University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 1 October 2009: Lectures

Inaugural Lectures

Cameron Mackintosh Visiting Professor of Contemporary Theatre

MICHAEL FRAYN will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 26 October, in the Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's College.

Subject: To be announced.


George Eastman Visiting Professor

PROFESSOR GRETCHEN GERZINA, Dartmouth, will deliver her inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 29 October, in Lecture Theatre 2, the St Cross Building.

Subject: 'Bloomsbury and race.'


Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professor of American History

PROFESSOR ROBIN KELLY will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 10 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: ' "He's got the whole world in His hands": US history and its discontents in the Obama era.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Cyril Foster Lecture

AMBASSADOR WILLIAM J. BURNS, US State Department, will deliver the Cyril Foster Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 26 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'America and the world in a new era.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies

PROFESSOR JAMES KUGEL, Bar Ilan, will deliver the following lectures at 5 p.m. in the Examination Schools.

In praise of Jubilees: a brief but intensive course in the oldest commentary on the Book of Genesis

Mon., 26 Oct.: 'Jubilees in its intellectual milieu.'

Wed., 28 Oct.: 'Jubilees reads Genesis.'

Thur., 29 Oct.: 'Who wrote Jubilees?'

Modern biblical scholarship and traditional religious belief

Mon., 2 Nov.: 'The rise of modern biblical scholarship.'

Wed., 4 Nov.: 'Preaching the bad news.'

Thur., 5 Nov.: 'Who's afraid of the documentary hypothesis?'

^ Return to Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

Early Modern Literature Graduate Seminar

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Breakfast Room, Merton College.

Conveners: Sharon Achinstein, Paulina Kewes, David Norbrook, Emma Smith, Bart van Es.

PROFESSOR PETER DAVIDSON, Aberdeen
20 Oct.: 'Universal Baroque: the coherence of the early modern world.'

PROFESSOR RICHARD MCCABE
10 Nov.: ' "I am not I": authorial self-presentation in Spenser and his contemporaries.'

PROFESSOR PAUL YACHNIN, McGill
24 Nov.: 'Making theatrical publics in early modern England: Shakespeare's working language.'


Leverhulme Lectures: Public Interiorities and Voice in Pre-Reformation England

PROFESSOR D.A. LAWTON, Washington University, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in Lecture Theatre 2, the St Cross Building, as detailed below.

20 Oct.: 'Voicing lost time (Chaucer, Orpheus, Machaut).'

27 Oct.: ' "And so I repress myself": voices of the fifteenth century.'

3 Nov.: 'Voicing secrets: arts of confession in Langland and Petrarch.'

10 Nov.: 'Rhythms of dialogue: nature, fortune, and the poet's voice.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


English Language and Literature, History of Art, Music, Theology

The Bible in Art, Music, and Literature

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Danson Room, Trinity College.

Convener: Dr Christine Joynes.

PROFESSOR GYÖRGY SZÖNYI, Szeged
19 Oct.: 'The cultural history of Enoch from biblical times to the New Age: a history of ideas, art and literature.'

PROFESSOR RICHARD H. BELL, Nottingham
2 Nov.: 'Union with "Christ" in Wagner's Parsifal.'

DR TASSILO ERHARDT, Utrecht
16 Nov.: ' "in which the truth of the Christian religion is proved": Handel's Messiah as Christian apologetics.'

THE RT REVD DAVID STANCLIFFE, Bishop of Salisbury
30 Nov.: 'Imaging salvation: an imaginative commentary of the Gospels of the year.' (Hussey Seminar)

^ Return to Contents of this section


History

Lectures

PROFESSOR BLAIR WORDEN will deliver a special anniversary lecture to mark the quatercentenary of the birth of Edward Hyde, first Earl of Clarendon, at 5 p.m. on Friday, 23 October, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Edward Hyde, Earl of Clarendon, 1609–74: history, literature, politics.'


PROFESSOR HEW STRACHAN will lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 28 October, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'War in Oxford: Oxford at war 1909–2009.'


PROFESSOR DIPESH CHAKRABARTY, Chicago, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 30 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Empire and disinterestedness: the cultivation of historical objectivity in British India.'


