University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 27 May 2010: Diary

Friday 28 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Project management,' 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

STELLA PRATT-SMITH and WILL TATTERSDILL: 'Mind over matter: from sensation to precision in nineteenth-century representations of electricity' (SP-S); 'Two sides of the same page: science and fiction in the late Victorian periodical' (WT) (Literature and science seminar series), Room 10, St Cross Building, 2 p.m.

CONFERENCE: 'Dealing with religious dissension. Historical and contemporary models', Maison Française, 2 p.m. Continues tomorrow.

PROFESSOR SIR MICHAEL PEPPER: 'Semiconductor nanostructures—the engineering of physics' (Cherwell–Simon Memorial Lecture), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR RORY STEWART: 'The rhetoric of war and intervention' (second of two Leonard Stein Lectures), Lecture Room XXIII, Balliol, 5 p.m.

MATHIAS MALZIEU: 'La mécanique de la création: littérature et musique' (Maison Française, lecture), Main Hall, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

MARK THOMPSON (Director General, BBC) lectures in the 'Media and Politics' series of seminars, Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

DR JOHN STEVENSON: 'Oriel's Great War: "Going strong so far" ' (Lee Seng Tee Lecture), Senior Library, Oriel, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 29 May

POSTGRADUATE CONFERENCE: 'Early medieval finds from the British Isles: theoretical and practical approaches to material culture', Manor Road Building, 9.30 a.m. to 4 p.m. (for full information: www.ocla.ox.ac.uk/home_eve.shtml; to register,: jane.kershaw@arch.ox.ac.uk).

WORKSHOP: 'Conspiracy theories and secret histories' (St John's College Research Centre event), New Seminar Room, St John's, 11 a.m. (to reserve a place, e-mail: ritchie.robertson@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

JOHN HALDON, FINBARR BARRY FLOOD and LESLIE BRUBAKER: 'Late antique iconoclasms' (Oxford Centre for Late Antiquity colloquium), Al-Jaber Auditorium, Corpus Christi, 1.30 to 6.30 p.m. (free, but register by e-mailing: neil.mclynn@classics.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR STURT MANNING: 'Time as the measure of all things: synchronising ancient civilisations in the Near East and east Mediterranean, 2000–1000 BC' (Roger Moorey Memorial Lecture), Wolfson, 2.30 p.m. (booking required at: antiquities@ashmus.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Sunday 30 May

PROFESSOR DAVID FORD preaches the Sermon for Trinity Sunday, Queen's, 10.30 a.m.

CHRISTINA SCHOENBACH (soprano), SHERIDAN EDWARD (tenor), and MICHAEL WEBB (piano), with other student performers: concert of works by Strauss, Mozart, Schubert, and Purcell, Balliol, 9 p.m. (Admission free to members of the University. Further at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~kch/musicsoc/)< /p>

^ Back to top


Monday 31 May

THE VEN. DR PHRA ANIL SAKYA SUGANDHO: 'Distinctive features of Buddhism in Thailand: II: an ethnographic perspective' (Oxford Centre for Buddhist Studies lecture series), Lecture Room XXIII, Balliol, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 1 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Introduction to the University library services' (for new administrative, research, library, IT, clerical, technical and ancillary staff), 9 a.m.; and 'Planning for your retirement,' 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR FRANCIS ROBINSON: 'Islamism comes to power: Turkey, the followers of Ataturk and those of Said Bediuzzaman Nursi' (lecture series: 'The emergence of the modern Muslim world. Part II: Islamic revivalism and Western domination, c.1920–c.2000'), Centre for Islamic Studies, 10 a.m. (open to matriculated members of the University).

JOHN GING: 'The siege of Gaza in 2010: a view from the inside' (seminar), Middle East Centre, 12.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR CLIVE JONES: 'Intelligence and the Dhofar campaign' (Oxford Institute of Ethics, Law and Armed Conflict (ELAC)/Programme on the Changing Character of War seminar series), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

DR CHI SU: 'Cross-strait talks—what the future holds' (Taiwan Studies Programme lecture), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR GILBERT ACHCAR: 'The Arabs and the Holocaust' (seminar), Middle East Centre, 5 p.m.

HRH PRINCE SULTAN BIN SALMAN BIN ABDULAZIZ: 'Saudi Arabia's heritage' (Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies public lecture), Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

DR EZEKIEL EMANUEL: 'Lessons learned: health reform in the United States' (lecture), Saskatchewan Room, Exeter College, 5 p.m. (open to University members only).

TIGGER BURTON: 'Some thoughts on the problems that arise when singing the psalms to Anglican chant' (graduate colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROGER CHARTIER: 'From manuscript to book: the author's hand' (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor of European Comparative Literature lecture series: 'Textual trajectories in early modern Europe'), Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 2 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Introduction to finance' (for new administrative, research, library, IT, clerical, technical and ancillary staff), 9.30 a.m.; and 'Merit pay' (personnel management seminars), 2 p.m. (see information above).

JOY LODICO: 'Tell it to the birds! Why the Twitter revolution is falling on deaf ears' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar series), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon.

THOMAS PEPINKSY: 'Decentralisation, Indonesia-style' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy: Faculty workshops and seminars in comparative politics), Clay Room, Nuffield, 1 p.m.

DR MICHELLE COWLEY and DR JEAN-FRANÇOIS BONNEFON: 'The psychology of intention, foresee-ability, and the boundaries of perceived responsibility in legal cases' (MC); 'Reasoning about unjust rewards and punishments: individual differences and behavioural experiments' (J-FB) (Advanced research seminar series), James Martin Twenty-first Century School, 3 p.m. (open to scholars and Oxford graduate students).

