University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 4 March 2010: Diary

Friday 5 March

DR PETER PARKES: 'Prophecy and epidemic disease: the testimony of a Kalasha shaman from northern Pakistan' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Plausible pasts, uncertain futures—diviners, prophets, and forecasters'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

EXHIBITION: public consultation on improvements to the New Bodleian, prior to submission of Planning and Listed Building applications, Seminar Room 132, New Bodleian, 2–7.30 p.m.

ALAN RUSBRIDGER: 'Being an editor' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism: 'Media and politics' seminar), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN BEDDINGTON, Government Chief Scientific Officer, will speak on current issues (Heron-Allen Lecture), Simpkins Lee Theatre, Pipe Partridge Building, Lady Margaret Hall, 5.15 p.m. (enquires to Janet Wardell, telephone: (2)74302, e-mail: janet.wardell@lmh.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Saturday 6 March

NICANOR AUSTRIACO, JAMES GIORDANO, DAVID ALBERT JONES, and ROGER SCRUTON: 'Body, soul, and mind: Aquinas and modern developments in biotechnology and neuroscience' (fifth annual Aquinas Colloquium), Aquinas Institute, Blackfriars, 10 a.m. (enquiries: vivian.boland@english.op.org).

COLLECTION of medieval vestments open to the public, St John's, 2–5 p.m. (no charge for admission; entrance via main lodge).

^ Back to top


Sunday 7 March

THE REVD DR MICHAEL PIRET preaches the second of two Lenten sermons based on poems of George Herbert: ' "Affliction" (iv) and "Confession": what's the good of grief?', Sung Eucharist, the chapel, Magdalen, 11 a.m.

PATSY TOH and SARKIS ZAKARIAN perform works for piano by Chopin and Schubert, the Hall, Wolfson, 5 p.m. (admission £5, concessions £3; proceeds in aid of the African Medical and Research Foundation).

THE MOST REVD DAVID CHILLINGWORTH delivers the Sermon for the Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin, Oriel, 6 p.m.

THE BALLIOL CHOIR performs works by Dvorák and Bruckner, Balliol, 9 p.m. (admission free; further programme information at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~kch/musicsoc).

^ Back to top


Monday 8 March

PAULO DRINOT: 'The venerealisation of Peru, c.1900–50' (seminar series: 'Local and global perspectives in the history of medicine'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S QUESTION TIME: a discussion of University issues with the Vice-Chancellor, Lecture Theatre 4, Saïd Business School, 4 p.m. (open to all members of the University; reservation of places and submission of questions: internal.communications@admin.ox. ac.uk).

PROFESSOR MOHAMMAD TALIB: 'For studying madrassahs in a social context' (lecture series: 'The anthropology of madrassahs in South Asia'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 4 p.m. Open only to matriculated members of the University.

JAMES STAPLES: 'Bodies of meaning: interpreting disabled bodies in South India' (Medical anthropology research seminars: 'Bodies in transformation'), 64 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR SANDRA FREDMAN; DR SABINE MICHALOWSKI: 'Socio- economic rights in the South African Constitutional Court: is the honeymoon over?' and 'Bringing socio-economic factors into the transitional justice debate' (Centre for Socio-legal Studies/Oxford Transitional Justice Research seminar series), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR JÉSUS ASTIGARRAGA: 'Political economy in Enlightenment Spain: adaptations of Antonio Genovesi' (Besterman Centre for the Enlightenment workshops), Voltaire Foundation, 99 Banbury Road, 5 p.m.

ALAN FELSTEAD: 'Teaching and learning at work' (Department of Education public lecture programme), Seminar Room A, 15 Norham Gardens, 5 p.m.

CAPT. KENNY GOLDEN: 'China and the US in near parity: implications for Taiwan and the world' (Asian Studies Centre seminar), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL LEGASPI: 'Hermeneutical wisdom in Thomas Aquinas's literal exposition of the Book of Job' (lecture), Aquinas Institute, Blackfriars, 5 p.m. (enquiries: vivian.boland@english.op.org).

LORD BROWNE OF MADINGLEY: 'How broad should business be?' (Distinguished speaker seminars), Saïd Business School, 6 p.m. (free and open to all, but advance electronic registration required at: www.sbs.oxford.edu/events/browne) .

PROFESSOR ERAN FEITELSON: 'Can the shared Israeli–Arab water resources be sustained? The implications of the emerging new Israeli water geography' (lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 8 p.m.

MARTIN GOLDING: 'Silence as communication: psychoanalysis and the photograph' (St John's College Research Centre interdisciplinary seminars in psychoanalysis), 45 St Giles', 8.15 p.m. (free to University members and mental health professionals but space limited; to attend, e-mail: paul.tod@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 9 March

WORKSHOP: 'The powers of dogmatism', Maison Française, 2 p.m.

DR SHIFRA SZNOL: 'Jewish Greek versions, Aramaic translations, and rabbinic interpretation in the Cairo Genizah, the Constantinople Pentateuch, and other sources' (European Seminar on Advanced Jewish Studies: 'Greek scripture and the rabbis'), Oriental Institute, 2.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALAN DOWTY: 'The origins of the Arab–Israeli conflict: Arab–Jewish relations in Ottoman Palestine' (seminar series), Middle East Centre, 68 Woodstock Road, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PAUL STROHM: 'Wyclif and conscience' (Were Lecture), Balliol, 5 p.m.

THE REVD CANON DR MICHAEL BOURDEAUX, PROFESSOR VIVIENNE SHUE, and MICHAL KAMINSKI: 'After communism' (Visiting Parliamentary Fellows seminar: 'God and Caesar'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ELSPETH GARMAN: 'Crystallography one century AD (after Dorothy)' (Dorothy Hodgkin Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre, University Museum, 5 p.m.