Centre for Early Modern Studies

PROFESSOR PETER DAVIDSON, Aberdeen, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 20 October, in the Breakfast Room, Merton College.

Subject: 'Universal Baroque: the coherence of the early modern world.'


Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine: Disease, Health and Medicine since 1650

The following seminars will be given at 2.15 p.m. on Mondays at 47 Banbury Road. All are welcome.

Conveners: Professor Mark Harrison and Dr Saurabh Mishra.

GEOFFREY HUDSON, Northern Ontario 12 Oct.: 'Ripping off the disabled? A whistle-blower extraordinaire and the appetite of eighteenth-century Britain.' STANISLAW KACHNOWSKI
19 Oct.: 'The history of medical technology in post-colonial India: 1947–91.'

KATHLEEN VONGSATHORN
26 Oct.: ' "Things that matter": missionaries and the creation of leprosy settlements as microcosms of 'civilisation' in Uganda.'

MARK HARRISON
2 Nov.: 'Yellow fever and the international economy, c.1850–c.1920.'

HARRY WU
9 Nov.: 'Mental consequence: constructing trauma psychiatry in post-war Taiwan.'

MADELINE FOWLER
16 Nov.: 'The port towns of British North America: cholera, communication and trade in nineteenth-century Canada.'

DAVID HAYCOCK
23 Nov.: 'Pills, bills and elixirs: making and selling irregular medicines in London, 1650–1720.'

CONRAD KEATING
30 Nov.: 'Richard Doll: from political to medical revolutionary.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Law

Clarendon Lectures

PROFESSOR H. BEALE will lecture in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building, at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 4 November, and at 6 p.m. on Thursday, 5 November. The subjects of the lectures will be announced later.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences

Physical Chemistry Seminars

The following seminars will be given at 2.15 p.m. on Mondays in the Large Lecture Theatre, Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory. All welcome.

Conveners: Professor M. Brouard and Dr R. Dullens.

PROFESSOR HELEN H. FIELDING, University College, London
12 Oct.: 'Molecular dynamics and control: from Rydberg electrons to photochemistry.'

PROFESSOR MICHIEL SPRIK, Cambridge
19 Oct.: 'Aligning electronic energy levels of solids, liquids and their interfaces.'

PROFESSOR THOMAS R. RIZZO, EPFL, Lausanne
26 Oct.: 'Vibrational spectroscopy of gas-phase biomolecular ions: from amino acids to helical peptides and beyond.' (Bourke Lecture of the Faraday Division of the RSC)

PROFESSOR MALCOLM H. LEVITT, Southampton
2 Nov.: 'Singlet NMR spectroscopy.'

PROFESSOR DAVID G. LIDZEY, Sheffield
9 Nov.: 'Spectroscopy of polyflourene and polythiophene-based polymers.'

PROFESSOR GUS HANCOCK
16 Nov.: 'Bad breath.'

PROFESSOR COLIN D. BAIN, Durham
30 Nov.: 'How do surfactant micelles break down?'


Theoretical Chemistry Group

The following seminars will be given at 4.45 p.m. on Mondays in the John Rowlinson Seminar Room, Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory. All welcome.

Convener: Dr W. Barford.

DR ROBERT JACK, Bath
19 Oct.: 'Space-time thermodynamics: a perspective on the glass transition.'

PROFESSOR JAMES SKINNER, Wisconsin
2 Nov.: 'Hydrogen bonding structure and ultrafast dynamics of bulk, interfacial and confined water.'

DR MARK WILSON
16 Nov.: 'Predicting the growth and structure of inorganic nanotubes from simulation.'

PROFESSOR PATRICK FOWLER, Sheffield
30 Nov.: 'Recycling Huckel theory: graph theory and molecular conduction.'


Computational Mathematics and Applications

The following seminars will be given at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Numerical Analysis Group Seminar Room, 3 Worcester Street, unless otherwise stated.

Conveners: Nick Trefethen and Sue Dollar (RAL).

DR COLIN MACDONALD
8 Oct., Lecture Theatre A, Comlab: 'Solving partial differential equations on surfaces with the Closest Point Method.'

