Elections

  • Thursday 26 May 2011
  • NO. 4954
  • VOL. 141

Elections16 June

Council

Council

This election will be contested:

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the Divisions of Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences and of Medical Sciences:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor M.S. Williams, New College MT 2015

The following nominations have been received:

Martin S. Williams, BSc PhD Brist, MA Oxf, Fellow of New College, Faculty of Engineering Science

Nominated by:

Sir Curtis Price, Warden of New College, Faculty of Music

R.W. Ainsworth, Master of St Catherine's, Faculty of Engineering Science

M.J. Burden, New College, Faculty of Music

A.M. Etheridge, Magdalen, Faculty of Mathematics

G.T. Houlsby, Brasenose, Faculty of Engineering Science

J.B. Muddiman, Mansfield, Faculty of Theology

P.M. Newman, New College, Faculty of Engineering Science

P.J. Robins, St Antony's, Faculty of Social Sciences

Rodney E. Phillips, MD MBBS Melbourne, MA Oxf, Fellow of Pembroke, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

Nominated by:

J.I. Bell, Christ Church, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

A.M. Buchan, Corpus Christi, Faculty of Clinical Medicine

K.E. Davies, Hertford, Faculties of Biochemistry, of Physiological Sciences, and of Clinical Medicine

A.J. Frater, Nuffield Department of Clinical Medicine Experimental Medicine Division

W.S. James, Brasenose, Faculties of Biochemistry and of Physiological Sciences

P. Klenerman, Brasenose, Nuffield Department of Clinical Medicine Experimental Medicine Division

A.R. McLean, All Souls, Faculty of Zoology

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the Divisions of Humanities and of Social Sciences:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr P. Coones, Hertford MT 2015

The following nomination has been received:

Emma Smith, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Hertford, Faculty of English Language and Literature

Nominated by:

Sir John Vickers, Warden of All Souls, Faculty of Economics

R.W. Ainsworth, Master of St Catherine's, Faculty of Engineering Science

R.M. Ballaster, Mansfield, Faculty of English

A.L. Bogg, Hertford, Faculty of Law

J.D. Bradshaw, Worcester, Faculty of English

R. Briggs, All Souls, Faculty of History

W.S. James, Brasenose, Faculties of Biochemistry and of Physiological Sciences

A.W. Mullen, St Anne's

E.J. Garnett, Wadham, Faculty of History

C.J. Tyerman, Hertford, Faculty of History

Note: Full details of Council's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/783-121.shtml. For further information, please contact the Head of the Council Secretariat (emma.rampton@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Audit and Scrutiny Committee

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from among members of the faculties in the Divisions of Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences and of Medical Sciences who shall not serve on Council or the Finance Committee or on any committee which in the view of Council has main line executive authority within the University, or hold any office in the University or any college which involves executive authority:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor R.W. Daniel, Brasenose MT 2016

The following nomination has been received:

R.W. Daniel, BSc Brunel, MA Oxf, PhD Camb, Fellow of Brasenose, Faculty of Engineering Science

Nominated by:

A.K. Bowman, Acting Principal of Brasenose, Faculty of Classics

S.C. Cooper, St Catherine's, Faculty of Physics

J.A. Jones, Brasenose, Faculties of Physics and of Chemistry

D.A. Popplewell, Brasenose, Faculty of Psychological Studies

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from among members of the faculties in the Divisions of Humanities and Social Sciences who shall not serve on Council or the Finance Committee or on any committee which in the view of Council has main line executive authority within the University, or hold any office in the University or any college which involves executive authority:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Mr P.N. Mirfield, Jesus MT 2016

The following nomination has been received:

Peter Mirfield, BCL MA Oxf, Fellow of Jesus, Faculty of Law

Nominated by:

G.I. Henderson, Master of Pembroke, Faculty of Law

A.J. Ashworth, All Souls, Faculty of Law

D.J. Womersley, St Catherine's, Faculty of English

C.G. Young, Magdalen

Note: Further information on the Audit and Scrutiny Committee can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/520-122c.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (emma.rampton@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Visitors of the Ashmolean Museum

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr M.J. Burden, New College MT 2015

The following nomination has been received:

Michael Burden, MA Adelaide, MA Oxf, PhD Edinb, Fellow of New College, Faculty of Music

Nominated by:

Sir Curtis Price, Warden of New College, Faculty of Music

R.W. Ainsworth, Master of St Catherine's, Faculty of Engineering Science

H. Lee, President of Wolfson, Faculty of English Language and Literature

L. Dreyfus, Magdalen, Faculty of Music

Note: Further information on the Visitors can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/489-112.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (christopher.brown@ashmus.ox.ac.uk).


