University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 26 February 2009: Diary

Friday 27 February

WORKSHOP: ' "Wreckage of modernity" or "revolution of perception"? 1968: consequences and echoes', European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 9 a.m.–6.30 p.m. (registration not required, but expressions of interest requested to: european.studies@sant.ox.ac.uk).

MICHAEL POLTORAK: ' "Run from dead ghosts, but enjoy the living ones!" Tongan tevolo as anthropological inter-subjects' (Ethnicity and Identity seminars: 'The identity of ghosts: haunting, corporeality, and the spectre'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Class teaching for MPLS and Medical Sciences' (second meeting), 12 noon, and 'Developing management and leadership at Oxford, level 3 (for principal investigators), workshop 3: Good practice in leading teams—objective setting, role clarity, and team dynamics', 12.30 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

WORKSHOP: 'Resources for research in theology' (Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), Computing Services, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.ouls.ox.ac.uk/wiser/).

A SENIOR CABINET MINISTER delivers the Romanes Lecture, Sheldonian, 1 p.m. (Note: Entry is by ticket only, and the lecture is now fully booked.)

PROFESSOR DAN BODANSKY: 'Constitutionalism and legitimacy in international environmental law' (Environmental Law Discussion Group meeting), Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment, Hayes House, 75 George Street, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR DANIEL MILLER: 'The material culture of loss' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology: departmental seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 64 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

SHOWING of film Blue Blood (concerns a group of Oxford students in the run-up to the Varsity boxing match), Auditorium, Magdalen, 4.30 p.m. (director Stevan Riley will introduce the film and take part in a discussion afterwards).

PROFESSOR JOHN BREWER: 'A man without soul: Dr Erasmus Darwin and the spectre of materialism' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'The politics of feeling in the age of revolutions, 1770–1830'), Schools, 5 p.m.

JOHN BURNS: 'Being a foreign correspondent' (Media and Politics seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

TONY ATKINSON, DAVID GRUSKY, GREG DUNCAN, NANCY BERMEO, and

TAK-WING CHAN: 'Growing unequal? Inequality in the advanced industrial societies' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy round-table discussion), Lecture Room, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Sunday 1 March

THE REVD DR MICHAEL PIRET: ' "Dialogue" and "The Holdfast": having nothing, and yet possessing all things' (first of two Lenten Sermons on George Herbert), Sung Eucharist, the chapel, Magdalen, 11 a.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 2 March

OXFORD ONLINE DEBATES: voting begins on proposition 'Poetry is beautiful, but science is what matters': contributions, comments, and voting at www.ox.ac.uk/debates (voting continues to 6 March).

YOSUKE SHIMAZONO: 'Material exchange: organ transplantation in the Philippines' (Medical Anthropology Research Seminars: 'Materiality in medicine'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

WORKSHOP: 'Management and business literature' (Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), Computing Services, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.ouls.ox.ac.uk/wiser/).

PROFESSOR NICHOLAS WHEELER: 'A leap of trust? Overcoming the distrust in US–Iranian nuclear relations' (Oxford Institute for Ethics, Law, and Armed Conflict seminars: 'Strengthening international authority'), James Martin Twenty-first Century School (Old Indian Institute, Broad Street), 1 p.m. (enquiries: elac@politics.ox.ac.uk).

JONATHAN REINARZ: 'From rowdy youths to marginal men: a social history of medical students in provincial England, c.1825–1939' (seminar series: 'Local and global perspectives in the history of medicine'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARGARET IVERSEN: 'Chance' (Ruskin Contemporary Art and Theory Seminars)l, Old Masters' Studio, Ruskin School, 4 p.m.

FABRIZIO SACCOMANNI (Director General, Bank of Italy): 'Managing international financial instability' (Oxford Institute for Global Economic Development: Mellon-Sawyer Seminar series on the making of national economic policy in the face of the challenges of globalisation), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m. (enquiries: benedikt.goderis@economics.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR CHARLES WARLOW: 'Proportionality—regulate the banks, keep off the backs of clinical researchers' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Human investigation and privacy in a regulatory age'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m

DR KEITH HYAMS: 'Just response to climate change: personal carbon allowances and the normal functioning approach' (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment seminars: 'The governance of climate change'), Smith School, Hayes House, 75 George Street, 5 p.m.

DR TIFFANY STERN: 'The play and its manuscript skeleton: plots, plots and plots' (Oxford Bibliographical Society seminar), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

VAUGHAN HART: ' "Letting passe all superstition": on Inigo Jones and the role of Euclidean geometry in early seventeenth-century English architecture' (Oxford Architectural History Seminar), North Lecture Room, St John's, 5.30 p.m.

