University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 15 October 2009: Diary

Friday 16 October

CONFERENCE: 'Facing the challenge of the Internet: policy and press responses in Britain and France,' Maison Française, 9.30 a.m.–4 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR DIEGO GAMBETTA: 'Criminal communications under secrecy constraints' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology Ethnicity and identity seminar: 'Keeping secrets, withholding knowledge and hidden behaviour'), 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

PROFESSOR TONY COADY: 'How dangerous is religion?' (lecture), Lecture Theatre, Philosophy Centre, 12.30 p.m.

PUBLIC EXHIBITION: the masterplan for the Radcliffe Observatory Quarter—Phase 2, St Luke's Chapel, Radcliffe Infirmary, 2–7.30 p.m.

PETER KELLNER: 'Polls and the media' (Nuffield College and Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar series: 'Media and politics' seminar), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER DUGGAN: 'The legacy of the Risorgimento to a united Italy' (Rowe Memorial Lecture), Magdalen, Grove Auditorium, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR THOMAS J. CHRISTENSEN: 'Cross-strait relations and US policy towards Taiwan and mainland China' (Asian Studies Centre seminar), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

EDWARD CHAPLIN: 'Dealing with dictators' (Lessons in Government seminars), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

FILM SCREENINGS: Veiled Voices and Women's Mosques: A Space for Women (part of conference 'Women, leadership, and mosques: contemporary Islamic authority'), Seminar Room 7, Ruth Deech Building, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m. (Film screenings open to the public. Details of conference, which continues tomorrow, at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~sant1959/2009%20conference.html)

^ Back to top


Saturday 17 October

H.E. SATSUKI EDA (President of the House of Councillors) lectures in Nissan Institute series 'Japan–UK 150', Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 2.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 19 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Listening skills' (day 2), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

ANN BARRINGTON: 'Fertility postponement and recuperation: demographic trends in childbearing in Europe' (Fertility and reproduction seminars: 'Reproduction and age'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

DR LILIA SHEVTSOVA: 'Russia in crisis: domestic and foreign policy challenges' (Warden's Seminar), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 12.45 p.m.

ANTHONY THWAITE: 'Philip Larkin' (Bodleian Library Centre for the Study of the Book master classes: 'Transmission: literary manuscripts on the move'), Seminar Room, New Bodleian Library, 2.15 p.m.

STANISLAW KACHNOWSKI: 'The history of medical technology in post- colonial India: 1947–91' (seminar series: 'Disease, health and medicine since 1650'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

JONATHON SAMUEL: 'Enhancing the development outcomes of mining: Anglo-American's socio-economic development strategy' (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment seminar series: 'Strategising and embedding sustainability for business'), Seminar Room, Smith School, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR GYÖRGY SZÖNYI: 'The cultural history of Enoch from biblical times to the New Age: a history of ideas, art and literature' (seminar series: 'The Bible in art, music, and literature'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

MIHAI-RAZVAN UNGUREANU: 'Diplomacy and intelligence as tools of statecraft; common objectives, different methods' (Oxford Intelligence Group lecture), Conference Room, Nuffield, 5.30 p.m.

THE RT REVD DAVID STANCLIFFE: 'The grammar of our intercourse' (Principal's Lecture), Ripon College, Cuddesdon, 7.30 p.m. (lecture is free, but must be booked at 01865 874404 or julie.hutchence@ripon-cuddesdon.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 20 October

JUSTICE DALIA DORNER (former Justice of the Israeli Supreme Court): 'Balancing security and human rights: judicial perspectives' (workshop in series 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), Lower Lecture Room, Lincoln, 12.30 p.m. (information at www.ihps-oxford.co.uk).

DR MARK SHEEHAN: 'Who cares about research integrity?' (Research Services seminar series: 'Research integrity seminars'), Teaching Suite, West Wing, John Radcliffe Hospital, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR D.A. LAWTON: 'Voicing lost time (Chaucer, Orpheus, Machaut)' (Leverhulme Lectures: 'Public interiorities and voice in pre-Reformation England'), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR HAROLD JAFFE: 'The early days of the Aids epidemic in the United States: views from Hollywood and Atlanta' (Centre for Evidence-based Ixntervention seminars), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PETER DAVIDSON: 'Universal Baroque: the coherence of the early modern world' (Centre for Early Modern Studies lecture), Breakfast Room, Merton, 5 p.m.

DR KEITH JONES: 'Baptists and Anabaptists' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture seminars: 'Exploring Baptist origins'), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

FRANCOIS DE BLOIS: 'Mary Boyce and the quest for Zoroaster' (Ratanbai Katrak Lectures), Lecture Room 1, Oriental Institute, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR TEREZINA NUNES: 'What deaf children need to know about English to learn to read and write' (Linguistic Circle of Oxford event), 47 Wellington Square, 5 p.m. (This talk will be interpreted into British Sign Language. Enquiries: anastasia.loukina@stx.ox.ac.uk)

JUSTICE DALIA DORNER (former Justice of the Israeli Supreme Court): 'The Israeli democracy: human rights and minority rights in times of peace and war' (seminar), Middle East Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JEFFREY SACHS delivers the James Martin Twenty-first Century School Public Lecture, University Museum of Natural History, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 21 October

ROBERT PICARD: 'Roles of organisational values, structures and processes in innovation of media projects' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar series), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon.

