University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 22 October 2009: Diary

Friday 23 October

DR ALISON SHAW: 'The family's "best kept secret": disclosure and non-disclosure of genetic knowledge' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology Ethnicity and Identity seminar: 'Keeping secrets, withholding knowledge and hidden behaviour'), 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Planning, review and integration: briefing session (for academic staff)', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR DUNCAN WATTS: 'Using the Web to do social science' (Oxford Internet Institute lecture in collaboration with CABDyN and the Oxford eSocial Science (OeSS) Project), Seminar Room A, Saïd Business School, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL CRICK: 'Muckraking?' (Nuffield College and Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism: 'Media and politics seminar'), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR BLAIR WORDEN: 'Edward Hyde, Earl of Clarendon, 1609þ74: history, literature, politics' (special anniversary lecture to mark the quatercentenary of the birth of Edward Hyde, first Earl of Clarendon), Examination Schools, 5 p.m.

DR ANGUS LOCKYER: 'Beyond diplomacy: Anglo-Japanese relations from Gillingham to golf' (Nissan Institute seminar series 'Japan–UK 150'), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

KEVIN SHARER: 'Leading in times of adversity' (Distinguished Speaker Seminars), Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (advance electronic registration is required at www.sbs.oxford.edu/events/).

Saturday 24 October

CONFERENCE: 'The established Church: past, present, future', St John's, 10 a.m.–5.15 p.m. (information and registration: julie.hutchence@ripon-cuddesdon.ac.u k).

^ Back to top


Monday 26 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Time management for support staff: managing your work,' 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

CHRISTINA HELLMICH: 'Overcoming early marriage—improving women's reproductive health?' (Fertility and reproduction seminars: 'Reproduction and age'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

PROFESSOR KATHERINE DUNCAN-JONES: 'Shakespeare' (Bodleian Library Centre for the Study of the Book master classes: 'Transmission: literary manuscripts on the move'), Seminar Room, New Bodleian Library, 2.15 p.m.

KATHLEEN VONGSATHORN: ' "Things that matter": missionaries and the creation of leprosy settlements as microcosms of "civilisation" in Uganda' (seminar series: 'Disease, health and medicine since 1650'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR PAOLO MANCINI: 'Beyond the Berlusconi common sense: a new idea of politics for the twenty-first century?' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies: Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Communication and Governance), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

MICHAEL FRAYN (Cameron Mackintosh Visiting Professor of Contemporary Theatre): 'Childsplay: a personal look at the origins, nature, and possibilities of the theatre' (Inaugural Lecture), Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's, 5 p.m.

WLODZIMIERZ STANIEWSKI (Artistic Director, Theatre Gardzienice) presents his film of Iphigenia at Aulis, Auditorium, Magdalen, 2.15 p.m. (Archive of Performance of Greek and Roman Drama event: enquiries to apgrd@classics.ox.ac.uk).

HUGO SPOWERS: 'Innovation for sustainability' (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment seminar series: 'Strategising and embedding sustainability for business'), Seminar Room, Smith School, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JAMES KUGEL: 'Jubilees in its intellectual milieu' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: 'In praise of Jubilees: a brief but intensive course in the oldest commentary on the Book of Genesis'), Examination Schools, 5 p.m.

EMANUELE LUGLI: 'The Pisa puzzle: a new reading of the Cathedral's plan and some thoughts on Italian Romanesque architecture' (Oxford architectural history seminar), Beckington Room, Lincoln College, 5.30 p.m.

LADY BARBARA JUDGE, PROFESSOR COLIN MAYER, and PROFESSOR PAUL DAVIES: 'Oxford at Saïd: corporate governance' (seminar), Saïd Business School, 6 p.m. (information and registration at www.sbs.ox.ac.uk/events).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 27 October

PROFESSOR JEREMY BLACK: 'War and the world, 1450 to the present' (lunchtime discussions: Programme on the Changing Character of War), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIMON PEYTON-JONES: 'Classes, Jim, but not as we know them' (Oxford Strachey Lectures in Computer Science), Lecture Theatre B, Computing Laboratory, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR D.A. LAWTON: ' "And so I repress myself": voices of the fifteenth century' (Leverhulme Lectures: 'Public interiorities and voice in pre-Reformation England'), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

DR JERRY GALEA: 'Rectal microbiocides and HIV prevention' (Centre for Evidence-based Intervention seminars), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

DR ANTHONY CROSS: 'The adoption of believer's baptism and Baptist beginnings' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture seminars: 'Exploring Baptist origins'), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

PHILIP G. KREYENBROEK: 'On the construction of Zoroastrianism in western Iran' (Ratanbai Katrak Lectures), Lecture Room 1, Oriental Institute, 5 p.m.

DR BENIGNA VON KRUSENSTJERN: 'Adam von Trott and the British' (lecture), Mansfield College Chapel, 5 p.m.

JEANETTE BEER: 'Caesar into medieval France: Li Fet des Romaines' (Medieval French seminar series), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

EMMANUEL ROMAN: 'Hedge funds, regulation and the financial crisis' (Distinguished Speaker Seminars), Saïd Business School, 6 p.m. (advance electronic registration is required at www.sbs.oxford.edu/events/).

