University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 22 April 2010: Diary

Friday 23 April

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (workshop 1, Friday programme), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

^ Back to top


Sunday 25 April

THE REVD FR NICHOLAS KING, SJ, preaches the St Mark's Day Sermon, Magdalen, 11 a.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 26 April

DR A.R. RAVISHANKARA: 'What makes atmospheric chemistry tick—the basics' (Hinshelwood lectures: 'Atmospheric chemistry: the staple (or is it the masala?) in climate change, ozone layer depletion and air quality science', Main Lecture Theatre, Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, 11.15 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Welcome to the University' (for new administrative, research, library, IT, clerical, technical and ancillary staff), 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

SAURABH MISHRA: 'Branded and marked: animal vaccination, experimentation, and breeding in colonial India, 1850–1900' (seminar series: 'Unruly bodies'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

GJERT LANGFELDT: 'Accountability in education—the end of schooling as we know it—results from a recent project investigating the introduction of accountability in the governance of education in Scandinavian countries' (Department of Education public lecture programme), Seminar Room A, 15 Norham Gardens, 5 p.m.

DR GEORGIOS HALKIAS: 'The Greek–Buddhist interface: evidence and speculations' (Oxford Centre for Buddhist Studies lecture series), Lecture Room XXIII, Balliol, 5.15 p.m.

T. OTTY: 'The history and future of the Guantanamo Bay detentions: a poisoned inheritance and a principled solution' (lecture), Lecture Room 1, St Cross Building, 6 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 27 April

PROFESSOR FRANCIS ROBINSON: 'Islamic reform and the modern state; continued Western hegemony; the challenge of capitalism' (lecture series: 'The emergence of the modern Muslim world. Part II: Islamic revivalism and Western domination, c.1920–c.2000'), Centre for Islamic Studies, 10 a.m. (open to matriculated members of the University).

PROFESSOR WILLIAM SCHABAS: 'The Review Conference of the Rome Statute: amending the Statute and taking stock of the court' (Oxford Institute of Ethics, Law and Armed Conflict (ELAC)/Programme on the Changing Character of War seminar series), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR SARAH NUTTALL and PROFESSOR ACHILLE MBEMBE: 'Worldliness, postcolonial city life, and thinking from the south' (African Studies Annual Lecture), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR LINDA ZAGZEBSKI: 'The ideal of epistemic self-reliance' (Wilde Lectures: 'Epistemic authority: an investigation of trust, authority and autonomy in religious belief'), Examination Schools, 5 p.m.

DR CHARLES STEWART: 'Neither Freud nor Artemidorus: dreaming and temporality in Greece' (Evans-Pritchard Lectures: 'Dreaming and historical consciousness in island Greece'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

CAROL ANN DUFFY: poetry reading (Richard Hilary Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR I. MACLEAN: 'In medias res. A literary agent in Frankfurt, 1606–15' (Lyell Lectures), Lecture Theatre, University Museum, 5 p.m.

LAWRENCE HILL: 'Faction: merging history and fiction in The Book of Negroes' (Canada Seminar), Simpkins Lee Theatre, Pipe Partridge Building, Lady Margaret Hall, 5.15 p.m.

PAUL GRIFFITHS: 'Twenty-first century music: a progress(?) report' (graduate colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music, 5.15 p.m.

YASMINA FOEHR-JANSSENS: 'A force de rire: discours féminin et violence physique dans les recueils de Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles' (Medieval French seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

EMERITUS PROFESSOR N. WIKELEY: 'Reflections on twenty-five years of legal scholarship: from lecturer to judge' (Graduate Legal Research Conference keynote lecture), MBI Al Jaber Building, Corpus Christi, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 28 April

DR A.R. RAVISHANKARA: 'Those darned particles: aerosols and how they "cloud" the environmental issues' (Hinshelwood lectures: 'Atmospheric chemistry: the staple (or is it the masala?) in climate change, ozone layer depletion and air quality science'), Main Lecture Theatre, Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, 11.15 a.m.

NIC NEWMAN: 'The UK elections and beyond—the challenges of the digital revolution for media companies' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar series), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Assessing student learning in medicine' (for medical teachers), 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DAVID LAWTON: 'Voice and vernacular literature in English, 1350–1500' (special 'Language and History' seminar), MacGregor Room, Oriel, 2.15 p.m.

DR PETER TAYLOR: 'The mismeasure of risk' (Advanced research seminar series), James Martin Twenty-first Century School, 3 p.m. (open to scholars and Oxford graduate students).

NIENKE BAKKER and PETER BOOT: 'The letters of Vincent van Gogh: book and web edition' (Digital humanities seminar: 'Scholarly editions'), Maison Française, 4.30 p.m.

DR CHARLES STEWART: 'Dreaming of buried icons in independent Greece' (Evans-Pritchard Lectures: 'Dreaming and historical consciousness in island Greece'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JUDITH HERRIN: 'The formation of church structures in Byzantium' (Averil Cameron Lectures in Late Antique and Byzantine Studies: 'Religion in the Byzantine world'), Lecture Theatre, Ioannou Centre for Classical and Byzantine Studies, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR RON GEAVES: 'The challenging terrain of studying Muslims in Britain: reflections on twenty-five years of field research' (seminar series: 'Muslims in Britain: research and reflections'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR GABRIEL GORODETSKY: 'The Ribbentrop–Molotov Pact seventy years later—is the jury still out?' (seminar series: 'Stalin: a prophet armed or a tsar reincarnated?'), Hovenden Room, All Souls College, 5 p.m.

