University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 18 February 2010: Diary

Friday 19 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Working with systems thinking and the unconscious in the organisation' (workshop 2), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

DR LAURA WATTS: 'Futures-makers: relocating innovation stories from the Thames Valley to the Orkney Islands' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Plausible pasts, uncertain futures—diviners, prophets, and forecasters'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

JEAN-MARC DREYFUS: 'The importance of Holocaust testimonies' (lecture as part of a conference), Maison Française, 4 p.m.

SIR NIGEL RODLEY, DR WILLIAM CALLAHAN, and DR ALICE EDWARDS: 'Shift of power and human rights' (Weidenfeld Debates: 'The shift of power'), the Auditorium, Magdalen, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. TEMPLE LANG, DR C. BICKERTON AND DR K. ZIEGLER: 'The new EU treaties—institutional problems ahead?' (lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID BATES: 'Core, periphery, and networks' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'The Normans and empire'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PATIENCE WHEATCROFT: 'Financial reporting' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism: 'Media and politics' seminar), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

BARONESS HALE OF RICHMOND: 'Justice for the Jains: remedies for bad administration' ( Neill Lecture), Examination Schools, 5 p.m.

CHRISTINA MACKIE: 'A Canadian accent' (Canada Seminar), Pipe Partridge Building, Lady Margaret Hall, 5.15 p.m. (enquiries to Maya Evans: tel.: Oxford (2)74362, e-mail: maya.evans@lmh.ox.ac.uk).

CRAIG GREENE (piano) performs Haydn's Sonata in F major, Hob. XVI.23, and Schumann's Sonata in F sharp minor, Op. 11, Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 6.15 p.m. (admission free).

^ Back to top


Sunday 21 February

THE REVD MEGAN DAFFERN preaches, St Mary's, 10.30 a.m.

RICHARD HARWOOD performs works for cello by Gabrielli, J.S. Bach, Butler, and Weir, Balliol, 9 p.m. (admission free; further programme information at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~kch/musicsoc).

^ Back to top


Monday 22 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introduction to the University library services' (for new administrative, research, library, IT, clerical, technical and ancillary staff), 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

CONFERENCE: 'Lévi-Strauss' legacy and British anthropology', Maison Française, 2 p.m.

ROBERT PERRINS: 'Imag(in)ing death and disease: Japanese photographic representations of the Manchurian pneumonic plague outbreak of 1910–11' (seminar series: 'Local and global perspectives in the history of medicine'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID WILES: 'Brutus: stage interpretations of the citizen' (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama lecture), Outreach Room, Classics Centre, 2.15 p.m. (enquiries: apgrd@classics.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR MOHAMMAD TALIB: 'Madrassahs and the discourse of reforming the institution' (lecture series: 'The anthropology of madrassahs in South Asia'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 4 p.m. Open only to matriculated members of the University.

SUSIE KILSHAW: 'Experiences of altered masculinity during social conflict' (Medical anthropology research seminars: 'Bodies in transformation'), 64 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

PETER ROBINSON: 'Defending the damned: the role of defence counsel in international criminal cases' (Centre for Socio-legal Studies/Oxford Transitional Justice Research seminar series), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

MICHAEL FRAYN (Cameron Mackintosh Visiting Professor of Contemporary Theatre) in conversation with Dr Julie Curtis: 'A plain man's guide to translating Chekhov', Mary Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's, 5 p.m. (reservation requests: franca.potts@stcatz.ox.ac.uk).

DR THOMAS BISKUP: 'Literature and ceremonial. Voltaire, Frederick the Great and the Berlin tournament of 1750' (Besterman Centre for the Enlightenment workshops), Voltaire Foundation, 99 Banbury Road, 5 p.m.

DEBORAH EYRE: 'Developing expertise theory in education: Eyre's English Model' (Department of Education public lecture programme), Seminar Room A, 15 Norham Gardens, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARK EVAN BONDS: 'The spatial representation of temporal form in music' (Graduate Students' Colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music, 5.15 p.m.

PHILIPPE YATES: 'The Four Masters and the origins of a legal(istic) understanding of the Franciscan rule' (Greyfriars Centre for Franciscan Studies lecture), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

'CORRESPONDENCE "HEARING/VISION" ': a performance with MARK ROWAN-HULL, Creative Arts Fellow, Wolfson, with CHRIS REDGATE (oboe), and ROGER REDGATE (violin), Haldane Room, Wolfson, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR SHIMON SHAMIR: 'Israel's relations with Egypt and Jordan: cold peace or cooperation?' (lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 8 p.m.