Buildings and Estates Subcommittee

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor R.G. Ratcliffe, New College MT 2014

The following nomination has been received:

R.G. Ratcliffe, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of New College, Faculty of Plant Sciences

Nominated by:

Sir Curtis Price, Warden of New College, Faculty of Music

S.G. Davies, Magdalen, Faculty of Chemistry

A. Galione, Lady Margaret Hall, Faculty of Pharmacology

J.A. Langdale, Queen's, Faculty of Plant Sciences

Note: Further information on the Subcommittee can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/520-122d.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (sarah.cowburn@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Continuing Education Board

Two members of the Department for Continuing Education elected by and from among the members of the department:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr N. Ghanea, Kellogg MT 2014
Dr D. Grylls, Kellogg MT 2014

The following nominations have been received:

E.G. Gemmill, BA PhD Manc, Fellow of Kellogg, Department for Continuing Education

Nominated by:

C.J. Day, Kellogg, Continuing Education

A.B. Hawkins, Kellogg, Continuing Education

C.A. Jackson, Kellogg, Continuing Education

A.B. Rosen, Kellogg, Continuing Education

N. Ghanea, BA PhD Keele, MA Leeds, MA Oxf, Fellow of Kellogg, Department for Continuing Education

Nominated by:

E.A. Gemmill, Kellogg, Continuing Education

C. Boyle, Kellogg, Continuing Education

J. Leatherby, Continuing Education

A.F. Stokes, Kellogg, Continuing Education

Note: For further information, please contact the Secretary (peter.gambles@conted.ox.ac.uk).


Delegates for Military Instruction

One member of Convocation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr D.A. Parrott, New College MT 2015

The following nomination has been received:

C.P. MacKenzie, MA Oxf, MEd Sydney, PhD ANU, Faculty of Law

Nominated by:

J.M. Cresswell, Kellogg, Continuing Education

M. Dudley, Green Templeton

T.E. Jones, Green Templeton

M.D. Young, Green Templeton, Faculty of Management

S.W. Woolgar, Green Templeton, Faculty of Management

Note: For further information, please contact the Chairman (andrew.neil@wolfson.ox.ac.uk).


Socially Responsible Investment Review Committee

This election will be contested:

A member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the Divisions of Humanities and of Social Sciences:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor G. Clark, St Peter's MT 2014

The following nominations have been received:

Gordon L. Clark, BEcon MA Monash, MA DSc Oxf, PhD McMaster, Fellow of St Peter's, Faculty of Anthropology and Geography

Nominated by:

D.J. Banister, St Anne's, Faculty of Anthropology and Geography

R.A. Hope, Faculty of Anthropology and Geography

P.R. Jepson, Faculty of Anthropology and Geography

D. Wojcik, St Peter's, Faculty of Anthropology and Geography

S. Rippon, BA Oxf, AM PhD Harvard, Junior Research Fellow of Somerville, Faculty of Philosophy

Nominated by:

N. Bostrom, St Cross, Faculty of Philosophy

L. Brown, Somerville, Faculty of Philosophy

A. Lahiri, Somerville, Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

E. Mandelbaum, Faculty of Philosophy

Note: Further information on the committee can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/308-072.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (adrienne.lingard@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Visitatorial Board Panel

Three persons elected by and from Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr S.J. Goss, Wadham, Faculty of Physiological Sciences MT 2015
Professor Frances C. Kirwan, Balliol, Faculty of Mathematics MT 2015
Dr A.M. Bowie, Queen's, Faculty of Classics MT 2015

The following nominations have been received:

Nigel Bowles, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Anne's, Faculty of Social Studies

Nominated by:

Council, under Regulation 2.(2)(c) of Council Regulations 36 of 2002

Heather O'Donoghue, BA Lond, MA MPhil DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Linacre, Faculties of English Language and Literature and of Medieval and Modern Languages

Nominated by:

Council, under Regulation 2.(2)(c) of Council Regulations 36 of 2002

Lesley Smith, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Harris Manchester, Faculties of History and of Social Studies

Nominated by:

Council, under Regulation 2.(2)(c) of Council Regulations 36 of 2002

Note: Further information on the board can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/353-051a.shtml and www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/248-062.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (max.todd@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Curators of the University Libraries

This election will be contested:

Two members of Congregation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor V.A. Gillespie, Lady Margaret Hall MT 2015
Professor T.P. Softley, Merton   
MT 2015

The following nominations have been received:

Kate Blackmon, BSc Clemson, BA Queens (Charlotte, NC), MBA PhD North Carolina, MA Oxf, Fellow of Merton, Faculty of Management

Nominated by:

