University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 27 November 2008: Diary

Friday 28 November

DR ALISON SHAW: 'Diagnostic performances in medical theatres' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Performers and performances'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

PATRIZIA BASSINI: 'Identity politics and Tibetan dress codes' (Research Seminars in Material and Visual Anthropology), Pitt Rivers Museum Research Centre (entrance through Robinson Close), 1 p.m.

MARIUS BUSEMEYER: 'Fiscal austerity and the trade-off between public investment and social spending' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy seminars), Seminar Room B, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROSEMARY FOOT, PROFESSOR RUTI TEITEL, and PROFESSOR JEREMY WALDRON: 'Human rights and the war on terror' (Oxford Institute of Ethics, Law, and Armed Conflict round-table discussion), Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building, 2 p.m. (further details at www.elac.ox.ac.uk/events/).

MATT STUART and GEOFF DYER discuss street photography (Ruskin School: public discussion), 128 Bullingdon Road, 3 p.m.

NIGEL ELTRINGHAM: 'Dead cats in the fish bowl: ritual and legal disposition at the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda' (Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 64 Banbury Road, 4.10 p.m.

ALAN RUSBRIDGER: 'Being an editor' ('Media and Politics' seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHEN ZHIMIN: 'Multilateralism and China's foreign policy' (seminar series: 'China and the World: History, Politics and Security'), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

RICHARD ALDRICH: 'Europe and AngloþAmerican communications' (seminar series: 'Global narratives of Cold War Europe', Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

WINTER LIGHT: a range of venues in Oxford, including the Ashmolean and the Museum of the History of Science, join in a festival on the theme of 'Winter Light', 6–10.30 p.m. (see further at www.oxfordinspires.org/Listings/events2008.html).

^ Back to top


Saturday 29 November

SYMPOSIUM: 'Ethel Smyth (1858–1944) and her generation', Music Faculty, 9.45 a.m. –6.05 p.m. (details at www.music.ox.ac.uk/events/ethel-smyth.html).

ST JOHN'S COLLEGE: collection of medieval vestments open to the public, 2–5 p.m., Garden Quadrangle (no charge for admission; entrance through main lodge).

JANET SUZMAN and CHRIS MANN: 'Lifelines'—an experience of poetry, music, and art, reflecting on nature and evolution, the Auditorium, St John's, 7.30 p.m. (tickets £10, including wine, in advance at college lodge and at the door; proceeds in aid of a South African youth charity).

^ Back to top


Sunday 30 November

THE VERY REVD JEFFREY JOHN preaches the Sermon for Advent Sunday, Cathedral, 10 a.m.

BALLIOL COLLEGE MEMBERS' CONCERT (series of Balliol Concerts), Balliol, 9 p.m. (Open to all members of the University. Further information at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~kch/musicsoc)

^ Back to top


Monday 1 December

NADINE BECKMANN: 'Dangerous pleasure: Zanzibari views on sex and gender relations' (Fertility and Reproduction Seminars: 'Islam, sexuality, and transgression), Seminar Room, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

DR PANTELIS MICHELAKIS and DR OLIVER TAPLIN: 'A century of Greek tragedy recorded on film' (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama lecture, including a selection of rare film-clips from the APGRD collection), Lecture Theatre, Classics Centre, 2.15 p.m. (enquiries: apgrd@classics.ox.ac.uk).

DR SANCHARI DUTTA: 'Pathologies of confinement: disease and death in the Indian prison, 1830–1900' (seminar series: 'Health, disease and medicine since 1800'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR FRANCES KAMM: 'Ethics for enemies: terror, torture and war' (Uehiro Lectures: final lecture), Lecture Theatre, Philosophy Faculty Centre, 4.30 p.m.

PATIENCE WHEATCROFT (chairman), PROFESSOR COLIN MAYER,

HUGH PYM, ANDREW DILNOT, OLIVER KAMM, and

STELLA DAWSON: 'Journalism and the financial crisis' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism and the Saïd Business School: panel discussion), Lecture Theatre 4, Saïd Business School, 4.45–6 p.m. (see further at http://reutersinstitute.politics.ox.ac.uk).

