University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 20 May 2010: Diary

Friday 21 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Breakfast at OUCS—an introduction to Oxford University Computing Services' (for new administrative, research, library, IT, clerical, technical and ancillary staff), 8.30 a.m.; and 'Springboard' (workshop 2, Friday programme), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

ADEEL MALIK: 'Geography, colonialism and society: canal colonisation in British Punjab, 1880–1940' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy: Faculty workshops and seminars in comparative politics), Seminar Room B, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

BETTS ORGAN MASTERCLASS, with Jacques van Oortmerssen (Organiste-Titulaire, Waalse Kerk, Amsterdam), St John's, 2 p.m. (admission free and open to the public).

EUROPAEUM HISTORY WORKSHOP: 'Ethnicity, migration and the making of modern Europe', Voltaire Foundation, 2 p.m. (Details at www.europaeum.org. Continues tomorrow)

PROFESSOR RORY STEWART: 'Afghanistan—ambition and reality' (first of two Leonard Stein Lectures), Lecture Room XXIII, Balliol, 5 p.m.

BARONESS (SHIRLEY) WILLIAMS: 'The coverage of politics in the UK and USA' ('Media and Politics' seminar), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

JURGEN KOCKA: 'Writing capitalism into history: markets, crises and the challenge of reconstruction since the nineteenth century' (European Studies Centre annual lecture), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 22 May

STUDY-DAY: 'The Durkheimians and Asia,' Maison Française, 10.30 a.m.

COLLOQUIUM: 'Women in the Church: past and present' (in honour of Professor Dame Averil Cameron), Roy Griffiths Room, Keble, 2.30 (to reserve a space, e-mail: sarah.apetrei@keble.ox.ac.uk).

CELEBRITY ORGAN RECITAL: Jacques van Oortmerssen (Organiste-Titulaire, Waalse Kerk, Amsterdam) performs baroque music, St John's, 5.30 p.m. (Admission free. Enquiries and ticket requests: richard.moore@sjc.ox.ac.uk)

^ Back to top


Sunday 23 May

THE RT REVD DR ALASTAIR REDFERN preaches the Sermon for Whit Sunday, Cathedral, 10 a.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 24 May

CONFERENCE: 'Writing legal history: breaking out of National Frameworks (UK and France),' Maison Française, 9 a.m.

ERICA WALD: 'Military bodies and public health: the emergence of the dispensary and bazaar hospital in the mid nineteenth century' (seminar series: 'Unruly bodies'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

PETER ROBERTS: 'Trouble in Paradise? Utopia, dystopia and the knowledge society' (Department of Education public lecture programme), Seminar Room A, 15 Norham Gardens, 5 p.m.

THE VEN. DR PHRA ANIL SAKYA SUGANDHO: 'Distinctive features of Buddhism in Thailand: I: a historical perspective' (Oxford Centre for Buddhist Studies lecture series), Lecture Room XXIII, Balliol, 5.15 p.m.

AIR CMDRE MARK MCGEOWN and COL KENNETH A. CHANCE: 'Defence relations with Russia: a view from Moscow' (Oxford Intelligence Group lecture), Large Lecture Room, Nuffield, 5.30 p.m. Chatham House rule will apply.

SEMINAR: 'Oceans,' Saïd Business School, 6 p.m. (registration at: www.sbs.ox.ac.uk/centres/entrepreneurship/events).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 25 May

PROFESSOR FRANCIS ROBINSON: 'Islamism comes to power: Khomeini and the Iranian Revolution' (lecture series: 'The emergence of the modern Muslim world. Part II: Islamic revivalism and Western domination, c.1920– c.2000'), Centre for Islamic Studies, 10 a.m. (open to matriculated members of the University).

PROFESSOR TONI ERSKINE: 'Kicking bodies and damning souls: the danger of harming "innocent" individuals while punishing "delinquent" states' (Oxford Institute of Ethics, Law and Armed Conflict (ELAC)/Programme on the Changing Character of War seminar series), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

DR JORDAN FINKIN, PROFESSOR CHANA KRONFELD and PROFESSOR ALLISON SCHACHTER: Corob Symposium in Yiddish Culture, Platnauer Room, Brasenose, 4 p.m.

DR MAHA SHUAYB: 'In the grip of UNRWA's educational policies and state discrimination: young Palestinian students in refugee camps in Lebanon' (seminar), Middle East Centre, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALEX REHDING: 'The discovery of slowness in music' (graduate colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music, 5.15 p.m.

ROUND-TABLE discussion: 'Approaches to editing medieval texts' (Medieval French Seminars), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR BRIAN SCHMIDT: 'The accelerating universe' (Halley Centenary Lecture), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 26 May

WORKSHOP: 'Jewish spaces in modern societies and cultures: Germany in comparative perspective' (Stifterverband/Möllgaard Stiftung workshop), European Studies Centre, St Antony's (continues tomorrow).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Managing stress in the workplace for individuals,' 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

LINDSEY HILSUM and NAHID SEYEDSAYAMDOST: 'Reporting Iran' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar series), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon.

JOE BOLGER (counter-tenor) and GUY NEWBURY (piano) perform lieder by Schubert and Wolf, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free; further details at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk/jdp/).