M. Chen-Wishart, Merton, Faculty of Law

C.L. Flegg, Sainsbury Library at the Saïd Business School

D. Grimley, Merton, Faculty of Music

J.C. Walworth, Merton, Faculty of History

Ian J. Finlay, BA Midd, MA Open, PhD Lanc, Oxford Learning Institute

Nominated by:

R. Waller, Principal of Harris Manchester, Faculty of Theology

S.A. Killoran, Harris Manchester

H.W. Marsh, St Cross, Faculty of Social Studies

K.M. Quinlan, Oxford Learning Institute

Heather O'Donoghue, BA Lond, MA MPhil DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Linacre, Faculties of English Language and Literature and of Medieval and Modern Languages

Nominated by:

R.M. Ballaster, Mansfield, Faculty of English

J.D. Bradshaw, Worcester, Faculty of English

L.E. Maguire, Magdalen, Faculty of English

L.K. Marcus, New College, Faculty of English

Note: Full details of the committee's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/520-1220.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (charles.shaw@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Curators of the University Parks

This election will be contested:

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor R.G. Ratcliffe, New College MT 2017

The following nominations have been received:

Nicholas J. Kruger, MA Oxf, PhD Camb, Fellow of Pembroke, Faculty of Plant Sciences

Nominated by:

L. Dolan, Magdalen, Faculty of Plant Sciences

N.P. Harberd, St John's, Faculty of Plant Sciences

R.G. Ratcliffe, New College, Faculty of Plant Sciences

J.A.C. Smith, Magdalen, Faculty of Plant Sciences

S.A. Skinner, MA MPhil DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Balliol, Faculty of History

Nominated by:

A.W.M. Graham, Master of Balliol, Faculties of Social Studies and of Management

A.M.S. Prochaska, Principal of Somerville, Faculty of History

R.M. Bagshaw, Magdalen, Faculty of Law

T. Bradshaw, Regent's Park, Faculty of Theology

J.A. Forder, Balliol, Faculty of Social Studies

D.K. Hamilton, Oriel, Faculty of Engineering Science

E.G.W. Keene, Christ Church, Faculty of Social Studies

L. Rumsey, Mansfield, Faculty of English

J.L. Watts, Corpus Christi, Faculty of History

W.H. Whyte, St John's, Faculty of History

Note: Full details of the committee's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/181-084.shtml#_Toc86825839. For further information, please contact the Secretary (gary.crocker@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Curators of the Sheldonian Theatre

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr S.J. Payne, Keble MT 2017

The following nomination has been received:

S.J. Payne, MEng DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Keble, Faculty of Engineering Science

Nominated by:

Sir Jonathan Phillips, Warden of Keble

R. Darton, Keble, Faculty of Engineering Science

J.E. Grabowski, Keble, Faculty of Mathematics

P.H. Taylor, Keble, Faculty of Engineering Science

Note: Full details of the committee's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/520-1220.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (lisa.hofen@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Divisional Boards

Humanities Board

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Classics:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor R.R.R. Smith, Lincoln MT 2013
Mr N. Purcell, St John's MT 2015

The following nomination has been received:

Angus Bowie, MA PhD Camb, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Queen's, Faculty of Classics

Nominated by:

E.H. Bispham, Brasenose, Faculty of Classics

N. Purcell, St John's, Faculty of Classics, Sub-faculty of Archaeology

C.B.R. Pelling, Christ Church, Faculty of Classics

T. Reinhardt, Corpus Christi, Faculty of Classics

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of English Language and Literature:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor D.J. Cameron, Worcester MT 2013
Professor V. Gillespie, Lady Margaret Hall MT 2015

The following nominations have been received:

Laura Marcus, BA Warw, MA PhD Kent, MA Oxf, Faculty of English, Fellow of New College

Nominated by:

R.M. Ballaster, Mansfield, Faculty of English

J.D. Bradshaw, Worcester, Faculty of English

J.L. Johnson, Exeter, Faculty of English

D.J. Womersley, St Catherine's, Faculty of English

David Womersley, MA PhD Camb, MA DPhil Oxf, Faculty of English, Fellow of St Catherine's

Nominated by:

R.M. Ballaster, Mansfield, Faculty of English

J.D. Bradshaw, Worcester, Faculty of English

L.K. Marcus, New College, Faculty of English

K.E. Shepherd-Barr, St Catherine's, Faculty of English

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of History:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr J.L. Watts, Corpus Christi MT 2014

The following nomination has been received:

Jane Humphries, MA Camb, MA Oxf, PhD Cornell, Fellow of All Souls, Faculty of History

Nominated by:

P. Corsi, Linacre, Faculty of History

P.M. Clavin, Jesus, Faculty of History

A.M. Gregory, Pembroke, Faculty of History

C.J. Wickham, All Souls, Faculty of History

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Music:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor J.G.E. Cross, Christ Church MT 2015

The following nomination has been received:

Robert Saxton, BMus DMus Oxf, MA Camb, Fellow of Worcester, Faculty of Music

Nominated by:

R.W. Allen, St Peter's, Faculty of Music

E.F. Clarke, Wadham, Faculty of Music

J.G.E. Cross, Christ Church, Faculty of Music

E.E. Leach, St Hugh's, Faculty of Music

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Oriental Studies:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor B. Frellesvig, Hertford MT 2013

The following nomination has been received:

M.J. Smith, MA Oxf, PhD Chicago, Fellow of University College, Faculty of Oriental Studies

Nominated by:

C. Holes, Magdalen, Faculty of Oriental Studies

C. Melchert, Pembroke, Faculty of Oriental Studies

E. Rogan, St Anthony's, Faculty of Oriental Studies

T. Ramadan, St Anthony's, Faculty of Oriental Studies

One person elected by and from among the members of the Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor B.D. Catling, Linacre MT 2013

The following nomination has been received:

Jason Gaiger, MA St Andrew's, MA PhD Essex, Fellow of St Edmund Hall, Ruskin School

Nominated by:

P. Bonaventura, Magdalen, Ruskin School

M. Bull, Ruskin School

B. Catling, Linacre, Ruskin School

M. Chevska, Brasenose, Ruskin School

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor M.K. Davies, Corpus Christi MT 2013

The following nomination has been received:

T.H. Irwin, MA Oxf, PhD Princeton, Fellow of Keble, Faculty of Philosophy

Nominated by:

A. Hattiangadi, St Hilda's, Faculty of Philosophy

D.R. Isaacson, Wolfson, Faculty of Philosophy

P.A. Lodge, Mansfield, Faculty of Philosophy

R.N. Wedgwood, Merton, Faculty of Philosophy

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Theology:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr P.M. Joyce, St Peter's MT 2013
Professor P.D. Harrison, Harris Manchester MT 2015

The following nominations have been received:

Sarah Foot, MA PhD Camb, Faculty of Theology, Canon of Christ Church

Nominated by:

N.J. Biggar, Christ Church, Faculty of Theology

G. Flood, Wolfson, Faculty of Theology

P.M. Joyce, St Peter's, Faculty of Theology

D. MacCulloch, St Cross, Faculty of Theology

Johannes Zachhuber, MA MSt DPhil Oxf, Dr Theol Habil Hu Berlin, Fellow of Trinity, Faculty of Theology

Nominated by:

S.R.I. Foot, Christ Church, Faculty of Theology

P.M. Joyce, St Peter's, Faculty of Theology

P.A.M. Kennedy, Mansfield, Faculty of Theology

A.C. Pinsent, Harris Manchester, Faculty of Theology

For further information, please contact the Secretary (divsec@humanities.ox.ac.uk).


Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Mathematics:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor J.M. Ball, Queen's  
MT 2012
Professor D.R. Heath-Brown, Worcester MT 2015

The following nominations have been received:

Andrew S. Dancer, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Jesus, Faculty of Mathematics

Nominated by:

C. Drutu, Exeter, Faculty of Mathematics

K. Erdmann, Somerville, Faculty of Mathematics

S.D. Hewison, Christ Church, Faculty of Mathematics

J. Pila, Wolfson, Faculty of Mathematics

N.J. Hitchin, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of New College, Faculty of Mathematics

Nominated by:

C. Drutu, Exeter, Faculty of Mathematics

K. Erdmann, Somerville, Faculty of Mathematics

S.D. Hewison, Christ Church, Faculty of Mathematics

J. Pila, Wolfson, Faculty of Mathematics

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Physics:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor S.C. Cooper, St Catherine's MT 2012

The following nomination has been received:

Niranjan Thatte, BTech Bombay, MS PhD Berkeley, MA Oxf, Faculty of Physics

Nominated by:

R.L. Davies, Christ Church, Faculty of Physics

P.L. Read, Trinity, Faculty of Physics

P.F. Roche, Hertford, Faculty of Physics

J.F. Wheater, University College, Faculty of Physics

For further information, please contact the Secretary (maryann.robertson@mpls.ox.ac.uk).