ANDREW HSIA (Deputy Foreign Minister, Taiwan): 'Taiwan's foreign policy under Ma Ying-Jeou: a return to the 1990s or a new paradigm?' (Asian Studies Centre seminar), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR ANNE HAMMERSTADT: 'The securitisation of forced migration' (seminar series: 'Refugees in international relations'), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

DR HESTER JONES: ' "Deep calls to Deep": David Jones and the Book of Psalms' (seminar series: 'The Bible in art, music, and literature'), Lecture Room, Back Quad 4, Queen's, 5 p.m.

JAN FELLERER, GYÖRGY GÖMÖRI, and ELZBIETA WÓJCIK-LEESE: 'Polish poetry in English translation (Tomasz Rozycki and Zbigniew Herbert)' (series of Translation Seminars: 'Modern European Literature in English', chaired by Dr Carmen Bugan), Haldane Room, Wolfson, 7.30 p.m. (admission free and open to the public).

DENISE CULLINGTON: 'An analyst at work' (Interdisciplinary seminars in psychoanalysis), Seminar Room, St John's College Research Centre, 8.15 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: paul.tod@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 2 December

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'For staff in administrative, technician, and professional roles—thinking about management', 9.30 a.m., and 'For researchers—an insight into research management', 12 noon (see information above).

DR RAPHAËLLE BRANCHE: 'The French army and torture during the French-Algerian War (1954–62)' (Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War: lunchtime discussion seminars), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m. (enquiries: ccw@politics.ox.ac.uk).

ORGAN RECITAL: Thomas Allery (Worcester), the chapel, Exeter, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

MEETING to introduce the new Graduate Supervision System for supervisors and directors of graduate studies: Continuing Education, Pickstock Room, Rewley House, 3.30 p.m. (enquiries: StudentSystems.training@admin.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR RICHARD SUSSKIND: 'The end of lawyers? Rethinking the nature of legal services' (Oxford Internet Institute lecture, followed by reception), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 4 p.m. (to register, e-mail: events@oii.ox.ac.uk).

LADY (SHIRLEY) WILLIAMS.: 'The non-proliferation challenge: what can the EU do?' (seminar), European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DAVID LEOPOLD: 'The shop-girl's revenge: reflections on Fourier and Marx' (seminar series: 'History of political thought'), Swire Seminar Room, University, 5 p.m.

DANIEL LARGE: 'China and Sudan' (seminar series: 'China and the World: History, Politics and Security'), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR LESLIE VINJAMURI: 'Globalising justice or reinforcing the divide? Trends in transitional justice' (Transitional Justice Research Seminars), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m. (enquiries: philip.clark@csls.ox.ac.uk).

TARIQ RAMADAN: 'Sacrifice in modern Islamic thought' (lecture in series: 'The place of "sacrifice" in the modern world'), Trinity, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MUHAMMAD YUNUS: 'Poverty-free world—when? How?' (Romanes Lecture), Sheldonian, 5.45 p.m. (admission free; tickets not required).

DR SVEN DUPRÉ: 'The invention of the telescope' (public lecture—admission free), Museum of the History of Science, 7 p.m. (further details at www.mhs.ox.ac.uk/events/).

DANAE ELENI PALLIKAROPOULOS (soprano) and GUY NEWBURY (piano): recital including Newbury: Adria (first performance in Oxford), and works by Purcell, Mozart, Samaras, Spathis, Rodrigo, and Head, Holywell Music Room, 8 p.m. (admission £5, students £3; no charge for OUMS card-holders).

^ Back to top


Wednesday 3 December

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Introduction to finance', 9.30 a.m., and 'Examining in Objective Structured Clinical Examinations', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ISABEL HILTON: 'China's journalism: did anything change in 2008?' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon.

PETER WARD JONES: 'Hallelujah! Reflections on a swansong exhibition' (Friends of the Bodleian thirty-minute lecture, related to current exhibition on the British choral tradition), Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian, 1 p.m. (enquiries: fob@bodley.ox.ac.uk).

