University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 25 February 2010: Diary

Friday 26 February

PROFESSOR KIRSTEN HASTRUP: 'Liquid times: living with climatic uncertainties in society and science' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Plausible pasts, uncertain futures—diviners, prophets, and forecasters'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN MUELLBAUER lectures in the series of Oxford Housing Seminars, Clay Room, Nuffield College, 1 p.m.

WORKSHOP: 'The European Union and its eastern neighbours—what kind of partnership?' (European Studies Centre and Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre event), St Antony's College, 2 p.m. (details at: www.sant.ox.ac.uk or by e-mailing: jonathan.scheele@sant.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR DAVID BATES: 'Empire: from beginning to end' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'The Normans and empire'), Schools, 5 p.m.

STEPHEN COLEMAN: 'The Internet and the media' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism: 'Media and politics' seminar), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

CORINNE BONNET: 'Cultic networks between Phoenicia and Greece in Hellenistic times' (lecture as part of 'Conférence Jean-Pierre Vernant'), Ioannou Centre for Byzantine and Classical Studies, 5 p.m.

ADAM PHILLIPS: 'My happiness: right or wrong?' (Oxford Amnesty Lectures, in collaboration with the Besterman Centre for the Enlightenment), Taylor Institution, 5.30 p.m. (tickets £8/£5 from www.ticketsoxford.com, and at the door if available).

DR NEEL BURTON lectures on mental illness and adaptive or evolutionary advantages exhibited from different disorders (Oxford Forum for Medical Humanities event), Mure Room, Merton, 6 p.m. (for more information, e-mail: daniel.nicolae@orinst.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Saturday 27 February

THE HERTFORD BRUCKNER ORCHESTRA, with SARA JONSSON (soprano), perform Mahler's Songs of a Wayfarer and Bruckner's Symphony No. 9, University Church, 8 p.m. (tickets £7.50/£5, from Hertford lodge, or at the door).

^ Back to top


Sunday 28 February

THE REVD DR MICHAEL PIRET preaches the first of two Lenten sermons based on poems of George Herbert: ' "Giddinesse" and "The Pulley": in returning and rest', Sung Eucharist, the chapel, Magdalen, 11 a.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 1 March

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Project management,' 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

POWEL KAZANJIAN: 'The HIV epidemic in historic perspective' (seminar series: 'Local and global perspectives in the history of medicine'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

RACHEL HALL-CLIFFORD: 'This time it's personal: situating the lived experience of chronic childhood diarrhoea and undernutrition within the political economy of health in highland Guatemala' (Medical anthropology research seminars: 'Bodies in transformation'), 64 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

DR HEATHER ELLIS: 'The scholar armed: teaching masculinity at the English universities in the Age of Enlightenment' (Besterman Centre for the Enlightenment workshops), Voltaire Foundation, 99 Banbury Road, 5 p.m.

ENLLI THOMAS: 'Acquiring complex systems under conditions of varied and reduced input: the case of Welsh–English bilinguals in Wales' (Department of Education public lecture programme), Seminar Room A, 15 Norham Gardens, 5 p.m.

WILLIAM POOLE: 'The Chinaman and the librarian: the meeting of Shen Fuzong and Thomas Hyde in 1687' (Oxford Bibliographical Society lecture), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

STEPHEN HAGUE: ' "A Modern-built House... fit for a Gentleman": building status in eighteenth-century England' (Oxford Architectural History Seminar), Beckington Room, Lincoln College, 5.30 p.m.

ANTHONY JULIUS: 'The making of modern British anti-Semitism' (lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 8 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARTIN KUSCH: 'Was Wittgenstein a relativist?' (Oxford Seminar on Conventions and Rules (OSCAR)), Old Common Room, Balliol, 8 p.m. (free to University members, but space limited. To attend, e-mail: john.latsis@balliol.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 2 March

PIET VAN BOXEL: 'The Virgin and the unicorn: a Christian image in a Jewish prayer book' (lecture series: 'Crossing borders: Hebrew manuscripts as a meeting place of cultures'), Convocation House, Bodleian Library, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR GERRY SIMPSON: 'War crimes trials, solemnity and the problem of evil' (Oxford Institute of Ethics, Law and Armed Conflict/Programme on the Changing Character of War seminar series), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

PETE DAVIES: 'Economic intelligence and the dark matter of the UK's intelligence machine' (Oxford Intelligence Group lecture), Conference Room, Nuffield College, 2 p.m. Chatham House rule applies.

