Elections

  • Thursday 19 May 2011
  • NO. 4953
  • VOL. 141

Elections16 June

Council

Council

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the Divisions of Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences and of Medical Sciences:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor M.S. Williams, New College MT 2015

The following nomination has been received:

Martin S. Williams, BSc PhD Brist, MA Oxf, Fellow of New College, Faculty of Engineering Science

Nominated by:

Sir Curtis Price, Warden of New College, Faculty of Music

R.W. Ainsworth, Master of St Catherine's, Faculty of Engineering Science

M.J. Burden, New College, Faculty of Music

A.M. Etheridge, Magdalen, Faculty of Mathematics

G.T. Houlsby, Brasenose, Faculty of Engineering Science

J.B. Muddiman, Mansfield, Faculty of Theology

P.M. Newman, New College, Faculty of Engineering Science

P.J. Robins, St Antony's, Faculty of Social Sciences

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the Divisions of Humanities and of Social Sciences:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr P. Coones, Hertford MT 2015

Note: Full details of Council's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/783-121.shtml. For further information, please contact the Head of the Council Secretariat (emma.rampton@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Audit and Scrutiny Committee

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from among members of the faculties in the Divisions of Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences and of Medical Sciences who shall not serve on Council or the Finance Committee or on any committee which in the view of Council has main line executive authority within the University, or hold any office in the University or any college which involves executive authority:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor R.W. Daniel, Brasenose MT 2016

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from among members of the faculties in the Divisions of Humanities and Social Sciences who shall not serve on Council or the Finance Committee or on any committee which in the view of Council has main line executive authority within the University, or hold any office in the University or any college which involves executive authority:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Mr P.N. Mirfield, Jesus MT 2016

The following nomination has been received:

Peter Mirfield, BCL MA Oxf, Fellow of Jesus, Faculty of Law

Nominated by:

G.I. Henderson, Master of Pembroke, Faculty of Law

A.J. Ashworth, All Souls, Faculty of Law

D.J. Womersley, St Catherine's, Faculty of English

C.G. Young, Magdalen

Note: Further information on the Audit and Scrutiny Committee can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/520-122c.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (emma.rampton@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Visitors of the Ashmolean Museum

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr M.J. Burden, New College MT 2015

Note: Further information on the Visitors can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/489-112.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (christopher.brown@ashmus.ox.ac.uk).


Buildings and Estates Subcommittee

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor R.G. Ratcliffe, New College MT 2014

The following nomination has been received:

R.G. Ratcliffe, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of New College, Faculty of Plant Sciences

Nominated by:

Sir Curtis Price, Warden of New College

S.G. Davies, Magdalen, Faculty of Chemistry

A. Galione, Lady Margaret Hall, Faculty of Pharmacology

J.A. Langdale, Queen's, Faculty of Plant Sciences

Note: Further information on the Subcommittee can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/520-122d.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (sarah.cowburn@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Continuing Education Board

Two members of the Department for Continuing Education elected by and from among the members of the department:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr N. Ghanea, Kellogg MT 2014
Dr D. Grylls, Kellogg MT 2014

The following nomination has been received:

E.G. Gemmill, BA PhD Manc, Fellow of Kellogg

Nominated by:

C.J. Day, Kellogg

A.B. Hawkins, Kellogg

C.A. Jackson, Kellogg

A.B. Rosen, Kellogg

Note: For further information, please contact the Secretary (peter.gambles@conted.ox.ac.uk).


Delegates for Military Instruction

One member of Convocation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr D.A. Parrott, New College MT 2015

Note: For further information, please contact the Chairman (andrew.neil@wolfson.ox.ac.uk).


