University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 3 June 2010: Diary

Friday 4 June

CONFERENCE: 'The many colours of Hegelianism: Hegel's philosophy and its reception in an international context', New College and Trinity (advanced registration required; information: www.politics.ox.ac.uk/events/materials/hegel/hegel.asp). Continues tomorrow.

JEREMY WALDRON, AGNES CALLAMARD and JAMES WEINSTEIN: 'Free speech: old principles, new circumstances' (seminar), Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

HE MRS IRINA BOKOVA: 'UNESCO, the world of Islam and the rapprochement of cultures' (Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies public lecture), Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROGER CHARTIER: 'From book to stage: a case study: Don Quixote for puppets (Lisbon, 1733)' (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor of European Comparative Literature lecture series: 'Textual trajectories in early modern Europe'), Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

MARCO PAGANO: 'Workers, corporate debt and bankruptcy law' (Clarendon Lectures in Finance), Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 5 June

HAZLITT DAY SCHOOL: 'England's missing critic,' Old Hall, Hertford. Cost £30 full, £20 retired and students (information: www.english.ox.ac.uk/news-and-events/events/377-englands-missing-critic-tenth-hazlitt-da y-school-5-june-2010.html).

CONFERENCE: 'Sudan: the prospects for unity or separation on the eve of self- determination', St Antony's, 9 a.m.–7 p.m. (further at: www.sant.ox.ac.uk/mec/sudan.shtml).

TIM JOHNSON: 'Will there be room for aviation in a low carbon future?' (seminar), Seminar Room, Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment (Hayes House, 75 George Street), 4 p.m.

MARCO PAGANO: 'Workers, corporate control and risk sharing' (Clarendon Lectures in Finance), Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m.

THE LONDON BULGARIAN CHOIR: concert, Auditorium, St John's, 7 p.m. (tickets £5, at the door, or by e-mailing: katherine.lafrance@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Monday 7 June

JULIE ANDERSON: 'Morbid fears: giants and anatomists' (seminar series: 'Unruly bodies'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

CHRISTINE HOWE: 'Peer groups and children's development: some implications from studies of collaborative learning' (Department of Education public lecture programme), Seminar Room A, 15 Norham Gardens, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PAUL COLLIER and others: 'The plundered planet: how to reconcile prosperity with nature' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School public lecture and panel discussion), Sheldonian, 5 p.m. (tickets are free, but pre-register at www.21school.ox.ac.uk/registration/).

THE VEN. DR KHAMMAI DHAMMASAMI: 'History of Buddhism in Burma revisited' (Oxford Centre for Buddhist Studies lecture series), Lecture Room XXIII, Balliol, 5.15 p.m.

ERIKA HANNA: 'Preservation and Modernism in Dublin: the fate of Fitzwilliam Street, 1960–5' (Oxford Architectural History Seminar), EPA Lecture Theatre, Lady Abraham House, Museum Road, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 8 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Presentation skills' (day 1), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR FRANCIS ROBINSON: 'The Cold War, its end and the emergence of al-Qaeda' (lecture series: 'The emergence of the modern Muslim world. Part II: Islamic revivalism and Western domination, c.1920–c.2000'), Centre for Islamic Studies, 10 a.m. (open to matriculated members of the University).

PROFESSOR JANE STROMSETH: 'Do international criminal courts strengthen justice on the ground in post-conflict societies?' (Oxford Institute of Ethics, Law and Armed Conflict (ELAC)/Programme on the Changing Character of War seminar series), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

JILL SHEFRIN: 'Copper plate pictures: prints for the juvenile market' (Friends of the Bodleian lecture), Convocation House, 1 p.m.

JAKOB VON UEXKÜLL: 'Can the IMF create the money needed to save the world? A possible role for IMF Special Drawing Rights in developing country climate finance' (seminar), Old Indian Institute, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR PAUL BRAND: 'The medieval origins of the English legal profession' (St John's College Research Centre seminar series: 'Legalism: history and anthropology'), Alumni Room, 45 St Giles,' 4 p.m.

ROSE SOLARI, JAMIE MCKENDRICK and JANE GRIFFITHS: 'Divided by a common language: divergent paths in British and American poetry' (Creative writing seminar series), Stopforth Metcalfe Room, Kellogg, 4.45 for 5.15 p.m. (All welcome but please reserve a space by contacting: ana.pastega@kellogg.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR HENRY SHUE and DAPO AKANDE: 'Ethics under fire' (Oxford Institute of Ethics, Law and Armed Conflict (ELAC)/Oxford Programme on the Changing Character of War screening and discussion), Old Library, All Souls College, 5 p.m. (pre-registration required by e-mailing: lucy.crittenden@politics.ox.ac.uk).

PUSHPINDER SAINI: 'The Smith case: extra-territoriality and the right to life under the ECHR' (Law Faculty Human Rights Discussion Group seminar), senior common room, Law Faculty Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PETER FRANKLIN: 'Lost in spaces. Recovering Schreker's spectacular voices' (graduate colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 9 June

JEAN SEATON: 'Power without responsibility' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon.

HRH THE PRINCE OF WALES: 'Islam and the environment' (twenty-fifth anniversary lecture for the Centre for Islamic Studies), Sheldonian, 2.45 p.m. (tickets required: academic.office@oxcis.ac.uk or Oxford (2)78730).

DR SIMON RIPPON and ELFED HUW PRICE: 'The significance of the distinction between treatment and enhancement' (SR); 'The evolution of symbolic thought—a just so story' (EHP) (Advanced research seminar series), James Martin Twenty-first Century School, 3 p.m. (open to scholars and Oxford graduate students).