BARONESS ILORA FINLAY: 'Assisted dying—disposal by decree of man?' (lecture series: 'On being human—uniqueness and dignity: theological and biomedical perspectives'), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

CHRISTIAN JACOB: 'Anthropology of knowledge and classics: questions about ancient scholarship' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

DR GLENDA DAWN GOSS: 'Jean Sibelius: art, science and symbolism' (Graduate students' colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music, 5.15 p.m.

DR WILLIAM POOLE: 'Oxford and the Royal Society in the seventeenth century' (public lecture), Museum of the History of Science, 7 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 10 March

EMMA REDDING: 'Physiological demands of dance' (Unit for Biocultural Variation and Obesity seminar series), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 1 p.m.

BRIAN MOYNAHAN: ' "We don't do God": journalism and the coverage of faith' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism/McDonald Centre for Theology, Ethics and Public Life lecture series: 'Journalism and public responsibility'), Lecture Room 2, Christ Church, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR FIONA M. POWRIE (Sidney Truelove Professor of Gastroenterology): 'Gut reactions: immune pathways in the intestine in health and disease' (Inaugural Lecture), Schools, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAWN ADES: 'Walking distance from the studio: cities, maps, and myths' (Slade Lectures: 'Surrealism and the avant-garde in Europe and the Americas'), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

DR SARAH MORTIMER: 'Socinianism' (lecture series: 'What makes an "ism"? Doctrines and traditions in early modern thought and later historiography'), Hovenden Room, All Souls, 5 p.m.

ROBIN BLACKBURN: 'From natural rights to general liberty: slavery, emancipation, and the origins of human rights' (Oxford Amnesty Lectures, in collaboration with the Besterman Centre for the Enlightenment), Taylor Institution, 5.30 p.m. (tickets £8/£5 from www.ticketsoxford.com, and at the door if available).

PROFESSOR WOUDHUYSEN: 'A.W. Pollard (1859–1944): friends and fine printing' (D.F. McKenzie Lecture), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

DR PHILIP MARFLEET: ' "Refugee manipulation"—the use and abuse of research in forced migration' (Refugee Studies Centre public seminar series), Seminar Room One, Oxford Department of International Development, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR BARONESS SUSAN GREENFIELD and JEREMY LACK: 'Understanding the mind in peace negotiations' (Oxford Institute for Ethics, Law and Armed Conflict/Institute for the Future of the Mind lecture), James Martin Twenty-first Century School, Broad Street, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR ORA LIMOR: 'The image of Judas Iscariot among Jews and Christians' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m. (minibus available: see www.ochjs.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Thursday 11 March

Note: the seminar due to have been given at 4 p.m. today by Dr Arwen Raddon, in the Learning Institute's public seminar series, has been cancelled. Enquiries may be made to research@learning.ox.ac.uk.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Selection and interview skills for research staff,' 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DR LUISA PINTO TEIXEIRA; DR ALEX BETTS: 'Perspectives on memory, mobility and cultural identities: the lusophone case'; 'Diaspora and security: challenges for governance' (COMPAS and IMI seminar series: The impact of diasporas: connection, contestation, convergence), Seminar Room, Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m.

ELENA SCHAK: 'Women and the law: is there justice for women?' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars series: 'Gender and the struggle for economic, civil and social survival in the twenty-first century'), Lecture Room 3, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

CATHERINE JACKSON: 'Chemistry as the defining science: training and discipline in nineteenth-century chemical laboratories' and ERIK LANGLINAY: 'Scales and spaces of the chemical industry in France, 1890–1930' (Oxford History of Chemistry seminar), History Faculty, George Street, 3 p.m.

MARTIN SEELEIB-KAISER: 'Varieties of capitalism, social protection and the great recession: Britain and Germany compared' (lecture series: 'Current issues in social policy: the welfare state in uncertain times'), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID WIGGINS: 'Knowing how to and knowing that' (John Ackrill Memorial Lecture in Ancient Philosophy), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

MARY ORR: 'The intertextual temptation: Flaubert's science of being artful' (Modern French seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR ANDREW PRICE-SMITH: 'Plagues and politics' (Linacre Lectures: 'Disease and environmental change'), Main Lecture Theatre, Department of Plant Sciences, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR LINDA COLLEY: 'Writing constitutions into British histories', (public lecture), the Buttery, Wolfson, 6 p.m.

CHRIST CHURCH Cathedral Lent Course: 'The sound of resurrection', Priory Room, Christ Church, 7.15 p.m.

BOOK LAUNCH: Science and Religion: New Historical Perspectives, by Thomas Dixon, Geoffrey Cantor, and John Hedley Brooke (Ian Ramsey Centre for Science and Religion event), Old Dining Room, Harris Manchester, 8.15 for 8.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 12 March

STUDY DAY: 'The philosophy of Henry More', Maison Française, 10 a.m.–5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID ZEITLYN: 'Divinatory logics: diagnoses and predictions mediating outcomes' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Plausible pasts, uncertain futures—diviners, prophets, and forecasters'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID COWAN: 'What's social about social housing?' (Oxford Housing Seminars), Clay Room, Nuffield College, 1 p.m.

HECTOR SANTS, Chief Executive, Financial Services Authority: 'After the crisis: the role of the regulator' (Lubbock Lecture in Management Studies), Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (free and open to the public, but prior electronic registration appreciated: www.sbs.oxford.edu/events/sants ).

PAOLO GARIMBERTI (President, RAI): 'Media challenges today and the future of journalism: the view from Italy' (Monte dei Paschi Annual Public Lecture), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (directions: www.sant.ox.ac.uk/about/directions.html).

^ Back to top