Socially Responsible Investment Review Committee

A member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the Divisions of Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences and of Medical Sciences:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr R. Wilkins, St Edmund Hall MT 2014

A member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the Divisions of Humanities and of Social Sciences:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor G. Clark, St Peter's MT 2014

Note: Further information on the committee can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/520-122bb.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (adrienne.lingard@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Visitatorial Board Panel

Three persons elected by and from Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr S.J. Goss, Wadham, Faculty of Physiological Sciences MT 2015
Professor Frances C. Kirwan, Balliol, Faculty of Mathematics MT 2015
Dr A.M. Bowie, Queen's, Faculty of Classics MT 2015

Note: Further information on the board can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/353-051a.shtml and www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/248-062.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (max.todd@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Curators of the University Libraries

Two members of Congregation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor V.A. Gillespie, Lady Margaret Hall MT 2015
Professor T.P. Softley, Merton   
MT 2015

Note: Full details of the committee's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/520-1220.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (charles.shaw@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Curators of the University Parks

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor R.G. Ratcliffe, New College MT 2017

Note: Full details of the committee's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/181-084.shtml#_Toc86825839. For further information, please contact the Secretary (gary.crocker@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Curators of the Sheldonian Theatre

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr S.J. Payne, Keble MT 2017

The following nomination has been received:

S.J. Payne, MEng DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Keble, Faculty of Engineering Science

Nominated by:

Sir Jonathan Phillips, Warden of Keble

R. Darton, Keble, Faculty of Engineering Science

J.E. Grabowski, Keble, Faculty of Mathematics

P.H. Taylor, Keble, Faculty of Engineering Science

Note: Full details of the committee's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/520-1220.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary (lisa.hofen@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Divisional Boards

Humanities Board

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Classics:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor R.R.R. Smith, Lincoln MT 2013
Mr N. Purcell, St John's MT 2015

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of English Language and Literature:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor D.J. Cameron, Worcester MT 2013
Professor V. Gillespie, Lady Margaret Hall MT 2015

The following nominations have been received:

Laura Marcus, BA Warw, MA PhD Kent, MA Oxf, Fellow of New College, Faculty of English

Nominated by:

R.M. Ballaster, Mansfield, Faculty of English

J.D. Bradshaw, Worcester, Faculty of English

J.L. Johnson, Exeter, Faculty of English

D.J. Womersley, St Catherine's, Faculty of English

David Womersley, MA PhD Camb, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Catherine's, Faculty of English

Nominated by:

R.M. Ballaster, Mansfield, Faculty of English

J.D. Bradshaw, Worcester, Faculty of English

L.K. Marcus, New College, Faculty of English

K.E. Shepherd-Barr, St Catherine's, Faculty of English

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of History:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr J.L. Watts, Corpus Christi MT 2014

The following nomination has been received:

Jane Humphries, MA Camb, MA Oxf, PhD Cornell, Fellow of All Souls, Faculty of History

Nominated by:

P. Corsi, Linacre, Faculty of History

P.M. Clavin, Jesus, Faculty of History

A.M. Gregory, Pembroke, Faculty of History

C.J. Wickham, All Souls, Faculty of History

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor A. Lahiri, Somerville MT 2012

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Music:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor J.G.E. Cross, Christ Church MT 2015

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Oriental Studies:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor B. Frellesvig, Hertford MT 2013

The following nomination has been received:

M.J. Smith, MA Oxf, PhD Chicago, Fellow of University College, Faculty of Oriental Studies

Nominated by:

C. Holes, Magdalen, Faculty of Oriental Studies

C. Melchert, Pembroke, Faculty of Oriental Studies

E. Rogan, St Anthony's, Faculty of Oriental Studies

T. Ramadan, St Anthony's, Faculty of Oriental Studies

One person elected by and from among the members of the Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor B.D. Catling, Linacre MT 2013

The following nomination has been received:

Jason Gaiger, MA St Andrew's, MA PhD Essex, Fellow of St Edmund Hall, Ruskin School

Nominated by:

P. Bonaventura, Magdalen, Ruskin School

M. Bull, Ruskin School

B. Catling, Linacre, Ruskin School

M. Chevska, Brasenose, Ruskin School

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor M.K. Davies, Corpus Christi MT 2013

The following nomination has been received:

T.H. Irwin, MA Oxf, PhD Princeton, Fellow of Keble, Faculty of Philosophy

Nominated by:

A. Hattiangadi, St Hilda's, Faculty of Philosophy

D.R. Isaacson, Wolfson, Faculty of Philosophy

P.A. Lodge, Mansfield, Faculty of Philosophy

R.N. Wedgwood, Merton, Faculty of Philosophy

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Theology:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr P.M. Joyce, St Peter's MT 2013
Professor P.D. Harrison, Harris Manchester MT 2015

The following nomination has been received:

Sarah Foot, MA PhD Camb, Canon of Christ Church, Faculty of Theology

Nominated by:

N.J. Biggar, Christ Church, Faculty of Theology

G. Flood, Wolfson, Faculty of Theology

P.M. Joyce, St Peter's, Faculty of Theology

D. MacCulloch, St Cross, Faculty of Theology

For further information, please contact the Secretary (divsec@humanities.ox.ac.uk).


Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Chemistry:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor T.P. Softley, Merton MT 2015

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Mathematics:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor J.M. Ball, Queen's  
MT 2012
Professor D.R. Heath-Brown, Worcester MT 2015

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Physics:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor S.C. Cooper, St Catherine's MT 2012

For further information, please contact the Secretary (maryann.robertson@mpls.ox.ac.uk).


Social Sciences Board

One person elected on a rotational basis by and from academic members of the following units of the division, with each person serving a two year period of office: (i) the Department of Social Policy and Social Work; (ii) the School of Anthropology:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr M. Seeleib-Kaiser, Green Templeton MT 2012

For further information, please contact the Secretary (saira.shaikh@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Faculty Boards

Board of the Faculty of Classics

One person elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr A.M.Bowie, Queen's MT 2013

For further information, please contact the Secretary (anne.smith@classics.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Three persons elected by and from the members of the faculty of English Language and Literature:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor R.A. McCabe, Merton MT 2012
Professor D.J. Cameron, Worcester MT 2012
Ms J.L. Johnson, Exeter MT 2012

The following nominations have been received:

Lynda Mugglestone, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Pembroke, Faculties of English Language and Literature and Linguistics

Nominated by:

R.M. Ballaster, Mansfield

J.D. Bradshaw, Worcester

J.L. Johnson, Exeter

L.K. Marcus, New College

Seamus Perry, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Balliol

Nominated by:

R.M. Ballaster, Mansfield

J.D. Bradshaw, Worcester

J.L. Johnson, Exeter

L.K. Marcus, New College

Diane Purkiss, BA Queensland, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Keble

Nominated by:

R.M. Ballaster, Mansfield

J.D. Bradshaw, Worcester

L.K. Marcus, New College

K.E. Shepherd-Barr, St Catherine's

For further information, please contact the Secretary (hayley.morris@ell.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of History

Nine persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of History holding posts on the establishment or under the aegis of the board:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr A.M. Gregory, Pembroke MT 2013
Dr F.M. Heal, Jesus MT 2013
Dr E.N.R. Stargardt, Magdalen MT 2013
Dr J.L. Watts, Corpus Christi MT 2013
Dr D.J. Oxley, All Souls MT 2013
Professor P. Corsi, Linacre MT 2013
Dr R. Harris, Worcester MT 2013
Dr D. Priestland, St Edmund Hall MT 2013
Dr J.-G. Deutsch, St Cross MT 2013

The following nominations have been received:

Susan Brigden, BA Manc, MA Oxf, PhD Camb, Fellow of Lincoln

Nominated by:

I.W. Archer, Keble

F. Dabhoiwala, Exeter

S. Gunn, Merton

F. Heal, Jesus

P. Corsi, MA Pisa, DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Linacre

Nominated by:

P.M. Clavin, Jesus

A.M. Gregory, Pembroke

S.G.N. Tuck, Pembroke

C.J. Wickham, All Souls

Faisal Devji, BA British Columbia, MA PhD Chicago, MA Oxf, Fellow of St Antony's,

Nominated by:

A.M. Gregory, Pembroke

E.N.R. Stargardt, Magdalen

S.G.N. Tuck, Pembroke

C.J. Wickham, All Souls

A.M. Gregory, MA PhD Camb, MA Oxf, Fellow of Pembroke

Nominated by:

P. Corsi, Linacre

R.N. Gildea, Worcester

E.N.R. Stargardt, Magdalen

S.G.N. Tuck, Pembroke

Matthew Kempshall, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Wadham

Nominated by:

N.S. Davidson, St Edmund Hall

S. Paseta, St Hugh's

S.A. Skinner, Balliol

M. Whittow, Corpus Christi

D. Oxley, BA PhD New South Wales, MA Oxf, Fellow of All Souls

Nominated by:

N.S. Davidson, St Edmund Hall

A.M. Gregory, Pembroke

L.A. Roper, Balliol

C.J. Wickham, All Souls

David R. Priestland, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Edmund Hall

Nominated by:

M.H. Conway, Balliol

R.N. Gildea, Worcester

E.N.R. Stargardt, Magdalen

C.J. Wickham, All Souls

Nicholas Stargardt, MA PhD Camb, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Magdalen

Nominated by:

M.H. Conway, Balliol

P.M. Clavin, Jesus

R.N. Gildea, Worcester

D.R. Priestland, St Edmund Hall

William Whyte, MA MSt DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St John's

Nominated by:

P. Corsi, Linacre

R.N. Gildea, Worcester

E.N.R. Stargardt, Magdalen

C.J. Wickham, All Souls

For further information, please contact the Secretary (administrator@history.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of Law

Two official members elected by all members of the faculty and from the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor G.B. Dinwoodie, St Peter's MT 2013
Professor P.L. Davies, Jesus MT 2013
Dr F. Pirie, St Cross MT 2013
Professor S. Vogenauer, Brasenose MT 2013

Seven ordinary members elected by and from all members of the faculty exclusive of the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor S. Douglas-Scott, Lady Margaret Hall MT 2013
Dr K.D. Grevling, Magdalen MT 2013
Dr D. Kimel, New College MT 2013
Dr B.D.U. Lange, Wolfson MT 2013
Mr G.G. Loutzenhiser, St Hugh's MT 2013
Mr W.E. Peel, Keble MT 2013
Professor A.A. Zuckerman, University College
MT 2013

For further information, please contact the Secretary (elizabeth.ogden@law.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology, and Phonetics:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor M.D. Maiden, Trinity
MT 2013
Dr P. Probert, Wolfson MT 2013

The following nomination has been received:

Martin Maiden, MA MPhil DPhil Camb, MA Oxf, Fellow of Trinity

Nominated by:

J.S. Coleman, Wolfson

M.E. Dalrymple, Linacre

P. Probert, Wolfson

A.J. Willi, Worcester

For further information, please contact the Secretary (lindsay.rudge@humanities.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of Music

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Music:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr R.W. Allen, St Peter's
MT 2013
Dr M.J. Burden, New College MT 2013

The following nominations have been received:

R.W. Allen, BA BMus Liv, DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Peter's

Nominated by:

E.F. Clarke, Wadham

J.G.E. Cross, Christ Church

P.R. Franklin, St Catherine's

M.H. Stokes, St John's

M.J. Burden, BA MA Adelaide, MA Oxf, PhD Edin, Fellow of New College

Nominated by:

E.F. Clarke, Wadham

J.G.E. Cross, Christ Church

P.R. Franklin, St Catherine's

M.H. Stokes, St John's

For further information, please contact the Secretary (administrator@music.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

Five official members elected by all members of the faculty and from the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Professor J.R. Baines, Queen's MT 2013
Professor E. Herzig, Wadham MT 2013
Professor M.D. Goodman, Wolfson MT 2013
Professor R. O'Hanlon, St Cross MT 2013
Professor C.Z. Minkowski, Balliol MT 2013

The following nominations have been received:

J.R. Baines, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Queen's

Nominated by:

J.W. Benson, Wolfson

E.M. Herzig, Wadham

D.K.G. Taylor, Wolfson

T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

M.D. Goodman, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Wolfson

Nominated by:

J.W. Benson, Wolfson

E.M. Herzig, Wadham

D.K.G. Taylor, Wolfson

T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

E.M. Herzig, MA Camb, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Wadham

Nominated by:

J.W. Benson, Wolfson

D.K.G. Taylor, Wolfson

T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

C. Vinnicombe

C.Z. Minkowski, BA PhD Harvard, MA Oxf, Fellow of Balliol

Nominated by:

J.W. Benson, Wolfson

E.M. Herzig, Wadham

D.K.G. Taylor, Wolfson

T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

Rosalind O'Hanlon, MA Camb, MA PhD Lond, Fellow of St Cross

Nominated by:

J.W. Benson, Wolfson

E.M. Herzig, Wadham

D.K.G. Taylor, Wolfson

T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

Six ordinary members elected by and from all members of the faculty exclusive of the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Mr J. Legg MT 2013
Dr I. Bangha MT 2013
Dr A.G. Salvesen, Mansfield MT 2013
Professor B.M. Frellesvig, Hertford MT 2013
Dr L.J. Newby, St Hilda's MT 2013
Dr T.W. Armbrust, St Anthony's MT 2013

The following nominations have been received:

I. Bangha, MA Eotvos Iorand, MA Oxf, PhD Visva-Bharati, Fellow of Wolfson

Nominated by:

R.G. Hoyland, St Cross

H. Kaji, Wolfson

D.K.G. Taylor, Wolfson

T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

Linda Flores, MA Oxf, MA Washington, PhD California, Fellow of St Cross

Nominated by:

R.G. Hoyland, St Cross

H. Kaji, Wolfson

D.K.G. Taylor, Wolfson

T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

J.R. Legge, MA Lond, MA Oxf, Fellow of St Anne's

Nominated by:

H. Kaji, Wolfson

J. Kiaer, Hertford

R.G. Hoyland, St Cross

H.G.M. Williamson, Christ Church

Laura J. Newby, MA MPhil DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Hilda's

Nominated by:

R.G. Hoyland, St Cross

H. Kaji, Wolfson

D.K.G. Taylor, Wolfson

T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

Mark J. Smith, MA Oxf, PhD Chicago, Fellow of University College

Nominated by:

R.G. Hoyland, St Cross

H. Kaji, Wolfson

D.K.G. Taylor, Wolfson

T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

Michael J. Willis, BA R'dg, MA Lond, MA Oxf, PhD Durh, Fellow of St Antony's

Nominated by:

R.G. Hoyland, St Cross

H. Kaji, Wolfson

D.K.G. Taylor, Wolfson

T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

For further information, please contact the Secretary (oriental@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of Philosophy

Three persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr A. Hattiangadi, St Hilda's
MT 2013
Professor C.J.I. Shields, Lady Margaret Hall MT 2013
Professor U.C.M. Coope, Corpus Christi MT 2013

The following nominations have been received:

U. Coope, MA Oxf, PhD Berkeley, Fellow of Corpus Christi

Nominated by:

A. Hattiangadi, St Hilda's

T.H. Irwin, Keble

D.R. Isaacson, Wolfson

P.A. Lodge, Mansfield

A. Hattiangadi, BA York (Toronto), MA Oxf, MA Toronto, PhD Camb, Fellow of St Hilda's

Nominated by:

U. Coope, Corpus Christi

T.H. Irwin, Keble

D.R. Isaacson, Wolfson

P.A. Lodge, Mansfield

Jessica Moss, BA Yale, MA Oxf, PhD Princeton, Fellow of Balliol

Nominated by:

A. Hattiangadi, St Hilda's

T.H. Irwin, Keble

D.R. Isaacson, Wolfson

P.A. Lodge, Mansfield

For further information, please contact the Secretary (tom.moore@philosophy.ox.ac.uk).


