University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 30 April 2009: Diary

Friday 1 May

PITT RIVERS MUSEUM reopens at 10 a.m. after completion of Heritage Lottery Fund redevelopment project (open Tuesday–Sunday, 10 a.m.–4.30 p.m., Monday 12 noon–4.30 p.m.; details of displays and events at www.prm.ox.ac.uk).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Project management', 9.30 a.m.; 'Welcome seminar for new research staff', 12 noon; 'Learning and teaching languages at Oxford: teaching translation', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

WORKSHOP: 'New directions in French/Algerian history', St Antony's, 10.30 a.m.–6 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

DAVID FORSDICK: 'Renewable energy developments and disputes over wind farms: science and law' (public seminar), Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment, Hayes House, 75 George Street, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR SCOTT ATRAN: 'Talking to the enemy: the dreams, delusions and science of sacred causes and conflicts' (Marett Memorial Lecture), Saskatchewan Room, Exeter, 5 p.m.

PANEL DISCUSSION: 'On liberty: the Dahrendorf questions' (marking the eightieth birthday of Lord Dahrendorf), with participants Jürgen Habermas, Fritz Stern, and Timothy Garton Ash, Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (attendance strictly by prior registration only: dev.office@sant.ox.ac.uk).

LORD JUSTICE SULLIVAN lectures in series 'Lessons in government', Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

DAVID AARONOVITCH: 'Being a columnist' (seminar series: Media and politics), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 2

CONFERENCE: 'Political leadership in France: presidents and prime ministers of the Fifth Republic', Maison Française, 9 a.m.–5.30 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

CONFERENCE: 'The serious study of peace', Auditorium, St John's, 9.30 a.m., with keynote speakers Professor Scott Appleby and Anke Hoeffler (enquiries: bryony.winn@gmail.com).

^ Back to top


Sunday 3 May

THE RT. REVD MICHAEL DOE preaches, St Mary's, 10.30 a.m.

CONCERT: Arts Fest launch—jazz and operatic and choral favourites, St Hilda's, 6.30 p.m. (see www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk/index.php/jdp/ ).

^ Back to top


Monday 4 May

PROFESSOR ALLEN BUCHANAN: 'Mass violence and social moral epistemology' (Oxford Institute for Ethics, Law and Armed Conflict seminars), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 11 a.m.

DR KEVIN HILLIARD: 'The problem of the laughing philosopher: an eighteenth-century German discussion' (Besterman Centre for the Enlightenment seminars), Voltaire Foundation, 99 Banbury Road, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR TERRY WRIGHT: 'Understanding the Book of Genesis: how novelists can help' (lecture series: 'The Bible in art, music and literature'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

FILM-SHOWING: 'Buddhism: Spring, summer, autumn, winter... and spring' (2003) (Interdisciplinary seminars in the Study of Religion), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 7.45 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 5 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Introductory Certificate in Management' (for all staff) (day 2), 9.30 a.m., and 'Teaching and learning in virtual environments', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR FRANCIS ROBINSON: 'Islamism, Mawdudi and Pakistan' (lecture series: 'The emergence of the modern Muslim world. Part II: Islamic revivalism and Western domination c.1920–2000'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 10 a.m. (Open only to matriculated members of the University)

PROFESSOR MOHAMMAD TALIB: 'Modes of transmission of sacred knowledge in Muslim societies: khanqah/madrassah/tabligh' (lecture series: 'The anthropology of Muslim societies'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 11.30 a.m. (Open only to matriculated members of the University)

PROFESSOR JOHN ERMISCH: 'Household formation' (Housing Seminars), Large Lecture Room, Nuffield, 1 p.m. (to reserve a place, e-mail: events@socres.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR SIR NICHOLAS WALD: 'The polypill—a new approach to the prevention of cardiovascular disease' (The Richard Doll Seminars in Public Health and Epidemiology), Lecture Theatre, Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus, 1 p.m.