SEAN KIDNEY and CHRISTOPHER FLENSBORG: 'Green bonds in climate finance: the key financial instrument to pay for global decarbonisation?' (seminar), Seminar Room A, Saïd Business School, 4 p.m.

CÉCILE MEYNARD and THOMAS LEBARBÉ: 'Stendhal's manuscripts' (Digital humanities seminar: 'Scholarly editions'), Maison Française, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAME AVERIL CAMERON: 'How orthodox was Byzantium?' (Oxford Centre for Byzantine Research special lecture), Lecture Theatre, Ioannou Centre for Classical and Byzantine Studies, 5 p.m.

BERNARD STIEGLER: 'Littérature et mystagogie chez Henry James, Marcel Duchamp et Marcel Proust' (Wadham MFO–Taylorian Lecture), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR CERI PEACH: 'British Muslims: gender and disadvantage' (seminar series: 'Muslims in Britain: research and reflections'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

BRIG J.M. COWAN: 'Transformation in contact—British counterinsurgency in Iraq and Afghanistan' (Campaigning and generalship seminars), Wharton Room, All Souls, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROGER CHARTIER: 'From copy to print: the printer's mind' (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor of European Comparative Literature lecture series: 'Textual trajectories in early modern Europe'), Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIMONE LÄSSIG: 'Civilising the other and civilising the self: Jews and "civil improvement" in nineteenth-century Germany' (David Patterson Seminars), Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 3 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Assertiveness: managing relationships in the workplace' (day 2), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

JONATHAN HERRING: 'Dementia and capacity: the legal problems' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminar series: 'Theological, arts and humanities perspectives on ageing'), Seminar Room, Wolsey Hall, 12.30 p.m.

ANDREW BERNS: 'The role of Hebrew in medical and natural scientific research in early modern Italy' (European Seminar on Advanced Jewish Studies: 'The reading of Hebrew and Jewish texts in the early modern period'), Exeter, 1 p.m.

HANNAH GOMERSALL performs music for piano by Bach, Beethoven, Chopin, and Rachmaninov, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free; further details at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk/jdp/).

DR MARUSKA SVASEK: 'Why focus on emotions when analysing migration? Concepts, methods, analysis' (Centre on Migration, Policy and Society (COMPAS) seminar series: 'Anthropological approaches to migration and mobility'), Seminar Room, Institute of Human Sciences, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROGER CHARTIER: 'Textual recycling: the history of Cardenio' (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor of European Comparative Literature seminar), Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages, Room 2, Taylor Institution, 2 p.m.

VICTORIA SULTANA: 'Research with amputees: a Maltese context' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Political and reciprocal aspects of cross-cultural research'), Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

MIRJAM DE BAAR: 'Building up an international spiritual network: the correspondence of Antoinette Bourignon (1616–80)' (seminar series: Cultures of knowledge in early modern Europe), Colin Matthew Room, Faculty of History, 3 p.m.

DR MARY LEA: 'Digital literacies in higher education: texts and practices in the technologically mediated university' (Oxford Learning Institute public seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's Street, 4 p.m. (to attend, contact: research@learning.ox.ac.uk or (2)86811).

PROFESSOR ROBERT E. COHEN: 'Designing robust omniphobic surfaces' (Astor Visiting Lecture), Thom Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARK HARRISON, MR JOHN BEAVIS and PROFESSOR SIMON WESSELY: 'War and medical science' (Wolfson College lecture series: 'War and civilisation'), the Buttery, Wolfson, 5 p.m.

STEPHEN ROMER: 'Une lignée Jean Follain? Présentation de l'anthologie: Into the Deep Street—Seven Modern French Poets, 1938–2008' (Modern French seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

MARCO PAGANO: 'Finance, growth and job reallocation' (Clarendon Lectures in Finance), Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m.

DR FAISAL DEVJI: 'Terrorism Indian style' (Pluscarden Programme for the Study of Global Terrorism and Intelligence seminars), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 6 p.m.

SARAH COAKLEY: 'Evolution and the problem of divine providence' (Ian Ramsey Centre lecture), 8.15 for 8.30 p.m., the Old Dining Room, Harris Manchester (further details at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~theo0038/semin ar.html).

^ Back to top


Friday 4 June

CONFERENCE: 'The many colours of Hegelianism: Hegel's philosophy and its reception in an international context', New College and Trinity (advanced registration required; information: www.politics.ox.ac.uk/events/materials/hegel/hegel.asp). Continues tomorrow.

JEREMY WALDRON, AGNES CALLAMARD and JAMES WEINSTEIN: 'Free speech: old principles, new circumstances' (seminar) , Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

HE MRS IRINA BOKOVA: 'UNESCO, the world of Islam and the rapprochement of cultures' (Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies public lecture), Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROGER CHARTIER: 'From book to stage: a case study: Don Quixote for puppets (Lisbon, 1733)' (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor of European Comparative Literature lecture series: 'Textual trajectories in early modern Europe'), Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

MARCO PAGANO: 'Workers, corporate debt and bankruptcy law' (Clarendon Lectures in Finance), Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 5 June

HAZLITT DAY SCHOOL: 'England's missing critic,' Old Hall, Hertford. Cost £30 full, £20 retired and students (information: www.english.ox.ac.uk/news-and-events/events/377-englands-mis sing-critic-tenth-hazlitt-day-school-5-june-2010.html).

CONFERENCE: 'Sudan: the prospects for unity or separation on the eve of self- determination', St Antony's, 9 a.m.–7 p.m. (further at: www.sant.ox.ac.uk/mec/sudan.shtml).

MARCO PAGANO: 'Workers, corporate control and risk sharing' (Clarendon Lectures in Finance), Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top