DR KEVIN O'BRIEN: 'Terrorist intelligence activities: detecting, deterring, and disrupting hostile reconaissance' (Oxford Intelligence Group lecture), Large Lecture Room, Nuffield, 5.30 p.m. (enquiries: claire.bunce@nuffield.ox.ac.uk).

TOM SEGEV: 'Israeli society and the Holocaust' (lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 3 March

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Project management', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR ALLEN BUCHANAN: 'The social ethics of believing: why practical ethics needs social moral epistemology' (Leverhulme Lectures), Seminar Room 1, James Martin School, Old Indian Institute, 12.30 p.m.

COMMANDER JEFF SHORT: 'Recruiting and retention in the post-Cold War era: implications for the all-volunteer force' (Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War: lunchtime discussion seminars), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARIA LEE: 'Legal controversies in decision-making on genetically modified organisms' (Environmental Law Discussion Group meeting), Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment, Hayes House, 75 George Street, 1 p.m.

CELIA REDGATE: 'The English flute'—Ms Redgate talks about the research and production of a series of recordings of music by English composers, Bate Collection, Faculty of Music, 1 p.m. (Free admission. Enquiries: (2)76139)

KAREL WILLIAMS: 'Governance, conjuncture and financial innovation' (James Martin Institute for Science and Civilisation seminar series: 'Governance, accountability, and innovation in turbulent times'), James Martin Institute Seminar Room, Saïd Business School, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR RICHARD PARISH: 'Particularity and polemics: (ii) Quietism' (Bampton Lectures: 'Le christianisme est étrange: Christian particularity in writing of the French seventeenth century'), University Church, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALAIN DESROSIÈRES: 'Statistics and governmentality: an historical approach' (Lee Lecture in Political Science and Government), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

DR DAVID JOHNSON and PROFESSOR PETER LAWRENCE: 'Southern Africa' (St Antony's College Visiting Parliamentary Fellows Seminar: 'Democracy: who wants it?'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PETER TAYLOR-GOOBY: 'Social justice and social provision: qualitative and quantitative evidence from Germany and the UK' (Department of Social Policy and Social Work seminars: 'Values, ideas, and welfare cultures in comparative perspective'), Violet Butler Room, Barnett House, 5 p.m.

DR CONOR CUNNINGHAM: 'Darwin contra Darwinism: the anti-evolutionary thinking of some recent Darwinists' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture public lectures: 'Darwin reconsidered: marking the 150th anniversary of On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection'), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

AREZOU AZAD: 'Linking justice and security: examples from various post- conflict settings' (Transitional Justice Research Seminars), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

DR PETER ADAMSON: 'The early reception of late antique philosophy in Islam' (Oxford Centre for Late Antiquity lecture), History Faculty Building, 5 p.m.

RICHARD TRACHSLER: 'The elephant's knee-caps and other old stories: observations on medieval animal lore' (Medieval French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

DR CHLOE PAVER: 'Memory and place in the new Bundesländer' (lecture series: 'From "Stasiland" to "Ostalgie": remembering the GDR—twenty years on'), Noël Salter Room, New College, 5.30 p.m. (full details at www.mod-langs.ox.ac.uk/german/rememberthegdr).

^ Back to top


Wednesday 4 March

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introduction to finance', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

STEPHEN WHITTLE: 'Private privacy or the public's right to know' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon (enquiries: kate.hanneford-smith@politics.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR ROGER BURROWS: 'Geodemographics, commercial sociology, and public policy' (workshop series: 'Technology, individuality, and public policy'), Seminar Room, Oxford Internet Institute, 1 St Giles', 12.30 p.m. (register with name and affiliation to: public-services@politics.ox.ac.uk).

RITA RICKETTS: 'Inside the Blackwell Collections in the Bodleian Library and Merton College: a new Decameron' (Friends of the Bodleian lecture), Convocation House, Bodleian, 1 p.m. (Admission free. Enquiries: fob@bodley.ox.ac.uk)

ORGAN RECITAL: Gustavo Delgado, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

BARONESS (RUTH) DEECH: 'Thirty years: from IVF to stem cells' (second Anne McLaren Memorial Lecture), St Edward's School, 4.30 p.m. (enquiries to Kasia Lewis: tel. 408311, e-mail: klewis@oibc.org.uk).