Social Sciences Board

One person elected on a rotational basis by and from academic members of the following units of the division, with each person serving a two year period of office: (i) the Department of Social Policy and Social Intervention; (ii) the School of Anthropology:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr M. Seeleib-Kaiser, Green Templeton MT 2012

The following nomination has been received:

Paul Montgomery, MA MSc DipSW DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Green Templeton, Faculty of Social Studies, Department of Social Policy and Intervention

Nominated by:

A. Buchanan, St Hilda's, Department of Social Policy and Intervention

L.D. Cluver, Wolfson, Department of Social Policy and Intervention

F.E.M. Gardner, Wolfson, Department of Social Policy and Intervention

M. Seeleib-Kaiser, Green Templeton, Department of Social Policy and Intervention

For further information, please contact the Secretary (saira.shaikh@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Faculty Boards

Board of the Faculty of Classics

One person elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr A.M.Bowie, Queen's MT 2013

The following nomination has been received:

Angus Bowie, MA PhD Camb, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Queen's

Nominated by:

A. Fries, University College

P. Probert, Wolfson

C.B.R. Pelling, Christ Church

T. Reinhardt, Corpus Christi

For further information, please contact the Secretary (anne.smith@classics.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Three persons elected by and from the members of the faculty of English Language and Literature:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor R.A. McCabe, Merton MT 2012
Professor D.J. Cameron, Worcester MT 2012
Ms J.L. Johnson, Exeter MT 2012

The following nominations have been received:

Lynda Mugglestone, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Pembroke

Nominated by:

R.M. Ballaster, Mansfield

J.D. Bradshaw, Worcester

J.L. Johnson, Exeter

L.K. Marcus, New College

Seamus Perry, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Balliol

Nominated by:

R.M. Ballaster, Mansfield

J.D. Bradshaw, Worcester

J.L. Johnson, Exeter

L.K. Marcus, New College

Diane Purkiss, BA Queensland, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Keble

Nominated by:

R.M. Ballaster, Mansfield

J.D. Bradshaw, Worcester

L.K. Marcus, New College

K.E. Shepherd-Barr, St Catherine's

For further information, please contact the Secretary (hayley.morris@ell.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of History

Nine persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of History holding posts on the establishment or under the aegis of the board:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr A.M. Gregory, Pembroke MT 2013
Dr F.M. Heal, Jesus MT 2013
Dr E.N.R. Stargardt, Magdalen MT 2013
Dr J.L. Watts, Corpus Christi MT 2013
Dr D.J. Oxley, All Souls MT 2013
Professor P. Corsi, Linacre MT 2013
Dr R. Harris, Worcester MT 2013
Dr D. Priestland, St Edmund Hall MT 2013
Dr J.-G. Deutsch, St Cross MT 2013

The following nominations have been received:

Susan Brigden, BA Manc, MA Oxf, PhD Camb, Fellow of Lincoln

Nominated by:

I.W. Archer, Keble

F. Dabhoiwala, Exeter

S. Gunn, Merton

F. Heal, Jesus

P. Corsi, MA Pisa, DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Linacre

Nominated by:

P.M. Clavin, Jesus

A.M. Gregory, Pembroke

S.G.N. Tuck, Pembroke

C.J. Wickham, All Souls

Faisal Devji, BA British Columbia, MA PhD Chicago, MA Oxf, Fellow of St Antony's

Nominated by:

A.M. Gregory, Pembroke

E.N.R. Stargardt, Magdalen

S.G.N. Tuck, Pembroke

C.J. Wickham, All Souls

A.M. Gregory, MA PhD Camb, MA Oxf, Fellow of Pembroke

Nominated by:

P. Corsi, Linacre

R.N. Gildea, Worcester

E.N.R. Stargardt, Magdalen

S.G.N. Tuck, Pembroke

Matthew Kempshall, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Wadham

Nominated by:

N.S. Davidson, St Edmund Hall

S. Paseta, St Hugh's

S.A. Skinner, Balliol

M. Whittow, Corpus Christi

D. Oxley, BA PhD New South Wales, MA Oxf, Fellow of All Souls

Nominated by:

N.S. Davidson, St Edmund Hall

A.M. Gregory, Pembroke

L.A. Roper, Balliol

C.J. Wickham, All Souls

David R. Priestland, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Edmund Hall

Nominated by:

M.H. Conway, Balliol

R.N. Gildea, Worcester

E.N.R. Stargardt, Magdalen

C.J. Wickham, All Souls

Nicholas Stargardt, MA PhD Camb, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Magdalen

Nominated by:

M.H. Conway, Balliol

P.M. Clavin, Jesus

R.N. Gildea, Worcester

D.R. Priestland, St Edmund Hall

William Whyte, MA MSt DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St John's

Nominated by:

P. Corsi, Linacre

R.N. Gildea, Worcester

E.N.R. Stargardt, Magdalen

C.J. Wickham, All Souls

For further information, please contact the Secretary (administrator@history.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of Law