REINHART CEULEMANS: 'Hexaplaric readings for Song of Songs and Jewish exegesis' (European Seminar on Advanced Jewish Studies: 'Greek scripture and the rabbis'), Oriental Institute, 2.30 p.m.

FRANCESCA KAY: 'Momentum in the "poetic" novel' (Creative Writing Seminar Series), Stopforth Metcalfe Room, Kellogg, 4.45 for 5.15 p.m. (reservation necessary: ana.pastega@kellogg.ox.ac.uk).

LORD GRIFFITHS OF FFORESTFACH: 'A culture of consumerism' (Chavasse Lectures: 'Markets, money and morals: a vision for capitalism after the crisis'), Lower Common Room, Wycliffe Hall, 5 p.m. [information received 22/10/09 from laura.wu@wycliffe.ox.ac.uk]

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER PEACOCKE: 'Self-consciousness' (Gareth Evans Memorial Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, 5 p.m.

LORD GRIFFITHS OF FFORESTFACH: 'A culture of consumerism' (Chavasse lectures: 'Markets, money and morals: a vision for capitalism after the crisis'), Lower Common Room, Wycliffe Hall, 5 p.m.

DR FAISAL DEVJI and DR MARIA MISRA: 'India' (Visiting Parliamentary Fellows seminar: 'God and Caesar'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN HARRIS: 'Enhancing the human image: ethical perspectives' (lecture series: 'On being human—uniqueness and dignity: theological and biomedical perspectives'), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

MARIANNE AILES: 'The construct of the Saracen other and genre in Anglo-Norman literature' (Medieval French seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID FANNING: 'Carl Nielsen and theories of symphonism' (Graduate students' colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music, 5.15 p.m.

AMITAV GHOSH will read from and sign his books, the Hall, Wolfson, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 3 March

DANIEL SCHWEKENDIEK: 'Korea: indications and implications' (Unit for Biocultural Variation and Obesity seminar series), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 1 p.m.

THE BRANDUKOV PIANO TRIO performs Arensky's Piano trio in D minor, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Introduction to finance' (for new administrative, research, library, IT, clerical, technical and ancillary staff), 9.30 a.m.; and 'Teaching in the clinic and at the bedside' (for medical teachers), 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

JOHN CORNWELL: 'What ethic should journalism have?' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism/McDonald Centre for Theology, Ethics and Public Life lecture series: 'Journalism and public responsibility'), Lecture Room 2, Christ Church, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAWN ADES: 'Transnational Surrealism: Tropiques and the role of the little magazine' (Slade Lectures: 'Surrealism and the avant-garde in Europe and the Americas'), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JAMES HANKINS: 'Renaissance [Neo-]Platonism' (lecture series: 'What makes an "ism"? Doctrines and traditions in early modern thought and later historiography'), Hovenden Room, All Souls, 5 p.m.

JONATHAN ISRAEL: 'Basic human rights: the Enlightenment battle over the place of God and religion (1770–89)' (Oxford Amnesty Lectures, in collaboration with the Besterman Centre for the Enlightenment), Taylor Institution, 5.30 p.m. (tickets £8/£5 from www.ticketsoxford.com, and at the door if available).

DR JORDAN FINKIN and others: ' "The joy of the Yiddish word": an evening in memory of Joseph Sherman' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 5 p.m. (minibus available: see www.ochjs.ox.ac.uk).

JON DEFTERIOS: 'Economic crises in the Gulf: oil, banks and billionaires' (lecture series: 'Muslims in the media'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

DR PATRICIA DALEY: 'Whither the refugee? The dynamics of displacement in East and Central Africa' (Refugee Studies Centre public seminar series), Seminar Room One, Oxford Department of International Development, 5 p.m.

LARS WALDORF and DR PHIL CLARK: 'Debating power, politics and justice in post-genocide Rwanda' (Centre for Socio-legal Studies/Oxford Transitional Justice Research seminar series), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 7 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 4 March

COLLOQUIUM: 'Buddhism and Science', Sherrington Room, Department of Physiology, 9 a.m.–4.30 p.m. (Continues tomorrow, 9.30 a.m.–1 p.m. Further details at www.ocbs.org.)

