University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 6 May 2010: Diary

Friday 7 May

SYMPOSIUM: 'A reassessment of twentieth-century Spain' (European Studies Centre event in honour of Raymond Carr) (day 2), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Listening skills' (day 1), 9.30 a.m.; and 'Coping with complexity' (for academic staff), 2 p.m. (see information above).

THE RT HON. DR JOHN REDWOOD: 'The credit crunch—causes and phases: the alternative view' (first of two lectures), Old Library, All Souls, 11 a.m.

CONFERENCE: 'Vichy in concepts' (day 1), Maison Française, 2 p.m.

WILKINSON EYRE ARCHITECTS and RICHARD OVENDEN: 'New library for the twenty-first century' (Friends of the Bodleian event), Sheldonian, 3 p.m. (Please book in advance: fob@bodleian.ox.ac.uk; (2)77234. Members £12, non-members £15).

FILM: Delicatessen, followed by a meeting with French actor, Jean-Claude Dreyfus (in French) (part of 'Le cinéma et la culture française en fête'), Main Hall, Taylor Institution, 4.10 p.m.

CRISTÓBAL ROVIRA KALTWASSER and WOLFGANG MERKEL: 'Populism and democracy?' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy: Faculty workshops and seminars in comparative politics), Clay Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

THE RT REVD LORD RICHARD HARRIES: 'The end of the permissive society? Towards a Christian understanding of the common good' (Eric Symes Abbott Memorial Lecture), Keble College chapel, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 8 May

COLLOQUIUM: 'The heroic age of archaeological research in the Byzantine and early Islamic Near East, c.1860–1950', (Oxford Centre for Late Antiquity), Ioannou Centre for Classical and Byzantine Studies, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. (cost £5. E-mail to register: lukas.schachner@classics.ox.ac.uk. Full programme at: www.ocla.ox.ac.uk/pdf/her oic_age_programme.pdf).

CONFERENCE: 'Vichy in concepts' (day 2), Maison Française.

^ Back to top


Sunday 9 May

XIE DAOXIU (Unesco listed qin master), LI MING (musicologist and qin virtuoso), and other performers: qin (zither) and chanting in concert, the Hall, Wolfson, 3 p.m. (Tickets £5 at the door; proceeds to AMREF. Further details at www.qinconcert.com/).

^ Back to top


Monday 10 May

MAXIM KANTOR: 'Artist as politician' (lecture), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road building, 12 noon (all welcome; admission with University card).

ENSEMBLE ISIS composition workshop: new student works for string quartet, Faculty of Music, 1.30 p.m. (admission free and open to the public).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Chairing meetings,' 2 p.m. (see information above).

SARAH TOULALAN: 'Examining bodies: diagnosing child sexual abuse in early modern England' (seminar series: 'Unruly bodies'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR AUGUSTUS RICHARD NORTON: 'Politics in the Middle East' (lecture series), Department of Politics and International Relations, 4 p.m. (open to matriculated members of the University).

THE MOST REVD DESMOND TUTU: 'Lessons from the truth and reconciliation process for twenty-first century challenges' (Bynum Tudor lecture), Sheldonian, 5 p.m. (to reserve a place, contact: ana.pastega@kellogg.ox.ac.uk or tel. 612015).

SIR DAVID WATSON: 'Is HE worth it? Higher education and lifelong learning' (Department of Education public lecture programme), Seminar Room A, 15 Norham Gardens, 5 p.m.

JOAO CRAVINHO and THEODORE PANGALOS, Vice-President of Greece: 'The economic crisis in Greece and its repercussions in southern Europe and the eurozone' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy: Faculty workshops and seminars in comparative politics), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

MICHAEL FRAYN: 'The fallout from Copenhagen—fiction and the historical record' (Cameron Mackintosh Lecture), Bernard Sunley Theatre, St Catherine's, 5 p.m. (to reserve a space, contact: (2)81596 or franca.potts@stcatz.ox.ac.uk).

LEONARD TODD: 'The compelling story of a slave, owned by the author's ancestors, who became one of the singular artists of the nineteenth century' (a lecture about Mr Todd's book, Carolina Clay: The Life and Legend of the Slave Potter, Dave), Charles Wellbeloved Room, Harris Manchester, 5 p.m.

BOOK LAUNCH: Dawn Chatty's Displacement and Dispossession in the Modern Middle East, Middle East Centre, St Antony's, 5.15 p.m.