CHRIS COOKSEY and LAURENT SORCELLE: 'Indigo in the nineteenth century' (CC); 'Science et conscience, richesse de l'âme' (LS) (Oxford History of Chemistry seminar: 'Chemical adventures: the search for natural products'), Maison Française, 3 p.m.

DR BARBRO FRÖDING and PROFESSOR MARTIN PETERSON: Title to be announced (BF); 'Some actions are neither right nor wrong: abortion, euthanasia and some other controversial examples' (MP) (Advanced research seminar series), James Martin Twenty-first Century School, 3 p.m. (open to scholars and Oxford graduate students).

DR EMMA TARLO: 'Material matters: re-considering visibly Muslim dress practices in Britain' (seminar series: 'Muslims in Britain: research and reflections'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

GABRIEL GORODETSKY: 'Churchill, Stalin and Roosevelt: the myth of the Grand Alliance in the Second World War' (seminar series: 'Stalin: a prophet armed or a tsar reincarnated?'), Old Library, All Souls College, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SASKIA SASSEN: 'The complexity of powerlessness: what makes human rights law perform?' (Elizabeth Colson Lecture), Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's, 5 p.m. (reply to: (2)81726; wouter.tekloeze@qeh.ox.ac.uk).

LEONARD RUTGERS: 'Making myths: Jews in early Christian identity formation' (Oxford Centre for Late Antiquity lecture), Ioannou Centre for Classical and Byzantine Studies, 5 p.m.

DR AHARON SHEMESH: 'Pesher and Midrash in the Dead Sea Scrolls' (David Patterson Seminars), Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 27 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Assertiveness: managing relationships in the workplace' (day 1), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DR DEBRA OXLEY: 'Weighty matters: body mass, ageing, health and gender inequality in the nineteenth century' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminar series: 'Theological, arts and humanities perspectives on ageing'), Seminar Room, Wolsey Hall, 12.30 p.m.

THEO DUNKELGRÜN: 'From biblical humanism to historical criticism: the Hebrew scholarship of Johannes Drusius (1550–1616)' (European Seminar on Advanced Jewish Studies: 'The reading of Hebrew and Jewish texts in the early modern period'), Exeter, 1 p.m.

DR SONDRA HAUSNER and PROFESSOR DAVID GELLNER: 'Religion in the Nepali diaspora' (Centre on Migration, Policy and Society (COMPAS) seminar series: 'Anthropological approaches to migration and mobility'), Seminar Room, Institute of Human Sciences, 2 p.m.

DR TONY SIMPSON: 'Boys to men in the time of AIDS in Zambia' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Political and reciprocal aspects of cross-cultural research'), Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

STEFANO VILLANI: 'Tuscan readings of the English Revolution: the correspondence of Amerigo Salvetti and Giovanni Salvetti Antelminelli' (seminar series: 'Cultures of knowledge in early modern Europe'), Colin Matthew Room, Faculty of History, 3 p.m.

DR ANNA ROBINSON-PANT: 'Internationalisation of higher education: developing theoretical perspectives on practice' (Oxford Learning Institute public seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's Street, 4 p.m. (to attend, contact: research@learning.ox.ac.uk or (2)86811).

PROFESSOR ELIZABETH BLACKBURN: 'Responses to perturbing telomere maintenance' (Norman Heatley Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, 4 p.m.

FELICITY GREEN: 'Self-possession and carlessness: liberty in Montaigne's Essais' (Early Modern French Seminars), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROY FOSTER: 'Senses of reality: writing the biography of a revolutionary generation' (Isaiah Berlin Lecture), the Hall, Wolfson, 6 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN GRIEVE: 'Pre-empting attacks and winning hearts and minds: where to strike a balance?' (Pluscarden Programme for the Study of Global Terrorism and Intelligence seminars), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 6 p.m.

DR JOHN CHAPMAN: 'Ancestors, hierarchies and urban growth in Balkan prehistory' (Andrew Sherratt Memorial Lecture), Temporary Exhibition Galleries, Ashmolean, 6 p.m. (booking required at: antiquities@ashmus.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Friday 28 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Project management,' 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

STELLA PRATT-SMITH and WILL TATTERSDILL: Graduate forum: 'Mind over matter: from sensation to precision in nineteenth-century representations of electricity' (SP-S); 'Two sides of the same page: science and fiction in the late Victorian periodical' (WT) ('Literature and Science' Seminars), Room 10, St Cross Building, 2 p.m.

CONFERENCE: 'Dealing with religious dissension. Historical and contemporary models', Maison Française, 2 p.m. (continues tomorrow).

PROFESSOR SIR MICHAEL PEPPER: 'Semiconductor nanostructures—the engineering of physics' (Cherwell–Simon Memorial Lecture), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR RORY STEWART: 'The rhetoric of war and intervention' (second of two Leonard Stein Lectures), Lecture Room XXIII, Balliol, 5 p.m.

MATHIAS MALZIEU: 'La mécanique de la création: littérature et musique' (Maison Française lecture), Main Hall, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

MARK THOMPSON (Director General, BBC) lectures in the 'Media and Politics' series of seminars, Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

DR JOHN STEVENSON: 'Oriel's Great War: "Going strong so far" ' (Lee Seng Tee Lecture), Senior Library, Oriel, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top