University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 13 May 2010: Diary

Friday 14 May

CONFERENCE: 'The mechanisms of self-control: lessons from addiction' (day 2), Christ Church (information: www.neuroethics.ox.ac.uk/).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Listening skills' (day 2), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

MAISON FRANÇAISE STUDY DAY: 'Engaging with "engagement": French Catholic thought, 1930–50,' Magdalen, 10 a.m.

THE RT HON. DR JOHN REDWOOD: 'The credit crunch—lessons and remedies' (second of two lectures), Old Library, All Souls, 11 a.m.

ADAM BOULTON: 'Impact of 24/7 on broadcast reporting' (Media and politics seminar), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PUBLIC RECEPTION and exchange of ideas: a dialogue with MICHELE LE DOEUFF, Room 2, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

LAURENT DOUZOU: 'L'appel du 18 juin' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

VALERIA STENKINA (soprano) and JULIAN GALLANT (piano) perform works by Wolf, Mahler, and Shostakovich, Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 6.15 p.m. (admission free; enquiries: john.traill@music.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Saturday 15 May

CONFERENCE: 'Building peace' (OxPeace Day Conference on the Serious Study of Peace), St John's (for a registration form, contact: salih.solomon@oriel.ox.ac.uk).

COLLOQUIUM: 'The Mediterranean in late antiquity, 300–700' (various speakers), Wolfson, 9.30 a.m.–5 p.m. (pre-registration required: www.ocla.ox.ac.uk/med).

^ Back to top


Sunday 16 May

JAMES BARRALET performs works for cello by Boccherini, Mendelssohn, Fauré, and Rachmaninov, Balliol, 9 p.m. (Admission free to members of the University. Further at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~kch/musicsoc/)

^ Back to top


Monday 17 May

DR CRISTOBAL ROVIRA: 'Latin America's re-politicisation and the rise of left-of-centre governments' (special talk), Seminar Room, Latin American Centre, 11 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Voice coaching' (for academic staff), 1 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

CLAUDIA STEIN: 'Seeing Jesuits: the Bavarian–Saxon kidney stone affair from 1580' (seminar series: 'Unruly bodies'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

JO BALMER: 'Translating the classics' (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama lecture), Ioannou Centre for Classical and Byzantine Studies, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR AUGUSTUS RICHARD NORTON: 'Politics in the Middle East' (lecture series), Department of Politics and International Relations, 4 p.m. (open to matriculated members of the University).

GERAINT JOHNES: 'Cost structure, efficiency and heterogeneity in US higher education: an empirical analysis' (Department of Education public lecture programme), Seminar Room A, 15 Norham Gardens, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR AMARTYA SEN: 'Rights and responsibility' (H.L.A. Hart Memorial Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR RICHARD GOMBRICH: 'The Buddha's thought and Stoicism: a comparison' (Oxford Centre for Buddhist Studies lecture series), Lecture Room XXIII, Balliol, 5.15 p.m.

DR JOSEPH DAVID: 'Judeo-Arabic: plausible combination or myth'' (lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political and social aspects'), Lower Lecture Room, Lincoln, 8 p.m.

PASCAL DEVOYON: piano recital including works by Schumann and Chopin, Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from the college lodge).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 18 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Voice coaching' (for academic staff), 9 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

STUDY-DAY: 'Publishing in the humanities in the global age,' Maison Française, 9 a.m.

PROFESSOR ROBERT PATMAN: 'Strategic shortfall: the Somalia Syndrome and the march to 9/11' (Oxford Institute of Ethics, Law and Armed Conflict (ELAC)/Programme on the Changing Character of War seminar series), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR AUGUSTUS RICHARD NORTON: 'Politics in the Middle East' (lecture series), Department of Politics and International Relations, 4 p.m. (open to matriculated members of the University).