DR GIL-LI VARDI: 'Unchanging military culture: IDF strategic and operational patterns of action before and during the Six Day War' (lunchtime discussion seminars: 'Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War'), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m. (enquiries: ccw@politics.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR HENRY SHUE lectures in series 'Justice and climate change', Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALLEN BUCHANAN: 'Beyond humanity? The ethics of biomedical enhancement' (first of three Uehiro Lectures), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR JAMES SIMPSON: 'Iconoclasm in Melbourne, Massachusetts, and the Museum of Modern Art' (Clarendon Lectures in English: 'The iniquity of the fathers: iconoclasm in the Anglo-American tradition'), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JAMES VANDERKAM: 'The "Biblical" scrolls and their implications' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: 'The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Bible'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR JUDITH SCHEELE: 'Dates, cocaine, and AK-47s: moral conundrums on the Algero-Malian border' (Evans-Pritchard Lectures: 'Smugglers and Shurafâ: Saharan connectivity and the moral unity of the central Sahara'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

DR BETTINA WITTNEBEN: 'What does it mean to become carbon neutral?' (Smith School seminar series: 'Environmental regulations and corporate strategy'), Seminar Room, Hayes House, 75 George Street, 5 p.m.

JOHN RALSTON SAUL: 'The collapse of globalism and the return of choice' (Canada Seminar), Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARJORIE PERLOFF (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor of European Comparative Literature): 'Unoriginal genius and déjà dit: an introduction' (lecture series: 'Unoriginal genius: constraint, concretism, citation'), Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

TILLI TANSEY: 'The origin and evolution of the pharmaceutical industry' (Green Templeton Lectures: 'Addicted to Big Pharma? Reconciling business, medical and ethical needs'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 6 p.m.

ANDREW CHAMBLIN MEMORIAL CONCERT, Cathedral, 7.30 p.m.: Dr Jennifer Bate performs organ pieces by Bach, Buxtehude and Mendelssohn; admission free and open to all members of the University (enquiries: hacmemorial@yahoo.co.uk).

^ Back to top


Wednesday 6 May

DR AFIFI AL-AKITI: 'The Wahhabi movement' (lecture series: 'Islam in contemporary society'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 9 a.m. (Open only to matriculated members of the University)

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introduction to finance', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

STUDY DAY about the eContent project 'Discovery': 'Philosophy in the digital era', Maison Française, 10 a.m.–6 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR ROBERT PICARD: 'Why journalists deserve low pay' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar series), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon (enquiries: kate.hanneford-smith@politics.ox.ac.u k).

ORGAN RECITAL: organist Richard Smith, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

DR JUDITH SCHEELE: 'Shurafâ' as cosmopolitans: hierarchy, genealogies, and their contemporary use' (Evans-Pritchard Lectures: 'Smugglers and Shurafâ: Saharan connectivity and the moral unity of the central Sahara'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JAMES VANDERKAM: 'Commentary on older scriptures in the Scrolls' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: 'The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Bible'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR THOMAS HOMER-DIXON: 'A theory of societal collapse: convergent stress, thermodynamic disequilibrium, and brittleness' (Winchester Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ELIZABETH JUDGE: 'Presumed intentions and the copyright bargain: digital copyright reform, the making available right, and implied licence for public body uses of copyrighted works' (lecture), Oxford Internet Institute, 5 p.m. (details: www.oii.ox.ac.uk; registration: events@oii.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR ALAN WHITE: 'What's all this fuss about the health of men?', and DR STEVE ROBERTSON: 'Lay men, health, and masculinities' (seminar series: 'Rethinking gender in the twenty-first century: masculinities, well-being, and health'), Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (enquiries: yiu.suen@sant.ox.ac.uk).

DR PETER E. PORMANN: 'Medicine and Islam: between tradition and innovation' (Islam and science seminars), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

DR ELIYAHU STERN: 'The Bible, the rabbis, and the founding fathers of modern Jewry' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 7 May

DR ADEEL MALIK: 'Policy conditionality: macroeconomic adjustment and structural reforms' (lecture series: 'International trade and finance'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 9 a.m. (Open only to matriculated members of the University)

DR JO-ANNE BICHARD and DR RAMA GHEERAWO: 'Care of the ageing self in public and private' (seminar series: 'Home and place in an ageing world'), Seminar Room F, Manor Road Building, 12.30 p.m.

