delegacy for the Nomination of Candidates for Ecclesiastical Benefices

Two members of Convocation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until
Dr E D H Carmichael, St John's
MT 2018
The Revd Dr M J Piret, Magdalen MT 2018

For further information, please contact the Secretary (gary.crocker@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Visitors of the Botanic Garden

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr J M A Ashbourn, St Cross
MT 2015

For further information, please contact the Secretary (timothy.walker@obg.ox.ac.uk).

Committee for the Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art

Two persons holding teaching posts in the Ruskin School, who shall be elected by all those holding such posts except the Ruskin Master of Drawing under arrangements as per Council Regulation 19 of 2002:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor B D Catling, Linacre MT 2015
Professor M Chevska, Brasenose
MT 2015

For further information, please contact the Secretary (mark.hathaway@ruskin-sch.ox.ac.uk).

Committee for the Nomination of Select Preachers

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until
Dr M D Chapman, Ripon College MT 2016

For further information, please contact the Secretary (gary.crocker@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Curators of the Sheldonian Theatre

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until
Professor D A Hills, Lincoln
MT 2018

Full details of the committee's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/181-084.shtml#_Toc86825837. For further information, please contact the Secretary (lisa.hofen@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Visitatorial Board Panel

Three persons elected by and from Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Mr J M Fopma MT 2016
The Revd Canon Dr J D Maltby, Corpus Christi
MT 2016
Dr K J Morris, Mansfield MT 2016

Further information on the board can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/353-051a.shtml and www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/248-062.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (max.todd@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Divisional Boards

Humanities Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Classics:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
[new post] 
MT 2016

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of English Language and Literature:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
[new post] MT 2016

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
[new post]
MT 2016

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of History:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
[new post] MT 2016

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Music:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
[new post] MT 2016

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Oriental Studies:

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until
[new post]
MT 2016

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy:

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until
[new post] MT 2016

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Theology:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
[new post]
MT 2016

For further information, please contact the Secretary (divsec@humanities.ox.ac.uk).

Mathematical, Physical And Life Sciences Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Mathematics:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor A S Dancer, Jesus MT 2016

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Physics:

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until
Professor N Thatte, Faculty of Physics MT 2016

For further information, please contact the Secretary (saira.shaikh@mpls.ox.ac.uk).

Social Sciences Board

Two persons elected on a rotational basis by and from academic members of the following units of the division, with each person serving a two-year period of office: (i) the Institute of Archaeology and Research Laboratory for Archaeology and the History of Art and (ii) the Blavatnik School of Government:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr C E Harris, Magdalen MT 2014
Professor P Montgomery, Green Templeton MT 2014

Three persons elected on a rotational basis by and from academic members of the following units of the division, with each person serving a two-year period of office: (i) the Department of Economics; (ii) the Department of Education; and (iii) the School of Geography and the Environment:

[Corrigendum: Gazette No. 4982, 8 March 2012, erroneously listed '(i) the Faculty of Law; (ii) the Department of Politics and International Relations; and (iii) the Saïd Business School' as the units from which Board members would be elected]

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until
Dr K L Blackmon, Merton
MT 2014
Professor Y F Khong, Nuffield MT 2014
Mr D P Nolan, Worcester
MT 2014

For further information, please contact the Secretary (rachel.meyrick@socsci.ox.ac.uk).

Divisional Boards

Faculty Boards

Board of the Faculty of Classics

One person elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature:

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until
Dr P Probert, Wolfson MT 2014

Three persons elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Ancient History:

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until
Professor R C T Parker, New College MT 2014
Dr J M C Quinn, Worcester MT 2014
Professor R R R Smith, Lincoln MT 2014

For further information, please contact the Secretary (administrator@classics.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Five persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of English Language and Literature:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr A Klevan, St Anne's MT 2014
Dr N A Halmi, University College MT 2014
Professor L C Mugglestone,Pembroke MT 2014
Dr S P Perry, Balliol MT 2014
Professor D J Womersley, St Catherine's MT 2014

For further information, please contact the Secretary (katie.routh@ell.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of History

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of History holding posts on the establishment or under the aegis of the board:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr J J Sexton, Corpus Christi
MT 2014
Dr M Whittow, Corpus Christi MT 2014

For further information, please contact the Secretary (administrator@history.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Law

Four official members elected by all members of the faculty and from the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor M R Freedland, St John's
MT 2014
Professor J B Gardner, University College MT 2014
Professor I S Loader, All Souls MT 2014
Professor S R Weatherill, Somerville
MT 2014

Seven ordinary members elected by and from all members of the faculty exclusive of the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Mr N W Barber, Trinity MT 2014
Dr M F Bosworth, St Cross MT 2014
Dr J A Dickson, Somerville MT 2014
Dr P Eleftheriadis, Mansfield MT 2014
Professor T A O Endicott, Balliol
MT 2014
Dr A Ezrachi, Pembroke MT 2014
Dr J E Morgan, St Catherine's MT 2014

For further information, please contact the Secretary (elizabeth.ogden@law.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

Three persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics:

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until
Professor M E Dalrymple, Linacre MT 2014
Dr S R Parkinson, Linacre
MT 2014
Mr J C Smith, St Catherine's MT 2014

For further information, please contact the Secretary (lindsay.rudge@humanities.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

Five persons elected by the members of the faculty of Oriental Studies:

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until
[new posts] MT 2014

For further information, please contact the Secretary (oriental@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Philosophy

Three persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy:

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until
Dr E M Fricker, Magdalen MT 2014
Professor T H Irwin, Keble
MT 2014
Professor S J Mulhall, New College MT 2014

For further information, please contact the Secretary (tom.moore@philosophy.ox.ac.uk).

Board of the Faculty of Theology

Two official members elected by all members of the faculty and from the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7:

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until
Canon Professor G L Pattison, Christ Church MT 2014
Professor G G Stroumsa, Lady Margaret Hall MT 2014

Five ordinary members elected by and from all members of the faculty exclusive of the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7:

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until

Dr P M Joyce, St Peter's
MT 2014
Professor Diarmaid MacCulloch, Kt, St Cross MT 2014
Dr J D S Rasmussen, Mansfield MT 2014
Professor C M Tuckett, Pembroke
MT 2014
Dr J Zachhuber, Trinity MT 2014

For further information, please contact the Secretary (frances.jenkins@theology.ox.ac.uk).

General notes:

Nominations in writing for the elections on 7 June, by four members of Congregation other than the candidate, will be received by the Elections Office at the University Offices, Wellington Square, up to 4 pm on 10 May.

Council has decided that nominations should show for each signatory the name and college or department in block capitals. Any names which are not so shown may not be published.

At least one nomination in respect of each candidate must be made on an official nomination form. Copies of the form are obtainable from the Elections Office website (www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections/oxonly/forms/index.shtml).

Candidates are invited to include with their nomination forms a written statement of no more than 250 words, setting out his or her reasons for standing and qualifications for the office being sought. In the event of a contested election, these statements will be available online at www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections and published in the Gazette dated 24 May. Voters may wish to wait until they have read these statements before returning their ballot papers.

Ballot papers will be sent out to members of Congregation as soon as possible after the closing date for nominations. Completed ballot papers must be received by the Elections Office not later than 4 pm on 7 June.

For further information, please contact the Elections Officer (shirley.stacey@admin.ox.ac.uk).