DAVID PRITZKER: 'The flowering of visual arts in western Tibet after c.1000 AD' (Oxford Centre for Buddhist Studies lecture series), Lecture Room XXIII, Balliol, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID CHALMERS: 'The singularity: a philosophical analysis' (Wellcome Centre for Neuroethics public lecture), Schools, 5.30 p.m. (registration required: nicholas.iles@philosophy.ox.ac.uk).

BRIDGET CHERRY: 'Pevsner's churches and cathedrals: past and future' (Oxford architectural history seminar), Beckington Room, Lincoln, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN KAY discusses his new book, Obliquity: Why our Goals are Best Achieved Indirectly, Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's, 6 p.m.

'DOROTHY HODGKIN IN HER OWN WORDS': a one-woman show and exhibition to mark the centenary of Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin (1910–94), and unveiling of bronze portrait head by Anthony Stones, Museum of Natural History, 6 p.m. (admission free).

RUTH LANDE: 'The Egyptian–Israeli–Palestinian relations triangle: challenges and opportunities' (lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political and social aspects'), Lower Lecture Room, Lincoln, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 11 May

PROFESSOR FRANCIS ROBINSON: 'Islamism, Sayyid Qutb and Egypt' (lecture series: 'The emergence of the modern Muslim world. Part II: Islamic revivalism and Western domination, c.1920–c.2000'), Centre for Islamic Studies, 10 a.m. (open to matriculated members of the University).

PROFESSOR DEREK JINKS: 'The meaning of "membership in an armed group" in the context of "direct participation in hostilities" ' (Oxford Institute of Ethics, Law and Armed Conflict (ELAC)/Programme on the Changing Character of War seminar series), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR AUGUSTUS RICHARD NORTON: 'Politics in the Middle East' (lecture series), Department of Politics and International Relations, 4 p.m. (open to matriculated members of the University).

DR JUDITH SCHEELE: 'Councils without customs: property and community in the Algerian Touat' (lecture), St John's College Research Centre, 4 p.m. (enquiries: sarah.womack@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

ORNA GRUMBERG: 'The 2-valued and the 3-valued abstraction-refinement frameworks in model checking' (Oxford Strachey Lecture in Computer Science), Lecture Theatre B, Computing Laboratory, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR GERARD WOODWARD: 'Family and friends—life into literature' (Creative writing seminar series), Stopforth Metcalfe Room, Kellogg, 4.45 for 5.15 p.m. (All welcome—reserve a space by contacting: ana.pastega@kellogg.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR LINDA ZAGZEBSKI: 'Epistemic authority' (Wilde Lectures: 'Epistemic authority: an investigation of trust, authority and autonomy in religious belief'), Examination Schools, 5 p.m.

DR CHARLES STEWART: 'Dreaming life, living the dream, 1930–2010' (Evans-Pritchard Lectures: 'Dreaming and historical consciousness in island Greece'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR I. MACLEAN: 'The viewpoint of sellers and purchasers: markets, distribution and collection-building' (Lyell Lectures: 'The business of scholarship: the trade in Latin books in the age of confessions, 1560–1630'), Lecture Theatre, University Museum, 5 p.m.

DR ALIETO ALDO GUADAGNI: 'Argentina: 2011 presidential elections—economic prospects' (special seminars), Seminar Room, Latin American Centre, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JEREMY YUDKIN: 'There's a place' (graduate colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music, 5.15 p.m.

PHILIPPE MAUPEU: ' "Intencion de l'aucteur" et éthique littéraire dans la littérature allégorique édifiante (14ème–15ème siècle)' (Medieval French seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR COLIN JONES: 'Laughing all the way to the French Revolution: the caricatures of Charles-Germain de Saint-Aubin' (Besterman Centre for the Enlightenment special lecture), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR K.M. EISENHARDT: 'Origins of the entrepreneurial firm: shaping businesses and creating markets' (Clarendon Lectures in Business and Management: 'The entrepreneurial firm: strategy and organisation in new markets'), Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m. (enquiries: jane.hamilton@oup.com).

DAME GILLIAN WEIR performs organ works by Bach, Buxtehude, Pachelbel, Schnizer, and de Grigny, the Cathedral, 7.30 p.m. (Andrew Chamblin Memorial concert; admission free and open to the public).

^ Back to top


Wednesday 12 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Career pathfinder for research staff,' 9.30 a.m.; 'Linking research and teaching' (for academic staff), 12 noon; and 'Planning, review and integration: group meetings' (for academic staff), 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR DONALD MATHESON: 'The watchdog's new bark—the changing face of investigative journalism' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar series), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon.