DR BETTINE BIRGE: 'Philosophy, politics and law in Mongol–Yuan China (1260–1368): competing visions and moral dilemmas in the application of marriage law in a multi-cultural society' (St John's College Research Centre seminar series: 'Legalism: history and anthropology'), Alumni Room, 45 St Giles', 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR LINDA ZAGZEBSKI: 'Moral authority' (Wilde Lectures: 'Epistemic authority: an investigation of trust, authority and autonomy in religious belief'), Examination Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. DWORKIN: 'Truth in interpretation' (Gareth Evans Memorial Lecture), Gulbenkian Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. WELSH, PROFESSOR J. NYE, JR, PROFESSOR Y.F. KHONG and DR N. BOWLES: round table discussion on the Obama presidency and US foreign policy, Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR WIL PANSTERS: 'Potemkin in Mexico? Exploring the informal order of politics and society' (special seminars), Seminar Room, Latin American Centre, 5 p.m.

DR NAYEF AL-RODHAN: 'Critical turning points in the Middle East, 1915–2015' (lecture), Middle East Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

SYMPOSIUM: 'Salvador de Madariaga, statesman and scholar' (in honour of the first holder of the King Alfonso XIII Chair of Spanish Studies), Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

DR BARBARA EICHNER: 'A new song? Monastic music in late sixteenth-century Germany' (graduate colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL HUNTER: 'The great experiment: the early evolution of the Royal Society' (Oxford and the Royal Society public lecture), Museum of the History of Science, 7 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 19 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Recruitment and selection online' (begins); 'Selection and interview skills for research staff,' 9.30 a.m.; and 'Springboard' (workshop 2, Wednesday programme), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

DAVID SCHLESINGER: 'Professional journalists, citizen journalists, militaries and protesters: telling the story, setting the context and staying safe' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar series), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon.

CONFERENCE: 'La grammaire de Port Royal. 350ème anniversaire' (day 1), Maison Française, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR PHIL MARTIN: 'Why the US cannot reform its immigration policy' (Centre on Migration, Policy and Society (COMPAS) lecture), Pauling Centre, 58 Banbury Road, 3 p.m.

PROFESSOR TED CAMPBELL: 'John Wesley's disconnections, 1756–60' (John Wesley Lecture), Oakeshott Room, Lincoln, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ELIZABETH JEFFREYS: 'The cult of the Theotokos in twelfth-century Constantinople' (Averil Cameron Lectures in Late Antique and Byzantine Studies: 'Religion in the Byzantine world'), Lecture Theatre, Ioannou Centre for Classical and Byzantine Studies, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR TOM MULLIN: 'The enigma of the transition to turbulence in a pipe' (Brooke Benjamin Lecture on Fluid Dynamics), Lecture Theatre 1, Mathematical Institute, 5 p.m.

DR SEAN MCLOUGHLIN: 'Holy places, contested spaces: British–Pakistani accounts of pilgrimage to Makkah and Madinah' (seminar series: 'Muslims in Britain: research and reflections'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

DR SONDRA HAUSNA: 'Ritual redemption in London's economy of love' (Barbara E. Ward Commemorative Lecture) St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PETER SUTHERLAND: 'Europe: values and identity' (John Henry Newman Lecture), Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's, 5 p.m. (admission free by ticket only, obtainable by e-mailing newman.lecture@stb.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR JACQUELINE STEVENS: 'States without nations: the future of free movement' (Refugee Studies Centre public seminar series), Seminar Room One, 3 Mansfield Road, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR HANS SAUER: 'Old English word-formation: constant features and changes' (Oxford English Dictionary Forum), Room 207, Centre for Linguistics and Philology, 5 p.m.

RACHEL HOLLAND (soprano), DAVID SADLIER (tenor), and LELIA MOLTHROP SADLIER (piano) perform works by Schumann, as part of 'Schumannia: a bicentennial celebration (European tour)', Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 6.15 p.m. (admission free; enquiries: john.traill@music.ox.ac.uk).

DR CLARE HARRIS: 'The invention of "Tibetan contemporary art" ' (Friends of the Pitt Rivers Museum lecture), Pitt Rivers Museum lecture theatre, 6.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 20 May

CONFERENCE: 'La grammaire de Port Royal. 350ème anniversaire' (day 2), Maison Française.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Merit pay' (personnel management seminars), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

CHARLES FOSTER: 'The elderly and the morality of euthanasia' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminar series: 'Theological, arts and humanities perspectives on ageing'), Seminar Room, Wolsey Hall, 12.30 p.m.

