University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 12 November 2009: Diary

Friday 13 November

OLLY OWEN: 'Secrecy, suspicion and economies of knowledge in Nigeria' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology Ethnicity and identity seminar: 'Keeping secrets, withholding knowledge and hidden behaviour'), 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

GRADUATE STUDY-DAY: 'Les théâtres institutionnels au prisme de leurs querelles (1660–1848),' Maison Française, 9 a.m.–6.30 p.m (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

PATIENCE WHEATCROFT: 'Financial journalism' (Nuffield College and Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars: 'Media and politics'), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

DR BRIAN POWELL: 'Oxford and Japan' (Nissan Institute seminar series 'Japan–UK 150'), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

GREGORY HOUSTON: 'The South African Democracy Education Trust' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy seminar), Doctorow Hall, St Edmund Hall, 5.15 p.m.

MUSA HORTI (chamber choir from Leuven, Belgium) perform A la dolce ombra—new sounds in choral music, including the world premiere of Rudi Tas' Cantiones Spiritualis, and works by Bryars, Laurdsen and Sandstrom, the chapel, Queen's, 8 p.m. (admission £7/£5, students £3, free to members of the college; tickets from anne.bevan@queens.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Saturday 14 November

SYMPOSIUM: 'Taking sides: the printed broadside, 1450–1850' (Centre for the Study of the Book event), Mure Room, Merton College, 9.30 a.m.–5.30 p.m. (Event is free but register at: bookcentre@bodley.ox.ac.uk. Further information at: www.bodley.ox.ac.uk/csb/calendar1.ht m)

^ Back to top


Sunday 15 November

CONFERENCE: 'Economic challenges in the Middle East: the case of Israel' (event in series 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), Saïd Business School (further information at www.ihps-oxford.co.uk).

THE VERY REVD DAVID RICHARDSON preaches the Ramsden Sermon, Lincoln, 6 p.m.

HANNAH LANG (flute) and PETER HEWITT (piano) play music by Mozart, Prokofieff, Schumann, Poulenc, and Borne, Balliol, 9 p.m. (series of Balliol Music Society concerts).

^ Back to top


Monday 16 November

ADITIYA BARADWAJ: 'The long road to conception: infertility, suffering and assisted conception in India' (Fertility and reproduction seminars: 'Reproduction and age'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Introduction to the University library services' (for new administrative, research, library, IT, clerical, technical and ancillary staff), 2 p.m., and 'Proof reading,' 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

MADELINE FOWLER: 'The port towns of British North America: cholera, communication and trade in nineteenth-century Canada' (seminar series: 'Disease, health and medicine since 1650'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

DR DES FREEDMAN: 'Silences in media governance' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies: 'Interdisciplinary perspectives on communication and governance'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

DONALD GRUBBA: 'The challenges of multi-stakeholder initiatives: the case of palm oil' (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment seminar series: 'Strategising and embedding sustainability for business'), Seminar Room, Smith School, 5 p.m.

DR TASSILO ERHARDT: ' "In which the truth of the Christian religion is proved": Handel's Messiah as Christian apologetics' (seminar series: 'The Bible in art, music, and literature'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

MAXWELL HUTCHISON and THE VERY REVD RICHARD GILES: 'Vacant possession: the world of space' (lecture series exploring the world of the arts and their influence on the world of belief), Chapel, Harris Manchester, 5 p.m.

MARK TURNHAM ELVINS: 'St Francis and chivalry' (Greyfriars Centre for Franciscan Studies lectures), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

ANTHONY GERBINO: 'Architecture in the museum: the making of Compass and Rule' (Oxford architectural history seminar), Beckington Room, Lincoln College, 5.30 p.m.

DAVID GELLNER and BAL GOPAL SHRESTHA: 'Nepali religion in diaspora: preliminary notes from the field' (Interdisciplinary seminar in the study of religions), Dorfman Centre, St Peter's College, 8 p.m.

DR MICHAEL LACEWING: 'Grunbaum's challenge to causal inference in psychoanalysis: twenty-five years on' (Interdisciplinary Seminars in Psychoanalysis), St John's College Research Centre, 45 St Giles', 8.15 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: paul.tod@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 17 November

PROFESSOR GEORGE EBERS: 'Conflict of interest: the Bugle Boy of Company B' (Research Services seminar series: 'Research integrity seminars'), Teaching Suite, West Wing, John Radcliffe Hospital, 1 p.m.

COMMODORE BOB TARRANT: 'The Defence contribution to conflict prevention' (lunchtime discussions: Programme on the Changing Character of War), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

LAURA LUCAS (flute) and DANIEL SWAIN (piano) perform Poulenc's Sonata for flute and piano, Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free).