JULIAN MISCHI: 'The French Communist Party and the working class (1930s–80s): Communist activism, the view from the grassroots' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy: Faculty workshops and seminars in comparative politics), European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 1 p.m.

THE APOLLONIUS QUARTET play movements from Mozart's 'Dissonance' and Dvorák's 'American' quartets, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free; further details at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk/jdp/).

LAUNCH of Oxford Solid Mechanics, an initiative to promote interaction between researchers working on the mechanics of solids across the full range of spatial and temporal scales, Mathematical Institute, 2 p.m. (enquiries: solids@maths.ox.ac.uk).

FLORIANE BLANC and STUART ANDERSON: 'The Dakar Faculty of Medicine and Pharmacy, part of a global plan?' (FB); 'Setting the standard: the British Pharmacopoeia as an instrument of imperialism, 1864–1932' (SA) (Oxford History of Chemistry seminar: 'Chemistry and pharmacy in the colonial world'), Centre for the History of Medicine, Oxford Brookes, 3 p.m.

DR MARIAROSARIA TADDEO and FREJ KLEM THOMSEN: 'Informational conflicts: a new ethical challenge' (MT); 'We will find the black man who did this—police profiling and epistemic discrimination' (FKT) (Advanced research seminar series), James Martin Twenty-first Century School, 3 p.m. (open to scholars and Oxford graduate students).

PROFESSOR AUGUSTUS RICHARD NORTON: 'Politics in the Middle East' (lecture series), Department of Politics and International Relations, 4 p.m. (open to matriculated members of the University).

PROFESSOR GUY STROUMSA (Professor of the Study of the Abrahamic Religions): 'From Abraham's religion to the Abrahamic religions' (Inaugural Lecture), Examination Schools, 5 p.m.

HIS EMINENCE SEÁN CARDINAL BRADY: 'The challenges facing the Roman Catholic Church in Ireland in the twenty-first century' (Thomas More Lecture), Divinity School, 5 p.m.

DR CHARLES STEWART: 'Buried objects, historicity and fantasy: dreaming and historical consciousness in island Greece' (Evans-Pritchard Lectures: 'Dreaming and historical consciousness in island Greece'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

PIETRO CORSI: 'Internet as a research tool: the case of the history of science' (Digital humanities seminar: 'Scholarly editions'), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

EMMA TARLO: 'Material matters: reconsidering visibly Muslim dress practices in Britain' (seminar series: 'Muslims in Britain: research and reflections'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

GABRIEL GORODETSKY: 'Hitler and Stalin: who was planning to attack whom in June 1941?' (seminar series: 'Stalin: a prophet armed or a tsar reincarnated?'), Hovenden Room, All Souls College, 5 p.m.

ANDREA AUGENTI: 'Classis—the birth, life and death of Ravenna's port' (Oxford Centre for Late Antiquity special lecture), Ioannou Centre for Classical and Byzantine Studies, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ETIENNE PIGUET: 'Climate change and migration: theoretical and methodological challenges' (Refugee Studies Centre public seminar series), Seminar Room One, 3 Mansfield Road, 5 p.m.

DR AMMAR ALI HASAN, QAIS SEDKI and DR MOHAMMAND AL MALLAKH: Sheikh Zayed Book Award panel discussion, Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESOR AVIS CLENDENEN: 'Hildegard in Jung' (first of two lectures), St Benet's Hall, 5 p.m.

MAJ.-GEN. ANDREW MACKAY lectures in the 'Campaigning and generalship' seminar series, Wharton Room, All Souls, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR K.M. EISENHARDT: 'Gaining resources: venture capital, corporate venture capital, and acquisition' (Clarendon Lectures in Business and Management: 'The entrepreneurial firm: strategy and organisation in new markets'), Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m. (enquiries: jane.hamilton@oup.com).

JEREMY WALDRON: 'Dignity, defamation, and rights: what does a well-ordered society look like?' (Oxford Amnesty Lectures, in collaboration with the Besterman Centre for the Enlightenment), Taylor Institution, 5.30 p.m. (tickets £8/£5 from www.ticketsoxford.com, and at the door if available).

BRUNO LATOUR: 'A compositionist manifesto' (Literature and science seminar series), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR STEVEN HYMAN: 'Meditations on self-control: lessons from the neurobiology of addiction' (Wellcome Lecture in Neuroethics), University Museum, 7 p.m.