Four official members elected by all members of the faculty and from the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor G.B. Dinwoodie, St Peter's MT 2013
Professor P.L. Davies, Jesus MT 2013
Dr F. Pirie, St Cross MT 2013
Professor S. Vogenauer, Brasenose MT 2013

The following nominations have been received:

Graeme Dinwoodie, LLB Glas, LLM Harvard, JSD Columbia, MA Oxf, Fellow of St Peter's

Nominated by:

J.J. Edelman, Keble

L.J.M. Green, Balliol

L.J. Gullifer, Harris Manchester

R.J. Smith, Magdalen

Sandra Fredman, BA Witwatersrand, BLC MA Oxf, Fellow of Exeter

Nominated by:

T.A.O. Endicott, Balliol

B. McFarlane, Trinity

F. Pirie, St Cross

S. Vogenauer, Brasenose

Fernanda Pirie, MSc UCL, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Cross

Nominated by:

J.J. Edelman, Keble

L.J.M. Green, Balliol

L.J. Gullifer, Harris Manchester

R.J. Smith, Magdalen

Stefan Vogenauer, MJur Oxf, Fellow of Brasenose

Nominated by:

J.J. Edelman, Keble

L.J.M. Green, Balliol

L.J. Gullifer, Harris Manchester

R.J. Smith, Magdalen

Seven ordinary members elected by and from all members of the faculty exclusive of the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor S. Douglas-Scott, Lady Margaret Hall MT 2013
Dr K.D. Grevling, Magdalen MT 2013
Dr D. Kimel, New College MT 2013
Dr B.D.U. Lange, Wolfson MT 2013
Mr G.G. Loutzenhiser, St Hugh's MT 2013
Mr W.E. Peel, Keble MT 2013
Professor A.A. Zuckerman, University College
MT 2013

The following nominations have been received:

Sionaidh Douglas-Scott, LLM LSE, MA Oxf, Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Nominated by:

T.A.O. Endicott, Balliol

J.J.W. Herring, Exeter

F. Pirie, St Cross

S. Vogenauer, Brasenose

Angus Johnston, MA Camb, LLM Leiden, MA Oxf, Fellow of University College

Nominated by:

A.D.J. Awrey, Linacre

T.A.O. Endicott, Balliol

F. Pirie, St Cross

S. Vogenauer, Brasenose

Aileen Kavanagh, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Edmund Hall

Nominated by:

T.A.O. Endicott, Balliol

J.J.W. Herring, Exeter

F. Pirie, St Cross

S. Vogenauer, Brasenose

Peter Mirfield, MA Oxf, Fellow of Jesus

Nominated by:

A.D.J. Awrey, Linacre

T.A.O. Endicott, Balliol

B. McFarlane, Trinity

S. Vogenauer, Brasenose

Edwin Simpson, MA Oxf, Student of Christ Church

Nominated by:

T.A.O. Endicott, Balliol

J.J.W. Herring, Exeter

F. Pirie, St Cross

S. Vogenauer, Brasenose

Shlomit Wallerstein, LLB Jerusalem, MSt DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Peter's

Nominated by:

T.A.O. Endicott, Balliol

J.J.W. Herring, Exeter

F. Pirie, St Cross

S. Vogenauer, Brasenose

Adrian Zuckerman, LLB LLM Jerusalem, MA Oxf, Fellow of University College

Nominated by:

J.J. Edelman, Keble

L.J.M. Green, Balliol

L.J. Gullifer, Harris Manchester

R.J. Smith, Magdalen

For further information, please contact the Secretary (elizabeth.ogden@law.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor M.D. Maiden, Trinity
MT 2013
Dr P. Probert, Wolfson MT 2013

The following nominations have been received:

Martin Maiden, MA MPhil DPhil Camb, MA Oxf, Fellow of Trinity

Nominated by:

J.S. Coleman, Wolfson

M.E. Dalrymple, Linacre

P. Probert, Wolfson

A.J. Willi, Worcester

Sandra Paoli, BA MA York, MA Oxf, PhD Manc, Fellow of Balliol

Nominated by:

M.D. Maiden, Trinity

M.E. Dalrymple, Linacre

P. Probert, Wolfson

A.J. Willi, Worcester

For further information, please contact the Secretary (lindsay.rudge@humanities.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of Music

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Music:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr R.W. Allen, St Peter's
MT 2013
Dr M.J. Burden, New College MT 2013

The following nominations have been received:

R.W. Allen, BA BMus Liv, DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Peter's

Nominated by:

E.F. Clarke, Wadham

J.G.E. Cross, Christ Church

P.R. Franklin, St Catherine's

M.H. Stokes, St John's

M.J. Burden, BA MA Adelaide, MA Oxf, PhD Edin, Fellow of New College

Nominated by:

E.F. Clarke, Wadham

J.G.E. Cross, Christ Church

P.R. Franklin, St Catherine's

M.H. Stokes, St John's

For further information, please contact the Secretary (administrator@music.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

Five official members elected by all members of the faculty and from the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor J.R. Baines, Queen's MT 2013
Professor E. Herzig, Wadham MT 2013
Professor M.D. Goodman, Wolfson MT 2013
Professor R. O'Hanlon, St Cross MT 2013
Professor C.Z. Minkowski, Balliol MT 2013

The following nominations have been received:

J.R. Baines, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Queen's

Nominated by:

J.W. Benson, Wolfson

E.M. Herzig, Wadham

D.K.G. Taylor, Wolfson

T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

M.D. Goodman, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Wolfson

Nominated by:

J.W. Benson, Wolfson

E.M. Herzig, Wadham

D.K.G. Taylor, Wolfson

T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

E.M. Herzig, MA Camb, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Wadham

Nominated by:

J.W. Benson, Wolfson

D.K.G. Taylor, Wolfson

T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

C. Vinnicombe, Oriental Studies

C.Z. Minkowski, BA PhD Harvard, MA Oxf, Fellow of Balliol

Nominated by:

J.W. Benson, Wolfson

E.M. Herzig, Wadham

D.K.G. Taylor, Wolfson

T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

Rosalind O'Hanlon, MA Camb, MA PhD Lond, Fellow of St Cross

Nominated by:

J.W. Benson, Wolfson

E.M. Herzig, Wadham

D.K.G. Taylor, Wolfson

T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

Six ordinary members elected by and from all members of the faculty exclusive of the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Mr J. Legg MT 2013
Dr I. Bangha MT 2013
Dr A.G. Salvesen, Mansfield MT 2013
Professor B.M. Frellesvig, Hertford MT 2013
Dr L.J. Newby, St Hilda's MT 2013
Dr T.W. Armbrust, St Anthony's MT 2013

The following nominations have been received:

I. Bangha, MA Eotvos Iorand, MA Oxf, PhD Visva-Bharati, Fellow of Wolfson

Nominated by:

R.G. Hoyland, St Cross

H. Kaji, Wolfson

D.K.G. Taylor, Wolfson

T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

Linda Flores, MA Oxf, MA Washington, PhD California, Fellow of St Cross

Nominated by:

R.G. Hoyland, St Cross

H. Kaji, Wolfson

D.K.G. Taylor, Wolfson

T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

J.R. Legge, MA Lond, MA Oxf, Fellow of St Anne's

Nominated by:

H. Kaji, Wolfson

J. Kiaer, Hertford

R.G. Hoyland, St Cross

H.G.M. Williamson, Christ Church

Laura J. Newby, MA MPhil DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Hilda's

Nominated by:

R.G. Hoyland, St Cross

H. Kaji, Wolfson

D.K.G. Taylor, Wolfson

T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

Mark J. Smith, MA Oxf, PhD Chicago, Fellow of University College

Nominated by:

R.G. Hoyland, St Cross

H. Kaji, Wolfson

D.K.G. Taylor, Wolfson

T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

Michael J. Willis, BA R'dg, MA Lond, MA Oxf, PhD Durh, Fellow of St Antony's

Nominated by:

R.G. Hoyland, St Cross

H. Kaji, Wolfson

D.K.G. Taylor, Wolfson

T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

For further information, please contact the Secretary (oriental@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of Philosophy

Three persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr A. Hattiangadi, St Hilda's
MT 2013
Professor C.J.I. Shields, Lady Margaret Hall MT 2013
Professor U.C.M. Coope, Corpus Christi MT 2013

The following nominations have been received:

U. Coope, MA Oxf, PhD Berkeley, Fellow of Corpus Christi

Nominated by:

A. Hattiangadi, St Hilda's

T.H. Irwin, Keble

D.R. Isaacson, Wolfson

P.A. Lodge, Mansfield

A. Hattiangadi, BA York (Toronto), MA Oxf, MA Toronto, PhD Camb, Fellow of St Hilda's

Nominated by:

U. Coope, Corpus Christi

T.H. Irwin, Keble

D.R. Isaacson, Wolfson

P.A. Lodge, Mansfield

Jessica Moss, BA Yale, MA Oxf, PhD Princeton, Fellow of Balliol

Nominated by:

A. Hattiangadi, St Hilda's

T.H. Irwin, Keble

D.R. Isaacson, Wolfson

P.A. Lodge, Mansfield

For further information, please contact the Secretary (tom.moore@philosophy.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of Theology