PROFESSOR JONATHAN WEBBER: 'Representing diaspora Jewish religion and culture in a post-Holocaust museum in Poland: the problem of identifying an appropriate narrative' (Interdisciplinary seminar in the study of religions), Dorfman Centre, St Peter's, 8 p.m.

JIM HOPKINS: 'Conflict in evolution and psychoanalysis' (St John's Research Centre: 'Interdisciplinary seminars in psychoanalysis'), 45 St Giles', 8.15 p.m. (free to University members and mental health professionals but space limited; to attend, e-mail: paul.tod@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 23 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Presentation skills' (day 2), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DR ANTONIO GIUSTOZZI: 'Empires of mud: Afghanistan 2001–10' (Oxford Institute of Ethics, Law and Armed Conflict/Programme on the Changing Character of War seminar series), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR EMMANUEL TOV: 'The post-Pentateuchal LXX translations' (European Seminar on Advanced Jewish Studies: 'Greek scripture and the rabbis'), Oriental Institute, 2.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR MEHROTRA: 'Literature in a multilingual world: Sant Kabir, Rudyard Kipling and vernacular English' (lecture), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL ROSEN: 'Geist and the individual' (Isaiah Berlin Lectures: 'History and freedom in German idealism'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JYTTE KLAUSEN and PROFESSOR TARIQ RAMADAN: 'Islam in Europe' (Visiting Parliamentary Fellows seminar: 'God and Caesar'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SHIMON SHAMIR: 'Israel's place in the region in Zionist/Israeli thought' (seminar series), Middle East Centre, 68 Woodstock Road, 5 p.m.

EDMUND WEINER: 'The making of OED2 (1982–9): an insider's story' (Oxford English Dictionary Forum lecture), Room 207, Centre for Linguistics and Philology, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR HERMIONE LEE, GRETCHEN GERZINA, COLIN BUNDY and DAISY HAY: Group discussion: 'Biographical form' (Lectures on life-writing), Haldane Room, Wolfson, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 24 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Planning for your retirement,' 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

LUKE HARDING: 'Novaya Gazeta: journalism, murder and reporting the truth on Russia's bravest newspaper' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar series), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon.

NIKOLA KOEPKE: 'Insights into the development of well-being in the very long run: nutritional status in prehistoric and historic Europe' (Unit for Biocultural Variation and Obesity seminar series), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 1 p.m.

SABINE ARNDT: 'Science as a meeting-place of cultures' (lecture series: 'Crossing borders: Hebrew manuscripts as a meeting place of cultures'), Convocation House, Bodleian Library, 1 p.m.

THE TRONDHEIM JUNIOR SOLOISTS perform music for string orchestra by Vivaldi, Piazzolla, and Rautavaara, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free).

UNIVERSITY LIBRARY SERVICES: Progress Report on the OULS Estates Projects—open meeting, University Museum of Natural History, 2 p.m. (open to all members of the University).

DAVID ODERBERG: 'Appearance and reality: what Plato can teach journalists and the media' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism/McDonald Centre for Theology, Ethics and Public Life lecture series: 'Journalism and public responsibility'), Lecture Room 2, Christ Church, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAWN ADES: 'Monuments and ruins: Surrealism and archaeology in the New World' (Slade Lectures: 'Surrealism and the avant-garde in Europe and the Americas'), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

PHILIP PULLMAN, in conversation with Dr Margaret Kean: 'The making (and faking) of Lyra's Oxford', Convocation House, Bodleian, 5 p.m. (admission free but registration required: sectemp@ouls.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR HOWARD HOTSON: 'Ramism' (lecture series: 'What makes an "ism"? Doctrines and traditions in early modern thought and later historiography'), Hovenden Room, All Souls, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ELCHANAN REINER: 'From Joshua R. Simeon bar Yohai: towards a typology of Galilean hero' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 5 p.m. (minibus available: see www.ochjs.ox.ac.uk).

DR XIAOXIN WU: 'Connecting the dots: Chinese scholars on Christianity in China today' (Martin D'Arcy Memorial Lectures: 'The dragon and the cross: contemporary Chinese perspectives on Christianity in China'), Examination Schools, 5 p.m.

MOHAMED CHEBARRO: 'Post 9/11 and the rise of Arabic media on the world stage' (lecture series: 'Muslims in the media'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

PATRICK MCGUINNESS and CHARLES DANTZIG: poetry reading, Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

JOAO PAULO ESTEVES DA SILVA (piano): recital of traditional Portuguese, Sephardic and contemporary compositions, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free tickets, available from the college lodge).

