University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 30 October 2008: Diary

Friday 31 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Time management for managers and academic/research staff', 9.30 a.m., and 'Developing academic practice: planning, review, and integration—briefing session', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

STUDY-DAY: 'Quand la France était galante', Maison Française, 10 a.m.–5 p.m.

SARAH FRASER: 'Photography and anthropology in China' (Research Seminars in Material and Visual Anthropology), Pitt Rivers Museum Research Centre (entrance through Robinson Close), 1 p.m.

JOOS FONTEIN: 'The politics of the dead: living heritage, bones, and commemoration in Zimbabwe' (Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 64 Banbury Road, 4.10 p.m.

PROFESSOR NICHOLAS HARBERD (Sibthorpian Professor of Plant Science): 'Plant biology from the Flora Graeca to the genome era' (Inaugural Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

LORD (NORMAN) FOWLER: 'Who owns the media and what they do with them' ('Media and Politics' seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

HOLGER NEHRING: 'The Cold War as peace' (seminar series: 'Global narratives of Cold War Europe', Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 1 November

MUSEUM OF THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE: 'Tele'—a day of talks, workshops, demonstrations, and activities focused on technologies of distance, and including an evening of music by Telemann, 10 a.m.–10 p.m. (further information at www.mhs.ox.ac.uk).

CONCERT by French choir FILIGRANE (dir. Jean-Philippe Billmann): music by Poulenc, Ravel, Fettke, and Tormis, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 7.30 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

^ Back to top


Sunday 2 November

THE REVD CANON GILES GODDARD preaches, St Mary's, 10.30 a.m.

LASSE FANKHÄNEL (trumpet) and KETEVAN FANKHÄNEL (piano) perform music by Hindemith, Liszt, Enescu, Chopin, and Arutjunjan (series of Balliol Concerts), Balliol, 9 p.m. (Open to all members of the University. Further information at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~kch/musicsoc)

^ Back to top


Monday 3 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Project management', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

DR THOMAS EICH: ' "What are hymens actually good for?": the public debate abouit the hymenorraphy-fatwa by the Mufti of Egypt from 2007' (Fertility and Reproduction Seminars: 'Islam, sexuality, and transgression), Seminar Room, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

RYAN JOHNSON: 'Networks of imperial tropical medicine: ideas and practices of health and hygiene in the British Empire, 1895–1914' (seminar series: 'Health, disease and medicine since 1800'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

DR ANDREW HURRELL: 'International society, global order and refugees' (seminar series: 'Refugees in international relations'), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR BILL GATES: 'China and the challenge of global weapons proliferation' (seminar series: 'China and the World: History, Politics and Security'), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR JOHN WALLISS: 'Visions of the end: the contours of contemporary evangelical Christian rapture films' (seminar series: 'The Bible in art, music, and literature'), Lecture Room, Back Quad 4, Queen's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PETER AGGLETON: 'Education, vulnerability, and HIV/Aids' (lecture), Seminar Room G, Department of Education, 15 Norham Gardens, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR TIMOTHY F. BRESNAHAN: 'Network effects and competition' (Clarendon Lectures in Economics: 'Entrepreneurs, large firms, and innovation'), St Cross Building, 5.30 p.m. (open to the public).

FILM-SHOWING AND DISCUSSION: Son of Man—a South African retelling of the Jesus story, set in contemporary Africa (Interdisciplinary Seminars in the Study of Religions), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 7.45 p.m.

JOHN COTTINGHAM: 'Happiness, temporality, meaning' (Interdisciplinary seminars in psychoanalysis), Seminar Room, St John's College Research Centre, 8.15 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: paul.tod@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 4 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introductory Certificate in Management' (for administrative, technical, and professional staff) (day 4), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR STEPHEN NICKELL: 'Housing supply' (Housing Seminars), Large Lecture Room, Nuffield, 1 p.m. (to reserve a place, e-mail: events@socres.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR STEVEN LEE: 'WMD—WID or WAD?' (Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War: lunchtime discussion seminars), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m. (enquiries: ccw@politics.ox.ac.uk).

