University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 19 November 2009: Diary

Friday 20 November

DR ANASTASIA NORTON-PILIAVSKY: 'Relatedness and the rhetoric of secrecy among thieves in rural Rajasthan' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology Ethnicity and identity seminar: 'Keeping secrets, withholding knowledge and hidden behaviour'), 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Undergraduate admissions interviewing practice (for academic staff)', 12 noon (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR GENNADY ESTRAIKH: 'Yiddish, Israel, and the Cold War' (workshop in series 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), Lower Lecture Room, Lincoln, 12.30 p.m. (information at www.ihps-oxford.co.uk).

PROFESSOR AVNER OFFER: 'Contract ambiguity and the welfare state' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy seminar), Seminar Room B, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

TONY BENN: 'The media and political reality' (Nuffield College and Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars: 'Media and politics'), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PRINCESS AKIKO OF MIKASA: 'Kwan ko dzu setsu: a textbook of Japanese ceramics in Victorian Britain' (Nissan Institute seminar series 'Japan–UK 150'), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. MORDAUNT CROOK: 'G.M. Young: fifty years on' (Chichele Lecture) Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

DR BASSAM FATTOUH: 'The GCC and the financial crisis: short-term responses and long- term challenges' (lecture series: 'The Arab world in the global economic crisis'), Middle East Centre, 68 Woodstock Road, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHELE LOPORCARO: 'The future of romance linguistics' (lecture marking the centenary of the Chair of Romance Languages), Main Hall, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Sunday 22 November

THE RT REVD MICHAEL PERHAM preaches the Sermon on the Sin of Pride, Worcester, 5.45 p.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 23 November

DAVID HAYCOCK: 'Pills, bills and elixirs: making and selling irregular medicines in London, 1650–1720' (seminar series: 'Disease, health and medicine since 1650'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR JEFF ERRINGTON: 'Spores, antibiotics and the cell cycle' (Joel Mandelstam Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, 4 p.m.

SIMON HASELOCK (UN Mission, Kosovo): 'Freedom of expression, incitement and regulation: from Bosnia to Baghdad' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies: 'Interdisciplinary perspectives on communication and governance'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR MOHAMED HAMZA: 'Why can't we call them refugees?' (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment seminar series: 'Strategising and embedding sustainability for business'), Seminar Room, Smith School, 5 p.m.

DR EDWARD HIGGINBOTTOM and DR CHRISTOPHER BATCHELOR: 'Band as before: the world of music' (lecture series exploring the world of the arts and their influence on the world of belief), Chapel, Harris Manchester, 5 p.m.

ANGELA GODFREY-GOLDSTEIN: 'Jerusalem dispossessed (an Israeli considers the matrix of control imposed on Palestinians)', Auditorium, St John's, 5 p.m.

MICHAEL BLACK: 'The secular legacy of the Covenant: how the Franciscans created the modern corporation' (Greyfriars Centre for Franciscan Studies lectures), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

BRUCE HOFFMAN: 'Al Qaeda's grand strategy: an assessment eight years after the 9/11 attacks' (Oxford Intelligence Group lecture), Conference Room, Nuffield College, 5.30 p.m. (Chatham House rule applies)

PROFESSOR AEYAL GROSS: 'LGBT rights in Israel: legal and political realities' (lecture in series 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 8 p.m. (information at www.ihps-oxford.co.uk).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 24 November

DR BETTINA RENZ: 'Russia's participation in stabilisation operations' (lunchtime discussions: Programme on the Changing Character of War), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL BALLS: 'The "3 Rs" fifty years on' (lecture), Seminar Room West, the Garden Building, Mansfield College, 1 p.m.

CHRIS LINTOTT: 'Dealing with images by the millions—citizen science and Galaxy Zoo' (lecture series), Oxford e-Research Centre, 7 Keble Road, 2 p.m.

FRANK MCGUINNESS will appear in conversation (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama event), Classics Centre Lecture Theatre, 66 St Giles', 3.30 p.m.

DR PAUL MONTGOMERY,

PROFESSOR FRANCES GARDNER, and DR PAUL RAMCHANDANI: 'Interventions following physical abuse in children—results from a series of systematic reviews commissioned after the Climbié inquiry' (Centre for Evidence-based Intervention seminars), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MIKE HULME: 'Why we disagree about climate change' (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment seminar series: 'Strategising and embedding sustainability for business'), Seminar Room, Smith School, 5 p.m.

GEORDIE GREIG: 'Editing in changing times' (Philip Geddes Memorial Lecture), Doctorow Hall, St Edmund Hall, 5 p.m.

DR BRIAN HAYMES: 'Thomas Helwys' The mystery of iniquity: is it still relevant in the twenty-first century?' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture seminars: 'Exploring Baptist origins'), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

ALAN WILLIAMS: 'The re-placement of Zoroastrian Iran: a new reading of the Persian Qesse-ye Sanjan of Bahman Kay Qobad Sanjana (1599)' (Ratanbai Katrak Lectures), Lecture Room 1, Oriental Institute, 5 p.m.