JANE HARRISON: 'The other city: investigating the archaeology of east Oxford' (Friends of the Pitt Rivers Museum lecture), Pitt Rivers Museum lecture theatre, 6.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR BARRY KOSMIN: 'The changing profile of American Jewry, 1990–2008' (David Patterson Seminars), Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 29 April

OXFORD PHILOMUSICA orchestral workshop, Sheldonian, 11 a.m. (admission free and open to the public).

DR A.R. RAVISHANKARA: 'Light and dark sides of atmospheric chemistry: photochemistry, dark reactions and their combination in the atmosphere' (Hinshelwood lectures: 'Atmospheric chemistry: the staple (or is it the masala?) in climate change, ozone layer depletion and air quality science'), Main Lecture Theatre, Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, 11.15 a.m.

PROFESSOR LEIF MANGER: 'Surfing on the waves of globalisation. Reflections on the Hadrami migrations around the Indian Ocean' (Centre on Migration, Policy and Society (COMPAS) seminar series: 'Anthropological approaches to migration and mobility'), Seminar Room, Institute of Human Sciences, 2 p.m.

MARGARET DICKINSON: 'Filming and teaching film in Africa and India: personal reflections' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Political and reciprocal aspects of cross-cultural research'), Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

NOËL GOLVERS: 'Scholarly correspondence from the Jesuits in China with Europe (seventeenth–eighteenth centuries)' (seminar series: 'Cultures of knowledge in early modern Europe'), Colin Matthew Room, Faculty of History, 3 p.m.

ERNST HOMBURG and BRIGITTE VAN TIGGELEN: 'Chemists and chemistry in the Netherlands, 1830–1960' (EH); 'Chemists and chemistry in Belgium, 1830–1960' (BvT) (Oxford History of Chemistry seminar: 'Chemistry in the Low Countries in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries'), Maison Française, 3 p.m.

PROFESSOR JEROEN HUISMAN: 'Internationalisation in higher education: institutional strategies and responses to the Bologna process' (Oxford Learning Institute public seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's Street, 4 p.m. (to attend, contact: research@learning.ox.ac.uk or (2)86811).

QUENTIN SKINNER: 'The idea of the State: a genealogy' (Anglo-German 'State of the State' Fellowship Programme lecture), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR LINDA ZAGZEBSKI: 'Self-trust' (Wilde Lectures: 'Epistemic authority: an investigation of trust, authority and autonomy in religious belief'), Examination Schools, 5 p.m.

DR O.J. PADEL: 'Governance and language in medieval Cornwall' (first of two O'Donnell Lectures), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR I. MACLEAN: 'The viewpoint of the author: genres and the placing of copy' (Lyell Lectures), Lecture Theatre, University Museum, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. WORTMAN: 'Dynasty and law in the representation of Russian monarchy' (lecture), 47 Wellington Square, 5 p.m.

CAROLINE WARMAN: 'Une "lumière faible et vacillante": the vilification of Condillac in the 1790s' (Early modern French seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

NIALL FERGUSON: 'War and finance' (lecture series: 'War and civilisation'), the Hall, Wolfson, 6 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 30 April

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Project management,' 9.30 a.m.; and 'Welcome seminar for new research staff,' 12 noon (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

SALLY SHUTTLEWORTH: 'Childhood sexuality and the Victorian novel' (Literature and science seminar series), Room 10, St Cross Building, 3.30 p.m.

LORD (ADAIR) TURNER: 'Wellbeing and inequality in post-industrial society' (inaugural Ralf Dahrendorf Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (pre-registration required: antonians@sant.ox.ac.uk).

DR O.J. PADEL: 'Governance and language in medieval Cornwall' (second of two O'Donnell lectures), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

ALAN RENWICK: 'The politics of electoral reform: changing the rules of democracy?' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy: Faculty workshops and seminars in comparative politics), Chester Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

LORD ADONIS: 'The best trade? Academic, journalist or politician' (Media and politics seminar), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

LECTURE: 'The results of the French regional elections and their political consequences,' Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 1 May

PITT RIVERS MUSEUM: reopening of Upper Gallery—an extensive new display will chart the development of firearms from the fifteenth century to the present day.

STEFAN DOHR (Principal Horn, Berlin Philharmoniker): masterclass on chamber music, Holywell Music Room, 1.30 p.m. (admission free and open to the public).

^ Back to top


Sunday 2 May

PASTORIN ANNE-KATHRIN KRUSE preaches, St Mary's, 10.30 a.m.

PHILIP PULLMAN discusses his new book, The Good Man Jesus and the Scoundrel Christ, with THE REVD DR JANE SHAW (New Forum), New College chapel, 4 p.m. (entry free; places may be reserved at: chapel.administrator@new.ox.ac.uk or (2)79108).

SOOJIN HAN (violin), with piano accompaniment, performs works by Bach, Beethoven, Brahms, and Saint-Saëns, Balliol, 9 p.m. (Admission free to members of the University. Further at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~kch/musicsoc/)< /p>

^ Back to top