University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 5 November 2009: Diary

CANCELLATION OF LECTURES. The Clarendon Lectures in Economics, due to have been held 10, 11, and 12 November, have been cancelled.

Friday 6 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Breakfast at OUCS—an introduction to Oxford University Computing Services (for new administrative, research, library, IT, clerical, technical and ancillary staff)', 8.30 a.m. (see information above).

DR CAROLINE IFEKA: 'Corruption from inside Nigeria: secrets that leak, cover-ups, images that stain' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology Ethnicity and identity seminar: 'Keeping secrets, withholding knowledge and hidden behaviour'), 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

DESMOND KING and INES VALDEZ: 'State-building by other means: American democracy and the war on illegal immigrants' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy seminar), Seminar Room B, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

GEORGE BROCK: 'Managing newspapers in UK and USA' (Nuffield College and Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars: 'Media and politics'), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

DR YUKO KIKUCHI: 'Trans/national legacy of the Mingei movement' (Nissan Institute seminar series: 'Japan–UK 150'), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR EDMUND PELLEGRINO: 'Is (Catholic) bioethics an authentic scholarly discipline?' (lecture), Blackfriars, 5 p.m.

THE SCHOLA CANTORUM OF OXFORD, with organist THIERRY ESCAICH (Distinguished Visiting Musician, Oriel College) perform the Duruflé Requiem, the chapel, Exeter, 8 p.m. (tickets, £15/£5, from tickets@schola-cantorum.net, or tel. 07972 542524).

^ Back to top


Saturday 7 November

COLLOQUIUM: 'Beyond the end of sacrifice' (Oxford Centre for Late Antiquity), with Jörg Rüpke, Kateryna Kovalchuk and Gerald Hawting, Sutro Room, Trinity, 2 p.m. (for information or to attend e-mail: neil.mclynn@classics.ox.ac.uk).

DAME GILLIAN WEIR: organ recital on the historic Aubertin instrument, with music by Bach, Bruhns, and Vierne, the chapel, St John's, 5.30 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

^ Back to top


Monday 9 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Managing stress in the workplace for managers,' 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

MAYA UNNITHAM: 'Culture and reproductive ageing' (Fertility and reproduction seminars: 'Reproduction and age'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

PROFESSOR PAMELA CLEMIT: 'William Godwin' (Bodleian Library Centre for the Study of the Book master classes: 'Transmission: literary manuscripts on the move'), Seminar Room, New Bodleian Library, 2.15 p.m.

HARRY WU: 'Mental consequence: constructing trauma psychiatry in post-War Taiwan' (seminar series: 'Disease, health and medicine since 1650'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

MARK STEPHENS: 'Communication and cultural property rights: the case of the Tasmanian Aboriginals' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies: 'Interdisciplinary perspectives on communication and governance'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

PETER LACY: 'Corporate sustainability strategies' (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment seminar series: 'Strategising and embedding sustainability for business'), Seminar Room, Smith School, 5 p.m.

PETER KOCH: 'Printing in the shadow of Aldus: the book as a work of art in the twenty-first century' (Oxford Bibliographical Society lecture), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

BRUCE HOFFMAN: 'Al Qaeda's grand strategy: an assessment eight years after the 9/11 attacks' (Oxford Intelligence Group lecture), Conference Room, Nuffield, 5.30 p.m. (Chatham House rule applies).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 10 November

BRIGADIER ANDREW SHARPE: 'Strategic and political leadership/'followership' in interventions: what the military practitioners want' (lunchtime discussions: Programme on the Changing Character of War), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

RON PERROT: 'E-science in the clouds' (lecture series), Oxford e-Research Centre, 7 Keble Road, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROBIN KELLEY (Harmsworth Professor of American History): ' "He's got the whole world in his hands": US history and its discontents in the Obama era' (Harmsworth Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR D.A. LAWTON: 'Rhythms of dialogue: nature, fortune, and the poet's voice' (Leverhulme Lectures: 'Public interiorities and voice in pre-Reformation England'), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR CATHY CAMPBELL: ' "Tranformative communication": comparative case studies of HIV/Aids management in South Africa and India' (Centre for Evidence-based Intervention seminars), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

DR STEPHEN HOLMES: 'The dangers of just reading the Bible: orthodoxy and Christology' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture seminars: 'Exploring Baptist origins'), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

FRANTZ GRENET: 'Mary Boyce's legacy to archaeologists: from the Achaemenid temples to Sogdian funerary practices (fourth century BC to eighth century AD)' (Ratanbai Katrak Lectures), Lecture Room 1, Oriental Institute, 5 p.m.

