Elections

  • Thursday 10 November 2011
  • NO. 4969
  • VOL. 142

Contested Election

Nominations for these elections closed at 4 pm on 27 October.


Board of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

One ordinary member elected by all members of the faculty, exclusive of the persons qualified to be official members as per Regulation 19.7:

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until
Professor W L Treadwell, St Cross MT 2012

The following nominations have been received:

R G Hoyland, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Cross

Nominated by:

I Bangha, Wolfson

L J N Mignon, St Antony's

N Sinai, Pembroke

D G K Taylor, Wolfson

[No candidate statement received.]

Dirk Meyer, MA PhD Leiden, Fellow of Queen's

Nominated by:

P B Ditmanson, Pembroke

M Hillenbrand, Wadham

S-Y Kan, Wadham

Y Song, Faculty of Oriental Studies

Candidate statement:

Chinese is currently represented by only one ordinary member of the Faculty Board in Oriental Studies, despite the size and importance of this subject group and the very large number of students for whom it is responsible. Our sole member on the board is also on leave at present, leaving the group with still less of a presence on the most important decision-making body of the Faculty. This under-representation is particularly regrettable given that the subject group has been without a professor since 2009 during what is a critical time for the development of Chinese Studies within the University. My nomination has been proposed as a means of providing some minimal rectification of this anomaly. I hope that my presence on the Board will assist the Board in their discussions pertaining to Chinese and the East Asian sub-faculty generally, whilst also helping the Chinese subject group to understand and implement Board decisions. As a reasonably new member of the Faculty who has come from a very different academic system, I am also very keen to gain as much understanding as possible of the administrative workings of the Faculty and the Division.


General notes:

Ballot papers were sent out by 7 November to those eligible to vote in the contested election. Completed ballot papers must be received by the Elections Office not later than 4 pm on 24 November.

For further information, please contact the Elections Officer (shirley.stacey@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Uncontested Elections

As the number of nominations received is no more than sufficient to fill the following vacancies, the candidates nominated below shall be deemed to be duly elected as of 27 October 2011 (as per Congregation Regulations 2 of 2002, regulations 8.2.(3) and 8.2.(6); Council Regulations 17 of 2002, regulations 22 and 26; and Council Regulations 19 of 2002, regulations 37 and 41). For the purposes of elections, academic standing is as defined in Council Regulations 22 of 2002, Part 2: Academic Precedence and Standing, made by Council on 26 June 2002.


Council

Nominations Committee

Two members of Congregation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor D G Fraser, Worcester MT 2014
Vacancy MT 2014

The following nomination has been received:

Donald G Fraser, BSc Edin, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Worcester, Faculty of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Chemistry

Nominated by:

A J Bate, Provost of Worcester, Faculty of English Language and Literature

S C Cooper, St Catherine's, Faculty of Physics

P Ewart, Worcester, Faculty of Physics

D R Heath-Brown, Worcester, Faculty of Mathematics

B T Huffman, Lady Margaret Hall, Faculty of Physics

H L Johnson, St Cross, Faculty of Earth Sciences

S G Williams, Worcester, Faculty of Philosophy

Full details of the committee's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/520-122q.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (diana.hulin@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Curators of the Sheldonian Theatre

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member 
To hold office until
Professor D J Edwards, Wadham MT 2017

The following nomination has been received:

Sarah E Thomas, BA Smith College, MA PhD Johns Hopkins, MA Oxf, MA Simmons College, Fellow of Balliol, Bodleian Libraries Central Services and Administration

Nominated by:

M R Airs, Kellogg, Faculty of History, Sub-faculty of the History of Art

L G Black, Oriel, Faculty of English Language and Literature

E F Clarke, Wadham, Faculty of Music

N E Cronk, St Edmund Hall, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Further information on the Curators can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/181-084.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (lisa.hofen@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Divisional Boards

Humanities Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor E H Williamson, Exeter MT 2013

The following nomination has been received:

R A Cooper, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Brasenose, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Nominated by:

M L McLaughlin, Magdalen, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

R N N Robertson, Queen's, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

H Watanabe-O'Kelly, Exeter, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

E H Williamson, Exeter, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr D R Isaacson, Wolfson MT 2012

The following nomination has been received:

W J Mander, BA Lond, BPhil MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Harris Manchester, Faculty of Philosophy

Nominated by:

H R Brown, Wolfson, Faculty of Physics, Faculty of Philosophy

T H Irwin, Keble, Faculty of Philosophy

D R Isaacson, Wolfson, Faculty of Mathematics, Faculty of Philosophy

P A Lodge, Mansfield, Faculty of Philosophy

For further information, please contact the Secretary (divsec@humanities.ox.ac.uk).


Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Zoology:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor P W H Holland, Merton MT 2014

The following nomination has been received:

B C Sheldon, MA Camb, MA Oxf, PhD Sheff, Fellow of Wolfson, Faculty of Zoology

Nominated by:

T M Burt de Perera, St John's, Faculty of Zoology

H C J Godfray, Jesus, Faculty of Zoology

A Kacelnik, Pembroke, Faculty of Zoology

K J Willis, Merton, Faculty of Anthropology and Geography, Faculty of Zoology

For further information, please contact the Secretary (saira.shaikh@mpls.ox.ac.uk).

Faculty Boards

Board of the Faculty of Classics

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Ancient History:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Mr N Purcell, St John's MT 2012
Professor A I Wilson, All Souls MT 2012

The following nominations have been received:

R C T Parker, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of New College, Faculty of Classics, Sub-faculty of Ancient History

Nominated by:

E H Bispham, Brasenose, Sub-faculty of Ancient History

J M C Quinn, Worcester, Sub-faculty of Ancient History

L Kallet, University College, Sub-faculty of Ancient History

R Thomas, Balliol, Sub-faculty of Ancient History

R R R Smith, MA MPhil DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Lincoln, Faculty of Classics, Sub-faculty of Ancient History, Faculty of Archaeology, Sub-faculty of the History of Art

Nominated by:

J DeLaine, Wolfson, Sub-faculty of Ancient History

I S Lemos, Merton, Sub-faculty of Ancient History

N Purcell, Brasenose, Sub-faculty of Ancient History

J M C Quinn, Worcester, Sub-faculty of Ancient History

One person elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor C B R Pelling, Christ Church MT 2013

The following nomination has been received:

M G L Leigh, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Anne's, Faculty of Classics, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

Nominated by:

N S R Hornblower, All Souls, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

G O Hutchinson, Exeter, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

J L Lightfoot, New College, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

T J G Whitmarsh, Corpus Christi, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

One person elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr P Probert, Wolfson MT 2012

The following nomination has been received:

A J Willi, Lic Phil Habil Basel, Lic Phil Fribourg, DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Worcester, Faculty of Classics, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature, Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

Nominated by:

P G Fowler, Worcester, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

J H W Penney, Wolfson, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

T Reinhardt, Corpus Christi, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

J S Scullion, Worcester, Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

For further information, please contact the Secretary (anne.smith@classics.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Four persons elected by and from the members of the faculty of English Language and Literature:

Current/Retiring Member
To hold office until
Dr R Lewis, St Hugh's
MT 2012
Dr K E Shepherd-Barr, St Catherine's MT 2012
Dr J Sloan, Harris Manchester MT 2012
Dr M E Turner, Jesus MT 2012

The following nominations have been received:

Laura Ashe, BA MPhil PhD Camb, Fellow of Worcester

Nominated by:

J D Bradshaw, Worcester

V A Gillespie, Lady Margaret Hall

D M Purkiss, Keble

D J Womersley, St Catherine's

Sian Gronlie, MA MSt DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Anne's

Nominated by:

J D Bradshaw, Worcester

V A Gillespie, Lady Margaret Hall

D M Purkiss, Keble

D J Womersley, St Catherine's

Nicholas Halmi, BA Cornell, MA Oxf, MA PhD Toronto, Fellow of University College

Nominated by:

J D Bradshaw, Worcester

V A Gillespie, Lady Margaret Hall

D M Purkiss, Keble

D J Womersley, St Catherine's

For further information, please contact the Secretary (hayley.morris@ell.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of Philosophy

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor J R Broome, Corpus Christi
MT 2012
Dr T W Child, University College
MT 2012

The following nominations have been received:

E M Fricker, BPhil MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Magdalen

Nominated by:

H R Brown, Wolfson

T H Irwin, Keble

D R Isaacson, Wolfson

W J Mander, Harris Manchester

S J Mulhall, MA DPhil Oxf, MA Toronto, Fellow of New College

Nominated by:

H R Brown, Wolfson

T H Irwin, Keble

D R Isaacson, Wolfson

W J Mander, Harris Manchester

For further information, please contact the Secretary (tom.moore@philosophy.ox.ac.uk).

Lapsed vacancies

Nominations Committee

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation, to hold office until Michaelmas term 2014.

Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

One person, elected by and from the members of the faculty of English Language and Literature, to hold office until Michaelmas term 2012.