PROFESSOR GITTA KUTYNIOK, Osnabrück
15 Oct., location To be announced: 'Sparsity, 1€1 minimisation, and the geometric separation problem.'

PROFESSOR CHARALAMBOS MAKRIDAKIS, Crete
22 Oct.: 'Mesh redistribution algorithms and error control for time-dependent PDEs.'

DR WAYNE HAYES, California at Irvine; Imperial College, London
29 Oct.: 'Is the outer solar system chaotic?'

DR JORIS VAN DEUN, Antwerp
5 Nov.: 'On rational interpolation.'

DR LEIGH LAPWORTH, Rolls-Royce
12 Nov., Rutherford Appleton Laboratory: 'CFD in the gas turbine industry.'

DR PEDRO GONNET, ETH Zurich
19 Nov.: To be announced.

DR TIMO BETCKE, Reading
26 Nov., Rutherford Appleton Laboratory: 'Invariant pairs of matrix polynomials.'

PROFESSOR ANDRE WEIDEMAN, Stellenbosch
3 Dec.: 'Rational approximations to the complex error function.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Medical Sciences

Botnar Research Centre: cancellation of seminar

It is regretted that the seminar by Professor Henry McQuay, due to have been given on 2 October, has been cancelled.

Neuroscience Grand Round Guest Lectures

The following lectures will be given at 11.30 a.m. on Fridays in Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Block, John Radcliffe Hospital. All welcome.

PROFESSOR MARK HALLETT, NINDS, USA
2 Oct.: 'Selective motor control and focal dystonia.'

PROFESSOR JAMES NICOLL, Southampton
9 Oct.: 'A[eszett] immunotherapy for Alzheimer's disease.'

PROFESSOR MICHAEL BRADA, Institute of Cancer Research; Royal Marsden
20 Nov.: 'An update on what is new in neuro-oncology.'

PROFESSOR GORDON SHEPHERD, Yale
27 Nov.: 'Enhancing clinical neurology through neuroinformatics.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit: Seminars in Jewish Studies

The following seminars will be given at 1 p.m. on Thursdays in Room 314, the Oriental Institute.

DR JOSEPH DAVID
15 Oct.: 'Formatting historical consciousness: perceptions of the past among tenth-century Jewish scholars in Baghdad.'

DR SIMON LEVIS SULLAM
29 Oct.: ' "Six million accusers": the Eichmann trial fifty years later.'

DR AARON ROSEN
19 Nov.: 'How to make a modern Golem: lessons from the late paintings of Philip Guston.'

DR YEHUDA MIRSKY, Van Leer Jerusalem Institute; Jewish People Policy Planning Institute
26 Nov.: 'The origins and evolution of Rav Kook's metaphysics of tolerance.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Social Sciences

ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy and Society: Gender, migration, and citizenship

The following seminars will be given at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Seminar Room, Institute of Human Sciences, 58a Banbury Road.

Convener: Dr Bridget Anderson.

PROFESSOR NIRA YUVAL-DAVIS, East London
15 Oct.: 'Women, migration and contemporary politics of belonging.'

DR SARAH VAN WALSUM, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam
22 Oct.: 'Sex and the regulation of belonging. Dutch family migration policies in the context of changing family norms.'

DR BRIDGET ANDERSON
5 Nov.: To be announced.

DR LAURA BRACE, Leicester
12 Nov.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR BARBARA EINHORN, Sussex
19 Nov.: To be announced.

DR RUTVICA ANDRIJASEVIC, Open
26 Nov.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR PIERETTE HONDAGNEU-SOTELO, Southern California
3 Dec.: To be announced.


Fertility and Reproduction Seminars: Reproduction and Age

The following seminars will be given at 11 a.m. on Mondays in the Seminar Room, 61 Banbury Road.

Conveners: Renate Barber, Philip Kreager, Soraya Tremayne.

RENATE BARBER
12 Oct.: 'Changing reproductive ages.'

ANN BARRINGTON, Southampton
19 Oct.: 'Fertility postponement and recuperation: demographic trends in childbearing in Europe.'

CHRISTINA HELLMICH, Reading
26 Oct.: 'Overcoming early marriage—improving women's reproductive health?'