ORGAN RECITAL: Benjamin Nicholas (Tewkesbury Abbey), the chapel, Exeter, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

LOTTE HEDEAGER: 'Migration period Scandinavia: cosmological and institutional invention' (Oxford Centre for Late Antiquity seminar), Lecture Room, Institute of Archaeology, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR ERIC NEUMAYER: 'What drives the abolition of the death penalty?' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Interdisciplinary perspectives on human rights'), Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

JAMES HAWES: 'Excavating Kafka: text as historical artefact' (lecture), Main Hall, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROBERT AYRES: 'Industrial ecology and industrial metabolism' (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment seminar series: 'Environmental and ecological economics', Lecture Hall, Oxford University Centre for the Environment, 5 p.m.

RACHEL FOXLEY: ' "Due libertie and proportiond equalitie": Milton, democracy and the republican tradition' (seminar series: 'History of political thought'), Swire Seminar Room, University, 5 p.m.

JULIA PAULSON: 'National curriculum, memory, and the Peruvian Truth and Reconciliation Commission' (Transitional Justice Research Seminars), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m. (enquiries: philip.clark@csls.ox.ac.uk).

MICHAEL EDWARDS: 'Le silence et l'écho: Claudel et Milton' (Le Collège de France à Oxford lecture series), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR TIMOTHY F. BRESNAHAN: 'Positive economics, welfare economics, and competition' (Clarendon Lectures in Economics: 'Entrepreneurs, large firms, and innovation'), St Cross Building, 5.30 p.m. (open to the public).

TOM HOCKADAY: 'Taking the first steps—company basics' (lecture series: 'Building a business'), Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m. (Open to all members of the University. Enquiries: buildingabusiness@sbs.ox.ac.uk)

LORD (PADDY) ASHDOWN: 'After Iraq and Afghanistan—shall we ever intervene again?' (lecture), the chapel, Mansfield, 5.30 p.m. (Open to the public. Admission by ticket only, available from Ms Jane Buswell: jane.buswell@mansfield.ox.ac.uk)

^ Back to top


Wednesday 5 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introduction to finance', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

MISHA GLENNY: 'The untold story: organised crime is the biggest business on earth' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon.

PAUL SACHER: 'Preventing and treating child obesity: a family and community-based approach through the MEND programme' (Unit for Biocultural Variation and Obesity seminar series), Lecture Theatre, Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus, 1 p.m.

ORGAN RECITAL—the complete Bach trio sonatas (II): Steven Grahl (New College), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

DR LUCINDA PLATT: 'Social and economic mobility among minority ethnic groups in inter- and intra-generational perspective' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy and Society seminars: 'Migration, welfare and inequalities'), Seminar Room, Pauling Centre, 2 p.m. (further details at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/e vents/seminars_lectures.shtml).

DR PHILOMEN PROBERT: 'Hittite' (lecture series: 'Introducing ancient languages'), Voltaire Room, Taylor Institution, 4 p.m.

DR ALEX BETTS: 'Towards a soft law framework for the protection of vulnerable migrants' (Refugee Studies Centre public seminars), Seminar Room 1, Department of International Development, 5 p.m. (enquiries: rsc@qeh.ox.ac.uk).

PHIL CLARK: 'Education and reintegration of génocidaires: the ingando camps in Rwanda' (seminar series: 'Conflict, development, and education'), Deakin Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

SUN SHUYUN: 'A year in Tibet' (Asian Studies Centre seminar), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

H.E. MR KAMALESH SHARMA (Secretary General of the Commonwealth): 'Managing and celebrating diversity' (Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN QUAH lectures in Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment seminar series: 'Environmental and ecological economics', Smith School, 75 George Street, 5 p.m.

MARIE-CÉCILE THORAL: 'Experiencing total war: the French military in the Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars' (Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War: military history seminars), Wharton Room, All Souls, 5.15 p.m. (enquiries: ccw@politics.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR MARC CONNER: 'Modernity and the homeless: the religious dimensions of the contemporary African-American novel' (lecture), Rothermere American Institute, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR TIMOTHY F. BRESNAHAN: 'Entrepreneurial and large firm innovation in open systems' (Clarendon Lectures in Economics: 'Entrepreneurs, large firms, and innovation'), St Cross Building, 5.30 p.m. (open to the public).