BECKY AYEBIA CLARKE: 'African identity in the modern world' and METTE BERG: 'The rise (and fall?) of academic careers for women' (International Gender Studies Centre lecture for International Women's Day: 'Grass roots and glass ceilings'), Lecture Room 3, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

DR IAIN WALKER: 'Hadrami diasporas: the Indian Ocean glue?' and DR OLIVER BAKEWELL: 'African diasporas in Africa: oxymoron or lacuna?' (COMPAS and IMI seminar series: 'The impact of diasporas: connection, contestation, convergence'), Seminar Room, Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m.

EXHIBITION: public consultation on improvements to the New Bodleian, prior to submission of Planning and Listed Building applications, Seminar Room 132, New Bodleian, 2–7.30 p.m.

DR LINDA EVANS: 'A new analytical framework for examining professional development in higher education' (Learning Institute public seminar series), Littlegate House, St Ebbe's Street, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR STEVE RAYNER and others: 'Shifting power: what does climate change mean for global governance?' (Weidenfeld Debates: 'The shift of power'), the Auditorium, Magdalen, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR NICANOR AUSTRIACO, OP: 'The specification of sex-gender in the human species: a Thomistic analysis' (Aquinas Seminar), Blackfriars, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. HANKINS: 'Two Renaissance concepts of liberty' (Carlyle Lectures: 'The transformation of the republican idea in the Italian Renaissance'), Schools, 5 p.m.

MARIA PETMESIDOU: 'Mediterranean welfare states in crisis?' (lecture series: 'Current issues in social policy: the welfare state in uncertain times'), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ANNELI AEJMELAEUS: 'Problems of the critical text' (Grinfield Lectures on the Septuagint: 'From textual transmission to critical edition of the Septuagint of 1 Samuel'), Examination Schools, 5 p.m.

ALAIN VIALA: 'L'affaire Camargo: de Voltaire á Verlaine' (Early Modern French seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR PAUL JEFFREYS, DR ANNE BOWTELL and MRS SALLY RUMSEY: 'Disseminating Oxford's research in the era of electronic communications' (Bodleian Library and Oxford University Research Archive (ORA) seminars: 'Scholarship, publishing and the dissemination of research'), EPA Lecture Room, Lincoln EPA Science Centre, Museum Road, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR PAUL SLACK: 'Plague: histories and continuities' (Linacre Lectures: 'Disease and environmental change'), Main Lecture Theatre, Department of Plant Sciences, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR PASQUALE GAGLIARDI: 'Empowering theories of management studies' (Richard Normann Lecture), E.P. Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green Templeton, 5.30 p.m. (enquiries: romola.coope@gtc.ox.ac.uk).

SIR HUGHE ORDE: 'Resurgence of terrorist threats in Northern Ireland: how seriously should we take it?' (Pluscarden Programme for the Study of Global Terrorism and Intelligence meeting), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 6 p.m. (Enquiries: pluscarden.programme@sant.ox.ac.uk. Open to members of the University on production of University card)

PROFESSOR SIR MARTIN EVANS: 'Embryonic stem cells: origins and futures' (Wolfson Haldane Lecture), the Hall, Wolfson, 6 p.m.

DR PAMELA SUE ANDERSON in discussion with PROFESSOR JELENIEWSKI SEIDLER: "Who are you?"—debating Judith Butler' (Forum for European Philosophy in Oxford event), Lecture Room, Philosophy Faculty Centre, 6.45 p.m.

CHRIST CHURCH Cathedral Lent Course: 'The sound of freedom', Priory Room, Christ Church, 7.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 5 March

DR PETER PARKES: 'Prophecy and epidemic disease: the testimony of a Kalasha shaman from northern Pakistan' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: Plausible pasts, uncertain futures—diviners, prophets, and forecasters), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

EXHIBITION: public consultation on improvements to the New Bodleian, prior to submission of Planning and Listed Building applications, Seminar Room 132, New Bodleian, 2–7.30 p.m.

ALAN RUSBRIDGER: 'Being an editor' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism: Media and politics seminar), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 6 March

COLLECTION of medieval vestments open to the public, St John's, 2–5 p.m. (no charge for admission; entrance via main lodge).

^ Back to top