ORGAN RECITAL: Benedict Lewis-Smith (Queen's), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

PROFESSOR CLIFFORD ANDO: 'Law's empire' (Oxford Centre for Late Antiquity lecture), Danson Room, Trinity, 2 p.m.

MARGARET SINCLAIR: 'Education as a response to inter-ethnic conflict' (seminar series: 'Conflict, development, and education'), Deakin Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR WILLIAM PHILPOTT: 'The Somme: the primordial swamp of modern operational war' (Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War: military history seminars), Wharton Room, All Souls, 5.15 p.m. (enquiries: ccw@politics.ox.ac.uk).

JAN-GEORG DEUTSCH: 'Pitfalls of a moral triumph. The abolition of slavery in colonial Africa' (Special Ethics Seminars), St Cross Room, St Cross College, 5.30 p.m. (booking necessary: contactethics@philosophy.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR REUVEN SNIR: 'Who needs Arab–Jewish identity? Chronicle of a cultural extinction foretold' (Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit: David Patterson Seminars), Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 4 December

PROFESSOR PHILIP BOOTH: 'Ageing, public choice economics and the dwindling prospects for pension reform' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminars: 'Pensions and economics of ageing', Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 12.30 p.m.

JACQUELINE DU PRÉ MUSIC BUILDING thirty-minute recital: end of term all-comers musical medley, 1.15 p.m. (admission free; further information at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk).

MYLES HARTLEY performs organ works for the Advent season, including works by Bach, Messiaen, Bairstow, and Carter, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection; enquiries: myles.hartley@hmc.ox.ac.uk).

DR NICOLA YEATES: 'Globalisation, migration and the international division of reproductive labour' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy and Society seminars: 'Migration, welfare and inequalities'), Seminar Room, Pauling Centre, 2 p.m. (further details at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/events/seminars_lectures.shtml).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Career pathfinder for research staff', 2 p.m. (see information above).

WILL POOLE: 'Hooke and friends' (Problems in the History of Science seminars: 'The powers of science: negotiating and circulating knowledge in the early modern period'), Colin Matthew Room, History Faculty, 3 p.m.

POALA BOUSIOU: 'Women as anthropologists, actors and filmmakers. Mykonos: crafting the impersonal in autobiography' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Gender and Film: Gender in Film'), Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m.

REX BLOOMSTEIN: 'Crime and the camera: making prison documentaries—the work of Rex Bloomstein' (Centre for Criminology seminars), Old Library, All Souls, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR KIERAN MCEVOY: 'The dog that didn't bark: lawyers, conflict, and transitional justice in Northern Ireland' (Transitional Justice Research Seminars), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 4 p.m. (enquiries: philip.clark@csls.ox.ac.uk).

JANICE MALCOLM: 'Making a mess of academic work' (Learning Institute: Research Seminars), Littlegate House, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: research@learning.ox.ac.uk).

LAKHDAR BRAHIMI (formerly Special Adviser for Afghanistan to the UN Secretary General): 'Reflections on the war in Afghanistan' (Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War: Annual Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m. (enquiries: ccw@politics.ox.ac.uk).

CHRIS HUHNE, MP: 'Terrorism and the conflict with liberty' (seminar series: 'Towards a new constitutional settlement?'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m. (the Chatham House Rule applies).

PROFESSOR JOHN GLEDSON: 'How Machado de Assis became a universal writer' (lecture, followed by reception), Room 2, the Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

JUAN MANUEL LOPEZ MUÑOZ: 'French lyrical poetry in the Middle Ages (ii): the women's discourse and the discourse about women' (Oliver Smithies Lectures), Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

ALAN WINTERS: 'How to make the Economic Partnership Agreements more poverty-friendly' (Development and Sanjaya Lall Programme Seminars), Seminar Room 2, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

MICHAEL HOLLAND: 'Blanchot and the idea of the novel' (Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR SHEILA JASANOFF: 'Natural or naturalising? The law's ways with truth and justice' (Foundation for Law, Justice, and Society lecture), Mordan Hall, St Hugh's, 5.30 p.m. (further information at www.fljs.org/Events).

^ Back to top