ROBERT J. BRUCE: 'An ark for the nation' (Friends of the Bodleian Thirty- minute Lecture), Convocation House, Bodleian Library, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR GEORGE JOFFE: 'Reform and change in North Africa' (seminar series: 'The Muslim world today'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL REDCLIFT: 'On the trail of chewing gum' (seminar series: Transnational and Global History), Lecture Room 4, New College, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALESSANDRO TRIULZI: 'Listening to migrant voices from the Horn of Africa' and screening of the documentary, Like a Man on Earth (Refugee Studies Centre public seminar series: 'The politics of refugee voices'), Seminar Room One, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

SETH SCHWARTZ: 'Were the Rabbis Roman?' (Oxford Centre for Late Antiquity special lecture), Ioannou Centre for Classical and Byzantine Studies, 66 St Giles', 5 p.m.

RACHEL SILBERSTEIN: 'A biography of the cloud collar: the changing role of dress in Chinese ceremonial culture' (Oxford Asian Textile Group lecture), the Pauling Institute, 58 Banbury Road, 5.45 p.m.

DR AARON ROSEN: 'The art of inter-faith dialogue: looking at pictures of Jews and Christians' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 22 October

DR KATHRYNE BEEBE and CONSORT IRIDIANA (dir. DR JONATHAN WILLIAMS) perform 'An Imaginary Pilgrimage'—music and readings from Fabri's fifteenth-century account of pilgrimages to the Holy Land, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free).

JOHN BUCKLEY (tenor) peforms English songs, with music by Finzi and Britten, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

DR COLETTE HARRIS: 'Gender, religion and violence: where do they intersect? Some speculative answers drawing on research in Nigeria and Tajikistan' (seminar series: 'Emerging issues in gender and development'), Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road, 2 p.m.

DR SARAH VAN WALSUM: 'Sex and the regulation of belonging. Dutch family migration policies in the context of changing family norms' (COMPAS seminar series: 'Gender, migration and citizenship'), Seminar Room, Institute of Human Science, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m.

JIM ENDERSBY: 'Sympathetic science: Charles Darwin, Joseph Hooker, and the passions of Victorian naturalists' (seminar series: 'Darwin in history: contexts and issues'), Colin Matthew Room, History Faculty, 3 p.m.

THE RT HON. SIR MALCOLM RIFKIND: 'Eliminating nuclear weapons' (James Martin School series 'Getting to zero'), James Martin Twenty-first Century School, Old Indian Institute, 3.30 p.m.

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR MIEKE CLEMENT: 'A continental perspective on educational development: trends and challenges' (Learning Institute public seminars), Littlegate House, St Ebbe's Street, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR MANUEL CASTELLS: 'The crisis of global capitalism: towards a new economic culture?' (Oxford Internet Institute lecture), Oxford University Press, 4.30 p.m. (to attend, e-mail name, and affiliation if any, to events@oii.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR DAVID MARQUAND: 'Defending politics in the twenty-first century' (David Nicholls Memorial Lecture), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

LISA DOWNING: 'Doing interdisciplinary research on the cusp of French studies and sexuality studies' (Modern French seminar series), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR TONY COADY: 'Religion, public reason, and the liberal state' (St Cross Special Ethics Seminar), St Cross Room, St Cross, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR GEZA VERMES: 'Sixty years of wrestling with the Dead Sea Scrolls' (lecture), the Buttery, Wolfson, 6 p.m.

JIM ENDERSBY: 'Is there a God in this text: re-reading Darwin's Origin of Species' (Ian Ramsey Centre seminars), Old Dining Room, Harris Manchester, 8.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 23 October

DR ALISON SHAW: 'The family's "best kept secret": disclosure and non-disclosure of genetic knowledge' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology Ethnicity and identity seminar: 'Keeping secrets, withholding knowledge and hidden behaviour'), 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Planning, review and integration: briefing session (for academic staff)', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR DUNCAN WATTS: 'Using the Web to do social science' (Oxford Internet Institute lecture in collaboration with CABDyN and the Oxford eSocial Science (OeSS) Project), Seminar Room A, Saïd Business School, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL CRICK: 'Muckraking?' (Nuffield College and Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar series: 'Media and politics seminar'), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR BLAIR WORDEN: 'Edward Hyde, Earl of Clarendon, 1609–74: history, literature, politics' (special anniversary lecture to mark the quatercentenary of the birth of Edward Hyde, first Earl of Clarendon), Examination Schools, 5 p.m.

DR ANGUS LOCKYER: 'Beyond diplomacy: Anglo-Japanese relations from Gillingham to golf' (Nissan Institute Seminar in Japanese Studies), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

KEVIN SHARER: 'Leading in times of adversity' (Distinguished Speaker Seminars), Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (advance electronic registration is required at www.sbs.oxford.edu/events/).

^ Back to top