Three official members elected by all members of the faculty and from the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
The Revd N.J. Biggar, Christ Church MT 2013
Professor S.R.I. Foot, Christ Church MT 2013
Professor P.D. Harrison, Harris Manchester MT 2013

The following nominations have been received:

Nigel Biggar, MA PhD Chicago, MA Oxf, Student of Christ Church

Nominated by:

P.S. Fiddes, Regent's Park

P.J. Groves, St Cross

P.M. Joyce, St Peter's

P.A.M. Kennedy, Mansfield

Sarah Foot, MA PhD Camb, Canon of Christ Church

Nominated by:

G. Flood, Wolfson

P.M. Joyce, St Peter's

P.A.M. Kennedy, Mansfield

G.L. Pattison, Christ Church

Five ordinary members elected by and from all members of the faculty exclusive of the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr S.E. Gillingham, Worcester MT 2013
Dr M.J. Edwards, Christ Church MT 2013
The Revd Dr P.S. Endean, Campion Hall MT 2013
Dr R.A. Ellis, Regent's Park MT 2013
Professor G.D. Flood, Wolfson MT 2013

The following nominations have been received:

Marcus Bockmuehl, BA British Columbia, MA Oxf, MCS Regent College, PhD Camb, Fellow of Keble

Nominated by:

E.F.P.B. Green, St Benet's Hall

J.B. Muddiman, Mansfield

A.C. Pinsent, Harris Manchester

D.N. Lincicum, Mansfield

John Day, MA PhD Camb, MA DPhil DD Oxf, Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Nominated by:

M. Edwards, Christ Church

E.F.P.B. Green, St Benet's Hall

P.J. McCosker, St Benet's Hall

A.C. Pinsent, Harris Manchester

Robert Ellis, MA DPhil PGDipLATHE Oxf, Principal of Regent's Park

Nominated by:

S.R.I. Foot, Christ Church

P.S. Fiddes, Regent's Park

P.J. Groves, St Cross

P.M. Joyce, St Peter's

Gavin Flood, BA MA PhD Lanc, MA Oxf

Nominated by:

S.R.I. Foot, Christ Church

P.S. Fiddes, Regent's Park

P.J. Groves, St Cross

P.M. Joyce, St Peter's

Sondra L. Hausner, AB Princeton, MA PhD Cornell, Fellow of St Peter's

Nominated by:

S.R.I. Foot, Christ Church

P.S. Fiddes, Regent's Park

P.J. Groves, St Cross

P.A.M. Kennedy, Mansfield

For further information, please contact the Secretary (frances.jenkins@theology.ox.ac.uk).


Committee for the Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art

Two persons holding teaching posts in the Ruskin School, who shall be elected by all those holding such posts except the Ruskin Master of Drawing under arrangements as per Council Regulation 19 of 2002, regulations 31-39:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Mr M. Bull MT 2014
Ms D. Martin MT 2014

The following nominations have been received:

Malcolm Bull, MA Lond, MA Oxf

Nominated by:

P. Bonaventura, Magdalen

B. Catling, Linacre

M. Chevska, Brasenose

J. Gaiger, St Edmund Hall

Daria Martin, BA Yale, MFA California, Fellow of St John's

Nominated by:

P. Bonaventura, Magdalen

M. Bull

B. Catling, Linacre

J. Gaiger, St Edmund Hall

For further information, please contact the Secretary (mark.hathaway@ruskin-sch.ox.ac.uk).

Lapsed vacancies

The following vacancies have lapsed.

Socially Responsible Investment Review Committee

One member of Congregation, elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the Divisions of Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences and of Medical Sciences, to hold office until MT 2014.

Humanities Board

One person, elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Classics, to hold office until MT 2013 and one person, elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics, to hold office until MT 2012.

Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

One person, elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Chemistry, to hold ofice until MT 2015.

Board of the Faculty of Theology

One official member, elected by the members of the Faculty of Theology, to hold office until MT 2013.

General notes:

The nominations for these elections closed at 4 p.m. on Thursday, 19 May.

Candidates were invited to include with their nomination forms a written statement, of no more than 250 words, setting out his or her reasons for standing and qualifications for the office being sought.

In those instances where elections will be contested, the relevant candidate statements received will be available online at www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections/ and published in the Gazette dated 2 June.

Voters may wish to wait until they have read these statements before returning their ballot papers.

Ballot papers will be sent out to members of Congregation as soon as possible after the closing date for nominations. Completed ballot papers must be received by the Elections Office not later than 4 p.m. on 16 June.

For further information, please contact the Elections Officer, Ms S.L. Stacey (telephone: (2)80463, email: elections.office@ox.ac.uk).