Congregation

  • Thursday 11 November 2010
  • No. 4934
  • Vol 141

Congregation16 November

16 November 2 p.m.

Presentation of Vice-Chancellor's Oration

The Oration delivered by the Vice-Chancellor on 5 October will be presented and may be discussed.

¶ The Oration has been published as Supplement (1) to Gazette No. 4929.

Congregation25 November

Elections 

Contested election

Medical Sciences Divisional Board

Uncontested elections

Audit and Scrutiny Committee

Committee for the Nomination of Select Preachers

Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

Board of the Faculty of Philosophy

Details are in 'Elections' section below.

Congregation30 November

30 November 2 p.m.

¶ Members of Congregation are reminded that any two members may, not later than noon on Monday, 22 November, give notice in writing to the Registrar that they intend to vote against, or propose an amendment to, the resolutions below (see the note on the conduct of business in Congregation below). If no such notice has been given, and unless Council has declared otherwise, the resolutions shall be carried, and the meeting may be cancelled.

Voting on resolutions to consult affected employees on the changes that have been proposed to the Universities Superannuation Scheme

Text of Resolutions

Congregation notes that the University as an employer has a statutory obligation, under the Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Consultation by Employers and Miscellaneous Amendment) Regulations 2006, to consult affected employees on the changes that have been proposed to the Universities Superannuation Scheme (USS).

Congregation further notes:

(a) that persons who are active members of USS or are eligible to join the scheme have received as part of that consultation process a copy of a USS document outlining the proposed changes and a document from the Employers Pension Forum for Higher Education (EPF) which purports to explain 'why changes are needed' and that 'the proposed changes are considered by the employers to be right for the benefit of the scheme and its members'; and

(b) that as the body representing all employee members of USS under the rules of the Scheme, the University and College Union has published on its website (at http://www.ucu.org.uk/index.cfm?articleid=4598) criticism of the process being followed by Higher Education employers in carrying out the consultation, and (at http://www.ucu.org.uk/media/pdf/q/9/USS_statement2_Oct10.pdf) a critique of the EPF document.

Believing that consultation, if it is to be meaningful, must seek the views of those consulted when the latter have been provided with all the information necessary for them to make an informed response, Congregation determines that the University will:

(i) publish to all affected employees the alternative proposals for changes to USS put forward by the EPF and by UCU, together with supporting arguments for each;

(ii) conduct a consultative ballot on those alternative proposals;

(iii) publish the result of the ballot to scheme members within the University;

(iv) send the ballot result to USS as the principal local response to the statutory consultation exercise; and

(v) ensure all members of USS are able to engage in the process and that their comments are fully reflected in the institution's response to USS and that they are published locally.

Proposed by:

  • Nicola Gardini, St Cross
  • Guido Bonsaver, Pembroke
  • Emanuela Tandello, Christ Church
  • Vilma Degasperin, Medieval and Modern Languages
  • Martin McLaughlin, Medieval and Modern Languages
  • G.J. Piddock, Bodleian Libraries
  • James Legg, Bodleian Libraries
  • Amanda Peters, Bodleian Libraries
  • Diane Bergman, Oriental Institute
  • Gavin Williams, St Peter's
  • Sabina Lovibond, Worcester
  • Bernard Sufrin, Worcester
  • Roger Heath-Brown, Worcester
  • Paul Azzopardi, Worcester
  • Donald Fraser, Worcester
  • Andrew Lintott, Worcester
  • Robin Knight, Worcester
  • Daniel Lunn, Worcester
  • David Steinsaltz, Worcester
  • Mike Searle, Worcester
  • Robert Gildea, Worcester
  • K. Tunstall, Medieval and Modern Languages
  • Stephen Williams, Worcester
  • Catherine Pears, University College
  • T.W. Child, University College
  • Ben Jackson, University College
  • P.D. Howell, University College
  • Alison Felstead, Bodleian Libraries
  • Ann Evans, Bodleian Libraries
  • Michael A. Williams, Bodleian Libraries
  • C.A. Stiller, New College
  • M.F.G. Murphy, Childhood Cancer Research Group
  • J.F. Bithell, St Peter's
  • C.M. Martin, Mansfield
  • G.A. Johnson, Christ Church
  • Lucy McCann, Bodleian Libraries
  • C.M. Tuckett, Pembroke
  • Paul Joyce, St Peter's
  • Christopher Rowland, Theology
  • Massimo Antonini, St Peter's
  • Lionel Mason, St Peter's
  • James Sparks, Oriel
  • Philip Candelas, Wadham
  • C.X. de la Ossa, Mathematics
  • A. Dancer, Mathematics
  • Ben Davis, Pembroke
  • Anne Henke, Pembroke
  • Rebecca A. Williams, Pembroke
  • N.J. Kruger, Pembroke
  • Adrian Gregory, Pembroke
  • Ken Mayhew, Pembroke
  • Lynda Mugglestone, Pembroke
  • Eamonn Molloy, Pembroke
  • Andrew Teal, Pembroke
  • Raphael Hauser, Pembroke
  • Clive Siviour, Pembroke
  • Linda Flores, Pembroke
  • Tim Farrant, Pembroke
  • Mark Fricker, Pembroke
  • Stephen Whitefield, Pembroke
  • James McDougal, Trinity
  • Craig Clunas, Trinity
  • Bettina Lange, Law
  • Marc J. Ventresca, Wolfson
  • James B. Lewis, Wolfson
  • Petros Ligoxygakis, St Cross
  • A. Watts, St Hugh's
  • C. Redfield, Wolfson
  • A.R. Mustapha, International Development
  • Barbara Harriss-White, International Development
  • Oliver Bakewell, International Development
  • L.M. Rival, International Development
  • C. Bjola, International Development
  • Robin Cohen, International Development
  • Adrian Wood, International Development
  • Stefan Dercon, International Development
  • R. Zetter, International Development
  • M. Gibney, International Development
  • Valpy Fitzgerald, International Development
  • Rodney Bruce Hall, International Development
  • Diego Sanchez-Ancochea, International Development
  • Dawn Chatty, International Development
  • Jamie Goodwin-White, International Development
  • Nandini Gooptu, St Antony's
  • Patricia Daley, Geography and the Environment
  • Ceri Peach, Geography and the Environment
  • Dariusz Wojcik, Geography and the Environment
  • Derek McCormack, Geography and the Environment
  • Judith Pallot, Geography and the Environment
  • Giles Wiggs, Geography and the Environment
  • Andrew Barry, Geography and the Environment
  • Alisdair Rogers, Geography and the Environment
  • John Boardman, Geography and the Environment
  • Peter Bull, Geography and the Environment
  • Janet Smart, Saïd Business School
  • Felix Reed-Tsochas, Saïd Business School
  • Wylie Horn, Computing Services
  • Sebastian Rahtz, Computing Services
  • John Ireland, Computing Services
  • David Baker, Computing Services
  • David Birds, Computing Services
  • Pamela Stanworth, Computing Services
  • David Hastings, Computing Services
  • Jane Littlehales, Computing Services
  • Adam Marshall, Computing Services
  • Martin Wynne, Computing Services
  • John Thomason, Computing Services
  • Katherine Craddock, Computing Services