PROFESSOR JOHN RICHES: 'What are "pre-modern" readings of the Bible?' (Hensley Henson Lectures: 'Literary history and the understanding of Scripture'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR RICHARD THOMSON: 'Repudiating naturalism: the avant-garde seeking style' (Slade Lectures: 'Style versus the state: naturalism and avant-gardism in Third Republic France, 1880–1900'), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

ROMANO PRODI: 'What does the financial crisis mean for Europe? Political and economic consequences' (lecture), Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (open to the public, but advance electronic registration required: www.sbs.oxford.edu/events/prodi).

HEINRICH BEST: 'The Europe of elites. Dimensions and determinants of Europeanness of European political and economic elites' (lecture), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

SUSAN STRONGE: 'Portraits of power at the Mughal court' (seminar series: 'Ottomans, Safavids, and Mughals: strategies of central power'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

DR DOMINIQUE HERTZER: 'Chinese medicine in Germany: theory and practice' (seminar series: 'Chinese medicine in practice'), Pauling Centre, 58 Banbury Road, 5 p.m.

BASSAM FATTOUH: 'OPEC and the oil price crisis' (lecture series: 'Geopolitics of energy'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR RAPHAËLLE BRANCHE: 'Prisoners of war during the French–Algerian war' (Military History Seminars), Wharton Room, All Souls, 5.15 p.m.

IMOGEN CRAWFORD-MOWDAY: 'Flying high: the story of Salama, with a brief jaunt around other vessels in the Pitt Rivers Museum' (Friends of the Pitt Rivers Museum lecture), Seminar Room, Pitt Rivers extension (access through Robinson Close), 6.15 p.m. (admission for visitors £2).

PROFESSOR TESSA RAJAK: 'Martyrdom, Kiddush Ha-shem and resistance: from Josephus to Akiva' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 5 March

'UNCOMMON READERS': St Margaret of Scotland to Queen Elizabeth I—a one-day display to celebrate Alan Bennett's The Uncommon Reader, Bodleian Library, 10 a.m.–4.30 p.m. (celebration of World Book Day).

MYLES HARTLEY performs the complete organ-works of John Ireland, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

ROMANO PRODI: 'Un economista prestato alla politica: una riflessione personale' (conversation, in Italian, followed by question-and-answer session), Main Hall, Taylor Institution, 12 noon. (Sig. Prodi will also speak in a debate on 'Today's Europe: is there a need for institutional reforms?', at 2.30 p.m. in the Oxford Union.)

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Class teaching for Humanities and Social Sciences' (third meeting), 12 noon, and 'Teaching in the clinic and at the bedside', 2 p.m. (see information above).

DR SANDRA TORRES: 'Cross-cultural interactions in the context of Swedish elderly care: preliminary findings from an ethnographic study' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminar series: 'Ageing and ethnic diversity'), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 12.30 p.m.

ANYSSA NEUMANN performs Schubert's Piano Sonata in C minor (thirty- minute recital), Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (Admission free. Further details at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk)

PROFESSOR A.N. HALLIDAY, TODD VENTURA, and ROBERT WILLIAMS: 'Life at four billion revisited' (lecture series: 'Darwin's lost world: the early history of life and the planet'), Lecture Theatre, Department of Earth Sciences, 2 p.m.

JO MORIARTY: 'Immigration and the social care sector in the UK' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society seminars: 'Immigration and low-wage labour markets'), Institute of Human Sciences, Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m. (further information at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/events/seminars_lectures.shtml).

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S QUESTION TIME, moderated by Mr Tim Gardam, Upper Seminar Rooms, Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, 3–4 p.m. (to reserve a place and to submit questions: internal.communications@admin.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR BEN CASHORE: 'Sustainable businesses in the global era: can market driven certification systems reward responsible behaviour?' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School seminar series: 'Global governance challenges'), Seminar Room, Old Indian Institute, Broad Street, 3.30 p.m.

DR MAREK JAKOUBEK and LENKA BUDILOVA: 'Ritual im/purity: new perspectives from Czecho/Slovakia' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Gypsies, Travellers, and Roma throughout Europe'), Seminar Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR SANDRA ACKER: 'Tears and fears: Canadian tenure reviews and gender equity' (Oxford Learning Institute: Research Seminars), level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: research@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR JOHN RICHES: 'The literary history of Galatians' (Hensley Henson Lectures: 'Literary history and the understanding of Scripture'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARY CARRUTHERS: 'Beauty is skin-deep and brightly coloured' (seminar series: 'The experience of beauty in the Middle Ages'—final seminar), Wharton Room, All Souls, 5 p.m.