ROB WEBB and GUY NEWBURY: thirty-minute recital of music for trumpet and piano, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (Admission free. See further at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk/index.php/jdp/ )

ORGAN RECITAL: Myles Hartley performs Otto Olsson's Symphony Number 1, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

KATHERINE MORTON: 'Climate change and human security on the Tibetan Plateau' (International Gender Studies: research in progress), Seminar Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

DR KEITH PUTTICK: 'Reinventing "the family"? The family/extended family members' "right to reside" ' (ESRC Centre of Migration, Policy, and Society seminars: 'The agency of borders: perspectives on UK immigration policy and practice'), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m. (further information: www.compas.ox.ac.uk/events/).

PROFESSOR THOMAS HOMER-DIXON: 'Uncertainty, lags, and nonlinearity: challenges to governance in a turbulent world' (Oxford Institute for Ethics, Law, and Armed Conflict, and Future of Humanity Institute lecture), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 3 p.m.

PROFESSOR LIZ DOHERTY: 'Still doing the dishes: understanding the barriers to women's career progression in universities' (Oxford Learning Institute: research seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: research@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR JAMES SIMPSON: 'Learn to die: late medieval English images before the law' (Clarendon Lectures in English: 'The iniquity of the fathers: iconoclasm in the Anglo-American tradition'), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JAMES VANDERKAM: 'Authoritative literature according to the Scrolls' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: 'The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Bible'), Schools, 5 p.m.

SIR MAX HASTINGS: 'The limits of force in the Middle East: Israel' (first of two Leonard Stein Lectures), Saskatchewan Room, Exeter, 5 p.m.

RHODRI MORGAN, AM, lectures in series 'Lessons in government', Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR LORD (NICHOLAS) STERN: 'A blueprint for a safer planet' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School Distinguished Public Lecture), Sheldonian, 5 p.m. (free registration: www.21school.ox.ac.uk/registration) .

PROFESSOR ALESSANDRO SCHIESARO: 'Lucretian metamorphoses' (Don Fowler Memorial Lecture), Classics Centre, 5 p.m.

DR CHRISTOPHER DE HAMEL: 'Fragments in bookbindings (1): the Ceolfrith Bible, c.700' (Lyell Lectures in Bibliography: 'Fragments in bookbindings'), Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR CARYL PHILLIPS: 'V.S. Naipaul' (seminar), Wadham, 5.15 p.m.

JEAN-MICHEL RABATÉ: 'The Joyce–Proust parallax' (Modern French seminar series), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR MARJORIE PERLOFF (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor of European Comparative Literature): 'Phantasmagorias of the marketplace: citational poetics in Benjamin's Arcades Project' (lecture series: 'Unoriginal genius: constraint, concretism, citation'), Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

CHRISTOPHER RICKS lectures on William Empson: 'Taken aback: the genius of William Empson' (Wolfson College Lectures: 'Lives and works'), the Hall, Wolfson, 6 p.m.

SHLOMO BROM: 'The Middle East peace process and the new security environment' (lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 8 p.m. (further information at www.ihps-oxford.co.uk).

PROFESSOR MICHAEL REISS: 'How should we deal with creationism and intelligent design when teaching about evolution in schools?' (Ian Ramsey Centre lectures), Old Dining Room, Harris Manchester, 8.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 8 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Dealing with stress', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR J.P. SINGH: 'Negotiation and the global information economy' (lecture), Oxford Internet Institute, 4 p.m. (details: www.oii.ox.ac.uk; registration: events@oii.ox.ac.uk).

MICHAEL BOYD in conversation with DR JULIE CURTIS: 'Revolutions and the Russian theatre' (Ilchester Lecture), Main Hall, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

SANDRA KAISER lectures in series: 'Lessons in government', Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

JANE CORBIN: 'Reporting the Middle East' (seminar series: Media and politics), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top