PHILIP KREAGER
2 Nov.: 'Who is disadvantaged by population ageing? Looking beneath the demographic models to the ethnography in Indonesia.'

MAYA UNNITHAM, Sussex
9 Nov.: 'Culture and reproductive ageing.'

ADITIYA BARADWAJ, Edinburgh
16 Nov.: 'The long road to conception: infertility, suffering and assisted conception in India.'

MICHAEL PARKER and SORAYA TREMAYNE
23 Nov.: To be announced.

BERNHARD HADOLT, Vienna
30 Nov.: 'Timing parenthood: age, technicity and reproductive decision-making in the era of assisted reproductive technology.'


Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology: Departmental Seminar

The following seminars will be given at 3.30 p.m. on Fridays at 64 Banbury Road.

Conveners: Robin Dunbar and David Gellner.

STANLEY ULIJASZEK and CAROLINE POTTER
16 Oct.: 'Towards a cultural physiology.'

ALEX BENTLEY, Durham
23 Oct.: 'Social influence and drift in collective behaviour.'

BRIAN MORRIS, Goldsmiths, London
30 Oct.: 'Animals and ancestors: reflections on animal–human relations in Malawi.'

CLIVE GAMBLE, Royal Holloway, London
6 Nov.: 'Deep time and the evolution of the human social brain.'

RUTH MACE, University College, London
13 Nov.: 'The cultural evolution of social institutions.'

VIRPI LUMAA, Sheffield
20 Nov.: 'Measuring evolutionary fitness in humans: a case study using Finnish historical demography data.'

QUENTIN ATKINSON
27 Nov.: 'An evolutionary approach to studying cultural diversity.'

ALAN BARNARD, Edinburgh
4 Dec.: 'The social anthropology of human origins: a theory of three revolutions.'


Department of Sociology and Oxford Network for Social Inequality Research

The following seminars will be given at 12.30 p.m. on Mondays in Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building.

Convener: Dr Tak Wing Chan.

PROBERT M. HAUSER, Wisconsin
12 Oct.: 'Is IQ a 'fundamental cause' of health? Cognitive ability, gender and survival.'

REBECCA SEAR, London School of Economics
17 Oct.: 'How much does family matter? A cross- cultural study of the impact of kin on birth and death rates.'

JUHO HARKONEN, Stockholm
26 Oct.: 'Prenatal health, educational attainment and intergenerational inequality.'

TIM HORTON, Fabian Society
2 Nov.: 'Public attitudes to poverty, inequality and welfare: what are the implication for social policy?'

FLORENCIA TORCHE, New York
9 Nov.: 'The effect of maternal stress on birth outcomes: exploiting a natural experiment.'

ROLAND FRYER, Harvard
16 Nov.: 'Financial incentives and student achievement: evidence from randomised trials.'

JOHN ERMISCH, Essex
23 Nov.: 'Causal effects of parents' education on children's education.'

JENNIFER FLASHMAN
30 Nov.: 'School racial composition and racial preferences for friends among adolescents.'


Social Policy and Social Work: CEBI Multidisciplinary Seminar Series

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work.

Conveners: Dr P. Montgomery and Dr L. Cluver.

PROFESSOR EILEEN GAMBRILL, Berkeley
13 Oct.: 'A propaganda index for reviewing manuscripts and articles.'

PROFESSOR HAROLD JAFFE
20 Oct.: 'The early days of the AIDS epidemic in the United States: views from Hollywood and Atlanta.'

DR JERRY GALEA, California at Los Angles
27 Oct.: 'Rectal microbiocides and HIV prevention.'

DR JEREMY HOWICK
3 Nov.: 'Placebo controls: problematic and misleading baseline measures of effectiveness.'

PROFESSOR CATHY CAMPBELL, London School of Economics
10 Nov.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR ROBERT ROGERS
17 Nov.: To be announced.

DR PAUL MONTGOMERY, PROFESSOR FRANCES GARDNER and DR PAUL RAMCHANDANI
24 Nov.: 'Interventions following physical abuse in children—results from a series of systematic reviews commissioned after the Climbié inquiry.'

DR ADRIAN SMITH
1 Dec.: 'HIV and risk to men who have sex with men in Africa.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Theology

Ian Ramsey Centre

The following seminars will be given at 8.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Old Dining Room, Harris Manchester College.