SIR JOHN SCARLETT: 'How the increasing accountability of the security services to Parliament now works, and serves to give the public confidence in their working' (seminar series: 'Towards a new constitutional settlement?'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m. (the Chatham House Rule applies).

PROFESSOR AUDREY SINGER: 'Obama's policy challenges and the future of US immigration' (Refugee Studies Centre: Astor Lecture), Rewley House, 5 p.m. (enquiries: katherine.salahi@qeh.ox.ac.uk).

THOMAS LUBBOCK and DR ANDREW STOCKLEY: 'The US elections: lessons from the small screen' (lecture series: 'Lessons in Government'), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. MCGANN: 'Philology in a new key: information technology and the transmission of culture' (D.F. McKenzie Lecture), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m. (follow-up seminar tomorrow, 12 noon).

DR ISTVAN HONT: 'Political economy: households, markets, and invisible hands' (Carlyle Lectures: 'Visions of politics in commercial society: comparing Jean-Jacques Rousseau and Adam Smith'), Schools, 5 p.m.

WILL KYMLICKA: 'Transitional justice, federalism, and the accommodation of minority nationalism' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy seminars), Senior Common Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR TIM F. LIAO: 'A rank-based clustering method for the analysis of social inequality data' (Oxford Network for Social Inequality Research seminar), Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

SUREKHA DAVIES: 'Maps and the construction of the Brazilian cannibal in the sixteenth century: Martin Waldsemüller, Pierre Desceliers, and Jean de Léry' (Oxford Seminars in Cartography), University Centre for the Environment, 5 p.m. (enquiries: nick.millea@ouls.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR UTA FRITH: 'How our social brain modifies our behaviour' (Herbert Spencer Lectures: 'Modifying human behaviour'), Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, 5.15 p.m.

THIBAUT MAUS DE ROLLEY: 'Le vol d'un cheval de bois: les aventures d'un motif, entre fiction chevaleresque et traits démonologiques' (Early Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARILYN PALMER: 'Industrial transformation: innovation, diffusion, and continuity' (Linacre Lectures: 'Societies in transition'), OUCE Main Lecture Theatre, Dyson Perrins Building, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR WALTER SINNOTT-ARMSTRONG: 'Neuroscience in the courtroom' (St Cross Special Ethics Seminars), St Cross Room, St Cross, 5.30 p.m. (booking required: e-mail ethics@philosophy.ox.ac.uk).

REAR-ADM. CHRIS PARRY: 'Future shock or future proof? What do we know and what don't we know?' (Pluscarden Programme for the Study of Global Terrorism and Intelligence seminar), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 6 p.m. (Open to members of the University on production of university card. Enquiries: pluscarden.programme@sant.ox.ac.uk)

PROFESSOR V.S. RAMACHANDRAN: 'Molecules to mind: the self and others in neurology' (Wolfson Haldane Lecture), the Hall, Wolfson, 6 p.m. (open to the public).

THE CHOIR OF QUEEN'S COLLEGE, with a string ensemble from the Royal College of Music, perform James Macmillan's Seven Last Words from the Cross, and works by Purcell and Handel, the chapel, Queen's, 8.15 p.m. (admission by programme, £12/£8/£4).

^ Back to top


Friday 6 March

KJERSTI LARSEN: 'A body of spirits: problems of identity and shared realities among humans and spirits in Zanzibar' (Ethnicity and Identity seminars: 'The identity of ghosts: haunting, corporeality, and the spectre'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Class teaching for MPLS and Medical Sciences' (third meeting), 12 noon, and 'Developing management and leadership at Oxford, level 3 (for principal investigators), workshop 4: Good practice in managing projects (1)—activity breakdown, activity dependency, planning, monitoring', 12.30 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

WORKSHOP: 'French language and literature: research resources' (Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), Computing Services, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.ouls.ox.ac.uk/wiser/).

HIS EMINENCE CARDINAL GEORGE PELL (Archbishop of Sydney): 'Varieties of intolerance: religious and secular' (lecture to the Newman Society, in series 'Religion in the public square'), Divinity School, Bodleian, 4 p.m. (enquiries: patrick.milner@keble.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR RUTH PHILIPS: ' "Learning to feed off controversies": meeting the challenges of translation and recovery in Canadian museums' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology: departmental seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 64 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

CHRIS HUHNE, MP: 'Fair play for politicians?' (Media and Politics seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

CÉCILE LABORDE: 'Critical republicanism: the hijab controversy and political philosophy' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR E.J. MILNER-GULLAND: 'Conserving the saiga antelope: science in a changing world' (Heron-Allen Lecture), Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall, 5.15 p.m. (enquiries: development@lmh.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top