JAMES MACMILLAN: 'Music, modernity and the sacred' (Hussey Lecture on the Church and the Arts), Blue Boar Lecture Theatre, Christ Church, 5 p.m. (limited seating).

ELIANE FIGHIERA, PIERRA JOUIN, MICHÈLE SACQUIN and PIERRE-MARC DE BIASI: 'The first digital genetic edition of Rousseau's La Nouvelle Héloïse' (Digital humanities seminar: 'Scholarly editions'), Maison Française, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER WICKHAM: 'Western approaches to Byzantine state religion' (Averil Cameron Lectures in Late Antique and Byzantine Studies: 'Religion in the Byzantine world'), Lecture Theatre, Ioannou Centre for Classical and Byzantine Studies, 5 p.m.

GABRIEL GORODETSKY: 'The Soviet union and the creation of the State of Israel—compassion, socialist fraternity or crude realpolitik?' (seminar series: 'Stalin: a prophet armed or a tsar reincarnated?'), Old Library, All Souls College, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR GEZA VERMES: 'The story of the Dead Sea Scrolls' (David Patterson Seminars), Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 10 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Working with systems thinking and the unconscious in the organisation' (action learning set 3), 9.30 a.m.; and 'Selection interviewing: practice session,' 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR KAREN J. LEEDER: 'Figuring lateness in some modern poetry' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminar series: 'Theological, arts and humanities perspectives on ageing'), Seminar Room, Wolsey Hall, 12.30 p.m.

DR PIET VAN BOXEL: 'The Basle Talmud: censorial cooperation between Jews and Christians' (European Seminar on Advanced Jewish Studies: 'The reading of Hebrew and Jewish texts in the early modern period'), Exeter, 1 p.m.

CONWAY SCHOLARS RECITAL: performances by final-year Music students, and a D.Phil student, Holywell Music Room, 1 p.m. (admission free and open to the public).

ELLEN HUGHES performs music for flute by Bach, Widor, and Messiaen, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free; further details at www.st- hildas.ox.ac.uk/jdp/).

DR PETER HANSEN: 'Time for the pen, not the sword. Khat and consumption among diaspora returnees in Somaliland' (Centre on Migration, Policy and Society (COMPAS) seminar series: 'Anthropological approaches to migration and mobility'), Seminar Room, Institute of Human Sciences, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN PARRY: 'The anthropologist's assistant: a story from India' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Political and reciprocal aspects of cross-cultural research'), Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

DIRK VAN MIERT and PAUL BOTLEY: 'The seventeenth-century culture of editing scholarly correspondences: the case of Joseph Scaliger (1540–1609)' (DvM); 'The letters of Isaac Casaubon (1559–1614) and Richard Thomson (c.1570– 1613)' (PB) (seminar series: Cultures of knowledge in early modern Europe), Colin Matthew Room, Faculty of History, 3 p.m.

PROFESSOR GARETH WILLIAMS: 'An economic interpretation of higher education theory and policy' (Oxford Learning Institute public seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's Street, 4 p.m. (to attend, contact: research@learning.ox.ac.uk or (2)86811).

DR GUY STANDING: 'Work after globalisation: building occupational citizenship' (Future of Work Programme seminar), Barclay's Room, Green Templeton, 5 p.m.

NEIL KENNY: ' "Ce qui occasionna ceste Seree fut...": les "causes" du savoir dans les Serées de Guillaume Bouchet (1584–98)' (Early modern French seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

THOMAS PFAU: ' "All is leaf": Goethe's dynamic form and the beginnings of phenomenology' (English Language and Literature lecture), MacGregor Room, Oriel College, 5.15 p.m.

DR HUMAN-FRIEDRICH UNTERRAINER: 'Dimensions of religious/spiritual well-being as research topics in clinical psychology: current results and perspectives' (Michael Argyle Forum for Psychology and Religion), Charles Wellbeloved Room, Harris Manchester, 6 p.m.

PROFESSOR ANDREW HATTERSLEY: ''From base change to better care in diabetes' (Alan Emery Lecture), E.P. Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green Templeton, 6 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 11 June

MAISON FRANÇAISE study day: 'Aristotle on action', Oriel, 10 a.m. (continues tomorrow).

CONFERENCE: 'The vitality of Taiwan' (day 1) (Taiwan Studies Programme), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's (registration required: asian@sant.ox.ac.uk or www.sant.ox.ac.uk/asian/asianlectu res.html).

DR HUGO SLIM: 'Being humanitarian: personal morality and political project in today's wars' (Oxford Humanitarian Group seminar), James Martin Twenty-first Century School, 11 a.m.

WILLIAM ROGER LOUIS: 'A troubled Oxford in the 1960s: the case of Oxford University Press and the Waldock Report of 1970' (Chichele Lecture), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

DR JONNY STEINBERG: 'Development as an alien culture: the purposes of governance in South Africa' (African Studies annual lecture), Nissan Lecture theatre, St Antony's College, 5 p.m.

AMY THOMPSON (flute) and DANIEL SWAIN (piano) perform works by Stanley, Vaughan Williams, Oliver Knussen, and Bowen, Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 6.15 p.m. (admission free; enquiries: john.traill@music.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Saturday 12 June

CONGREGATION meeting, Sheldonian, 2.30 p.m. (conferment of honorary D.Litt on Dr Henry Reece).

PROFESSOR ALESSANDRO SCAFI: 'Mapping paradise' (Society for the History of Medieval Technology and Science lecture), Museum of the History of Science, 2.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Sunday 13 June

HOWARD JACOBSON preaches, St Mary's, 10.30 a.m.

^ Back to top