JIM ENDERSBY, Sussex
22 Oct.: 'Is there a God in this text: re-reading Darwin's Origin of Species.'

FERN ELSDON-BAKER, British Society for the History of Science
5 Nov.: 'The selfish genius: Richard Dawkins and the legacy of Charles Darwin.'

JOHN BROOKE
19 Nov.: 'Christian Darwinians: past and present.'

ROBERT RICHARDS, Chicago
3 Dec.: 'A defence of Darwinian moral theory.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism

The following seminars will be given at 12 noon on Wednesdays in the Barclay Room, Green Templeton College.

DR ANDREW CURRAH
14 Oct.: 'What's happening to our news?'

ROBERT PICARD, Jönköping International Business School
21 Oct.: 'Why it's so hard for media companies to change.'

DAMIAN TAMBINI, London School of Economics
4 Nov.: 'The rights and responsibilities of journalists.'

BEN GOLDACRE, the Guardian
11 Nov.: 'Science and health in the media.'

PAOLO MANCINI, Perugia
25 Nov.: 'Comparing media systems.'

KEVIN MARSH, BBC College of Journalism Web site
2 Dec.: 'Using the BBC College of Journalism Web site.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Maison Française D'oxford

The following events will take place at the Maison Française (e-mail: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk), unless otherwise indicated. Lectures and conferences with English titles will be in English.

Medieval French seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on alternate Tuesdays.

Conveners: Sophie Marnette, Balliol College, and Helen Swift, St Hilda's College.

CHIMENE BATEMAN, Wadham College; TOM HINTON, Jesus College; JONATHAN MORTON, New College; HELEN SWIFT, St Hilda's College; ELIZABETH LAKE, Balliol College; and SOPHIE MARNETTE, Balliol College
13 Oct.: 'Working with theory: a round table.'

JEANETTE BEER, Purdue; St Hilda's College
27 Oct.: 'Caesar into medieval France: Li Fet des Romaines.'

OLIVIA ROBINSON, St Hilda's College
10 Nov.: 'The 'jeux' of Chantilly, MS. 617: page and stage.'

HANNAH SKODA, Merton College
24 Nov.: 'The pursuit of poetry: the Puy at Arras in the thirteenth and early fourteenth centuries.'


Early modern French seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on alternate Thursdays.

Conveners: Richard Parish, St Catherine's College; Kate Tunstall, Worcester College, Besterman Centre for the Enlightenment; and Rowan Tomlinson, St John's College.

GREGORY BROWN, Nevada
15 Oct.: 'Beaumarchais and the Bastille: an aristocratic villa in revolutionary Paris.'

TIMO KAITARO, Helsinki; ANDREW CURRAN, Weslyan; and ISABELLE MOREAU, University College, London
29 Oct.: Three papers on Diderot's Supplement au Voyage de Bougainville (part of the conference 'Celebrating Diderot Studies').

JAMES HELGESON, Nottingham
12 Nov.: 'Hypocrisy and lies: Erasmus, Montaigne.'

ALAIN CANTILLON, Paris III
26 Nov.: 'La Querelle des Provinciales.'


Modern French seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on alternate Thursdays.

Conveners: Jane Hiddleston, Exeter College, and Ian Maclachlan, Merton College.

LISA DOWNING, University of Exeter
22 Oct.: 'Doing interdisciplinary research on the cusp of French studies and sexuality studies.'

IAN JAMES, Cambridge
5 Nov.: 'Bernard Stiegler and contemporary French.'

HANNAH THOMPSON, London
19 Nov.: 'Didacticism and self-censorship in Emile Zola's post-Rougon-Macquart novels.'

RUTH CRUICKSHANK, London
3 Dec.: 'Leftovers: the politics of food in post- war French fiction, film and thought.'


Conferences and Study Days

The following events will be held at the Maison Française unless otherwise indicated.

Sat. 3 Oct., 10.30 a.m.–4 p.m. Study day: 'Miscellany.' Organiser: William Pickering, British Centre for Durkheimian Studies.

