University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 24 September 2009: Diary

Wednesday 30 September

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (follow-up day) (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

^ Back to top


Friday 2 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (follow-up day) (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

CONFERENCE: `Current research, points of mutual interest, future possibilities in arid and semi-arid lands', with contributions from desert researchers based in the University, St Cross Room, St Cross College, 2 p.m. (enquiries: troy.sternberg@geog.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Monday 5 October

PROFESSOR JORDAN RAFF (César Milstein Professor of Molecular Cancer Biology): 'A journey to the centre of the centrosome' (Inaugural Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 6 October

CONGREGATION MEETING, Sheldonian, 12 noon: retiring Vice-Chancellor's Oration, and admission of Vice-Chancellor for 2009–16.

PROFESSOR DOUGLAS ALTMAN: 'EQUATOR network—promoting transparent and accurate reporting of research studies' (Research Services seminar series: 'Research integrity seminars'), Teaching Suite, West Wing, John Radcliffe Hospital, 1 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 7 October

PROFESSOR FRANK CASTLES: 'Black swans and elephants on the move: how emergencies impact on the welfare state' (Foundation for Law, Justice, and Society lecture), Manor Road Building, 5.30 p.m. (tickets required—enquiries: www.fljs.org/Events).

^ Back to top


Thursday 8 October

THE REVD JENNI WILLIAMS: Holy Communion (Latin), St Mary's, 8 a.m.

^ Back to top


Sunday 11 October

THE REVD GRAEME RICHARDSON preaches the Commemoration Day Sermon, St Mary's, 10.30 a.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 12 October

JEREMY BENTHAM: 'An era of revolutionary transitions—Shell energy scenarios to 2050' (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment seminar series: 'Strategising and embedding sustainability for business'), Seminar Room, Smith School, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 13 October

PROFESSOR EILEEN GAMBRILL: 'A propaganda index for reviewing manuscripts and articles' (Centre for Evidence-based Intervention seminars), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

THE REVD DR HARRIET HARRIS preaches the Court Sermon, Cathedral, 6 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 14 October

RABBI DR NORMAN SOLOMON: 'Making the Talmud intelligible: introducing the Penguin Classics Talmud Selection' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 15 October

MARTIN RUDWICK: 'Seeing Nature as historical: Darwin's greatest debt to geology' (seminar series: 'Darwin in history: contexts and issues'), Colin Matthew Room, History Faculty, 3 p.m.

DR RICHARD PRICE: 'Zero chance? Aiming for zero in weapons control' (James Martin School Seminars: 'Getting to zero'), James Martin Twenty-first Century School, Old Indian Institute, 3.30 p.m.

DR JON LAWRENCE: ' "Affluent" workers and the politics of everyday life, 1945–63' (Ewen Green Memorial Lecture), Magdalen, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIR JOHN ELLIOTT: 'The Atlantic world' (Institute Fellows' Lecture), Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m. (register interest by emailing enquiries@rai.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Friday 16 October

PROFESSOR TONY COADY: 'How dangerous is religion?' (lecture), Lecture Theatre, Philosophy Centre, 12.30 p.m.

PETER KELLNER: 'Polls and the media' (Nuffield College and Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar series: 'Media and politics' seminar), Seminar Room, Nuffield College, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 19 October

DR LILIA SHEVTSOVA: 'Russian in crisis: domestic and foreign policy challenges' (Warden's Seminar), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 12.45 p.m.

ANTHONY THWAITE: 'Philip Larkin' (Bodleian Library Centre for the Study of the Book master classes: 'Transmission: literary manuscripts on the move'), Seminar Room, New Bodleian Library, 2.15 p.m.

JONATHON SAMUEL: 'Enhancing the development outcomes of mining: Anglo American's socio-economic development strategy' (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment seminar series: 'Strategising and embedding sustainability for business'), Seminar Room, Smith School, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 20 October

JUSTICE DALIA DORNER: 'Balancing security and human rights: judicial perspectives' (workshop in series 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), Lower Lecture Room, Lincoln, 12.30 p.m. (information at www.ihps-oxford.co.uk).

DR MARK SHEEHAN: 'Who cares about research integrity?' (Research Services seminar series: 'Research integrity seminars'), Teaching Suite, West Wing, John Radcliffe Hospital, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR D.A. LAWTON: 'Voicing lost time (Chaucer, Orpheus, Machaut)' (Leverhulme Lectures: 'Public interiorities and voice in pre-Reformation England'), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR HAROLD JAFFE: 'The early days of the Aids epidemic in the United States: views from Hollywood and Atlanta' (Centre for Evidence-based Intervention seminars), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 21 October

DR AARON ROSEN: 'The art of inter-faith dialogue: looking at pictures of Jews and Christians' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 22 October

JIM ENDERSBY: 'Sympathetic science: Charles Darwin, Joseph Hooker, and the passions of Victorian naturalists' (seminar series: 'Darwin in history: contexts and issues'), Colin Matthew Room, History Faculty, 3 p.m.

THE RT HON. SIR MALCOLM RIFKIND lectures in the series of James Martin School Seminars: 'Getting to zero', James Martin Twenty-first Century School, Old Indian Institute, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR MANUEL CASTELLS: 'The crisis of global capitalism: towards a new economic culture?' (Oxford Internet Institute lecture), Oxford University Press, 4.30 p.m. (to attend, e-mail name, and affiliation if any, to events@oii.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR TONY COADY: 'Religion, public reason, and the liberal state' (St Cross Special Ethics Seminar), St Cross Room, St Cross College, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 23 October

MICHAEL CRICK: 'Muckraking?' (Nuffield College and Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar series: 'Media and politics seminar'), Seminar Room, Nuffield College, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 24 October

CONFERENCE: 'The established Church: past, present, future', St John's, 10 a.m.–5.15 p.m. (information and registration: julie.hutchence@ripon-cuddesdon.ac.u k).

^ Back to top


Monday 26 October

PROFESSOR KATHERINE DUNCAN-JONES: 'Shakespeare' (Bodleian Library Centre for the Study of the Book master classes: 'Transmission: literary manuscripts on the move'), Seminar Room, New Bodleian Library, 2.15 p.m.

MICHAEL FRAYN (Cameron Mackintosh Visiting Professor of Contemporary Theatre): Inaugural Lecture, Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's, 5 p.m.

HUGO SPOWERS: 'Innovation for sustainability' (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment seminar series: 'Strategising and embedding sustainability for business'), Seminar Room, Smith School, 5 p.m.

LADY BARBARA JUDGE, PROFESSOR COLIN MAYER, and PROFESSOR PAUL DAVIES: 'Oxford at Saïd: corporate governance' (seminar), Saïd Business School, 6 p.m. (information and registration at www.sbs.ox.ac.uk/events).

HIRSH GOODMAN: 'The Israeli–Palestinian conflict: media and public diplomacy' (lecture in series 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 8 p.m. (information at www.ihps-oxford.co.uk).

^ Back to top