CATHERINE JONES: 'An introduction to the MRC Data Support Service' (lecture series), Oxford e-Research Centre, 7 Keble Road, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR CAROL ROBINSON (Dr Lee's Professor of Physical Chemistry): 'Vacuum-packed proteins—a new phase for structural biology?' (Inaugural Lecture), Examination Schools, 5 p.m. [from Carol Robinson 11.8.09]

DR CRAWFORD GRIBBEN: 'A radically different world: in and out of time' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture seminars: 'Exploring Baptist origins'), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROBERT ROGERS: 'The clinical and psychological characteristics of Internet gamblers' (Centre for Evidence-based Intervention seminars), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

ALBERT DE JONG: 'Regional variety in Zoroastrianism: the case of the Parthians' (Ratanbai Katrak Lectures), Lecture Room 1, Oriental Institute, 5 p.m.

DR ALEX JEFFREY: 'Localising transitional justice: establishing the War Crimes Chamber of the Bosnia Court' (Oxford transitional justice research seminars), Seminar Room D, Social Science Building, 5 p.m.

LIONEL BARBER: 'Paper futures: what's next for news and business media' (Distinguished Speaker Seminars), Saïd Business School, 6 p.m. (advance electronic registration is required at www.sbs.oxford.edu/events/).

DR ECKHARD LUBKEMEIER (Deputy German Ambassador and Minister Plenipotentiary) lectures on the consequences of the 2009 Federal Election, and the direction of German politics in the next decade, Gladstone Room, Oxford Union, 8 p.m. (open to all members of the University).

^ Back to top


Wednesday 18 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar begins: 'Recruitment and selection online' (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ZOE SMITH: 'Broadcasting and the Internet' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar series), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon.

LOUISE WOODGATE (mezzo-soprano): vocal recital, the chapel, Mansfield, 1.15 p.m. (admission free).

OLUKUNLE OWOLABI: 'Colonialism, development, and democracy' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy seminar), senior common room, Nuffield, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR GARETH STANSFIELD: 'Post-American Iraq' (seminar series: 'The Muslim world today'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

DR CLARE ANDERSON: 'Subaltern biographies of the Indian Ocean world' (seminar series 'Transnational and Global History'), St Cross Room, St Cross, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JAN EGELAND: 'Beyond blankets: in search of political deals and durable solutions for the displaced' (Harrell-Bond Lecture), Natural History Museum, 5 p.m.

ELEN LEIBENLUFT: 'Diagnosing bipolar disorder in youth' (Somerville College: Monica Fooks Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR LADISLAS ÖRSY: 'Is there a "community of nations"?' (Martin D'Arcy Memorial Lectures: 'At the origins of modern international law: the case of Francisco de Vitoria (c.1485–1546) for human rights'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR ELIZABETH SOLOPOVA: 'Germanic Runes' (seminar series 'Introducing ancient languages'), Room 3, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

DR MENACHEM KALLUS: 'The various forms of visual depiction of kabbalistic doctrines: 1600–1900' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 19 November

DR AARON ROSEN: 'How to make a modern Golem: lessons from the late paintings of Philip Guston' (Lunchtime seminars in Jewish Studies), Room 314, Oriental Institute, 1 p.m.

JON STAINSBY and JAMES CHEUNG perform lieder by Schubert, Schumann, and Schoeck, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free).

DR FENELLA PORTER: 'The challenge of change: relationships, learning and the potential for changing how organisations understand gender relations' (seminar series: 'Emerging issues in gender and development'), Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR BARBARA EINHORN: 'Migration, home and belonging: lessons from a personal journey' (COMPAS seminar series: 'Gender, migration and citizenship'), Seminar Room, Institute of Human Science, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m.

JOHN BROOKE: 'The fate of Darwin's "Creator" ' (seminar series: 'Darwin in history: contexts and issues'), Colin Matthew Room, History Faculty, 3 p.m.

DR PATRICIA LEWIS: 'A new approach to nuclear disarmament: learning from international humanitarian law success' (James Martin School Seminars: 'Getting to zero'), James Martin Twenty-first Century School, Old Indian Institute, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR SUE CLEGG: 'Reflecting on researching personal development planning' (Learning Institute public seminars), Littlegate House, St Ebbe's Street, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR NIRAJA GOPAL JAYAL: 'Dilemmas of differentiated citizenship' (Radhakrishnan Memorial Lectures), Examination Schools, 5 p.m.

HANNAH THOMPSON: 'Didacticism and self-censorship in Emile Zola's post-Rougon-Macquart novels' (Modern French seminar series), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

DR KIM HOWELLS: 'Ensuring accountability without undermining national security: parliamentary supervision of the intelligence services' (Pluscarden Programme seminar), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 6 p.m. (University members welcome on production of their University card. Others wishing to attend must obtain prior permission at pluscarden.programme@sant.ox.ac.uk or (2)74559)

LORD DRAYSON (Minister for Science and Innovation): 'The links between the academic and entrepreneurial worlds' (Green Templeton College: inaugural Sir Douglas Hague Lecture), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 6.30 p.m. (registration: http://sbs.force.com/entrepreneurship/apex/Event?id=a80000001whtC).

JOHN BROOKE: 'Christian Darwinians: past and present' (Ian Ramsey Centre seminars), Old Dining Room, Harris Manchester, 8.30 p.m.

^ Back to top