^ Back to top


Wednesday 28 October

IAN HARGREAVES: 'Government strategic communications and public diplomacy' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar series), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon.

MIRIAM FIGUEIREDO, ALEXANDRA KNIGHT, and BENJAMIN LINDLEY perform works for recorder, violin, and voice, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Planning, review and integration: group meetings' (for academic staff), 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR MICHAEL OPPENHEIMER: 'Negative learning' (James Martin Advanced Research Seminar), Old Indian Institute, Broad Street, 3 p.m. (free and open to all members of the University; registration not required).

FILM-SHOWING: De Corpo Inteiro ('In Full All': documentary based on interviews by Clarice Lispector with famous Brazilian personalities), Lecture Room 2, Taylor Institution, 4 p.m. (part of inaugural Brazil Week: see full programme at www.mod-langs.ox.ac.uk/port uguese/brazilweek/).

PROFESSOR HEW STRACHAN: 'War in Oxford: Oxford at war, 1909–2009' (lecture marking the centenary of the Professorship of the History of War), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ANNE BOOTH: 'Did living standards improve in late colonial Southeast Asia? A look at evidence from 1900þ42' (seminar series: 'Transnational and Global History'), St Cross Room, St Cross, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JAMES KUGEL: 'Jubilees reads Genesis' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: 'In praise of Jubilees: a brief but intensive course in the oldest commentary on the Book of Genesis'), Examination Schools, 5 p.m.

DR LEAH BASSEL: 'Voices at the intersections: asylum, integration and the struggle for the public sphere' (Refugee Studies Centre public seminar series: 'The politics of refugee voices'), Seminar Room One, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

NICOLE GORE reads from Voltaire's Dictionnaire philosophique and Lettres philosophiques (in French, with introduction in English), Voltaire Room, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m. (enquiries: liz.baird@taylib.ox.ac.uk).

DR TAMAR DRUKKER: 'A thirteenth-century Arthurian tale in Hebrew: a unique literary exchange' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 29 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Time management for managers, academics and research staff,' 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

HSUNG-HSIAO PAI, FRANK PIEKE, PROFESSOR FEDERICO VARESE, and

DR SIMON LEVIS SULLAM: ' "Six million accusers": the Eichmann trial fifty years later' (Lunchtime seminars in Jewish Studies), Room 314, Oriental Institute, 1 p.m.

CONFERENCE: 'Celebrating Diderot studies', Maison Française, 2 p.m. (Continues Fri. and Sat. Enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk)

FILM: Frozen River (2008) (COMPAS seminar series: 'Gender, migration and citizenship'), Seminar Room, Institute of Human Science, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m.

PAT HOLDEN: 'Reforming the UN gender architecture: an anthropological journey through the UN' (seminar series: 'Emerging issues in gender and development'), Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road, 2 p.m.

JIM MOORE: 'Darwin's progress and the problem of slavery' (seminar series: 'Darwin in history: contexts and issues'), Colin Matthew Room, History Faculty, 3 p.m.

PROFESSOR TONY VENABLES: 'Bottom billion or bottom zero? Policies for international poverty reduction' (James Martin School seminar series 'Getting to zero'), James Martin Twenty-first Century School, Old Indian Institute, 3.30 p.m.

SUSANNA KANTELINEN: 'Entering academic work through the practices of doctoral education: varieties of engagement and an effort at support' (Learning Institute public seminars), Littlegate House, St Ebbe's Street, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR JAMES KUGEL: 'Who wrote Jubilees?' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: 'In praise of Jubilees: a brief but intensive course in the oldest commentary on the Book of Genesis'), Examination Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR GRETCHEN GERZINA (George Eastman Visiting Professor): 'Bloomsbury and race' (Eastman Lecture), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

DR ROSEMARY HOLLIS: 'Egypt, Jordan and peace in the Middle East' (seminar series: 'The Muslim world today'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

RHODRI MORGAN, AM, lectures in series of 'Lessons in Government' seminars, Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

TIMO KAITARO, ANDREW CURRAN, and ISABELLE MOREAU: Three papers on Diderot's Supplement au Voyage de Bougainville (part of the conference 'Celebrating Diderot Studies' and the Early Modern French seminar series), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

GREY GOWRIE: poetry reading, the Buttery, Wolfson, 6 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 30 October

IEVA RAUBISKO: 'Fear of the unsaid, surprise of trust: (un)covered knowledge in Chechnya's state of terror' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology Ethnicity and identity seminar: 'Keeping secrets, withholding knowledge and hidden behaviour'), 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

BEN ANSELL: 'The new political economy of wealth' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy seminar), Seminar Room B, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

CAROLINE THOMSON: 'Running the BBC' (Nuffield College and Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism: 'Media and politics'), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

DR ANTONI UCERLER and MRS IZUMI TYTLER: 'Cultural legacies, east and west Japanese treasures from the Bodleian collection' (Nissan Institute seminar series 'Japan–UK 150'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top