STANLEY ULIJASZEK: 'Obesity and ethics' (Special Ethics Seminars), St Cross Room, St Cross College, 5.30 p.m. (booking necessary: contactethics@philosophy.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR PETER MACHINIST: 'Nineveh the fallen. Reflections on Nahum the Prophet and Nahum the Book' (Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit: David Patterson Seminars), Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 6 November

Note: it is regretted that the lecture due to have been given today by Lord Hunt, in the Magdalen College series 'Towards a new constitutional settlement', has been cancelled.

PROFESSOR E. PHILLIPS DAVIS: 'Restrictions on pension fund investment: a cost assessment' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminars: 'Pensions and economics of ageing', Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 12.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARCO CASARI: 'The emergence of endogenous legal institutions: property rights and community governance in the Italian Alps' (Extra-legal Governance and Organised Crime Discussion Group Seminar Series: 'Informal governance'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 12.45 p.m.

JAMES KELLAS, EMMA SADLER, and ANITA TOFTS perform works by Telemann, Rachmaninoff, Ravel and Ligeti (thirty-minute recital), Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free; further information at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Lecturing performance (all disciplines)', 2 p.m. (see information above).

ANTONIO CLERICUZIO: 'Helmontian iatrochemistry in Italy' (Problems in the History of Science seminars: 'The powers of science: negotiating and circulating knowledge in the early modern period'), Colin Matthew Room, History Faculty, 3 p.m.

SEMINAR: 'Les manuscrits trouvés à Saragosse: dans l'atelier d'un roman des Lumières', Maison Française, 3–6 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARK SANSOM: 'Nanoneedles or nanotoxins? Carbon nanotubes and cell membranes' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School seminars: 'Twenty-first century challenges'), Old Indian Institute Building, 3.30 p.m.

LIEVE SPAAS: 'Ousmane Sembene: a filmmaker who questions women's identity' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Gender and Film: Gender in Film'), Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m.

DAVID COLE: 'English lessons: what the US might learn from the UK in fighting terrorism' (Centre for Criminology seminars), Old Library, All Souls, 3.30 p.m.

DR PAUL MAHARG: 'Laminations: Dewey, constructivism and professional learning' (Learning Institute: Research Seminars), Littlegate House, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: research@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR ANDREI ZORIN (Professor of Russian): 'Tolstoy and his creation of historical continuity' (Inaugural Lecture), Room 2, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

ANKE HOEFFLER: 'State failure and conflict recurrence' (Development and Sanjaya Lall Programme Seminars), Seminar Room 2, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

WILLIAM INGRAM: 'The woven archipelago: sustaining the traditional arts in contemporary Indonesia' (Asian Textile Group seminar), Pauling Centre, 58 Banbury Road, 6.15 p.m. (admission for visitors £2).

GEN. SIR RUPERT SMITH: 'Israeli Army conduct after 2006' (seminar series: 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), St Anne's, 7.30 p.m.
Note: the lecture will be given in St Anne's, and not in the Law Faculty, as previously announced.

^ Back to top


Friday 7 November

SEMINAR: 'Breakfast at the OUCS—an introduction to Oxford University Computing Services', OUCS, 8.30 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Voice coaching', 9 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

BRAD BUTLER: 'In search of structure'—a talk with extracts from his recent film-making (Research Seminars in Material and Visual Anthropology), Pitt Rivers Museum Research Centre (entrance through Robinson Close), 1 p.m.

KALYPSO NICOLAÏDIS: 'Can a post-colonial power export democracy and the rule of law?' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy seminars), Seminar Room B, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

EILEEN WALSH: ' "Free love" for sale: issues of tourism and the Mosuo of south-west China' (Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 64 Banbury Road, 4.10 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROBERT GILDEA (Professor of Modern History): 'The long road of oral history: around 1968 in France' (Inaugural Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

JOHN F. BURNS: 'Coverage of the US election' ('Media and Politics' seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PIERS LUDLOW: 'European integration' (seminar series: 'Global narratives of Cold War Europe', Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

SIR JOHN GURDON: 'The reversal of cell differentiation and prospects for cell replacement therapy' (Anne McLaren Memorial Lecture), Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall, 5.15 p.m. (enquiries: maya.evans@lmh.ox.ac.uk).

LIONEL BARBER: 'W(h)ither journalism? The future of the press and new media' (Philip Geddes Memorial Lecture), Doctorow Hall, St Edmund Hall, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top