OLIVIA ROBINSON: 'The "jeux" of Chantilly, MS. 617: page and stage' (Medieval French seminar series), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 11 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Minutes and agendas,' 9.30 a.m.; 'Lecturing performance' (for academic staff), 2 p.m.; and 'Examining in objective structured clinical examinations (OSCE) (for medical teachers)', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

BEN GOLDACRE: 'Science and health in the media' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar series), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon.

JACQUELINE DU PRÉ MUSIC BUILDING, St Hilda's: 'Swaranjali': dance and song from southern India, directed by Prashant Potris, 1.15 p.m. (admission free).

RICHARD PINEL (Assistant Organist, St George's Chapel, Windsor): recital of organ music, the chapel, Mansfield, 1.15 p.m. (admission free).

DAVID GARDNER: 'Living with Islamists: the implications of change in the Middle East' (seminar series: 'The Muslim world today'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

DR SUNIL AMRITH: 'Transnational subjects? 'Indians' and 'Chinese' in colonial Malaya' (seminar series: 'Transnational and Global History'), St Cross Room, St Cross, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROBIN COHEN: 'The formation of social identities among refugees and migrants: trajectories and intersections' (Refugee Studies Centre public seminar series: 'The politics of refugee voices'), Seminar Room One, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR LADISLAS ÖRSY: 'Are "barbarian" nations sovereign?' (Martin D'Arcy Memorial Lectures: 'At the origins of modern international law: the case of Francisco de Vitoria (c.1485–1546) for human rights'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR JAMES BENSON: 'Sanskrit' (seminar series 'Introducing ancient languages'), Room 3, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MAGGIE BICKFORD: 'Repossessing the past: retrospective painting at the courts of Song Dynasty China' (Ashmolean Museum: William Cohn Memorial Lecture), Main Hall, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

WILLIAM MARX: 'Comment peut-on être lettré?' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

DR IKUMI OKAMOTO: ' "I want to cure cancer by increasing tairyoku (body power)": use of tairyoku by patients and the wellness industry in Japan' (lecture in series 'Eastern medicines and religions: medicine and commerce'), School of Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 5 p.m.

MAJ.-GEN. 'JACKO' PAGE lectures in series of 'Campaigning and Generalship' seminars, Wharton Room, All Souls, 5.15 p.m.

DR CARL SCHMIDT: 'Poetry and hope: a Christian aesthetics for today' (University Church lecture series: 'Christian aesthetics'), Old Library, University Church (enter via Radcliffe Square), 6 p.m.

HENRY WEBSTER (violin), accompanied by PETER MCMULLIN, and

KATHERINE TINKER (piano) perform works by Saint-Saëns and Beethoven, Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 6.15 p.m. (admission free).

PROFESSOR ALAN JONES: 'Moses, a key figure in the Qu'ran' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

PROFESSOR MAGGIE BICKFORD: 'Repossessing the past: retrospective painting at the courts of Song Dynasty China' (Ashmolean Museum: William Cohn Memorial Lecture), Main Hall, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 12 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Voice coaching (for academic staff)', 9 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

CONFERENCE: 'Centrality viewed from the borders. From the Himalayas to mainland South East Asia', Maison Française, 9 a.m. (Continues to 5 p.m. tomorrow. Enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk)

DR TINA WALLACE: 'Understanding and implementing approaches to women's inequality in development: what have we learned?' (seminar series: 'Emerging issues in gender and development'), Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road, 2 p.m.

DR LAURA BRACE: 'Empty shadows? Feminism and the politics of vulnerability' (COMPAS seminar series: 'Gender, migration and citizenship'), Seminar Room, Institute of Human Science, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m.

PIETRO CORSI: 'The transformations of life: pre-Darwinian national and institutional landscapes' (seminar series: 'Darwin in history: contexts and issues'), Colin Matthew Room, History Faculty, 3 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOSÉ CHAMBERS: 'Universities as organisations—"employee branding" or a "radical picture of a freer future"?' (Learning Institute public seminars), Littlegate House, St Ebbe's Street, 4 p.m.

DR MOHAMMED EL-ERIAN: 'The end of business as usual: navigating the new normal' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School Distinguished Public Lecture), Sheldonian, 5 p.m. (free pre-registration (required): www.21school.ox.ac.uk/registration/).

PROFESSOR NIRAJA GOPAL JAYAL: 'Pedagogies of duty' (Radhakrishnan Memorial Lectures), Examination Schools, 5 p.m.

JAMES HELGESON: 'Hypocrisy and lies: Erasmus, Montaigne' (Early modern French seminar series), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top