University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 14 January 2010: Diary

Friday 15 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Springboard' (follow-up day); 'Welcome seminar for new research staff,' 12 noon; and 'Planning, review and integration: briefing session' (for academic staff), 1.30 p.m. (see information above).

^ Back to top


Saturday 16 January

PITT RIVERS MUSEUM: 'Behind the conservation curtain'—free thirty-minute guided tours through the museum's ethnographic conservation studio, for adults and accompanied children over twelve, 2.30 p.m., 3 p.m., and 3.30 p.m. (reservation necessary: tel. (2)70927).

^ Back to top


Sunday 17 January

DR LUKE PITCHER: Latin Litany and Sermon, St Mary's, 9.30 a.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 18 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Welcome to the University' (for new administrative, research, library, IT, clerical, technical and ancillary staff), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DR DANIEL BUTT: 'Dirty money? Rectificatory justice and the lasting effects of historic wrongdoing' (Centre for Socio-legal Studies/Oxford Transitional Justice Research seminar series), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

NICHOLAS CRONK: 'Voltaire and the problems of biography' (Besterman Centre for the Enlightenment workshops), Voltaire Foundation, 99 Banbury Road, 5 p.m.

NAOMI EISENSTADT: 'Ten years of Early Years policy, practice and research: what have we learned from all three?' (Department of Education public lecture programme), Seminar Room A, 15 Norham Gardens, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 19 January

PROFESSOR VICTOR TADROS: 'Punitive war' (Institute of Ethics, Law, and armed Conflict/Programme on the Changing Character of War lunchtime discussion), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

WILLIAM SMELIK: 'The faces of Aquila: translation and transculturation' (European Seminar on Advanced Jewish Studies: 'Greek scripture and the rabbis'), Oriental Institute, 2.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN WILLINSKY: 'Locke and the intellectual properties of learning' (lecture in series 'Scholarship, publishing, and dissemination of research'), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m. (enquiries: sally.rumsey@ouls.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR MICHAEL ROSEN: 'How (and to what end) should one study the history of ideas?' (Isaiah Berlin Lectures: 'History and freedom in German idealism'), Schools, 5 p.m.

THE RT REVD STEPHEN PLATTEN, LORD RAYMOND PLANT and PROFESSOR A.C. GRAYLING: 'The challenge of secularism' (Visiting Parliamentary Fellows seminar: 'God and Caesar'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR JUBIN GOODARZI: 'Syria and Iran: three decades of alliance cooperation' (seminar series), Middle East Centre, 68 Woodstock Road, 5 p.m.

TOM HINTON: 'Memory and manuscripts in a verse romance cycle' (Medieval French seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

THE RT HON JOHN DENHAM, Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: 'New times, new justice: progressive politics in the twenty-first century' (George Pire Lecture), Blackfriars, 6 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: lascasas@bfriars.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Wednesday 20 January

PROFESSOR RAYMOND KUHN: 'Comparing French and British press policy' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar series), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon.

PROFESSOR DAWN ADES: 'Automatism and chance: Surrealist strategies and their legacies in contemporary art and film' (Slade Lectures: 'Surrealism and the avant-garde in Europe and the Americas'), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR IAN MACLEAN: 'Libertinism' (lecture series: 'What makes an "ism"? Doctrines and traditions in early modern thought and later historiography'), Hovenden Room, All Souls, 5 p.m.

DR MADHAVI NEVADER: 'When prophets start levitating: reading Elijah alongside Enoch' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 5 p.m. (minibus available: see www.ochjs.ox.ac.uk).

CHRISTOPHER DICKEY: 'Identity and Islam: how media fall into the cultural divide' (seminar series: 'Muslims in the media'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 21 January

WORKSHOP: 'The distinction of elites: case studies', Maison Française, 10 a.m.

DR NICHOLAS VAN HEAR: 'Diasporas engaged, diasporas deployed' (COMPAS and IMI seminar series: The impact of diasporas: connection, contestation, convergence), Seminar Room, Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR WOLFGANG HALLET: 'Teaching literature in higher education: subjective reading, the intersubjective dimension and academic approaches' (Learning Institute public seminar series), Littlegate House, St Ebbe's Street, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. HANKINS: 'Republicans before republicanism' (Carlyle Lectures: 'The transformation of the republican idea in the Italian Renaissance'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DAVID STUCKLER: 'Economic crises and public health' (lecture series: 'Current issues in social policy: the welfare state in uncertain times'), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

KATHRYN BANKS: 'Functions of apocalypticism in French Reformation poetry' (Early modern French seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 22 January

DR KATHERINE SWANCUTT: 'Dreams of time travel: ghostly simulacra and the drunken forecast in south-west China' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Plausible pasts, uncertain futures—diviners, prophets, and forecasters'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

FRÉDÉRIQUE AIT-TOUATI and THIBAUT MAUS DE ROLLEY: 'Knowledge and its transmission' (seminar series: 'Key words in French culture (sixteenth to eighteenth centuries'),Maison Française, 11.30 a.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID BATES: 'The Normans and empire' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'The Normans and empire'), Schools, 5 p.m.

TREVOR KAVANAGH: 'Politics and the popular press' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism: Media and politics seminar), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Sunday 24 January

THE REVD PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER ROWLAND delivers the Macbride Sermon, Hertford, 10 a.m.

KENDREW CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT: Violin and piano works by Brahms, Schumann, and Schubert, Auditorium, St John's, 3 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from college lodge).

^ Back to top