PIETRO CORSI: 'The map of the kingdom: the Italian geological survey, 1860–2000' (Oxford Seminars in Cartography), Oxford Centre for the Environment, South Parks Road, 5 p.m. (space limited. Contact: nick.millea@ouls.ox.ac.u.uk).

LORD GRIFFITHS OF FFORESTFACH: 'Hard questions for bruised bankers' (Chavasse Lectures: 'Markets, money and morals: a vision for capitalism after the crisis'), Lower Common Room, Wycliffe Hall, 5 p.m.

DR ZOE NORRIDGE and PIOTR CIEPLAK: 'Landscapes of memory: place, visual culture and the Rwandan genocide' (Oxford transitional justice research seminars), Seminar Room D, Social Science Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROGER TRIGG: 'Is religion a public or a private matter?' (lecture: Centre for the Study of Religion in Public Life), Kellogg College, 5 p.m.

HANNAH SKODA: 'The pursuit of poetry: the Puy at Arras in the thirteenth and early fourteenth centuries' (Medieval French seminar series), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

KENDREW CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT: COLIN CARR performs Bach cello suites, Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from college lodge).

^ Back to top


Wednesday 25 November

PAOLO MANCINI: 'Comparing media systems' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar series), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon.

THE SHELLEY QUARTET (St Edmund Hall) performs works by Haydn and Britten, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free).

GINA KRUGER (piano): recital including works by Rachmaninov and Debussy, the chapel, Mansfield, 1.15 p.m. (admission free).

PROFESSOR MARCUS DU SAUTOY: 'Mathematics: navigating nature's dark labyrinth' (Inaugural lecture: Charles Simonyi Professor of the Public Understanding of Science), Schools, 5.30 p.m. (admission free, but tickets required: www.conted.ox.ac.uk/inauguralsimonyi ).

PROFESSOR WILLIAM GERVASE CLARENCE-SMITH: 'The global "battle for rubber", 1931–45' (seminar series: Transnational and Global History), St Cross Room, St Cross, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROBERT BARSKY: 'From the American dream to maximum security lockdown: the muzzled voices of 'illegal' refugees in the 'American South' ' (Refugee Studies Centre public seminar series: 'The politics of refugee voices'), Seminar Room One, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

DR JACOB DAHL: 'Sumerian' (seminar series 'Introducing ancient languages'), Room 3, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID FRENCH lectures in series of 'Campaigning and Generalship' seminars, Wharton Room, All Souls College, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR VAL CUNNINGHAM: 'John Bunyan' (University Church lecture series: 'Christian aesthetics'), Old Library, University Church (enter via Radcliffe Square), 6 p.m.

DR JOSHUA WALDEN: 'Ernest Bloch's concepts of race and composition, and the representation of Hassidism in Baal Shem' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 26 November

DR YEHUDA MIRSKY: 'The origins and evolution of Rav Kook's metaphysics of tolerance' (Lunchtime seminars in Jewish Studies), Room 314, Oriental Institute, 1 p.m.

DR JANET G. TOWNSEND: 'Feminist development? From Colombian rainforests to a Nepali NGO' (seminar series: 'Emerging issues in gender and development'), Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road, 2 p.m.

DR RUTVICA ANDRIJASEVIC: 'Sex on the move: gender, subjectivity and differential inclusion' (COMPAS seminar series: 'Gender, migration and citizenship'), Seminar Room, Institute of Human Science, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m.

JIM SECORD: 'Global Darwin' (seminar series: 'Darwin in history: contexts and issues'), Colin Matthew Room, History Faculty, 3 p.m.

DR JODIE MCVERNON: 'Global eradication of infectious diseases: can "not very much" undermine the goal of "none at all"?' (James Martin School Seminars: 'Getting to zero'), James Martin Twenty-first Century School, Old Indian Institute, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR GILL CROZIER: 'Capital accumulation: working class students learning how to learn in higher education' (Learning Institute public seminars), Littlegate House, St Ebbe's Street, 4 p.m.

AMBASSADOR WILLIAM J. BURNS: 'America and the world in a new era' (Cyril Foster Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m. (Open to the public. Admission with University card; non- University card holders please provide photographic ID. Please do not bring large bags)

PROFESSOR ALEXANDER EVANS: 'Pakistan's strategic culture' (seminar series: 'The Muslim world today'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

LORD PHILLIPS lectures in 'Lessons in Government' seminar series, Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR NIRAJA GOPAL JAYAL: 'Genealogies of rights' (Radhakrishnan Memorial Lectures), Examination Schools, 5 p.m.

EBERHARD SAUER and HAMID OMRANI REKAVANDI: 'Sasanian frontier walls and fortresses in northern Persia: results of the joint Iranian and British project (2005–9)' (lecture: Oxford Centre For Late Antiquity), Seminar Room, Corpus Christi, 5 p.m.

ALAIN CANTILLON: 'La Querelle des Provinciales' (Early modern French seminar series), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

DR ILAN TROEN: 'Claiming Israel/Palestine: contending paradigms of legitimacy' (lecture in series 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), Lower Lecture Room, Lincoln, 8 p.m. (information at www.ihps-oxford.co.uk).

^ Back to top