Wed. 7 Oct., 9.45 a.m.–6.30 p.m. Conference: 'La francophonie ou l'éloge de la diversité.' Organisers: Michael Abecassis, Language Centre; Gudrun Ledegen, Université de la Réunion; and Karen Zouaoui, Jesus College.

Fri. 9 Oct. (9.30 a.m) to Sat. 10 Oct. (1 p.m). Conference: 'L'enseignement et la recherche en droit français au Royaume-Uni et en Irlande.' Organiser: Frédéric Audren, CNRS-MFO, with the support of the Institute of European and Comparative Law.

Fri. 16 Oct., 9.30 a.m.–4 p.m. Conference: 'Facing the challenge of the Internet: policy and press responses in Britain and France.' Organised with the Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism.

Thurs. 29 Oct. (2 p.m) to Sat. 31 Oct. (6.30 p.m). Conference: 'Celebrating Diderot Studies.' Organisers: Kate Tunstall, Worcester College, Besterman Centre for the Enlightenment, and Caroline Warman, Jesus College.

Thurs. 12 Nov. and Fri. 13 Nov. Conference: 'Centrality viewed from the borders. From the Himalayas to mainland South East Asia.' Organiser: Yves Goudineau, Institute of Chinese Studies, with the support of the Oriental Institute.

Fri. 13 Nov. Graduate conference: 'Les théâtres institutionnels au prisme de leurs querelles (1660–1848).' Co-organised with the Besterman Centre.


Other lectures and events

The following events will take place at 5.15 p.m. unless otherwise indicated.

Mon. 21 Sept., 9.15 a.m.–5 p.m. Symposium: 'Voices in medieval French narrative.' Organisers: Helen Swift, St Hilda's College, and Sophie Marnette, Balliol College.

PATRICK DECLERCK, author in residence
Tues. 3 Nov.: 'Ecrire contre l'homme: une lecture de textes de P. Declerck.'

PATRICK DECLERCK, author in residence
Wed. 4 Nov.: 'Psychoanalytical musings on Christ.'

WILLIAM MARX, Paris X
Wed. 11 Nov.: 'Comment peut-on être lettré?'

MIREILLE DELMAS-MARTY, Collège de France
Wed. 2 Dec.: 'A conceptual framework for understanding the transnational legal world.'


Cinema

The following showings will be held on alternate Tuesdays at 8 p.m.

During Michaelmas Term, the Maison Française will show a series of four films directed by Eric Rohmer. Each film (in French with English subtitles) will be introduced by Dr Reidar Due, Tutor in European Cinema at Magdalen College. No need to book in advance, but seats will be allocated on a first-come/first-served basis.

20 Oct.: Ma nuit chez Maude (1969, 110 min)

3 Nov.: Les nuits de la pleine lune (1984, 100 min)

17 Nov.: Conte d'automne (1998, 112 min)

1 Dec.: Les amours d'Astrée et de Céladon (2004, 109 min)

^ Return to Contents of this section


Voltaire Foundation

Besterman Lecture

PROFESSOR GREGORY S. BROWN, Nevada at Las Vegas, will deliver the Besterman Lecture at 5.15 p.m. on Thursday, 15 October, in the Maison Française, 2–10 Norham Road.

Subject: 'Beaumarchais and the Bastille: an aristocratic villa in revolutionary Paris.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Magdalen College

Rowe Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER DUGGAN, Reading, will deliver the Dorothy Rowe Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 16 October, in the Grove Auditorium, Magdalen College (entrance through Longwall). The lecture is arranged in conjunction with the Oxford Italian Association.

Subject: 'The legacy of the Risorgimento to a united Italy.'


Ewen Green Memorial Lecture

DR JOHN LAWRENCE, Cambridge, will deliver the Ewen Green Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 15 October, at Magdalen College.

Subject: ' "Affluent" workers and the politics of everyday life, 1945–63.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Antony's College

Warden's Seminar

DR LILIA SHEVTSOVA, Moscow Carnegie Centre, author of Russia—Lost in Transition: the Yeltsin and Putin Legacies, will lecture at 12.45 p.m. on Monday, 19 October, in the Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College.

Subject: 'Russia in crisis: domestic and foreign policy challenges.'

^ Return to Contents of this section