University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 28 January 2010: Diary

Friday 29 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Managing stress in the workplace for individuals,' 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

THE REVD CANON DR JANE SHAW: 'Modern apocalyptic movements in America and the UK' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Plausible pasts, uncertain futures—diviners, prophets, and forecasters'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

RICHARD PARISH: 'Belief' (seminar series: 'Key words in French culture (sixteenth to eighteenth centuries)'), Maison Française, 11.30 a.m.

SYMPOSIUM: 'Anthropology and history: remembering John Campbell' (South East European Studies at Oxford (SEESOX) event), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 2.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID BATES: 'The experience of empire' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'The Normans and empire'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DAVID DIMBLEBY: 'Reporting and anchoring' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism: Media and politics seminar), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Sunday 31 January

DR HUGO SLIM and PROFESSOR MILES HEWSTONE: 'Forgiveness and reconciliation in a world of conflict' (The New forum), New College Chapel, 4 p.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 1 February

JENNIFER JOHNSON: 'The doctor is the true conqueror, the peaceful conqueror: the SAS, 1955–62' (seminar series: 'Local and global perspectives in the history of medicine'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

STANLEY ULIJASZEK: 'Measurement of bodily transformations' (Medical anthropology research seminars: 'Bodies in transformation'), 64 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR RALPH HENHAM: 'Punishment in transition: rethinking the role of punishment and sentencing for transitional justice' (Centre for Socio-legal Studies/Oxford Transitional Justice Research seminar series), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

H.E. NALIN SURIE (High Commissioner for India): 'Indian foreign policy: shifting roles and challenges in the new decade' (Oxford Centre for Hindu Studies lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR SANJA PEROVICH: ' Solar, Roman, Christian time: the French Revolution as event and structure of history' (Besterman Centre for the Enlightenment workshops), Voltaire Foundation, 99 Banbury Road, 5 p.m.

NEIL MERCER: 'What do we really know about the value of dialogue for classroom education?' (Department of Education public lecture programme), Seminar Room A, 15 Norham Gardens, 5 p.m.

GORDON HIGGOTT: ' "This more than Royal House": aggrandising the west end of St Paul's Cathedral, 1685–1710' (Oxford Architectural History Seminar), Beckington Room, Lincoln College, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR SARAH HARPER, DR LYNNE COX and PROFESSOR JULIAN SAVULESCU discuss social, biological and ethical implications for an ageing society (Oxford at Saïd seminars: 'Ageing'), Saïd Business School, 6 p.m. (event free but register at: www.sbs.ox.ac.uk/newsandevents/pages/oxfordatsaidageing.aspx).

CHARLES BARCLAY: 'Impact Earth—the threat of asteroid collision' ('Astronomy for all' lecture series), Lecture Theatre, Green Templeton, 6 p.m.

PROFESSOR MENACHEM MAUTNER: 'Secular Jews, religious Jews and Arabs: the "zero-sum game" of Israeli multiculturalism' (lecture series: Israel: historical, political, and social aspects), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 2 February

CÉSAR MERCHÁN-HAMANN: 'Fables from East to West' (lecture series: 'Outside the ghetto: medieval Jewish life illuminated through Bodleian manuscripts'), Convocation House, Bodleian Library, 1 p.m.

DR SETH LAZAR: 'War and love: the role of special relationships in the ethics of war' (Oxford institute of Ethics, Law and Armed Conflict/ Programme on the Changing Character of War seminar series), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m. (open to all members of the University).

PROFESSOR ALBERT BAUMGARTEN: 'Karaites-Qumran-the Calendar and beyond: at the beginning of the twenty-first century' (European Seminar on Advanced Jewish Studies: 'Greek scripture and the rabbis'), Oriental Institute, 2.30 p.m.

CLIFF JONES: 'Abstractions for reasoning about concurrency' (Strachey Lecture), Lecture Theatre B, Computing Laboratory, 4.30 p.m.

VOLKER BRAUN will read (in German) from his work, McGregor Matthews Room, New College, 4.30 p.m., followed by a launch for Oxford German Studies: From Stasiland to Ostalgie: The GDR Twenty Years After, the Undercroft, New College, 6 p.m. (to reserve a place: karen.leeder@new.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR MICHAEL ROSEN: 'Kant's anti-determinism' (Isaiah Berlin Lectures: 'History and freedom in German idealism'), Schools, 5 p.m.

LORD (DAVID) TRIMBLE and PROFESSOR PAUL ARTHUR: 'Ireland and the Christian churches' (Visiting Parliamentary Fellows seminar: 'God and Caesar'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

BARONESS (P.D) JAMES: 'The art of fiction' (Creative Writing Seminar Series), Stopforth Metcalfe Room, Kellogg, 4.45 for 5.15 p.m. (reservation necessary: ana.pastega@kellogg.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR STEPHEN GARRETT: 'Why the only rule is that there are no rules' (News International Visiting Professor of Broadcast Media Lectures), St Anne's, 5.15 p.m.