  • Antony Brett, Computing Services
  • Ann Jefferson, New College
  • M.D. Young, Green Templeton
  • G. Islei, Green Templeton
  • Jeff Sampler, Green Templeton
  • Roger Undy, Green Templeton
  • Chris Sauer, Green Templeton
  • Carolyn Hoyle, Green Templeton
  • J.B. Worrell, Green Templeton
  • T. Jones, Green Templeton
  • Linda Scott, Saïd Business School
  • T.J. Morris, Saïd Business School
  • J. Reynolds, Saïd Business School
  • Kate Blackmon, Saïd Business School
  • David Upton, Saïd Business School
  • Rafael Ramirez, Green Templeton
  • Sue Dopson, Green Templeton
  • Marc Thompson, Green Templeton
  • Dee Broquard, Saïd Business School
  • Paul Chapman, Saïd Business School
  • J.F. Gregg, Magdalen
  • H. Jones, Physics
  • L.M. Herz, Physics
  • M.B. Johnston, Corpus Christi
  • A.T. Boothroyd, Physics
  • P.G. Radaelli, Physics
  • Alex Nicholls, Saïd Business School
  • Steve Rayner, Saïd Business School
  • Ian Kessler, Saïd Business School
  • Richard Cuthbertson, Saïd Business School
  • Owen Darbishire, Saïd Business School
  • Catherine Dolan, Saïd Business School
  • Steve New, Saïd Business School
  • Eric Thun, Saïd Business School
  • Tomo Suzuki, Saïd Business School
  • Dolores Romero Morales, Saïd Business School
  • James W. Taylor, Saïd Business School
  • N. Van Hear, St Cross
  • F. Düvell, Anthropology
  • Nando Sigona, Anthropology
  • Martin Ruhs, COMPAS/Anthropology
  • Iain Walker, COMPAS/Anthropology
  • Rowan Tomlinson, New College
  • Sophie Allen, St Peter's
  • Hartmut Mayer, St Peter's
  • T. Mawson, St Peter's
  • H. Leyser, St Peter's
  • Stephen Hesselbo, St Peter's
  • G.L. Clark, St Peter's
  • T.F. Earle, St Peter's
  • S. Wallerstein, St Peter's
  • D. Akande, St Peter's
  • B. Szendroi, St Peter's
  • Margaret Watson, Bodleian Libraries
  • Isabel Holowaty, Bodleian Libraries
  • Clare Hills-Nova, Bodleian Libraries
  • Ruth Bird, Bodleian Libraries
  • Sue Usher, Bodleian Libraries
  • Neil Hyatt, Estates Directorate
  • Mike Thrift, Estates Directorate
  • David Baker, Estates Directorate
  • Mark Davies, Estates Directorate
  • Mark Foxton, Estates Directorate
  • Tracey Iles, Estates Directorate
  • Alan Hillyer, Computing Services
  • Alistair James, Computing Services
  • Colin George, Estates Directorate
  • Michael H. Whitworth, Merton
  • V.T. Ellis, St Cross
  • A.C. Childs, Lady Margaret Hall
  • David Mills, Kellogg
  • Bernard O'Donoghue, Wadham
  • David P. Johnson, St Peter's
  • Martin Kauffmann, Merton
  • Nick Millea, Bodleian Libraries
  • Michael Webb, Bodleian Libraries
  • Francesca Galligan, Bodleian Libraries
  • Alan Coates, Bodleian Libraries
  • Clive Hurst, Bodleian Libraries
  • Wilma Minty, Bodleian Libraries
  • Judith Priestman, Brasenose
  • Ian Chard, ICT Support Team
  • Mishtooni Bose, Christ Church

Congregation2 December

Elections

Council  

Humanities Divisional Board

Board of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

Board of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

Details are in 'Elections' section below.

Note on procedures in Congregation

¶ Business in Congregation is conducted in accordance with Congregation Regulations 2 of 2002 (Supplement (1) to Gazette No. 4633, 9 October 2002, Vol. 133, p. 160, as amended on 12 October 2004, Gazette, Vol. 135, p. 214; www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/529-122.shtml). A printout of these regulations, or of any statute or other regulations, is available from the Council Secretariat on request. A member of Congregation seeking advice on questions relating to its procedures, other than elections, should contact Miss S. Cowburn at the University Offices, Wellington Square (telephone: (2)70193; email: sarah.cowburn@admin.ox.ac.uk); questions relating to elections should be directed to the Elections Officer, Ms S.L. Stacey (telephone: (2)80463, email: elections.office@ox.ac.uk).