Board of the Faculty of Theology

Three official members elected by all members of the faculty and from the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
The Revd N.J. Biggar, Christ Church MT 2013
Professor S.R.I. Foot, Christ Church MT 2013
Professor P.D. Harrison, Harris Manchester MT 2013

The following nominations have been received:

Nigel Biggar, MA PhD Chicago, MA Oxf, Student of Christ Church

Nominated by:

P.S. Fiddes, Regent's Park

P.J. Groves, St Cross

P.M. Joyce, St Peter's

P.A.M. Kennedy, Mansfield

Sarah Foot, MA PhD Camb, Canon of Christ Church

Nominated by:

G. Flood, Wolfson

P.M. Joyce, St Peter's

P.A.M. Kennedy, Mansfield

G.L. Pattison, Christ Church

Five ordinary members elected by and from all members of the faculty exclusive of the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Dr S.E. Gillingham, Worcester MT 2013
Dr M.J. Edwards, Christ Church MT 2013
The Revd Dr P.S. Endean, Campion Hall MT 2013
Dr R.A. Ellis, Regent's Park MT 2013
Professor G.D. Flood, Wolfson MT 2013

The following nominations have been received:

Marcus Bockmuehl, BA British Columbia, MA Oxf, MCS Regent College, PhD Camb, Fellow of Keble

Nominated by:

E.F.P.B. Green, St Benet's Hall

J.B. Muddiman, Mansfield

A.C. Pinsent, Harris Manchester

D.N. Lincicum, Mansfield

Robert Ellis, MA DPhil PGDipLATHE Oxf, Principal of Regent's Park

Nominated by:

S.R.I. Foot, Christ Church

P.S. Fiddes, Regent's Park

P.J. Groves, St Cross

P.M. Joyce, St Peter's

Gavin Flood, BA MA PhD Lanc, MA Oxf

Nominated by:

S.R.I. Foot, Christ Church

P.S. Fiddes, Regent's Park

P.J. Groves, St Cross

P.M. Joyce, St Peter's

Sondra L. Hausner, AB Princeton, MA PhD Cornell, Fellow of St Peter's

Nominated by:

S.R.I. Foot, Christ Church

P.S. Fiddes, Regent's Park

P.J. Groves, St Cross

P.A.M. Kennedy, Mansfield

For further information, please contact the Secretary (frances.jenkins@theology.ox.ac.uk).


Committee for the Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art

Two persons holding teaching posts in the Ruskin School, who shall be elected by all those holding such posts except the Ruskin Master of Drawing under arrangements as per Council Regulation 19 of 2002, regulations 31-39:

Current/Retiring Member To hold office until
Mr M. Bull MT 2014
Ms D. Martin MT 2014

The following nominations have been received:

Malcolm Bull, MA Lond, MA Oxf

Nominated by:

P. Bonaventura, Magdalen

B. Catling, Linacre

M. Chevska, Brasenose

J. Gaiger, St Edmund Hall

Daria Martin, BA Yale, MFA California, Fellow of St John's

Nominated by:

P. Bonaventura, Magdalen

M. Bull

B. Catling, Linacre

J. Gaiger, St Edmund Hall

For further information, please contact the Secretary (mark.hathaway@ruskin-sch.ox.ac.uk).

General notes:

Nominations in writing for the elections on 16 June, by four members of Congregation other than the candidate, will be accepted by the Elections Office at the University Offices, Wellington Square, up to 4 p.m. on Thursday, 19 May.

Council has decided that nominations should show for each signatory the name and college or department in block capitals. Any names which are not so shown may not be published.

At least one nomination in respect of each candidate must be made on an official nomination form.

Copies of the form are obtainable from the Elections Office or from the 'Forms' section of the Elections Office website (www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections/elections.shtml).

Candidates are invited to include with their nomination forms a written statement of no more than 250 words, setting out their reasons for standing and qualifications for the office being sought. In the event of a contested election, these statements will be available online at www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections/ and published in the Gazette dated 2 June.

Voters may wish to wait until they have read these notes before returning their ballot papers.

Ballot papers will be sent out to members of Congregation as soon as possible after the closing date for nominations. Completed ballot papers must be received by the Elections Office not later than 4 p.m. on 16 June.

For further information, please contact the Elections Officer, Ms S.L. Stacey (telephone: (2)80463, email: elections.office@ox.ac.uk).