DR SHAHIRA SAMY: 'A new publication: Reparations to Palestinian Refugees: A Comparative Perspective' (seminar), Middle East Centre, 12.30 p.m.

DINA DUISEN performs Tchaikovsky's Dumka and Chopin's Sonata no. 3, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free; further details at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk/jdp/).

DR RUBA SALIH: 'Muslim women and the emergence of counter-public spheres in Italy' (Centre on Migration, Policy and Society (COMPAS) seminar series: 'Anthropological approaches to migration and mobility'), Seminar Room, Institute of Human Sciences, 2 p.m.

HENRY WOUDHUYSEN and PETER BEAL: 'Writing a letter in seventeenth-century England: forms and formats' (seminar series: 'Cultures of knowledge in early modern Europe'), Colin Matthew Room, Faculty of History, 3 p.m.

PROFESSOR PETER ROBERTS: 'Knowledge, performativity and higher education: the commodification of research in the twenty-first century' (Oxford Learning Institute public seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's Street, 4 p.m. (to attend, contact: research@learning.ox.ac.uk or (2)86811).

PROFESSOR LINDA ZAGZEBSKI: 'Religious disagreement, trust and intellectual autonomy' (Wilde Lectures: 'Epistemic authority: an investigation of trust, authority and autonomy in religious belief'), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel College, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JONATHAN CULLER: ' "L'hyperbole et l'apostrophe": Baudelaire and the theory of the lyric' (Zaharoff Lecture), Main Hall, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

DR ABDUL RAZAK BAGINDA: 'Malaysia: between politics and religion' (Southeast Asian Studies seminar), Seminar Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR N. CHRISTIE: 'Scandinavian exceptionalism: five dangers ahead' (Roger Hood Public Lecture), Gulbenkian Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

NOEL LENSKI: 'Slavery and society in Merovingian Gaul' (Oxford Centre for Late Antiquity lecture), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR RICHARD THOMSON: 'Ruins, rhetoric, revolution: Paul Signac and anarchism in the 1890s' (Katritzky Lecture), Bernard Sunley Theatre, St Catherine's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR VERNON BOGDANOR lectures on the 2010 election, Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR RAN HIRSCHL: 'Politicising law, judicialising politics: a realist approach to comparative constitutionalism' (Foundation for Law, Justice and Society/Centre for Socio-legal Studies lecture), Magdalen College, 5.30 p.m. (information and to book tickets: www.fljs.org/events; phil.dines@fljs.org).

IAN BURUMA: 'War and liberation' (lecture series: 'War and civilisation'), the Hall, Wolfson, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL MURRAY and JEFF SCHLOSS: 'Evolution: animal suffering, and theodicy' (Ian Ramsey Centre seminars), the Old Dining Room, Harris Manchester, 8.15 for 8.30 p.m. (further details at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~theo0038/seminar.html).

^ Back to top


Friday 21 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Breakfast at OUCS—an introduction to Oxford University Computing Services' (for new administrative, research, library, IT, clerical, technical and ancillary staff), 8.30 a.m.; and 'Springboard' (workshop 2, Friday programme), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

ADEEL MALIK: 'Geography, colonialism and society: canal colonisation in British Punjab, 1880–1940' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy: Faculty workshops and seminars in comparative politics), Seminar Room B, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

BETTS ORGAN MASTERCLASS, with Jacques van Oortmerssen (Organiste-Titulaire, Waalse Kerk, Amsterdam), St John's, 2 p.m. (admission free and open to the public).

PROFESSOR RORY STEWART: 'Afghanistan—ambition and reality' (first of two Leonard Stein Lectures), Lecture Room XXIII, Balliol, 5 p.m.

BARONESS (SHIRLEY) WILLIAMS: 'The coverage of politics in the UK and USA' (Media and politics seminar), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

JURGEN KOCKA: 'Writing capitalism into history: markets, crises and the challenge of reconstruction since the nineteenth century' (European Studies Centre annual lecture), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top