CAITLIN HARTIGAN: Round-table workshop: 'Manuscript to print: questions of transition' (Medieval French seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROBERT SAXTON: 'The wandering Jew: mythical notes' (Graduate students' colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR WADE ALLISON: 'Nuclear energy, radiation and the environment' (lecture), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR JONATHAN BATE: 'The Plath fantasia and the impossible life of Ted Hughes' (Lectures on life-writing), Haldane Room, Wolfson, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR DOUGLAS PORPORA: 'Emergence, rules and relations: recovering the material dimension of social life' (Oxford Seminar on Conventions and Rules (OSCAR)), Massey Room, Balliol, 8 p.m. (free to University members, but space limited; to attend, e-mail: john.latsis@balliol.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Wednesday 3 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Introduction to finance' (for new administrative, research, library, IT, clerical, technical and ancillary staff), 9.30 a.m.; 'Lecturing' (for academic staff in Humanities and Social Sciences) (part 2), 12 noon; and 'Developing student learning in medicine' (for medical teachers), 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

RICHARD SAMBROOK: 'New media and mainstream media' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar series), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon.

MARK KAHN performs Beethoven's Piano sonata op. 14, no. 2, and LUCY COX and

MARY BARCLAY perform Gurney, Bantock and Britten's folksong arrangements for soprano and harp, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free).

PITT RIVERS MUSEUM: 'Imagined Worlds'—presentation exploring the use of videos exchanged between two communities, Tlaxcala, Mexico and its diaspora in the United States in 2006, through the film Tiempo de Vals, followed by discussion, 2 p.m. (no charge for admission).

JAMES BRANDON lectures in Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism/McDonald Centre for Theology, Ethics and Public Life lecture series: 'Journalism and public responsibility', Lecture Room 2, Christ Church, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID BROMWICH: 'Destruction and the theory of happiness in the poetry of Stevens and Yeats' (F.W. Bateson Memorial Lecture), MBI Al Jaber Building, Corpus Christi, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAWN ADES: 'Beyond art: "the enemy within", Georges Bataille and Documents' (Slade Lectures: 'Surrealism and the avant-garde in Europe and the Americas'), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

DR CHRISTOPHER BROOKE: 'Stoicism' (lecture series: 'What makes an "ism"? Doctrines and traditions in early modern thought and later historiography'), Hovenden Room, All Souls, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALBERT BAUMGARTEN: 'An extraordinary historian of the Jews: the life and times of Elias Bickerman, 1897–1981' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 5 p.m. (minibus available: see www.ochjs.ox.ac.uk).

DR XIAOXIN WU: 'Pyramid or triangle? Church, government and local Catholic communities in Fujian in the Qing Dynasty' (Martin D'Arcy Memorial Lectures: 'The dragon and the cross: contemporary Chinese perspectives on Christianity in China'), Examination Schools, 5 p.m.

AHMAD GUNNY: 'Prophet Muhammad in French literature: from the nineteenth century to the present' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 4 February

PROFESSOR ROBIN COHEN: 'Filming diaspora: Jews and Italians in New York City' (COMPAS and IMI seminar series: 'The impact of diasporas: connection, contestation, convergence'), Seminar Room, Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m.

DARIA UKHOVA: 'Maternal and child healthcare in twenty-first century Soviet Russia' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars series: 'Gender and the struggle for economic, civil and social survival in the twenty-first century'), Lecture Room 3, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR BRONWYN DAVIES: 'Governmentality and academic work: shaping the hearts and minds of academic workers' (Learning Institute public seminar series), Littlegate House, St Ebbe's Street, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR VITTORIO POSSENTI: 'Aquinas and modern juridical nihilism' (Aquinas Seminar), Blackfriars, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. HANKINS: 'The princely republic' (Carlyle Lectures: 'The transformation of the republican idea in the Italian Renaissance'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DANIEL WINCOTT: 'Looking back to look forward: uncertain times and the idea of the welfare state' (lecture series: 'Current issues in social policy: the welfare state in uncertain times'), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

JACQUES BERCHTOLD: 'L'ours de la bohémienne de Favart. Rousseau et le contexte de le querelle des bouffons' (Early Modern French seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID ROGERS: 'Environmental change and vector-borne diseases' (Linacre Lectures: 'Disease and environmental change'), Main Lecture Theatre, Department of Plant Sciences, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 5 February

DR GILLIAN TETT: 'People losing credit: models and innovation in finance' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Plausible pasts, uncertain futures—diviners, prophets, and forecasters'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

RICHARD COOPER: 'The "Renaissance" in Italy and France' (seminar series: 'Key words in French culture (sixteenth to eighteenth centuries)'), Maison Française, 11.30 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'The history of the University' (for new administrative, research, library, IT, clerical, technical and ancillary staff), 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR DAVID BATES: 'William the Conqueror as maker of empire' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'The Normans and empire'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PETER RIDDELL: 'The influence of the press in Westminster and Washington' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism: Media and politics seminar), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 6 February

WOLFGANG ZERER performs works by J.S. Bach, Dietrich Buxtehude, and François Couperin (Celebrity Organ Recital), St John's, 5.30 p.m. (admission free, with a retiring collection; enquiries and requests for tickets to organ.scholar@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Sunday 7 February

PROFESSOR A.M. HONORÉ delivers the Sermon on the Grace of Humility, All Souls, 10.30 a.m.

KENDREW CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT: includes piano and clarinet works by Brahms, Delgado, Stravinsky, Schumann, Bernstein, Cage, Saint-Saëns, and Debussy, Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from college lodge ten days before the concert).

CALLUM AU and JAZZ BAND perform a selection of jazz classics, Balliol, 9 p.m. (admission free; programme information at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~kch/musicsoc).

^ Back to top