PROFESSOR JONATHAN SCHNEER: 'The Balfour Declaration: an unexplored dimension' (David Patterson Seminars), Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 13 May

CONFERENCE: 'The mechanisms of self-control: lessons from addiction' (day 1), Christ Church (information: www.neuroethics.ox.ac.uk/).

QUEEN'S COLLEGE: service with music for Ascension Day, Back Quad, 8 a.m.

DR MAXIMILIAN TERHALLE: 'The liberal moment in retreat?' (Institute for Ethics, Law, and Armed Conflict lecture), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 10 a.m. (further at www.elac.ox.ac.uk).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Handling conflict' (day 2), 9.30 a.m.; and 'Examining in objective structured clinical examinations (OSCE)' (for medical teachers), 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ANTHONY GRAFTON: 'How Jesus celebrated Passover: the Last Supper in early modern scholarship' (European Seminar on Advanced Jewish Studies: 'The reading of Hebrew and Jewish texts in the early modern period'), Exeter, 1 p.m.

DR SYED ALI: 'Permanently impermanent: Dubai's migrant workers' (Centre on Migration, Policy and Society (COMPAS) seminar series: 'Anthropological approaches to migration and mobility'), Seminar Room, Institute of Human Sciences, 2 p.m.

CAROLINE DUMONTEIL: 'Polygamy and the status of women: origins, practice and consequences of a reproductive system' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Political and reciprocal aspects of cross-cultural research'), Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

ALAN STEWART: 'Writing Francis Bacon's letters' (seminar series: Cultures of knowledge in early modern Europe), Colin Matthew Room, Faculty of History, 3 p.m.

RICHARD BOLDEN: 'Strategies for employer engagement in higher education' (Oxford Learning Institute public seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's Street, 4 p.m. (to attend, contact: research@learning.ox.ac.uk or (2)86811).

DR HEIN DE HAAS: 'The determinants of international migration (DEMIG)' (International Migration Institute project launch seminar), Seminar Room One, 3 Mansfield Road, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID MACKAY: 'Sustainable energy—without the hot air' (Maurice Lubbock Memorial Lecture), LR1, Thom Building, Department of Engineering Science, 4.45 p.m. (Further details: www.eng.ox.ac.uk/events/Lubbock).

PROFESSOR LINDA ZAGZEBSKI: 'Testimony and authority in communities' (Wilde Lectures: 'Epistemic authority: an investigation of trust, authority and autonomy in religious belief'), Examination Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR LINA BOLZONI: 'Of poetry, portraits, and the magic of mirrors in the Renaissance' (Taylor Special Lecture), the Hall, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

SIR KEITH THOMAS: 'Defining a "civilised" society; ideas of barbarism and civility in early modern England' (Founder's Lecture), Auditorium, St John's, 5 p.m. (further at www.sjc.ox.ac.uk).

BRUNO LATOUR: 'Law as special type of social link: a field study of a French Supreme Court' (lecture), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PETER VAN DER VEER: 'The value of comparison: looking at India and China comparatively' (South Asian Studies Programme lecture), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR I. MACLEAN: ' "Nundinas flaccescere experior": the rise and fall of the learned book market, 1590–1630' (Lyell Lectures: 'The business of scholarship: the trade in Latin books in the age of confessions, 1560–1630'), Lecture Theatre, University Museum, 5 p.m.

MICHÈLE LE DOEUFF: 'Bergson and Freud with a bit of Shakespeare and Bacon' (Forum for European Philosophy in Oxford: 'Provocations'), Collier Room, Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

PROFESOR AVIS CLENDENEN: 'Hildegard in Jung' second of two lectures), St Benet's Hall, 5 p.m.

KATHERINE IBBETT: 'Novel feelings: Lafayette, Villedieu and the problem of pity' (Early modern French seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR K.M. EISENHARDT: 'Inside the entrepreneurial firm: teams, strategic decision-making, and heuristics' (Clarendon Lectures in Business and Management: 'The entrepreneurial firm: strategy and organisation in new markets'), Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m. (enquiries: jane.hamilton@oup.com).

MARINA WARNER: 'War and pity' (lecture series: 'War and civilisation'), the Hall, Wolfson, 6 p.m.

PAMELA SUE ANDERSON: book launch seminar for New Topics in Feminist Philosophy of Religion: Contestations and Transcendence Incarnate (interdisciplinary seminars series: 'Critical theory and spiritual practice'), Regent's Park, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top