^ Back to top


Thursday 25 February

PROFESSOR KATHLEEN PARTHÉ: 'Writers and citizens in Russia: whose voice is it?' (lecture), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 12 noon.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Class teaching (for academic staff in Humanities and Social Sciences) (part 2), 12 noon (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR DAVID ANDERSON and DR NEIL CARRIER: 'Diasporas of khat: chewing in transnational space' (COMPAS and IMI seminar series: The impact of diasporas: connection, contestation, convergence), Seminar Room, Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m.

MARIANNA LEITE: 'Power, violence and health in Rio de Janeiro' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars series: 'Gender and the struggle for economic, civil and social survival in the twenty-first century'), Lecture Room 3, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

GEORGETTE TAYLOR: 'Pedagogical progeniture or tactical translation? George Fordyce's additions and modifications to William Cullen's philosophical chemistry' and FRANÇOIS PÉPIN: 'Diderot and chemistry: a model of experimental philosophy' (Oxford History of Chemistry seminar), History Faculty, George Street, 3 p.m.

PROFESSOR VALERIE HEY: ' "Class, ignorance, desire and knowledge"—the affective dimensions of social and educational difference in higher education' (Learning Institute public seminar series), Littlegate House, St Ebbe's Street, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR DANIEL MCINERNY: 'Picturing happiness' (Aquinas Seminar), Blackfriars, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. HANKINS: 'Republics in name and deed' (Carlyle Lectures: 'The transformation of the republican idea in the Italian Renaissance'), Schools, 5 p.m.

JOAKIM PALME: 'The economic crisis and the Nordic welfare states' (lecture series: 'Current issues in social policy: the welfare state in uncertain times'), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ANNELI AEJMELAEUS: 'Recensional developments' (Grinfield Lectures on the Septuagint: 'From textual transmission to critical edition of the Septuagint of 1 Samuel'), Examination Schools, 5 p.m.

JEAN-LOUIS JEANNELLE: 'Identité ;, sexualité et memoires: Alias Caracalla de Daniel Cordier' (Modern French seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR NEIL FERGUSON: 'Pandemics: a growing risk?' (Linacre Lectures: 'Disease and environmental change'), Main Lecture Theatre, Department of Plant Sciences, 5.30 p.m.

BARONESS NICHOLSON, DR RAHUL ROY-CHAUCHURY, and PROFESSOR VICTOR KORGUN: 'Security, power, and terrorism in South Asia' (Weidenfeld Debates: 'The shift of power'), the Auditorium, Magdalen, 6 p.m.

THE RIVOLI STRING QUARTET, with soloists from St Anne's, perform works by Ravel and Mozart, Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 6.15 p.m. (admission free).

CHRIST CHURCH Cathedral Lent Course: 'The sound of lament', Priory Room, Christ Church, 7.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR ERNAN MCMULLIN: 'Darwin and the other Christian tradition: from Augustine to Darwin' (Ian Ramsey Centre for Science and Religion seminar series), Old Dining Room, Harris Manchester, 8.15 for 8.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 26 February

PROFESSOR KIRSTEN HASTRUP: 'Liquid times: living with climatic uncertainties in society and science' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Plausible pasts, uncertain futures—diviners, prophets, and forecasters'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN MUELLBAUER lectures in the Oxford Housing Seminars, Clay Room, Nuffield College, 1 p.m.

WORKSHOP: 'The European Union and its eastern neighbours—what kind of partnership?' (European Studies Centre and Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre event), St Antony's College, 2 p.m. (details at: www.sant.ox.ac.uk or by e-mailing: jonathan.scheele@sant.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR DAVID BATES: 'Empire: from beginning to end' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'The Normans and empire'), Schools, 5 p.m.

STEPHEN COLEMAN: 'The Internet and the media' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism: Media and politics seminar), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

CORINNE BONNET: 'Cultic networks between Phoenicia and Greece in Hellenistic times' (lecture as part of 'Conférence Jean-Pierre Vernant'), Ioannou Centre for Byzantine and Classical Studies, 5 p.m.

ADAM PHILLIPS: 'My happiness: right or wrong?' (Oxford Amnesty Lectures, in collaboration with the Besterman Centre for the Enlightenment), Taylor Institution, 5.30 p.m. (tickets £8/£5 from www.ticketsoxford.com, and at the door if available).

^ Back to top