Elections

  • Thursday 17 February 2011
  • No. 4944
  • Vol 141

Congregation10 March

Contested Election

Curators of the Sheldonian Theatre

Vacancy: One

Current/retiring member To hold office until
Dr P. Coones, Hertford MT 2011

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation.

Nominations received

The following nominations have been received:

Chris Ballinger, MA MSc DPhil Oxf, Social Sciences Division

Nominated by:

F.A. Cairncross, Exeter

K.L. Blackmon, Merton, Faculty of Management

L.D. Cluver, Wolfson, Department of Social Policy and Social Work

N. Bowles, St Anne's, Faculty of Social Studies

D.P. Hyland, BMus Royal College of Music, Medical Sciences Division

Nominated by:

E.F. Clarke, Wadham, Faculty of Music

J.S.H. Taylor, Pembroke, Faculty of Physiological Sciences

D.A. Terrar, New College, Faculty of Physiological Sciences

R.J. Wilkins, St Edmund Hall, Faculty of Physiological Sciences

S.J. Payne, MEng DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Keble, Faculty of Engineering Science

Nominated by:

M.A. Chappell, Faculty of Engineering Science

R.A. Saunders, Faculty of History

P.H. Taylor, Keble, Faculty of Engineering Science

S.R. Whalley, Keble, Faculty of Music

General notes:

The nomination period for this election closed at 4 p.m. on Thursday, 10 February 2011.

All members of Congregation are entitled to vote in this election.

Candidates were invited to include with their nomination forms a written statement of no more than 250 words, setting out his or her reasons for standing and qualifications for the office being sought. These statements will be available online at http://www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections/ and published in the Gazette dated 24 February.

Voters may wish to wait until they have read these notes before returning their ballot papers. Ballot papers will be sent out to voters during the week of 22 February. Completed ballot papers must be received by the Elections Office not later than 4 p.m. on 10 March 2011.

For more information, please contact the Elections Office (elections.office@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Congregation10 March

Uncontested elections

As the number of nominations received is no more than sufficient to fill the following vacancies, the candidates nominated below shall be deemed to be duly elected as of 10 February 2011 (as per Congregation Regulations 2 of 2002, regulation 8.2.(3); and Council Regulations 17 of 2002, regulation 22). For the purposes of elections, academic standing is as defined in Council Regulations 22 of 2002, Part 2: Academic Precedence and Standing, made by Council on 26 June 2002. For further information concerning this, or another, election by Congregation, please contact the Elections Office (elections.office@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Audit and Scrutiny Committee 

Vacancy: One

Current/retiring member
To hold office until
Mr L.A. Whitehead, Nuffield MT 2011

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from among members of the faculties in the Divisions of Humanities and Social Sciences who shall not serve on Council or the Finance Committee or on any committee which in the view of Council has main line executive authority within the University, or hold any office in the University or any college which involves executive authority.

Nomination received

The following nomination has been received:

Peter Mirfield, BCL MA Oxf, Fellow of Jesus, Faculty of Law

Nominated by:

G.I. Henderson, Pembroke, Faculty of Law

A.J. Ashworth, All Souls, Faculty of Law

S.C. Cooper, St Catherine's, Faculty of Physics

D.J. Womersley, St Catherine's, Faculty of English

C.G. Young, Magdalen


Humanities Divisional Board

Vacancy: One

Current/retiring member
To hold office until
Dr S.L. Mapstone, St Hilda's MT 2011

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of English Language and Literature.

Nomination received

The following nomination has been received:

Professor V. Gillespie, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall, Faculty of English

Nominated by:

J.D. Bradshaw, Worcester

C.D. Brewer, Hertford

H.D. Moore, Corpus Christi

J. Sloan, Harris Manchester